Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Kentucky House of Representatives elections, 2000

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Kentucky House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on May 23, 2000 and a general election on November 7, 2000.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Kentucky House of Representatives, a candidate must be:[1]

  • At least 24 years of age at the time of the election
  • A citizen of Kentucky
  • Resided in the state 2 years preceding the election
  • Resided in the district for the last year

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Charles Geveden Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Geveden Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Fred Nesler Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred Nesler Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Frank Rasche Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Rasche Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Cherry Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Cherry Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Robert "Buddy" Buckingham Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert "Buddy" Buckingham Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • J.R. Gray Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J.R. Gray Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • John A. Arnold Jr.: 1,873 Approveda
  • H.J. Rumage Jr.: 1,331
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John A. Arnold Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • John W. Adams Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John W. Adams Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • James E. "Jim" Bruce Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James E. "Jim" Bruce Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph E. "Eddie" Ballard Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Todd P'Pool Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph E. "Eddie" Ballard: 7,622 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Todd P'Pool: 4,593

District 11

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Gross Clay Lindsay Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gross Clay Lindsay Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Gooch Jr.: 1,641 Approveda
  • Gene Tichenor: 751
  • James "Jim" Nance: 665
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Gooch Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Richard Thomson Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Brian Crall Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Thomson: 5,319
Republican Party Brian Crall: 8,288 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Payne: 1,507 Approveda
  • Rick Taylor: 1,322
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Mark A. Treesh Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Payne: 6,399
Republican Party Mark A. Treesh: 9,670 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Brent Yonts Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brent Yonts Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Sheldon E. Baugh Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sheldon E. Baugh Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Woody Allen Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Woody Allen Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Dwight D. Butler Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dwight D. Butler Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Dottie J. Sims: 1,653 Approveda
  • Larry R. Jewell: 1,390
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Steve Hornback Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dottie J. Sims: 7,977 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Hornback: 6,879

District 20

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Jody Richards Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jody Richards Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Roger Thomas Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Thomas Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Rob Wilkey Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rob Wilkey Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Stephen R. Nunn Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stephen R. Nunn Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • William U. Scott Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William U. Scott Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Jimmie Lee Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Harry Berry Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jimmie Lee: 10,094 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Harry Berry: 7,321

District 26

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Weaver Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Donald L. "Don" Shaw Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Weaver: 5,490 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donald L. "Don" Shaw: 4,338

District 27

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • James H. Thompson: 1,565 Approveda
  • Carolynn Redmon: 617
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James H. Thompson Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Charles W. Miller Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Michael E. Clontz Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles W. Miller: 10,260 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael E. Clontz: 5,030

District 29

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Joyce McClain Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Kevin D. Bratcher Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joyce McClain: 6,650
Republican Party Kevin D. Bratcher: 8,915 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Burch: 1,549 Approveda
  • Tim Swenson: 921
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Burch Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Riggs Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Stuart Benson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Riggs: 11,401 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stuart Benson: 9,898

District 32

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Susan D. Johns Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Scott W. Brinkman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan D. Johns: 9,963
Republican Party Scott W. Brinkman: 11,664 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Teena Halbig Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Bob Heleringer Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Teena Halbig: 9,218
Republican Party Bob Heleringer: 19,699 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Lou Marzian Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Lou Marzian Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Wayne Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Donna Lawlor: 351 Approveda
  • Don Stevenson: 261

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Wayne: 8,691 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donna Lawlor: 4,170

District 36

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Lonnie Napier Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Mark Gailey

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lonnie Napier: 10,187
Libertarian Party Mark Gailey: 832

District 37

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Perry B. Clark Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Vicki D. Willard Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Perry B. Clark: 7,071 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Vicki D. Willard: 4,133

District 38

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Denver Butler Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Rondall "Sonny" Birge Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denver Butler: 8,757 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ronald "Sonny" Birge: 3,745

District 39

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Robert R. Damron Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Mark Underwood Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert F. Damron: 9,396 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Underwood: 7,114

District 40

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis Horlander Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Horlander Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Riner Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Riner Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Reginald K. Meeks: 1,613 Approveda
  • Margaret L. Harris: 1,001
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Reginald K. Meeks Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Bather: 2,239 Approveda
  • Laura J. Friedman: 897
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Cyandotted.png Natural Law Party candidates:
  • Nailah Jumoke-Yarbrough

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Bather: 9,636 Green check mark transparent.png
Cyandotted.png Nailah Jumoke-Yarbrough: 842

District 44

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Joni Jenkins Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joni Jenkins Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Duncan Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Stan Lee: 1,299 Approveda
  • Jay L. Whitehead: 753

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Duncan: 9,565
Republican Party Stan Lee: 14,986 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Clark Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Harold Haering Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Clark: 9,303 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Harold Haering: 5,652

District 47

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Ron Crimm Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ron Crimm Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Bob M. DeWeese Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob M. DeWeese Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Larry L. Belcher Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Russell Webber Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry L. Belcher: 8,839 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Russell Webber: 7,492

District 50

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Jodie Haydon Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jodie Haydon Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Russell Montgomery Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Russ Mobley Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Russell Montgomery: 6,970
Republican Party Russ Mobley: 8,278 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Ken Upchurch Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ken Upchurch Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • James R. Comer: 3,969 Approveda
  • Donnie Mayfield Polston: 911

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party James R. Comer Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • John W.D. Bowling Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Mike Harmon Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John W.D. Bowling: 6,908 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike Harmon: 6,727

District 55

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Jack L. Coleman Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack L. Coleman Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Barrows Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Timothy W. Rose Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Barrows: 10,333 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Timothy W. Rose: 9,243

District 57

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • H. "Gippy" Graham Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Don Stosberg Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party H. "Gippy" Graham: 10,973 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Don Stosberg: 4,249

District 58

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Gary Tapp Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary Tapp Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Timothy E. Feeley Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Timothy E. Feeley Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Paul H. Marcotte Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paul H. Marcotte Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Royce W. Adams Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Royce W. Adams Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Charlie Hoffman Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Steve Roberts Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlie Hoffman: 9,215 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Roberts: 8,215

District 63

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Jebadiah "Jeb" Holbrook Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Jon E. Draud Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jebadiah "Jeb" Holbrook: 4,226
Republican Party Jon E. Draud: 14,016 Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Robert Kerr Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Robert Kerr Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Arnold R. Simpson Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arnold R. Simpson Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Charlie Walton Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charlie Walton Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Callahan Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Callahan Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Joseph M. Fischer Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joseph M. Fischer Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Jon David Reinhardt Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jon David Reinhardt Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Mitchel B. "Mike" Denham Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mitchel B. "Mike" Denham: 9,294 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jerry D. Throckmorton (Write-in): 124

District 71

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • John Will Stacy Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Will Stacy Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Carolyn Belcher: 2,964 Approveda
  • Paige Shumate Short: 2,662
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carolyn Belcher Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • R.J. Palmer II Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party R.J. Palmer II Green check mark transparent.png

District 74

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Adrian K. Arnold Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Adrian K. Arnold Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Kathy W. Stein Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathy W. Stein Green check mark transparent.png

District 76

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Ruth Ann Palumbo: 1,768 Approveda
  • Jerry Lundergan: 1,400
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruth Ann Palumbo Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Jesse Crenshaw Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jesse Crenshaw Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas M. McKee Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas M. McKee Green check mark transparent.png

District 79

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Susan Westrom Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Westrom Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Danny Ford Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Danny Ford Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Harry Moberly Jr. Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry Moberly Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Leroy A. Gilbert Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Charles L. Siler Approveda
Independent Independent candidates:
  • William E. "Bill" Fulton

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leroy A. Gilbert: 5,031
Republican Party Charles L. Siler: 7,665 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent William E. "Bill" Fulton: 350

District 83

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Jeffrey H. Hoover Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeffrey H. Hoover Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Alexander Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Brandon Smith Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Alexander: 5,585
Republican Party Brandon Smith: 6,674 Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Tommy Turner Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tommy Turner Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • David E. Moore Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Jim Stewart Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David E. Moore: 3,923
Republican Party Jim Stewart: 8,454 Green check mark transparent.png

District 87

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Rick G. Nelson Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Scott Madon: 1,511 Approveda
  • Barry L. Carnes: 543

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick G. Nelson: 5,853 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott Madon: 5,340

District 88

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Johnnie L. Turner Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Johnnie L. Turner Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Timothy Johnson Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Marie L. Rader Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy Johnson: 5,462
Republican Party Marie L. Rader: 6,702 Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Barbara White Colter Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Barbara White Colter Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • G.C. Kincer Jr.: 1,804 Approveda
  • Jack E. Howard: 1,713
  • Bill Lewis: 432
  • Sam P. Chandler: 397
  • John Wyatt: 79
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Howard Cornett Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party G.C. Kincer Jr.: 5,626
Republican Party Howard Cornett: 5,741 Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Phillip A. Childers: 3,843 Approveda
  • Ancel Smith: 3,367
  • Carol Combs: 658
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phillip A. Childers Green check mark transparent.png

District 93

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • W. Keith Hall: 3,233 Approveda
  • Wayne T. Rutherford: 2,601
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party W. Keith Hall Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Ira E. Branham Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ira E. Branham Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Gregory D. Stumbo Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gregory D. Stumbo Green check mark transparent.png

District 96

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Robin L. Webb: 1,363 Approveda
  • Sharon L. Harmon: 370
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robin L. Webb Approveda

District 97

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Hubert Collins Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • James Edward Tramel Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hubert Collins: 8,194 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James Edward Tramel: 3,417

District 98

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Tanya Pullin Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Hoby Anderson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tanya Pullin: 8,160 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Hoby Anderson: 6,177

District 99

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Rocky Adkins Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rocky Adkins Green check mark transparent.png

District 100

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • John Vincent Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Vincent Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References