SLP Badge Transparent.png
Read the
State Legislative Tracker
New edition available now!




Kentucky House of Representatives elections, 2002

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Kentucky House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on May 21, 2002 and a general election on November 5, 2002.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Kentucky House of Representatives, a candidate must be:[1]

  • At least 24 years of age at the time of the election
  • A citizen of Kentucky
  • Resided in the state 2 years preceding the election
  • Resided in the district for the last year

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Charles Geveden Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Geveden Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Fred Nesler Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Jim Greene Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred Nesler: 8,854 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Greene: 3,469

District 3

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Frank Rasche Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Rasche Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Cherry Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Cherry Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Robert "Buddy" Buckingham Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert "Buddy" Buckingham Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • J.R. Gray Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J.R. Gray Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • John A. Arnold Jr. Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John A. Arnold Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • John W. Adams Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John W. Adams Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • James E. "Jim" Bruce Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James E. "Jim" Bruce Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Eddie Ballard Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eddie Ballard Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Gross Clay Lindsay Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gross Clay Lindsay Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Gooch Jr.: 5,906 Approveda
  • H.J. Rumage Jr.: 2,093
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Gooch Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Brian Crall Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brian Crall Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Tommy Thompson Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Ray Askins: 1,276 Approveda
  • Michael F. Carrico: 956
  • Robert Purdy: 646

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tommy Thompson: 7,625 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ray Askins: 5,844

District 15

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Brent Yonts Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brent Yonts Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Sheldon E. Baugh Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sheldon E. Baugh Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • James Gregory Hampton Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • C.B. Embry Jr.: 3,164 Approveda
  • Scotty R. Sharp: 2,296
  • Paul W. Witten: 1,878

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Gregory Hampton: 3,812
Republican Party C.B. Embry Jr.: 7,518 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Dwight D. Butler Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dwight D. Butler Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Dottie J. Sims: 4,742 Approveda
  • Merle L. Edlin: 2,806
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Steve Hornback Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dottie J. Sims: 7,304 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Hornback: 4,653

District 20

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Jody Richards Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jody Richards Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Roger Thomas Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Thomas Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Rob Wilkey Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rob Wilkey Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Stephen R. Nunn Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stephen R. Nunn Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Connie Sue Rakes Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Jimmy Higdon Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Connie Sue Rakes: 5,657
Republican Party Jimmy Higdon: 5,911 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Jimmie Lee Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jimmie Lee Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • John Michael Weaver Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Mary M. Smith Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Michael Weaver: 3,956 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mary M. Smith: 3,497

District 27

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • James H. Thompson Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James H. Thompson Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Charles W. Miller Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles W. Miller Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Kevin D. Bratcher Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kevin D. Bratcher Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Burch Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Burch Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Riggs Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Darroll Lee Hawkins Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Riggs: 9,225 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Darroll Lee Hawkins: 6,022

District 32

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Cook Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Scott W. Brinkman Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Cook: 6,171
Republican Party Scott W. Brinkman: 11,063 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Ron Crimm Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ron Crimm Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Lou Marzian Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Philip C. Kimball Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Lou Marzian: 12,885 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Philip C. Kimball: 6,485

District 35

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Wayne Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Donna Lawlor Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Wayne: 8,440 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donna Lawlor: 4,253

District 36

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • J. Donald Graham Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Lonnie Napier Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. Donald Graham: 2,954
Republican Party Lonnie Napier: 7,481 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Perry B. Clark: 1,644 Approveda
  • Virginia L. Woodward: 1,165
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Perry B. Clark Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Denver Butler: 2,456 Approveda
  • Tim Hall: 865
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denver Butler Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Robert R. Damron Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert R. Damron Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis Horlander: 2,269 Approveda
  • Bill Brown: 695
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Horlander Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Riner: 1,904 Approveda
  • David Tandy: 1,770
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Riner Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Reginald K. Meeks: 2,581 Approveda
  • Margaret L. Harris: 1,454
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Reginald K. Meeks Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Bather: 2,184 Approveda
  • Laura J. Friedman: 1,642
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Michael Czerwonka Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Bather: 5,666 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Czerwonka: 4,971

District 44

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Joni Jenkins: 2,578 Approveda
  • Wendell Vincent: 1,140
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joni Jenkins Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Stan Lee Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stan Lee Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Clark Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Linda Gottbrath Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Clark: 8,140 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Linda Gottbrath: 4,909

District 47

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Rick W. Rand: 4,877 Approveda
  • William "Bill" Welty: 3,500
  • Adam R. West: 1,502
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Pamela U. Foree Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick W. Rand: 7,369 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Pamela U. Foree: 5,242

District 48

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Bob M. DeWeese Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob M. DeWeese Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Wells: 2,830 Approveda
  • Leon Remington: 2,383
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Mary C. Harper: 470 Approveda
  • Russell Webber: 434

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Wells: 4,505
Republican Party Mary C. Harper: 5,757 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Jodie Haydon Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Richard Allen Bedwell Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jodie Haydon: 6,625 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard Allen Bedwell: 3,002

District 51

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Henry "Butch" Wheatley Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Russ Mobley Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry "Butch" Wheatley: 5,421
Republican Party Russ Mobley: 7,838 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Ken Upchurch Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ken Upchurch Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • James R. Comer Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party James R. Comer Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • William R. Erwin Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Mike Harmon Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William R. Erwin: 5,178
Republican Party Mike Harmon: 7,035 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Jack L. Coleman Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • K. Louis Dean Sr. Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack L. Coleman: 8,288 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party K. Louis Dean Sr.: 4,403

District 56

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Barrows Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Barrows Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Derrick W. Graham: 5,023 Approveda
  • Larry L. Arnett: 3,375
  • Judy M. Campbell: 1,999
  • Douglas C. Howard: 849
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Joel Schrader: 618 Approveda
  • Don Stosberg: 463

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Derrick W. Graham: 8,209 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joel Schrader: 5,052

District 58

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • David B. Eaton Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Brad Montell Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David B. Eaton: 6,577
Republican Party Brad Montell: 7,154 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Timothy E. Feeley Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Timothy E. Feeley Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Moore Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Paul H. Marcotte Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Moore: 3,776
Republican Party Paul H. Marcotte: 6,726 Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Royce W. Adams Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Royce W. Adams Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Charlie Hoffman Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Scott Terrill Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlie Hoffman: 6,566 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott Terrill: 3,016

District 63

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Jon E. Draud Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jon E. Draud Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Robert Kerr Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Robert Kerr Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Arnold R. Simpson Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arnold R. Simpson Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Charlie Walton Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charlie Walton Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Callahan Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Callahan Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Joseph M. Fischer Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joseph M. Fischer Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Jon David Reinhardt Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jon David Reinhardt Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Mitchel B. "Mike" Denham Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mitchel B. "Mike" Denham Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • John Will Stacy Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Will Stacy Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Carolyn Belcher: 8,057 Approveda
  • Michael Dean Dailey: 1,193
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carolyn Belcher Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Don Pasley: 4,730 Approveda
  • Donald W. Pace: 1,716
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don Pasley Green check mark transparent.png

District 74

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Adrian K. Arnold Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Adrian K. Arnold Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Kathy W. Stein Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Patrick Schneider II Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathy W. Stein: 5,405 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patrick Schneider II: 2,884

District 76

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Ruth Ann Palumbo Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruth Ann Palumbo Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Jesse Crenshaw Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jesse Crenshaw Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas M. McKee Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas M. McKee Green check mark transparent.png

District 79

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Susan Westrom Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Westrom Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • J. Paul Long Jr. Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Danny R. Ford Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. Paul Long Jr.: 2,928
Republican Party Danny R. Ford: 5,976 Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Harry Moberly Jr. Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry Moberly Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Sharon Ponder Wilson Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Charles L. Siler: 6,148 Approveda
  • James Larry Goins: 2,070

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon Ponder Wilson: 3,431
Republican Party Charles L. Siler: 6,515 Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Hoover Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeff Hoover Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Chester Jones Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Brandon Smith Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chester Jones: 6,136
Republican Party Brandon Smith: 7,434 Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Tommy Turner Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tommy Turner Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Oxendine Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Jim Stewart Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Oxendine: 4,903
Republican Party Jim Stewart: 7,450 Green check mark transparent.png

District 87

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Rick G. Nelson Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Tim Lasley: 1,923 Approveda
  • Barry L. Carnes: 1,33

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick G. Nelson: 8,017 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tim Lasley: 3,936

District 88

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • R. Stewart Perry Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Bill Farmer: 1,382 Approveda
  • Tony Curtsinger: 1,365

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party R. Stewart Perry: 5,600
Republican Party Bill Farmer: 5,947 Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Marie L. Rader Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Marie L. Rader Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Tim Couch: 8,389 Approveda
  • Barbara White Colter: 5,020
  • Jerry E. Wagers: 386

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tim Couch Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Ted "Teddy" Edmonds Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Clarence D. Noland Jr. Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ted "Teddy" Edmonds: 6,473 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Clarence D. Noland Jr.: 5,589

District 92

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Ancel Smith: 6,948 Approveda
  • Phillip Childers: 6,511
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ancel Smith Green check mark transparent.png

District 93

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • W. Keith Hall Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party W. Keith Hall Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Herman W. Lester: 4,335 Approveda
  • Tootie Harlan Seals: 4,300
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Howard Cornett Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Herman W. Lester: 5,342
Republican Party Howard Cornett: 6,862 Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Gregory D. Stumbo: 10,953 Approveda
  • Lawton Ray Allen: 2,864
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gregory D. Stumbo Green check mark transparent.png

District 96

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Robin L. Webb Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robin L. Webb Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Hubert Collins Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hubert Collins Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Tanya Pullin Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Hoby Anderson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tanya Pullin: 5,798 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Hoby Anderson: 4,363

District 99

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Rocky Adkins Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rocky Adkins Green check mark transparent.png

District 100

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • John Vincent Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Vincent Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References