Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Kentucky State Senate elections, 2000

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Kentucky House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on May 23, 2000 and a general election on November 7, 2000.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Kentucky State Senate, a candidate must be:[1]

  • At least 30 years of age at the time of the election
  • A citizen of Kentucky
  • Resided in the state 6 years preceding the election
  • Resided in the district for the last year

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Jackson Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Jackson Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Joey Pendleton Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Ben Fletcher Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joey Pendleton: 13,866 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ben Fletcher: 12,397

District 5

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Corum: 3,746 Approveda
  • Houston Elmore: 1,610
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Virgil Moore Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Corum: 16,712
Republican Party Virgil Moore: 21,210 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • David Holton Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Lindy Casebier Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Holton: 18,746 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lindy Casebier: 25,590

District 9

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Richie Sanders Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richie Sanders Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • John Stephenson: 1,764 Approveda
  • Edwin F. Kagin: 893
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Richard L. "Dick" Roeding Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Stephenson: 12,844
Republican Party Richard L. "Dick" Roeding: 36,710 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Ernesto Scorsone Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ernesto Scorsone Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Kenneth Isaacs Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Vernie McGaha Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth Isaacs: 12,796
Republican Party Vernie McGaha: 27,094 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel Mongiardo: 4,953 Approveda
  • Glenn R. Freeman: 4,568
  • S. Bruce Hendrickson: 572
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Harley R. Ayers: 760 Approveda
  • Joseph R. Gluck III: 445

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel Mongiardo: 17,840 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Harley R. Ayers: 7,635

District 19

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Shaughnessy Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Paul Schmidt: 1,244 Approveda
  • Darroll L. Hawkins: 747
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Nick Karem

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Shaughnessy: 26,872 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul Schmidt: 16,132
Libertarian Party Nick Karem: 1,029

District 21

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Lawrence Kuhl Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Albert L. Robinson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lawrence Kuhl: 14,894
Republican Party Albert L. Robinson: 20,547 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Jamie L. Henson Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Jack Westwood Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jaimie L. Henson: 15,321
Republican Party Jack Westwood: 17,165 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Larry C. Breeze Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Robert Stivers Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry C. Breeze: 8,997
Republican Party Robert Stivers: 20,170 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Walter "Doc" Blevins Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Carolynn P. Horn: 2,257 Approveda
  • Clyde Everett Nelson: 1,284

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Walter "Doc" Blevins: 19,435 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Carolynn P. Horn: 14,234

District 29

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Johnny Ray Turner: 10,565 Approveda
  • Benny Ray Bailey: 9,098
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Johnny Ray Turner Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Ray S. Jones II: 7,774 Approveda
  • Joe J. Friend: 5,620
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Chris Ratliff Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ray S. Jones II: 17,428 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chris Ratliff: 15,727

District 33

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Gerald A. Neal Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gerald A. Neal Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • David K. Karem Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Philip C. Kimball Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David K. Karem: 32,900 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Philip C. Kimball: 14,037

District 37

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Saunders: 4,298 Approveda
  • Ben "Buster" Lampton: 1,442
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • J. Brent Maxfield Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Saunders: 24,570 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party J. Brent Maxfield: 11,795

External links

References