Note: Ballotpedia will be read-only from 9pm CST on February 25-March 9 while Judgepedia is merged into Ballotpedia.
For status updates, visit lucyburns.org.
Ballotpedia's coverage of elections held on March 3, 2015, was limited. Select races were covered live, and all results will be added once the merger is complete.

Kentucky State Senate elections, 2002

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Kentucky State Senate consisted of a primary election on May 21, 2002 and a general election on November 5, 2002.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Kentucky State Senate, a candidate must be:[1]

  • At least 30 years of age at the time of the election
  • A citizen of Kentucky
  • Resided in the state 6 years preceding the election
  • Resided in the district for the last year

List of candidates

District 2

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Sanderson: 11,238 Approveda
  • Jim Sigler: 4,443
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Robert J. "Bob" Leeper Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Sanderson: 16,589
Republican Party Robert J. "Bob" Leeper: 16,950 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Herron Jr. Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Mark Williams Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Herron Jr.: 15,975 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Williams: 12,709

District 6

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry P. Rhoads Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Douglas A. Ramey Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry P. Rhoads: 17,640 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Douglas A. Ramey: 10,834

District 8

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • David E. Boswell Sr. Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Mark Treesh Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David E. Boswell Sr.: 16,871 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Treesh: 14,275

District 10

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Janey Fair Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Elizabeth Tori Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janey Fair: 8,597
Republican Party Elizabeth Tori: 15,241 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Derrick Hord Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Alice Forgy Kerr Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Derrick Hord: 13,610
Republican Party Alice Forgy Kerr: 18,276 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Dan Kelly Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Kelly Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • David L. Williams: 15,639 Approveda
  • Brien Freeman: 9,354

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party David L. Williams Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Ronald D. "Ron" Miller: 8,054 Approveda
  • Belita Adams: 4,531
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Charlie Borders Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ronald D. "Ron" Miller: 9,823
Republican Party Charlie Borders: 15,939 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Larry L. Belcher: 12,671 Approveda
  • Thomas B. Monarch: 2,916
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Gary Tapp Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry L. Belcher: 13,266
Republican Party Gary Tapp: 17,204 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Tom Buford Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Buford Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Katie Kratz Stine Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Katie Kratz Stine Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Ernie Harris Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ernie Harris Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • R.J. Palmer II: 13,870 Approveda
  • Ed Miller: 7,448
  • Jerry Cecil: 3,520
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party R.J. Palmer II Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel Mongiardo Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Johnnie Lloyd Turner Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel Mongiardo: 21,777 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Johnnie Lloyd Turner: 11,399

District 32

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Brett Guthrie Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brett Guthrie Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Ed Worley Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Barry Metcalf Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Worley: 13,162 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Barry Metcalf: 11,261

District 36

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Franklin K. Jelsma: 6,382 Approveda
  • Teena Robinson Halbig: 4,098
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Julie Rose Denton: 6,531 Approveda
  • Mark Shawn O'Brien: 2,911

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Franklin K. Jelsma: 20,175
Republican Party Julie Rose Denton: 27,698 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party May 21 Democratic primary:
  • Bruce W. Roberts Approveda
Republican Party May 21 GOP primary:
  • Dan "Malano" Seum Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce W. Roberts: 15,333
Republican Party Dan "Malano" Seum: 20,884 Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References