Kentucky State Senate elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Kentucky State Senate consisted of a primary election on May 25, 2004 and a general election on November 2, 2004.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Kentucky State Senate, a candidate must be:[1]

  • At least 30 years of age at the time of the election
  • A citizen of Kentucky
  • Resided in the state 6 years preceding the election
  • Resided in the district for the last year

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary:
Dennis L. Null Approveda
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary:
  • Kenneth W. Winters Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis L. Null: 22,603
Republican Party Kenneth W. Winters: 23,701 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary:
  • Joey Pendleton Approveda
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary:
  • Tracy Dean Hann Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joey Pendleton: 18,189 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tracy Dean Hann: 15,557

District 5

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary:
  • Barry Cannon: 3,641 Approveda
  • Richard Thornton: 1,703
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary:
  • Carroll Gibson: 2,842 Approveda
  • Virgil Moore: 1,641

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barry Cannon: 19,233
Republican Party Carroll Gibson: 23,717 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary:
  • Julian M. Carroll: 10,149 Approveda
  • Joe Graviss: 7,973
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary:
  • Harold Fletcher Jr. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Julian M. Carroll: 33,509 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Harold Fletcher Jr.: 19,708

District 9

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary:
  • Richard "Richie" Sanders Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard "Richie" Sanders Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary:
  • Richard L. "Dick" Roeding: 4,020 Approveda
  • Charlie Walton: 3,013

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard L. "Dick" Roeding Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary:
  • Ernesto Scorsone Approveda
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ernesto Scorsone Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary:
  • Vernie McGaha: 6,692 Approveda
  • David Carr: 2,673

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Vernie McGaha Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary:
  • Cliff Wallace Approveda
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary:
  • Damon Thayer Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cliff Wallace: 20,826
Republican Party Damon Thayer: 25,951 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Shaughnessy: 9,597 Approveda
  • Ched Jennings: 2,441
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary:
  • Christopher M. Smrt Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Shaughnessy: 36,749 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Christopher M. Smrt: 22,964

District 21

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary:
  • Tom Jensen: 5,066 Approveda
  • Albert Robinson: 3,870

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Jensen Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary:
  • Kathryn Groob Approveda
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary:
  • Jack Westwood Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathryn Groob: 19,158
Republican Party Jack Westwood: 21,864 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary:
  • Robert Stivers Approveda
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidates:
  • Jeffrey L. Hillebrandt

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert Stivers: 20,928 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Jeffrey L. Hillebrandt: 3,046

District 27

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary:
  • Walter "Doc" Blevins Approveda
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary:
  • Tim York Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Walter "Doc" Blevins: 25,339 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tim York: 18,043

District 29

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary:
  • Johnny Ray Turner: 7,951 Approveda
  • Eric Shane Hamilton: 7,927
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Johnny Ray Turner Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary:
  • Ray S. Jones II Approveda
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary:
  • Chris Ratliff Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ray S. Jones II: 23,952 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chris Ratliff: 15,187

District 33

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary:
  • Gerald A. Neal Approveda
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gerald A. Neal Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary:
  • Denis Harper Angel: 2,830 Approveda
  • Ken Herndon: 1,948
  • Shelby Lanier Jr.: 1,682
  • David Kaplan: 1,675
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary:
  • Ron Burrell Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denis Harper Angel: 29,423 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ron Burrell: 8,414

District 37

Democratic Party May 25 Democratic primary:
  • Dana Seum Stephenson Approveda
Republican Party May 25 GOP primary:
  • Virginia L. Woodward Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dana Seum Stephenson
Republican Party Virginia L. Woodward

External links

References