Kentucky State Senate elections, 2006

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Kentucky State Senate consisted of a primary election on May 23, 2006 and a general election on November 7, 2006.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Kentucky State Senate, a candidate must be:[1]

  • At least 30 years of age at the time of the election
  • A citizen of Kentucky
  • Resided in the state 6 years preceding the election
  • Resided in the district for the last year

List of candidates

District 2

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Carroll Hubbard Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Neil F. Archer: 2,821 Approveda
  • Jerry K. Shemwell: 742
  • Marilyn Folken-Frisbey: 387
Independent Independent candidates:
  • Robert J. "Bob" Leeper

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carroll Hubbard: 15,439
Republican Party Neil F. Archer: 6,792
Independent Robert J. "Bob" Leeper: 15,497 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • J. Dorsey Ridley Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. Dorsey Ridley Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry P. Rhoads Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Dan McGary Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry P. Rhoads: 22,514 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dan McGary: 9,768

District 8

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • David E. Boswell Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David E. Boswell Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Douglas H. Goodman Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Elizabeth Tori Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Douglas H. Goodman: 12,434
Republican Party Elizabeth Tori: 16,556 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • James E. Keller Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Alice Forgy Kerr Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James E. Keller: 15,751
Republican Party Alice Forgy Kerr: 20,545 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Dan Kelly Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Kelly Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Doug Shelton Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • David L. Williams: 21,023 Approveda
  • Oline Carmical Jr.: 2,394
  • Bob DeVore Jr.: 2,127

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dough Shelton: 8,472
Republican Party David L. Williams: 21,578 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Carol Rice Allen Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Charlie Borders Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol Rice Allen: 15,619
Republican Party Charlie Borders: 17,489 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Gary Tapp Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary Tapp Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Tom Buford Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Buford Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Katie Kratz Stine Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Katie Kratz Stine Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Ernie Harris Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ernie Harris Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • R.J. Palmer II Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party R.J. Palmer II Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel Mongiardo Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel Mongiardo Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Brett Guthrie Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brett Guthrie Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Ed Worley Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Barry Metcalf: 3,788 Approveda
  • Albert Spencer: 2,749
Independent Independent candidates:
  • Donald VanWinkle

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Worley: 16,567 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Barry Metcalf: 12,263
Independent Donald VanWinkle: 916

District 36

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Julie Carman Denton: 4,271 Approveda
  • James A. Sexton: 1,727

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Julie Carman Denton Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party May 23 Democratic primary:
  • Robert G.M. Valenza Approveda
Republican Party May 23 GOP primary:
  • Dan Malano Seum Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert G.M. Valenza: 16,603
Republican Party Dan Malano Seum: 22,452 Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References