Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Kentucky State Senate elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Kentucky State Senate consisted of a primary election on May 20, 2008 and a general election on November 4, 2008.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Kentucky State Senate, a candidate must be:[1]

  • At least 30 years of age at the time of the election
  • A citizen of Kentucky
  • Resided in the state 6 years preceding the election
  • Resided in the district for the last year

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Carroll Hubbard: 12,981 Approveda
  • Rick Johnson: 9,943
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Kenneth W. Winters Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carroll Hubbard: 22,650
Republican Party Kenneth W. Winters: 26,430 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Joey Pendleton Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Tom Jones Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joey Pendleton: 21,410 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tom Jones: 16,479

District 5

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Carroll Gibson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carroll Gibson Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Julian M. Carroll Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Julian M. Carroll Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Newberry: 7,806 Approveda
  • John Rogers: 5,781
  • Horace F. Johnson: 1,257
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • David P. Givens: 3,000 Approveda
  • Jeffrey S. "Jeff" Jobe: 2,422
  • Bob Bryant: 1,607

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Newberry: 19,967
Republican Party David P. Givens: 24,775 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • John Schickel: 4,341 Approveda
  • Charlie Walton: 4,317

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Schickel Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Kathy W. Stein Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Chuck Ellinger II Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathy W. Stein: 26,593 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chuck Ellinger II: 13,815

District 15

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Vernie McGaha Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Vernie McGaha Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Powell Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Damon Thayer Approveda
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidates:
  • Micah L. Ingram

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Powell: 18,342
Republican Party Damon Thayer: 31,835 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Micah L. Ingram: 1,478

District 19

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Shaughnessy Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Bob Heleringer Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Shaughnessy: 36,199 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Heleringer: 24,615

District 21

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Tom Jensen Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Jensen Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Kathy Groob Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Jack Westwood Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathy Groob: 20,250
Republican Party Jack Westwood: 21,057 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Michael "Whitey" Adkins: 6,160 Approveda
  • Pete M. Frye: 3,368
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Robert Stivers Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael "Whitey" Adkins: 11,450
Republican Party Robert Stivers: 21,459 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Walter "Doc" Blevins Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Richard White Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Walter "Doc" Blevins: 27,202 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard White: 14,717

District 29

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Johnny Ray Turner: 13,459 Approveda
  • Eric Shane Hamilton: 11,708
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Johnny Ray Turner Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Ray Jones Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ray Jones Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Gerald A. Neal: 17,971 Approveda
  • Marshall "Marty" Gazaway: 4,291
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gerald A. Neal Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Denise Harper Angel Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • John Albers Approveda
Independent Independent candidates:
  • Scott Ritcher

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denise Harper Angel: 32,022 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Albers: 6,246
Independent Scott Ritcher: 0

District 37

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Perry B. Clark Approveda
Republican Party May 20 GOP primary:
  • Doug Hawkins Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Perry B. Clark: 25,739 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Doug Hawkins: 19,749

External links

References