Read the State Legislative Tracker. New edition available now!

Kentucky State Senate elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Kentucky State Senate elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 2District 4District 6District 8District 10District 12District 14District 16District 18District 20District 22District 24District 26District 28District 30District 32District 34District 36District 38
State Legislative Election Results

Kentucky State Senate2014 Kentucky House Elections
Elections for the office of Kentucky State Senate will take place in 2014. A primary election took place May 20, 2014. The general election will be held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was January 28, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of four incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Bob Leeper Grey.png Nonpartisan Senate District 2
Jerry Rhoads Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 6
Katie Stine Ends.png Republican Senate District 24
Julie Denton Ends.png Republican Senate District 36

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the Kentucky State Senate:

Kentucky State Senate
Party As of September 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 14 Pending
     Republican Party 23 Pending
     Independent 1 Pending
Total 38 38

Qualifications

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

To be eligible to serve in the Kentucky State Senate, a candidate must be:[1]

  • At least 30 years of age at the time of the election
  • A citizen of Kentucky
  • Resided in the state 6 years preceding the election
  • Resided in the district for the last year

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 10 of the 19 districts up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of two Democrats and eight Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 9 of the 19 districts up for election.

Primary challenges

A total of three incumbents faced primary competition on May 20. Four incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 11 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state senators facing primary competition included:

Retiring incumbents

Four incumbent senators are not running for re-election, while 14 (77.8%) are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, one Democrat, two Republicans and an Independent, can be found above.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on August 21, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 2

Note: Incumbent Bob Leeper (I) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary result:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff G. Parker
Republican Party Danny Carroll

District 4

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary result:
  • J. Dorsey Ridley Approveda - Incumbent Ridley was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary result:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. Dorsey Ridley

District 6

Note: Incumbent Jerry Rhoads (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary result:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William M. Cox Jr.
Republican Party C.B. Embry Jr.

District 8

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary result:
  • Joe Bowen Approveda - Incumbent Bowen was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe Bowen

District 10

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary result:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis L. Parrett

District 12

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary result:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathy Warnecke Ryan
Republican Party Alice Forgy Kerr

District 14

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary result:
  • Jimmy Higdon Approveda - Incumbent Higdon was first elected to the chamber in 2009.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jimmy Higdon

District 16

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary result:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Max Wise

District 18

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary result:
  • Robin Webb Approveda - Incumbent Webb was first elected to the chamber in 2009.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary result:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robin Webb
Republican Party Tony Downey

District 20

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary result:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paul R. Hornback

District 22

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary result:
  • Tom Buford Approveda - Incumbent Buford was first elected to the chamber in 1990.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Buford

District 24

Note: Incumbent Katie Stine (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary result:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jason Michael Steffen
Republican Party Wil Schroder

District 26

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary result:
  • Ernie Harris Approveda - Incumbent Harris was first elected to the chamber in 1994.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ernie Harris

District 28

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary result:
  • R. J. Palmer II Approveda - Incumbent Palmer was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary result:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party R. J. Palmer II
Republican Party Ralph Alvarado

District 30

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary result:
  • Brandon D. Smith Approveda - Incumbent Smith was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jordan Bowling Palmer
Republican Party Brandon D. Smith

District 32

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary result:
  • Mike Wilson Approveda - Incumbent Wilson was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Wilson

District 34

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary result:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael S. Cope
Republican Party Jared K. Carpenter

District 36

Note: Incumbent Julie Denton (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary result:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Siddique Malik
Republican Party Julie Raque Adams

District 38

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary result:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary result:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Malano Seum

See also

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

External links

References