Legislative Operations and Elections Committee, Nevada State Senate

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Nevada State Senate
SLP badge.png
Senate Committees

Commerce, Labor and Energy
Education
Finance
Government Affairs
Health and Human Services
Judiciary
Legislative Operations and Elections
Natural Resources
Revenue and Economic Development
Transportation

Assembly Committees

The Legislative Operations and Elections Committee is a standing committee of the Nevada State Senate.

Per Senate Rules 6 and 40, standing committees of the Nevada State Senate are appointed by the Majority Leader (with input on minority membership from the minority caucus) following the appointment of standing committees in the Nevada State Assembly at the beginning of a regular legislative session, and interim committees may be appointed by the Majority Leader when needed.[1][2] In the event of incapacitation, a committee chair or member may be temporarily replaced with a member of the same party by the Majority Leader.[3]

DocumentIcon.jpg See rules: Senate Standing Rules

Function

Legislative Operations and Elections, five members, with jurisdiction over measures

affecting primarily titles 17, 24 and 29 of NRS, and chapters 281-285 of NRS, and the operation of the legislative session, except measures affecting primarily state and local revenue.[4][5]

The several committees shall acquaint themselves with the interests of the State specially

represented by the committee and shall present such bills and reports as in their judgment will advance the interests and promote the welfare of the people of the State.[6][5]

Membership

2013-2014

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.

Legislative Operations and Election Members, 2013
Democratic members (3)Republican members (2)
Patricia Spearman, ChairBarbara Cegavske
Mark Manendo, Vice ChairJames Settelmeyer
Kelvin Atkinson

2011-2012

Legislative Operations and Elections Committee Members, 2011
Democratic members (3)Republican members (2)
David Parks, ChairBarbara Cegavske
Moises Denis, Vice ChairJames Settelmeyer
Steven Horsford

2009-2010

Legislative Operations and Elections Members, 2009
Democratic members (4)Republican members (3)
Joyce Woodhouse, ChairBarbara Cegavske
Bernice Mathews, Vice ChairBill Raggio
Valerie WienerWarren Hardy
John Jay Lee

External links



Cite error: <ref> tags exist, but no <references/> tag was found