Maine Judicial Term Limits (1976)

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Voting on
State Judiciary
State judiciary.jpg
Ballot Measures
By state
By year
Not on ballot
Maine Constitution
Flag of Maine.png
Preamble
Articles
IIIIIIIV-IIV-IIIV-IIIV-IV-IIV-IIIVIVIIVIII-IVIII-IIIXX

The Maine Judicial Term Limits Referendum was on the November 2, 1976 ballot in Maine as a legislatively-referred constitutional amendment, where it was approved.[1] The measure allowed justices whose terms of office had expired or who had reached the mandatory retirement age to hold office for up to six month longer or until a successor is appointed, whichever occurs first. This amended Section 4 of Article VI of the Maine Constitution.[2]

Election results

Maine Judicial Term Limits Referendum (1976)
ResultVotesPercentage
Approveda Yes 331,802 75.91%
No105,27824.09%

Election results via: Maine State Law and Legislative Reference Library, Proposed Constitutional Amendments 1820-

Text of measure

See also: Maine Constitution, Article VI, Section 4

The language appeared on the ballot as:[2]

"Shall the Constitution be amended as proposed by a resolution of the Legislature to allow judges whose terms of office expire or who reach mandatory retirement age to continue to hold office for up to 6 months until their successors are appointed?" [3]

Constitutional changes

The following changes were made to Section 4 of Article VI of the Maine Constitution with the crossed out text being repealed and the underlined text being added:[2]

Section 4. Tenure of judicial officers. All judicial officers shall hold their offices for the term of seven years from the time of the respective appointments (unless sooner removed by impeachment or by address of both branches of the Legislature to the executive, and provided further that justices of the peace may be removed from office in such a manner as the Legislature may provide) and no longer, unless reappointed thereto; provided, however, that a judicial officer whose term of office has expired or who has reached mandatory retirement age, as provided by statute, may continue to hold office until the expiration of an additional period not to exceed six months or until his successor is appointed, whichever occurs first in time.

See also

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

External links

References