PGI logo cropped.png
Congressional Millionaire’s Club
The Personal Gain Index shines a light on how members of Congress benefit during their tenure.





Maryland House of Representatives elections, 2002

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Maryland House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on September 10, 2002 and a general election on November 5, 2002.

Qualifications

Section 9 of Article 3 of the Maryland Constitution states, "A person is eligible to serve as a Senator or Delegate, who on the date of his election, (1) is a citizen of the State of Maryland, (2) has resided therein for at least one year next preceding that date, and (3) if the district which he has been chosen to represent has been established for at least six months prior to the date of his election, has resided in that district for six months next preceding that date.

If the district which the person has been chosen to represent has been established less than six months prior to the date of his election, then in addition to (1) and (2) above, he shall have resided in the district for as long as it has been established.

A person is eligible to serve as a Senator, if he has attained the age of twenty-five years, or as a Delegate, if he has attained the age of twenty-one years, on the date of his election."

List of candidates

District 1A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • George C. Edwards Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party George C. Edwards Green check mark transparent.png

District 1B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin Kelly Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Frank N. "Bud" Willetts: 1,955
  • Tricia Wolfe: 1,996 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Kelly: 6,654 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tricia Wolfe: 5,286

District 1C

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Casper R. Taylor, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • LeRoy Ellsworth Myers, Jr. Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Casper R. Taylor, Jr.: 5,581
Republican Party LeRoy Ellsworth Myers, Jr.: 5,657 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Peter E. Perini, Sr. Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Robert A. McKee Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter E. Perini, Sr.: 3,447
Republican Party Robert A. McKee: 10,223 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • David M. Russo Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Christopher B. Shank Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David M. Russo: 2,954
Republican Party Christopher B. Shank: 7,749 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2C

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • John P. Donoghue Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Robert E. Bruchey, II Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John P. Donoghue: 5,185 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert E. Bruchey, II: 3,611

District 3A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Ronald S. Bird: 688
  • Galen R. Clagett: 2,167 Approveda
  • Michael C. O'Connor: 1,358
  • D. Carole Powell: 1,284
  • Richard L. Stup: 1,880
  • Dick Zimmerman: 2,040 Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Timothy W. Brooks: 2,880 Approveda
  • Samie L. Conyers: 2,017
  • Patrick N. Hogan: 2,551 Approveda
  • Justin M. Kiska: 970

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Galen R. Clagett: 11,434 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Dick Zimmerman: 11,288
Democratic Party Ron Bird (Write-in): 4
Republican Party Timothy W. Brooks: 10,782
Republican Party Patrick N. Hogan: 12,066 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Lisa Baugher: 1,228 Approveda
  • Paul Gilligan: 899
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Richard B. Weldon, Jr. Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa Baugher: 5,281
Republican Party Richard B. Weldon, Jr.: 8,819 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Valerie Moore Dale Approveda
  • Dick Franklin Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Joseph R. Bartlett: 4,197 Approveda
  • Louise V. Snodgrass: 2,867
  • Paul S. Stull: 3,887 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Valerie Moore Dale: 7,399
Democratic Party Dick Franklin: 6,001
Republican Party Joseph R. Bartlett: 14,720 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul S. Stull: 16,830 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Louise Snodgrass (Write-in): 1,472

District 4B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Lubitz: 746
  • Thomas Henry Morrison: 749 Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Donald B. Elliott Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Henry Morrison: 3,297
Republican Party Donald B. Elliott: 10,321 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Kimberly J. Petry Approveda
  • Robert P. Wack Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Carmen Amedori Approveda
  • Nancy R. Stocksdale Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kimberly J. Petry: 6,195
Democratic Party Robert P. Wack: 10,520
Republican Party Carmen Amedori: 19,195 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nancy R. Stocksdale: 20,480 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • William Harding Davis: 1,078
  • Stephen C. Kirsch: 1,710 Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Chris Cavey: 1,029
  • A. Wade Kach: 2,074 Approveda
  • Leslie Sipes: 1,199

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen C. Kirsch: 5,268
Republican Party A. Wade Kach: 13,122 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent William T. Newton (Write-in): 31

District 6 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • John S. Arnick: 6,214 Approveda
  • Bill Batton: 4,694
  • A. J. Bierman: 2,463
  • Christopher Campbell: 954
  • Rodney J. Donald, Jr.: 1,120
  • Joseph "Sonny" Minnick: 6,061 Approveda
  • Russ Mirabile: 1,624
  • Jake Mohorovic: 4,999
  • C. O. "Buddy" Staigerwald, Jr.: 1,158
  • Michael H. Weir, Jr.: 5,677 Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Paul Michael Approveda
  • Jane Brooks Approveda
  • Bruce Laing Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John S. Arnick: 17,541 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Joseph "Sonny" Minnick: 17,530 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Michael H. Weir, Jr.: 17,958 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul Michael: 8,969
Republican Party Jane Brooks: 12,517
Republican Party Bruce Laing: 9,448

District 7 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Bennett: 3,065
  • Jeffrey R. Butschky: 1,583
  • Randy Cogar: 3,856 Approveda
  • Donna M. Felling: 4,465 Approveda
  • Norman Gifford, Jr.: 1,145
  • Geoffrey William Holland: 1,496
  • Nancy M. Hubers: 6,541 Approveda
  • Roger Zajdel: 2,009
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Jackie Bailey: 1,708
  • Michael J. Davis: 2,079
  • Sheryl L. Davis-Kohl: 2,473
  • Rick Impallaria: 2,594 Approveda
  • J. B. Jennings: 3,126 Approveda
  • Pat McDonough: 3,191 Approveda
  • Dilip B. Paliath: 1,883
  • Christopher Saffer: 1,851
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Michael F. Linder

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randy Cogar: 13,926
Democratic Party Donna M. Felling: 14,205
Democratic Party Nancy M. Hubers: 17,092
Republican Party Rick Impallaria: 18,749 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party J. B. Jennings: 22,470 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Pat McDonough: 20,869 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Michael F. Linder: 2,817

District 8 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Ruth Baisden: 5,057
  • Eric Bromwell: 8,222 Approveda
  • Tim Caslin: 6,048 Approveda
  • Walter Thomas Kuebler: 1,166
  • Andy Peet: 2,904
  • Joseph Michael Ruscito, Jr.: 2,816
  • Todd L. Schuler: 5,439 Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Mark Joseph Austra-Jaskulski: 2,242
  • Joseph C. Boteler, III: 2,982 Approveda
  • M. Norma Lane: 2,347
  • Alfred W. Redmer, Jr.: 4,521 Approveda
  • Mike Rupp: 3,506 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Bromwell: 20,314 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Tim Caslin: 18,553
Democratic Party Todd L. Schuler: 16,277
Republican Party Joseph C. Boteler, III: 19,826 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Alfred W. Redmer, Jr.: 22,884 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike Rupp: 18,755

District 9A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Walter E. Carson Approveda
  • Tony McGuffin Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Gail H. Bates: 4,236 Approveda
  • Robert L. Flanagan: 5,177 Approveda
  • Steven M. Kraemer: 1,532

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Walter E. Carson: 10,424
Democratic Party Tony McGuffin: 10,423
Republican Party Gail H. Bates: 20,783 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert L. Flanagan: 21,263 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Kenneth Holniker: 1,743 Approveda
  • Anita Lombardi Riley: 1,068
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Michael R. Guerin: 897
  • Larry Helminiak: 1,171
  • Susan W. Krebs: 1,376 Approveda
  • Robert L. Tabler, Jr.: 441
  • Richard Thomas Yates: 343
  • Michael D. Zimmer: 648

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth Holniker: 6,152
Republican Party Susan W. Krebs: 10,093 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Emmett C. Burns: 9,360 Approveda
  • Barry N. Chapman: 2,268
  • Adrienne Jones: 8,763 Approveda
  • Shirley Nathan-Pulliam: 10,800 Approveda
  • N. Scott Phillips: 6,521
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Steven D'Arezzo Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Emmett C. Burns: 27,921 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Adrienne Jones: 25,655 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Shirley Nathan-Pulliam: 26,269 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steven D'Arezzo: 8,480

District 11 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Jon S. Cardin: 7,776 Approveda
  • Theodore Levin: 3,349
  • Melvin Mintz: 6,311
  • Dan K. Morhaim: 7,922 Approveda
  • Dana Stein: 6,576
  • Barney J. Wilson: 2,438
  • Bobby A. Zirkin: 10,198 Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • J. Michael Collins, Sr. Approveda
  • Grant Harding Approveda
  • Betty L. Wagner Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jon S. Cardin: 29,480 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Dan K. Morhaim: 28,098 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Bobby A. Zirkin: 30,467 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party J. Michael Collins, Sr.: 14,601
Republican Party Grant Harding: 13,411
Republican Party Betty L. Wagner: 13,483

District 12A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Steven J. DeBoy, Sr.: 4,816 Approveda
  • James E. Malone, Jr.: 6,043 Approveda
  • Craig Ring: 1,174
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Joe Hooe Approveda
  • Harry Korrell Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven J. DeBoy, Sr.: 12,376 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party James E. Malone, Jr.: 15,615 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joe Hooe: 11,193
Republican Party Harry Korrell: 9,875

District 12B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Elizabeth Bobo Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth Bobo Green check mark transparent.png

District 13 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Pearl Atkinson-Stewart: 3,965
  • Ada Bohorfoush: 2,347
  • Shane Pendergrass: 7,897 Approveda
  • Neil Quinter: 4,768 Approveda
  • Frank S. Turner: 7,476 Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Bob Adams: 2,961 Approveda
  • Brandon Braunlich: 1,447
  • Charles H. Fiege: 1,407
  • John Stafford: 1,750 Approveda
  • Mary Beth: 2,968 Approveda
  • Stephen Washington: 962

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shane Pendergrass: 23,786 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Neil Quinter: 18,922 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Frank S. Turner: 21,280 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Adams: 16,452
Republican Party John Stafford: 13,482
Republican Party Mary Beth: 16,888

District 14 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Cafarelli: 1,137
  • Michael B. Dupuy: 1,420
  • Peter G. Esser: 848
  • Harold H. Huggins: 794
  • Anne Kaiser: 4,280 Approveda
  • A. Michael Kelley: 2,151
  • Karen S. Montgomery: 4,678 Approveda
  • Allan Mulligan: 2,970
  • Robert "Bo" Newsome: 2,391
  • Holly Reed: 2,217
  • Herman Taylor: 5,352 Approveda
  • Craig Zucker: 3,953
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Patricia Cummings Approveda
  • Patricia Anne Faulkner Approveda
  • Jim Goldberg Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anne Kaiser: 19,978 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Karen S. Montgomery: 20,198 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Herman Taylor: 21,278 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patricia Cummings: 15,260
Republican Party Patricia Anne Faulkner: 15,005
Republican Party Jim Goldberg: 14,162

District 15 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Kathleen M. Dumais: 6,331 Approveda
  • Brian J. Feldman: 7,290 Approveda
  • Jinhee K. Wilde: 5,104
  • John Young: 5,887 Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Bill Askinazi Approveda
  • Jean B. Cryor Approveda
  • Mary Kane Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen M. Dumais: 19,246 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Brian J. Feldman: 19,719 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party John Young: 17,358
Republican Party Bill Askinazi: 16,693
Republican Party Jean B. Cryor: 20,584 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mary Kane: 16,579

District 16 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • William A. Bronrott: 12,681 Approveda
  • Charles Chester: 4,990
  • Marilyn R. Goldwater: 14,197 Approveda
  • Karen Kuker-Kihl: 1,903
  • Susan C. Lee: 12,710 Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Charles Stansfield Approveda
  • Daniel Farhan Zubairi Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • John Horan Latham

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William A. Bronrott: 30,069 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Marilyn R. Goldwater: 31,440 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Susan C. Lee: 30,201 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charles Stansfield: 13,574
Republican Party Daniel Farhan Zubairi: 12,438
Independent John Horan Latham: 5,322

District 17 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Kumar P. Barve: 5,713 Approveda
  • Nguyen Minh Chau: 1,453
  • James W. Gilchrist: 4,402
  • Michael R. Gordon: 5,414 Approveda
  • Gertrude "Dolly" Kildee: 3,210
  • Linda M. Plummer: 2,835
  • Luiz Simmons: 4,612 Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Paul Nick Hnarakis Approveda
  • Josephine J. Wang Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kumar P. Barve: 19,697 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Michael R. Gordon: 20,899 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Luiz Simmons: 19,412 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul Nick Hnarakis: 8,917
Republican Party Josephine J. Wang: 10,002

District 18 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Leon G. Billings: 6,508
  • Peter Fosselman: 2,186
  • Ana Sol Gutierrez: 6,725 Approveda
  • John Adams Hurson: 7,264 Approveda
  • Jane Lawton: 5,894
  • Richard S. Madaleno, Jr.: 6,905 Approveda
  • Sam Statland: 5,771
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ana Sol Gutierrez Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party John Adams Hurson Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Richard S. Madaleno, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 19 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Arnold B. Gordon: 6,898
  • Henry B. "Hank" Heller: 9,333 Approveda
  • Adrienne A. Mandel: 10,281 Approveda
  • Carol S. Petzold: 9,108 Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry B. "Hank" Heller Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Adrienne A. Mandel Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Carol S. Petzold Green check mark transparent.png

District 20 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Luis Alvarez: 2,444
  • Robert B. Bates: 968
  • Dana Lee Dembrow: 3,601
  • Peter Franchot: 8,278 Approveda
  • Sheila Ellis Hixson: 9,720 Approveda
  • Gareth E. Murray: 4,125 Approveda
  • Diane Nixon: 3,556
  • E. Richard Rosenthal: 1,674
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Jae Donald Collins Approveda
  • Kenneth Klein Approveda
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • Linda Schade

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Franchot: 18,273 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Sheila Ellis Hixson: 19,841 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Gareth E. Murray: 15,803 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jae Donald Collins: 5,294
Republican Party Kenneth Klein: 4,855
Green Party Linda Schade: 10,101

District 21 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Angie Como: 3,354
  • Barbara A. Frush: 4,698 Approveda
  • Christopher P. Keene: 1,168
  • Pauline H. Menes: 4,727 Approveda
  • Jeanne Mignon: 2,450
  • Brian R. Moe: 4,618 Approveda
  • Rex C. Smith: 1,563
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Kevin L. Bruening Approveda
  • Bernadine Shettle Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara A. Frush: 14,975 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Pauline H. Menes: 14,657 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Brian R. Moe: 14,742 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kevin L. Bruening: 8,076
Republican Party Bernadine Shettle: 7,450

District 22 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Tawanna P. Gaines: 6,749 Approveda
  • Anne Healey: 6,568 Approveda
  • David R. Merkowitz: 4,584
  • Justin D. Ross: 5,916 Approveda
  • John Shields: 1,954
  • Michael Wein: 2,423
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Dominique J. Brown Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tawanna P. Gaines: 15,781 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Anne Healey: 16,670 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Justin D. Ross: 16,243 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dominique J. Brown: 5,652

District 23A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Shukoor Ahmed: 1,861
  • Mary A. Conroy: 4,803 Approveda
  • James W. Hubbard: 4,204 Approveda
  • Jerry Lewis: 1,971
  • Joan Breslin: 4,034
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Day Gardner Approveda
  • Kenneth E. Rupert Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary A. Conroy: 15,979 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party James W. Hubbard: 14,094 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Day Gardner: 6,156
Republican Party Kenneth E. Rupert: 6,342

District 23B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Karl L. Granzow: 1,522
  • Marvin E. Holmes, Jr.: 3,316 Approveda
  • Daton Lynch: 287
  • Joseph Wright: 1,306
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marvin E. Holmes, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 24 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Joanne C. Benson: 6,984 Approveda
  • Andrea Fletcher Harrison: 5,949
  • Carolyn J. B. Howard: 8,847 Approveda
  • Michael L. Vaughn: 7,431 Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joanne C. Benson: 18,125 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Carolyn J. B. Howard: 17,309 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Michael L. Vaughn: 17,333 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Eugene F. Kennedy (Write-in): 36

District 25 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Ras Ran Amon: 1,216
  • Henry A. Batts, III: 1,441
  • Anthony Brown: 11,537 Approveda
  • Dereck Eugene Davis: 10,991 Approveda
  • Melony Ghee Griffith: 10,997 Approveda
  • James L. Walls, Jr.: 2,932
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony Brown Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Dereck Eugene Davis Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Melony Ghee Griffith Green check mark transparent.png

District 26 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Xavier A. Aragona: 3,715
  • Al Barrett: 2,301
  • Joyce A. Beck: 3,301
  • Henry W. Harris, Sr.: 2,724
  • Frederick Hutchinson: 6,032
  • Darryl A. Kelley: 6,109 Approveda
  • Obie Patterson: 10,248 Approveda
  • Jackie Prentiss-Jones: 1,163
  • Veronica Turner: 7,349 Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Dale L. Anderson Approveda
  • Max Buff Approveda
  • JoAnn Fisher Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darryl A. Kelley: 21,306 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Obie Patterson: 21,794 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Veronica Turner: 22,482 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dale L. Anderson: 3,562
Republican Party Max Buff: 2,623
Republican Party JoAnn Fisher: 3,675

District 27A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Russell P. Butler: 1,605
  • James A. Dula: 1,496
  • Vernard "Kam" Howard: 1,107
  • James E. Proctor, Jr.: 8,394 Approveda
  • Joseph F. Vallario, Jr.: 7,795 Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Kenneth S. Brown Approveda
  • Albert D. Larsen Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James E. Proctor, Jr.: 16,956 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Joseph F. Vallario, Jr.: 16,196 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kenneth S. Brown: 5,815
Republican Party Albert D. Larsen: 5,802

District 27B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • George W. Owings, III Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George W. Owings, III Green check mark transparent.png

District 28 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Gary V. Hodge: 2,325
  • Sally Jameson: 4,695 Approveda
  • Jim Jarboe: 4,064 Approveda
  • Samuel C. Linton, Jr.: 3,588
  • Van T. Mitchell: 4,954 Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Robert Boudreaux Approveda
  • James Crawford Approveda
  • Thomas E. "Tim" Hutchins Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sally Jameson: 18,476 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jim Jarboe: 16,577
Democratic Party Van T. Mitchell: 18,238 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert Boudreaux: 9,289
Republican Party James Crawford: 12,109
Republican Party Thomas E. "Tim" Hutchins: 19,037 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • John F. Wood, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John F. Wood, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 29B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • John L. Bohanan, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Joseph L. Dick Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John L. Bohanan, Jr.: 6,340 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph L. Dick: 4,434

District 29C

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Pat Buehler Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Anthony J. O'Donnell Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pat Buehler: 5,586
Republican Party Anthony J. O'Donnell: 6,027 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Michael E. Busch: 7,482 Approveda
  • Virginia P. Clagett: 8,073 Approveda
  • Dick D'Amato: 7,117 Approveda
  • Shirley May Little: 2,415
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Nancy Almgren: 4,364 Approveda
  • Michael Collins: 5,027 Approveda
  • Dave Lubrano: 2,881
  • Herb McMillan: 5,875 Approveda
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • David M. Gross

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael E. Busch: 22,422 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Virginia P. Clagett: 21,875 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Dick D'Amato: 20,545
Republican Party Nancy Almgren: 18,861
Republican Party Michael Collins: 19,140
Republican Party Herb McMillan: 20,972 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party David M. Gross: 2,536

District 31 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Joan Cadden: 7,728 Approveda
  • Thomas J. Fleckenstein: 5,493 Approveda
  • Kevin A. McLean: 5,120
  • Mary Rosso: 7,839 Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Don Dwyer: 3,406 Approveda
  • Thomas R. Gardner: 3,608 Approveda
  • Carl G. Holland: 2,600
  • John R. Leopold: 5,714 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan Cadden: 16,096 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Thomas J. Fleckenstein: 13,404
Democratic Party Mary Rosso: 15,127
Republican Party Don Dwyer: 16,807 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas R. Gardner: 15,321
Republican Party John R. Leopold: 24,937 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Ann Love Approveda
  • Theodore Sophocleus Approveda
  • Victor A. Sulin Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Robert W. Burton: 1,494
  • Robert G. Pepersack, Sr.: 3,102 Approveda
  • John F. Pilkins, Jr.: 1,666
  • James E. Rzepkowski: 4,219 Approveda
  • David P. Starr: 1,940 Approveda
  • David Alan Tibbetts: 1,136

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Ann Love: 16,646 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Theodore Sophocleus: 16,842 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Victor A. Sulin: 13,694
Republican Party Robert G. Pepersack, Sr.: 14,628
Republican Party James E. Rzepkowski: 18,299 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David P. Starr: 12,020

District 33A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Rizzi Approveda
  • Jim Snider Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • David Boschert: 4,234 Approveda
  • Sean C. Logan: 3,499
  • Tony McConkey: 4,027 Approveda
  • Elizabeth Vicky Overbeck: 2,129
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Michael Anthony Lagana

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Rizzi: 10,939
Democratic Party Jim Snider: 11,427
Republican Party David Boschert: 20,279 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tony McConkey: 16,157 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Michael Anthony Lagana: 2,622

District 33B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Dotty Chaney: 2,327 Approveda
  • Thomas McCarthy, Sr.: 1,327
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Bob A. Costa: 1,624 Approveda
  • Larry Myers: 1,540

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dotty Chaney: 7,885
Republican Party Bob A. Costa: 9,553 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Mary-Dulany James Approveda
  • B. Daniel Riley Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Charles R. Boutin Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary-Dulany James: 10,947 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party B. Daniel Riley: 9,957
Republican Party Charles R. Boutin: 11,182 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • David D. Rudolph Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • William W. Herold, Jr. Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David D. Rudolph: 6,762 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William W. Herold, Jr.: 5,239

District 35A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Barry Glassman: 4,695 Approveda
  • Joanne S. Parrott: 4,123 Approveda
  • David W. Shrodes: 3,833

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Barry Glassman Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joanne S. Parrott Green check mark transparent.png

District 35B

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • David E. Carey: 1,769 Approveda
  • Charles F. Wagner: 1,353
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Francis J. Eurice: 171
  • Susan K. McComas: 1,902 Approveda
  • Robert E. Shaffner: 1,725

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David E. Carey: 6,444
Republican Party Susan K. McComas: 10,273 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Wheeler R. Baker Approveda
  • James G. Crouse Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Sharon Maenner Carrick: 2,619
  • Michael D. Smigiel, Sr.: 6,175 Approveda
  • Richard Sossi: 4,776 Approveda
  • Mary Roe Walkup: 6,721 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wheeler R. Baker: 17,575
Democratic Party James G. Crouse: 16,329
Republican Party Michael D. Smigiel, Sr.: 19,216 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard Sossi: 19,098 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mary Roe Walkup: 28,230 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Rudolph C. Cane Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Doug Scott Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rudolph C. Cane: 4,774 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Doug Scott: 3,673

District 37B (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Robert D. Higgins Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Adelaide "Addie" Eckardt: 5,958 Approveda
  • Jeff C. Powell: 1,527
  • Kenneth D. Schisler: 5,645 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Adelaide "Addie" Eckardt Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kenneth D. Schisler Green check mark transparent.png

District 38A

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Kirk G. Simpkins Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • D. Page Elmore: 1,909 Approveda
  • Charles McClenahan: 1,223

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kirk G. Simpkins: 5,396
Republican Party D. Page Elmore: 6,811 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38B (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Bennett Bozman: 5,604 Approveda
  • Norman H. Conway: 5,033 Approveda
  • Erin M. Fitzsimmons: 2,787
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Jack Lord: 2,611 Approveda
  • Jeanne Lynch: 4,016 Approveda
  • Leon B. McClaflin: 2,377

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bennett Bozman: 15,357 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Norman H. Conway: 14,334 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jack Lord: 9,835
Republican Party Jeanne Lynch: 12,204

District 39 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Charles Barkley Approveda
  • Nancy J. King Approveda
  • Joan Frances Stern Approveda
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Shawn Ali: 1,257
  • Robert J. Smith: 2,063 Approveda
  • Rafael Valley: 1,361
  • Kyle Winkfield: 1,898 Approveda
  • Bill Witham: 1,666 Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Bill White

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Barkley: 16,509 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Nancy J. King: 16,477 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Joan Frances Stern: 15,461 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert J. Smith: 10,490
Republican Party Kyle Winkfield: 10,086
Republican Party Bill Witham: 9,027
Independent Bill White: 1,846

District 40 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis T. Byrne: 2,031
  • Belinda K. Conaway: 4,112
  • Eric Easton: 1,229
  • Tony E. Fulton: 7,234 Approveda
  • Salima Siler Marriott: 6,056 Approveda
  • Howard Peters Rawlings: 8,124 Approveda
  • Donald M. Smith: 2,025
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tony E. Fulton Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Salima Siler Marriott Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Howard Peters Rawlings Green check mark transparent.png

District 41 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Alan A. Abramowitz: 2,592
  • Tara Andrews: 1,197
  • Nathaniel Bland: 1,197
  • Jill P. Carter: 8,958 Approveda
  • Mark E. Hughes: 3,599
  • Nathaniel T. Oaks: 7,921 Approveda
  • Wendell F. Phillips: 7,565
  • Marshall Pittman: 4,109
  • Ed Potillo: 324
  • Deborah B. Ramsey: 1,000
  • Samuel I. "Sandy" Rosenberg: 7,810 Approveda
  • David Maurice Smallwood: 3,013
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jill P. Carter Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Nathaniel T. Oaks Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Samuel I. "Sandy" Rosenberg Green check mark transparent.png

District 42 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Art Buist: 2,803
  • James W. Campbell: 6,546 Approveda
  • Edwin S. Crawford: 2,014
  • Augustus Prescott Gaylord: 644
  • John Holman: 2,866
  • Matthew Joseph: 6,237 Approveda
  • Stephen W. Lafferty: 6,519 Approveda
  • Leo Ryan: 3,458
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Susan L. M. Aumann: 4,329 Approveda
  • John J. Bishop: 2,581
  • Tony Campbell: 1,232
  • Laura A. "LAD" Downes: 859
  • John C. Fiastro: 943
  • William J. Frank: 3,319 Approveda
  • Walter R. Hayes, Jr.: 1,051
  • C. Rob Lee: 1,451
  • Emil B. Pielke: 2,084
  • John G. Trueschler: 3,119 Approveda
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • Rick Kunkel

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James W. Campbell: 18,168
Democratic Party Matthew Joseph: 17,478
Democratic Party Stephen W. Lafferty: 18,958
Republican Party Susan L. M. Aumann: 21,326 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William J. Frank: 20,881 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John G. Trueschler: 21,591 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Rick Kunkel: 5,464

District 43 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Curt Anderson: 6,650 Approveda
  • Beatrice M. Brown: 2,280
  • Michael V. Dobson: 6,076
  • Ann Marie Doory: 7,309 Approveda
  • Maggie McIntosh: 10,364 Approveda
  • Kenneth C. Montague, Jr.: 6,554
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • John A. Heath Approveda
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • Morning Sunday

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Curt Anderson: 21,131 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Ann Marie Doory: 19,999 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Maggie McIntosh: 21,993 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John A. Heath: 5,243
Green Party Morning Sunday: 152

District 44 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Jennifer L. Coates: 3,363
  • Arlene B. Fisher: 2,306
  • Darius Hall: 1,451
  • Keith E. Haynes: 3,396 Approveda
  • Eric R. Hirtle: 380
  • Ruth M. Kirk: 6,344 Approveda
  • Rodney A. Orange: 1,221
  • Jeffrey A. Paige: 4,137 Approveda
  • T. Michael Scales: 728
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Arthur W. Cuffie, Jr. Approveda
  • James E. Peters, Jr. Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Keith E. Haynes: 12,607 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Ruth M. Kirk: 14,102 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jeffrey A. Paige: 12,068 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Sarah Matthews (Write-in): 229
Republican Party Arthur W. Cuffie, Jr.: 1,874
Republican Party James E. Peters, Jr.: 1,729

District 45 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Talmadge Branch: 5,744 Approveda
  • Vernon E. Crider: 3,357
  • Clarence Davis: 5,491 Approveda
  • John "Rocky" Dunn: 2,463
  • Hattie N. Harrison: 5,436 Approveda
  • Doris Minor-Terrell: 978
  • Ronald M. Owens-Bey: 673
  • Kevin W. Parson: 1,383
  • Robert R. Stokes, Sr.: 2,825
  • Aaron Keith Wilkes: 726
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • Roxcelanna Nia Redmond Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Talmadge Branch: 15,501 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Clarence Davis: 16,049 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Hattie N. Harrison: 15,747 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roxcelanna Nia Redmond: 4,055

District 46 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • William H. Cole: 4,044
  • Peter A. Hammen: 5,384 Approveda
  • Loretta Johnson: 1,340
  • Carolyn Krysiak: 4,826 Approveda
  • Bill Marker: 1,128
  • Brian K. McHale: 4,570 Approveda
  • Darren Petty: 3,881
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • L. Patrick Dail Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter A. Hammen: 14,064 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Carolyn Krysiak: 14,560 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Brian K. McHale: 14,142 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party L. Patrick Dail: 5,768

District 47 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 10 Democratic primary:
  • Lillian K. Beverly: 1,808
  • Diana M. Fennell: 2,724
  • Bob McGrory: 2,298
  • Doyle Niemann: 3,521 Approveda
  • Theodore N. Pantazes: 323
  • Rosetta C. Parker: 3,584 Approveda
  • Fred Price, Jr.: 1,316
  • Victor R. Ramirez: 3,054 Approveda
  • Lee P. Walker: 2,229
Republican Party September 10 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doyle Niemann Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Rosetta C. Parker Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Victor R. Ramirez Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References