Maryland House of Representatives elections, 2006

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Maryland House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on September 12, 2006 and a general election on November 7, 2006.

Qualifications

Section 9 of Article 3 of the Maryland Constitution states, "A person is eligible to serve as a Senator or Delegate, who on the date of his election, (1) is a citizen of the State of Maryland, (2) has resided therein for at least one year next preceding that date, and (3) if the district which he has been chosen to represent has been established for at least six months prior to the date of his election, has resided in that district for six months next preceding that date.

If the district which the person has been chosen to represent has been established less than six months prior to the date of his election, then in addition to (1) and (2) above, he shall have resided in the district for as long as it has been established.

A person is eligible to serve as a Senator, if he has attained the age of twenty-five years, or as a Delegate, if he has attained the age of twenty-one years, on the date of his election."

List of candidates

District 1A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Aiken Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Wendell R. Beitzel: 1,533 Approveda
  • DeCorsey Emroy Bolden: 450
  • Brenda Butscher: 1,212
  • Dave Moe: 1,046
  • Jay Moyer: 1,487

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Aiken: 5,406
Republican Party Wendell R. Beitzel: 6,985 Green check mark transparent.png

District 1B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin Kelly Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Mark A. Fisher Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Kelly: 6,489 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark A. Fisher: 5,151

District 1C

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Brian K. Grim: 1,316 Approveda
  • Frederick J. Hill
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • LeRoy Myers, Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian K. Grim: 4,769
Republican Party LeRoy Myers, Jr.: 6,398 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Robert A. McKee Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert A. McKee Green check mark transparent.png

District 2B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Christopher B. Shank Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Christopher B. Shank Green check mark transparent.png

District 2C

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • James M. Devine: 405
  • John P. Donoghue: 1,769 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Scott Hesse: 530
  • Paul Muldowney: 1,347 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John P. Donoghue: 5,099 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul Muldowney: 4,078

District 3A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Galen Ronald Clagett Approveda
  • Sue Hecht Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Patrick N. Hogan Approveda
  • Linda Naylor Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Galen Ronald Clagett: 12,422 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Sue Hecht: 13,900 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patrick N. Hogan: 12,163
Republican Party Linda Naylor: 9,873

District 3B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Gilligan Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Roy Burke II: 485
  • Richard B. Weldon, Jr.: 2,659 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Gilligan: 6,317
Republican Party Richard B. Weldon, Jr.: 10,057 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Maggi Margaret Hays Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Joseph R. Bartlett Approveda
  • Paul S. Stull Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maggi Margaret Hays: 10,519
Republican Party Joseph R. Bartlett: 16,545 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul S. Stull: 17,765 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Timothy Schlauch Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Donald B. Elliott: 2,397 Approveda
  • Bob Lubitz: 940

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy Schlauch: 4,374
Republican Party Donald B. Elliott: 10,148 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Ann Darrin Approveda
  • Frank Henry Rammes Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • William C. Niner: 903
  • Tanya Thornton Shewell: 3,519 Approveda
  • Haven N. Shoemaker, Jr.: 2,172
  • Nancy R. Stocksdale: 4,455 Approveda
  • C. Scott Stone: 1,568
  • Kevin R. Utz: 1,847
  • David D. Wallace, II: 308

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann Darrin: 9,489
Democratic Party Frank Henry Rammes: 8,192
Republican Party Tanya Thornton Shewell: 18,785 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nancy R. Stocksdale: 20,630 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Wade Kach Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Wade Kach Green check mark transparent.png

District 6 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Jane Brooks: 3,811
  • Joseph "Sonny" Minnick: 5,518 Approveda
  • Russ Mirabile: 1,330
  • Jake Mohorovic: 3,627
  • John Olszewski, Jr.: 6,893 Approveda
  • Ron Schaeffer: 2,956
  • Eric Washington: 1,675
  • Mike Weir, Jr.: 5,167 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Paul M. Blitz: 1,157 Approveda
  • Steven C. Brown: 934
  • Steve Dishon: 1,701 Approveda
  • Richard W. Metzgar: 1,504 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph "Sonny" Minnick: 17,379 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party John Olszewski, Jr.: 18,769 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Mike Weir, Jr.: 17,117 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul M. Blitz: 8,765
Republican Party Steve Dishon: 10,961
Republican Party Richard W. Metzgar: 8,915

District 7 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Norman Gifford, Jr.: 2,132
  • Linda W. Hart: 5,006 Approveda
  • James Ward Morrow: 1,757
  • Rebecca L. Nelson: 3,233 Approveda
  • Gabe Purviance: 819
  • Jim Stavropoulos, Jr.: 2,941
  • Jack Sturgill: 5,000 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Rick Impallaria: 3,654 Approveda
  • J. B. Jennings: 3,798 Approveda
  • John T. Laing: 1,499
  • Pat McDonough: 4,214 Approveda
  • Nikolai Volkoff: 845
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • Kim Fell

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda W. Hart: 17,122
Democratic Party Rebecca L. Nelson: 13,481
Democratic Party Jack Sturgill: 15,390
Republican Party Rick Impallaria: 21,333 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party J. B. Jennings: 21,189 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Pat McDonough: 23,184 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Kim Fell: 2,307

District 8 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Ruth Baisden: 6,141 Approveda
  • Eric M. Bromwell: 7,019 Approveda
  • Peter Definbaugh: 2,743
  • Alec Frick: 3,514
  • Andrea Lynn Koshko: 2,321
  • Todd Schuler: 6,428 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Joseph C. Boteler, III: 3,702 Approveda
  • John Cluster: 3,448 Approveda
  • Anthony R. Davis: 1,281
  • Melissa Redmer Mullahey: 3,298 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruth Baisden: 18,261
Democratic Party Eric M. Bromwell: 20,116 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Peter Definbaugh: 18,356 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph C. Boteler, III: 19,586 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Cluster: 18,057
Republican Party Melissa Redmer Mullahey: 18,160

District 9A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • David Leonard Osmundson Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Gail Bates: 4,067 Approveda
  • Melissa Ridgely Covolesky: 2,010
  • Warren E. Miller: 3,630 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Leonard Osmundson: 16,162
Republican Party Gail Bates: 22,862 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Warren E. Miller: 18,533 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Anita Lombardi Riley Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Larry Helminiak: 2,062
  • Susan Krebs: 2,283 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anita Lombardi Riley: 4,621
Republican Party Susan Krebs: 12,059 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Emmett C. Burns: 12,758 Approveda
  • Barry Chapman: 3,521
  • Adrienne A. Jones: 10,237 Approveda
  • Shirley Nathan-Pulliam: 12,828 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Emmett C. Burns Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Adrienne A. Jones Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Shirley Nathan-Pulliam Green check mark transparent.png

District 11 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Zhanna Anapolsky-Maydanich: 672
  • Sharon H. Bloom: 4,436
  • Jon S. Cardin: 11,815 Approveda
  • Jason A. Frank: 3,300
  • Ivan Goldstein: 579
  • Julian Earl Jones: 3,291
  • Stephen Knable: 979
  • V. Michael Koyfman: 526
  • Theodore Levin: 2,271
  • Noel Levy: 1,075
  • Dan K. Morhaim: 10,146 Approveda
  • Dana Stein: 6,824 Approveda
  • Rick Yaffe: 6,634
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Patrick Abbondandolo Green check mark transparent.png
  • Patrick V. Dyer Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • Dave Goldsmith

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jon S. Cardin: 32,747 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Dan K. Morhaim: 31,185 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Dana Stein: 30,481 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patrick Abbondandolo: 12,822
Republican Party Patrick V. Dyer: 13,904
Green Party Dave Goldsmith: 5,435

District 12A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Steven J. DeBoy, Sr. Approveda
  • James E. Malone, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Joe Hooe Approveda
  • Albert L. Nalley Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven J. DeBoy, Sr.: 13,929 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party James E. Malone, Jr.: 15,130 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joe Hooe: 11,141
Republican Party Albert L. Nalley: 9,286

District 12B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Elizabeth Bobo Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Christopher J. Feldwick Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth Bobo: 11,892 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Christopher J. Feldwick: 3,885

District 13 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Nina Basu: 2,242
  • Guy Guzzone: 7,502 Approveda
  • Shane Pendergrass: 8,301 Approveda
  • Neil Quinter: 5,252
  • Frank S. Turner: 7,027 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Rick Bowers Approveda
  • Loretta Gaffney Approveda
  • Mary Beth Tung Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Guy Guzzone: 26,891 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Shane Pendergrass: 26,633 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Frank S. Turner: 24,437
Republican Party Rick Bowers: 13,665
Republican Party Loretta Gaffney: 13,466
Republican Party Mary Beth Tung: 15,216

District 14 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Neda Bolourian: 1,488
  • Anne R. Kaiser: 9,322 Approveda
  • Karen S. Montgomery: 9,466 Approveda
  • Herman Taylor: 9,143 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • John R. Austin Approveda
  • Jim Goldberg Approveda
  • John McKinnis Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anne R. Kaiser: 24,500 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Karen S. Montgomery: 24,478 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Herman Taylor: 24,273 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John R. Austin: 12,963
Republican Party Jim Goldberg: 12,603
Republican Party John McKinnis: 13,471

District 15 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Kathleen Dumais Approveda
  • Brian J. Feldman Approveda
  • Craig L. Rice Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Jean B. Cryor Approveda
  • Brian Mezger Approveda
  • Chris Pilkerton Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen Dumais: 25,781 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Brian J. Feldman: 25,760 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Craig L. Rice: 20,202 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jean B. Cryor: 20,050
Republican Party Brian Mezger: 14,112
Republican Party Chris Pilkerton: 13,174

District 16 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • William A. Bronrott: 12,538 Approveda
  • Charles F. Chester: 2,488
  • Marilyn R. Goldwater: 9,274 Approveda
  • Susan C. Lee: 12,265 Approveda
  • Regina "Reggie" Oldak: 7,994
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Robert F. Dyer Approveda
  • Angela M. Markelonis Approveda
  • Mike Monroe Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party
Republican Party

District 17 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Kumar P. Barve: 6,439 Approveda
  • Laura Farthing Berthiaume: 2,549
  • Jim Gilchrist: 4,108 Approveda
  • Elbridge James: 2,385
  • Cory Siansky: 1,165
  • Luiz Simmons: 6,744 Approveda
  • Ryan Spiegel: 3,589
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Mary Haley Approveda
  • Paul N. Hnarakis Approveda
  • Josephine J. Wang Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kumar P. Barve: 21,994 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jim Gilchrist: 23,524 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Luiz Simmons: 22,148 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mary Haley: 9,016
Republican Party Paul N. Hnarakis: 7,535
Republican Party Josephine J. Wang: 8,384

District 18 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Dana Beyer: 5,128
  • James Browning: 4,507
  • Alfred C. Carr, Jr.: 3,468
  • Daniel E. Farrington: 5,898
  • Noah Grosfeld-Katz: 1,304
  • Ana Sol Gutierrez: 6,733 Approveda
  • Jane Lawton: 8,168 Approveda
  • Jeff Waldstreicher: 6,345 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Richard A. Fenati Approveda
  • Joan Pleiman Approveda
  • Lorri D. Simmons Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ana Sol Gutierrez: 26,751 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jane Lawton: 26,994 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jeff Waldstreicher: 26,315 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard A. Fenati: 8,134
Republican Party Joan Pleiman: 8,137
Republican Party Lorri D. Simmons: 7,926

District 19 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Melodye A. Berry: 2,369
  • Tom DeGonia: 3,781
  • Paul Griffin: 4,812
  • Henry B. "Hank" Heller: 6,476 Approveda
  • Guled Kassim: 1,868
  • Benjamin F. Kramer: 5,119 Approveda
  • Roger Manno: 7,389 Approveda
  • Alec Stone: 4,641
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Thomas Hardman Approveda
  • John R. Joaquin Approveda
  • Tom Masser Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry B. "Hank" Heller: 24,928 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Benjamin F. Kramer: 24,707 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Roger Manno: 24,598 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas Hardman: 10,474
Republican Party John R. Joaquin: 10,647
Republican Party Tom Masser: 10,348

District 20 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Sheila Ellis Hixson: 7,379 Approveda
  • Tom Hucker: 7,331 Approveda
  • Aaron Klein: 6,388
  • Lucinda Lessley: 3,336
  • Heather R. Mizeur: 8,176 Approveda
  • Gareth E. Murray: 2,353
  • Diane Lee Nixon: 2,426
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • John W. Wrightson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheila Ellis Hixson: 24,124 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Tom Hucker: 22,704 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Heather R. Mizeur: 23,233 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John W. Wrightson: 5,032

District 21 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Ben Barnes: 5,169 Approveda
  • Jon Black: 538
  • Mark Cook: 1,771
  • Tekisha Everette: 2,042
  • Barbara A. Frush: 5,378 Approveda
  • Brian R. Moe: 4,355
  • Joseline Pena-Melnyk: 5,255 Approveda
  • Michael B. Sarich: 1,346
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Neil B. Sood Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ben Barnes: : 18,453 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Barbara A. Frush: 18,279 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Joseline Pena-Melnyk: 18,001 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Neil B. Sood: 7,349

District 22 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Tawanna P. Gaines: 6,947 Approveda
  • Anne Healey: 5,865 Approveda
  • Karren Pope-Onwukwe: 4,418
  • Justin David Ross: 6,382 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tawanna P. Gaines Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Anne Healey Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Justin David Ross Green check mark transparent.png

District 23A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Shukoor Ahmed: 3,168
  • Mary A. Conroy: 4,272
  • James W. Hubbard: 4,768 Approveda
  • Gerron Levi: 4,755 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidate:
  • Steve Krukar

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James W. Hubbard: 17,765 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Gerron Levi: 15,959 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Steve Krukar: 3,479

District 23B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Marvin E. Holmes, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marvin E. Holmes, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 24 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Joanne C. Benson: 9,271 Approveda
  • Carolyn J. B. Howard: 9,224 Approveda
  • Darren M. Swain: 3,712
  • Michael L. Vaughn: 7,970 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joanne C. Benson Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Carolyn J. B. Howard Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Michael L. Vaughn Green check mark transparent.png

District 25 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Robert J. Barnes: 2,110
  • Aisha N. Braveboy: 5,841 Approveda
  • Dereck E. Davis: 7,365 Approveda
  • Melony Ghee Griffith: 7,745 Approveda
  • Sharrarne Morton: 3,882
  • Shirley P. Thompson: 5,000
  • James L. Walls: 5,170
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Patrick A. Schaeffer, Jr. Approveda
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • David Kiasi

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aisha N. Braveboy: 22,632 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Dereck E. Davis: 21,540 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Melony Ghee Griffith: 21,584 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patrick A. Schaeffer, Jr.: 2,541
Green Party David Kiasi: 999

District 26 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Earl Adams: 4,603
  • Ollie Anderson: 6,087
  • Xavier Aragona: 1,823
  • Nathaniel Bryant: 1,939
  • Darryl A. Kelley: 5,125
  • Jerry J. Mathis: 2,972
  • Jocelyne G. Stichberry: 947
  • Veronica Turner: 8,489 Approveda
  • Kris Valderrama: 6,177 Approveda
  • Jay Walker: 6,184 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • John Rowe Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Veronica Turner: 24,891 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Kris Valderrama: 22,231 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jay Walker: 22,162 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Rowe: 3,587

District 27A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Sheri L. Beach: 1,146
  • Jeffrey Lane Brockington: 362
  • Tamara Davis Brown: 5,074
  • Russell P. Butler: 655
  • James E. Proctor, Jr.: 7,882 Approveda
  • Joseph F. Vallario, Jr.: 6,959 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Kenneth S. Brown: 986 Approveda
  • Mike Hethmon: 661
  • Antoinette "Toni" Jarboe-Duley: 707 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James E. Proctor, Jr.: 19,829 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Joseph F. Vallario, Jr.: 18,677 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kenneth S. Brown: 5,687
Republican Party Antoinette "Toni" Jarboe-Duley: 4,948

District 27B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Sue Kullen Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • David Hale Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sue Kullen: 8,236 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Hale: 6,250

District 28 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Gregory Vincent Billups: 4,746
  • Sally Y. Jameson: 6,605 Approveda
  • Murray Levy: 6,003 Approveda
  • Peter Murphy: 5,847 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • James H. (Jim) Crawford Approveda
  • William Daniel Mayer Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sally Y. Jameson: 24,051 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Murray Levy: 23,436 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Peter Murphy: 21,190 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James H. (Jim) Crawford: 13,343
Republican Party William Daniel Mayer: 15,978

District 29A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Clare Calvert Whitbeck: 1,095 Approveda
  • John F. Wood, Jr.: 3,110 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Joe DiMarco Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John F. Wood, Jr.: 8,695 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joe DiMarco: 4,613

District 29B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • John Bohanan: 3,017 Approveda
  • James P. Cusick, Sr.: 465
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Noel Temple "Tim" Wood Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Bohanan: 8,077 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Noel Temple "Tim" Wood: 4,528

District 29C

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Norma Powers Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Anthony J. O'Donnell Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Norma Powers: 5,091
Republican Party Anthony J. O'Donnell: 7,739 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Michael E. Busch: 9,419 Approveda
  • Virginia P. Clagett: 9,022 Approveda
  • Shirley May Little: 2,484
  • Barbara Samorajczyk: 7,139 Approveda
  • Konrad M. Wayson: 4,161
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Nancy Almgren: 3,190
  • Les Belcher: 1,818
  • Adelsia Braxton: 339
  • Mike Collins: 3,264
  • Ron Elfenbein: 3,913 Approveda
  • Ron George: 5,324 Approveda
  • Andy Smarick: 4,524 Approveda
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidate:
  • David Whitney

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael E. Busch: 22,479 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Virginia P. Clagett: 22,360 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Barbara Samorajczyk: 21,758
Republican Party Ron Elfenbein: 20,457
Republican Party Ron George: 21,811 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andy Smarick: 20,594
Constitution Party David Whitney: 2,225

District 31 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Joan Cadden: 7,836 Approveda
  • Mike Cadogan: 1,657
  • Thomas J. Fleckenstein: 6,037 Approveda
  • Rose M. Forrest: 2,127
  • Edward "Ed" Garcia: 2,164
  • George Charles Law: 2,102
  • Craig A. Reynolds: 4,293 Approveda
  • Justin M. Towles: 1,208
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • James Christopher Braswell: 2,627
  • Pat Corcoran: 2,325
  • Don Dwyer, Jr.: 3,641 Approveda
  • Nicholaus R. Kipke: 3,514 Approveda
  • Steve Schuh: 4,860 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan Cadden: 17,533
Democratic Party Thomas J. Fleckenstein: 16,654
Democratic Party Craig A. Reynolds: 14,454
Republican Party Don Dwyer, Jr.: 17,558 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nicholaus R. Kipke: 18,150 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Schuh: 19,049 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Pamela Beidle Approveda
  • Mary Ann Love Approveda
  • Theodore Sophocleus Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Mark S. Chang: 3,913 Approveda
  • Terry R. Gilleland, Jr.: 2,927 Approveda
  • Robert Middleswarth: 1,426
  • Tiger Pimentel: 1,796
  • Wayne Charles Smith: 2,829 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pamela Beidle: 17,964 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Mary Ann Love: 17,697 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Theodore Sophocleus: 17,661 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark S. Chang: 16,569
Republican Party Terry R. Gilleland, Jr.: 13,632
Republican Party Wayne Charles Smith: 13,153

District 33A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Torrey Jacobsen: 3,092
  • Paul G. Rudolph: 3,323 Approveda
  • Patricia Weathersbee: 4,999 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Daniel Alan Grimes: 1,235
  • John H. Hollywood: 2,075
  • James King: 3,245 Approveda
  • Greg Kline: 2,210
  • Tony McConkey: 3,546 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul G. Rudolph: 13,461
Democratic Party Patricia Weathersbee: 15,226
Republican Party James King: 18,542 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tony McConkey: 16,655 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Shay Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Bob Costa Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Shay: 7,568
Republican Party Bob Costa: 10,484 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Jerome Foster: 1,007
  • Mark F. Franz: 857
  • Mary-Dulany James: 3,632 Approveda
  • Marla Posey-Moss: 2,086
  • B. Daniel Riley: 2,635 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Glen Glass: 1,389 Approveda
  • Sheryl Davis Kohl: 2,007 Approveda
  • Christopher W. Pate: 1,324

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary-Dulany James: 12,903 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party B. Daniel Riley: 11,121 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Glen Glass: 8,554
Republican Party Sheryl Davis Kohl: 8,085

District 34B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • David D. Rudolph Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Bill Herold: 840
  • Ewing McDowell: 1,449 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David D. Rudolph: 6,301
Republican Party Ewing McDowell: 7,716 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35A (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Craig H. DeRan Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Barry Glassman: 5,290 Approveda
  • Joanne S. Parrott: 3,759
  • Donna Stifler: 4,639 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Craig H. DeRan: 13,589
Republican Party Barry Glassman: 21,766 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donna Stifler: 18,909 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35B

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • David Carey Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Susan K. McComas: 2,539 Approveda
  • Jim Welch: 904

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Carey: 6,536
Republican Party Susan K. McComas: 10,922 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36 (3 delegates)

Kent County

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Randall Bellows: 3,822
  • Joan O. Horsey: 4,647 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Jay A. Jacobs: 2,956
  • Mary Roe Walkup: 4,604 Approveda

Cecil County

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Guns Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Michael D. Smigiel, Sr.: 4,817 Approveda
  • Gerard Wm. Wittstadt, Jr.: 2,458

Queen Anne's County

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Glenn Babbitt: 3,708
  • Wheeler R. Baker: 5,309 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Richard A. Sossi Approveda

November 7 General election candidates: Kent County

Democratic Party Joan O. Horsey: 4,718
Republican Party Mary Roe Walkup: 8,245 Green check mark transparent.png

Cecil County

Democratic Party Mark Guns: 15,475
Republican Party Michael D. Smigiel, Sr.: 17,764 Green check mark transparent.png

Queen Anne's County

Democratic Party Wheeler R. Baker: 16,950
Republican Party Richard A. Sossi: 19,450 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Rudolph C. Cane: 2,177 Approveda
  • Charles Cephas, Sr.: 992
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rudolph C. Cane Green check mark transparent.png

District 37B (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • James A. Adkins: 3,979 Approveda
  • Robert Cheek: 1,225
  • Tim Quinn: 3,720 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Adelaide "Addie" Eckardt: 6,047 Approveda
  • Jeannie Haddaway: 6,120 Approveda
  • Redgie S. Lancaster: 1,145

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James A. Adkins: 9,640
Democratic Party Tim Quinn: 9,588
Republican Party Adelaide "Addie" Eckardt: 19,980 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeannie Haddaway: 18,677 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38A

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Patrick M. Armstrong: 1,681 Approveda
  • Tony Bruce: 1,150
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • D. Page Elmore Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick M. Armstrong: 4,652
Republican Party D. Page Elmore: 8,030 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38B (2 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Norman H. Conway Approveda
  • Jim Mathias Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • John E. Bloxom: 2,656
  • Michael J. James: 3,300 Approveda
  • Jack Lord: 1,256
  • Bonnie Nelson Luna: 2,884 Approveda
  • Bill McDermott: 635

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Norman H. Conway: 14,223 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jim Mathias: 15,082 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael J. James: 13,969
Republican Party Bonnie Nelson Luna: 13,469

District 39 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Saqib Ali: 4,758 Approveda
  • Charles Barkley: 5,147 Approveda
  • Nancy J. King: 5,325 Approveda
  • Joan Frances Stern: 3,520
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • David Nichols Approveda
  • Gary Scott Approveda
  • Bill Witham Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Saqib Ali: 16,455 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Charles Barkley: 18,253 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Nancy J. King: 18,651 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Nichols: 9,278
Republican Party Gary Scott: 8,363
Republican Party Bill Witham: 8,244

District 40 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Frank M. Conaway, Jr.: 5,889 Approveda
  • Marshall Toby Goodwin: 3,031
  • Antonio L. Hayes: 4,046
  • Mark E. Hughes: 2,151
  • Sarah Louise Matthews: 1,336
  • Barbara Robinson: 4,662 Approveda
  • Nolan Rollins: 2,181
  • Kinji Pierre Scott: 685
  • Shawn Z. Tarrant: 4,126 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • Jan E. Danforth

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank M. Conaway, Jr.: 16,432 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Barbara Robinson: 16,032 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Shawn Z. Tarrant: 13,921 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Jan E. Danforth: 4,135

District 41 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Jill P. Carter: 13,196 Approveda
  • Karen M. Ferguson: 2,095
  • Kevin Hargrave: 2,116
  • Nathaniel T. Oaks: 9,189 Approveda
  • Wendell F. Phillips: 6,480
  • S. I. "Sandy" Rosenberg: 9,215 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Tony Asa Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jill P. Carter: 24,189 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Nathaniel T. Oaks: 20,570 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party S. I. "Sandy" Rosenberg: 21,751 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tony Asa: 5,166

District 42 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Andrew Belt: 6,397 Approveda
  • Bernard J. Hayden, Jr.: 4,233
  • Stephen W. Lafferty: 8,903 Approveda
  • Tracy Miller: 7,914 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Susan Aumann: 4,038 Approveda
  • William J. Frank: 3,557 Approveda
  • Dilip Paliath: 3,107 Approveda
  • Russell J. Pope: 2,080
  • Steve Rosasco: 422
  • Ryan Shafik: 1,468
  • Lynn Sklar: 817
  • Scott Williams: 467

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew Belt: 18,006
Democratic Party Stephen W. Lafferty: 21,117 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Tracy Miller: 19,168
Republican Party Susan Aumann: 22,045 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William J. Frank: 20,522 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dilip Paliath: 19,490

District 43 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Curt Anderson: 10,390 Approveda
  • Michael V. Dobson: 3,074
  • Ann Marie Doory: 8,726 Approveda
  • Maggie McIntosh: 9,540 Approveda
  • Mike Miller: 1,230
  • Mary Washington: 7,347
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Armand F. Girard Approveda
Green Party Green Party candidates:
  • Brandy Baker
  • David G. S. Greene
  • Richard J. Ochs

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Curt Anderson: 22,315 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Ann Marie Doory: 21,219 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Maggie McIntosh: 22,093 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Armand F. Girard: 3,425
Green Party Brandy Baker: 2,267
Green Party David G. S. Greene: 2,619
Green Party Richard J. Ochs: 1,772

District 44 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Arlene B. Fisher: 1,837
  • Steven E. Gilliard: 580
  • Keith E. Haynes: 4,234 Approveda
  • Ruth M. Kirk: 4,345 Approveda
  • Anthony McCarthy: 1,806
  • Jeffrey A. Paige: 2,515
  • Richard M. Parker: 500
  • Tavon Nathaniel Pope: 475
  • Melvin L. Stukes: 4,949 Approveda
  • Wesley Wood: 1,473
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Keith E. Haynes Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Ruth M. Kirk Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Melvin L. Stukes Green check mark transparent.png

District 45 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Talmadge Branch: 7,206 Approveda
  • Cheryl Glenn: 6,650 Approveda
  • Hattie N. Harrison: 5,730 Approveda
  • Kevin W. Parson: 1,823
  • Kevin Slayton: 1,677
  • Robert R. Stokes: 5,166
  • Aaron Keith Wilkes: 921
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Populist Party candidate:
  • Ronald M. Owens-Bey

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Talmadge Branch: 16,014 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Cheryl Glenn: 16,911 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Hattie N. Harrison: 16,084 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Ronald M. Owens-Bey: 2,727

District 46 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Peter A. Hammen: 6,196 Approveda
  • Carolyn Krysiak: 5,501 Approveda
  • Brian K. McHale: 5,413 Approveda
  • Mike Mitchell: 3,732
  • Donald Nygard: 745
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Peter Kimos Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter A. Hammen: 15,883 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Carolyn Krysiak: 15,856 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Brian K. McHale: 15,542 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Peter Kimos: 6,219

District 47 (3 delegates)

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Jolene Ivey: 5,653 Approveda
  • Doyle Niemann: 3,881 Approveda
  • Rosetta C. Parker: 3,209
  • Victor Ramirez: 5,797 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jolene Ivey Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Doyle Niemann Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Victor Ramirez Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References