Maryland House of Delegates elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search


2010
2014 badge.jpg
Maryland House of Delegates elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates

District 1ADistrict 1BDistrict 1CDistrict 2ADistrict 2BDistrict 3ADistrict 3BDistrict 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9ADistrict 9BDistrict 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23ADistrict 23BDistrict 24District 25District 26District 27ADistrict 27BDistrict 27CDistrict 28District 29ADistrict 29BDistrict 29CDistrict 30ADistrict 30BDistrict 31ADistrict 31BDistrict 32District 33District 34ADistrict 34BDistrict 35ADistrict 35BDistrict 36District 37ADistrict 37BDistrict 38ADistrict 38BDistrict 38CDistrict 39District 40District 41District 42ADistrict 42BDistrict 43District 44ADistrict 44BDistrict 45District 46District 47ADistrict 47B

State Legislative Election Results

Maryland House of Delegates2014 Maryland State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Maryland House of Delegates will take place in 2014. A primary election took place June 24, 2014. The general election will take place on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was February 25, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of 43 incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
LeRoy Myers Ends.png Republican House District 1C
Galen Clagett Electiondot.png Democratic House District 3A
Patrick Hogan Ends.png Republican House District 3A
Michael Hough Ends.png Republican House District 3B
Nancy Stocksdale Ends.png Republican House District 5A
A. Wade Kach Ends.png Republican House District 5B
Joseph Minnick Electiondot.png Democratic House District 6
John Olszewski, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic House District 6
Gail Bates Ends.png Republican House District 9A
Emmett Burns, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic House District 10
Shirley Nathan-Pulliam Electiondot.png Democratic House District 10
Jon Cardin Electiondot.png Democratic House District 11
Steven DeBoy, Sr. Electiondot.png Democratic House District 12A
James Malone, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic House District 12A
Elizabeth Bobo Electiondot.png Democratic House District 12B
Guy Guzzone Electiondot.png Democratic House District 13
Susan Lee Electiondot.png Democratic House District 16
Luiz Simmons Electiondot.png Democratic House District 17
Sam Arora Electiondot.png Democratic House District 19
Tom Hucker Electiondot.png Democratic House District 20
Heather Mizeur Electiondot.png Democratic House District 20
James Hubbard Electiondot.png Democratic House District 23A
Aisha Braveboy Electiondot.png Democratic House District 25
Melony Griffith Electiondot.png Democratic House District 25
Veronica Turner Electiondot.png Democratic House District 26
Peter Murphy Electiondot.png Democratic House District 28
John Wood, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic House District 29A
Ron George Ends.png Republican House District 30A
Steve Schuh Ends.png Republican House District 31A
Mary Ann Love Electiondot.png Democratic House District 32
Robert Costa Ends.png Republican House District 33
Mary-Dulany James Electiondot.png Democratic House District 34A
H. Wayne Norman, Jr. Ends.png Republican House District 35A
Donna Stifler Ends.png Republican House District 35A
Rudolph Cane Electiondot.png Democratic House District 37A
Adelaide Eckardt Ends.png Republican House District 37B
Jeannie Haddaway-Riccio Ends.png Republican House District 37B
Mike McDermott Ends.png Republican House District 38B
William Frank Ends.png Republican House District 42
Nina Harper Electiondot.png Democratic House District 45
Brian McHale Electiondot.png Democratic House District 46
Jolene Ivey Electiondot.png Democratic House District 47
Doyle Niemann Electiondot.png Democratic House District 47

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Democratic Party holds the majority in the Maryland House of Delegates:

Maryland House of Representatives
Party As of July 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 98 Pending
     Republican Party 43 Pending
Total 141 141

Qualifications

Candidate Ballot Access
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Section 9 of Article 3 of the Maryland Constitution states, "A person is eligible to serve as a Senator or Delegate, who on the date of his election, (1) is a citizen of the State of Maryland, (2) has resided therein for at least one year next preceding that date, and (3) if the district which he has been chosen to represent has been established for at least six months prior to the date of his election, has resided in that district for six months next preceding that date.

If the district which the person has been chosen to represent has been established less than six months prior to the date of his election, then in addition to (1) and (2) above, he shall have resided in the district for as long as it has been established.

A person is eligible to serve as a Senator, if he has attained the age of twenty-five years, or as a Delegate, if he has attained the age of twenty-one years, on the date of his election."

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 10 (15.2%) of the 66 districts up for election in 2014, candidates from one major party are running for election. A total of 21 Democrats in nine districts and one Republican in one district are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

At least one candidate from both major parties will face off in the general election in 56 (84.8%) of the 66 districts up for election.

Primary challenges

A total of 72 incumbents faced primary competition on June 24, mostly in multi-member districts. Forty-three incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 26 (18.4%) of the current 141 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. Primary challenges included:

Retiring incumbents

Forty-three incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 98 (69.5%) are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, 28 Democrats and 15 Republicans, can be found above.

Impact of redistricting

See also: Redistricting in Maryland

Between 2000 and 2010 Maryland's population grew by 9 percent, just below the national average. Baltimore saw its power decrease as it shrank by some 30,000 residents. For legislative redistricting, the Governor is responsible for drafting plans and submitting the new maps to the General Assembly. The Governor appoints an advisory commission to assist in this task. Under the state Constitution, each district is required to have one Senator and three Delegates.

The Governor’s Redistricting Advisory Committee released a proposed map of new legislative districts on December 16, 2011, increasing the number of majority black districts from 10 to 12. Democrats voiced support for the plan, while Republicans criticized it for being divisive and highly partisan. The Fannie Lou Hamer Political Action Committee, a black activist group, threatened to sue the state if the map was approved by the legislature, arguing that the plan violated the federal Voting Rights Act by purposely reducing black influence and violated state laws by splitting more boundaries and counties than was necessary.[1]

In the end the legislature decided on inaction, letting the governor's plan become law on February 24, 2012, without taking a vote. A number of alternative maps were proposed in the House, but none of them received committee hearings.[2]

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on June 24, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

Note: Districts have three seats each except where noted. The number of seats in a district defines how many candidates can win in either party's primary; for example, District 2A has two seats, meaning the two Democrats running were effectively unopposed in their primary and the top two finishers in the Republican primary advanced to the general election.

District 1A (one seat)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Wendell R. Beitzel

District 1B (one seat)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin Kelly Approveda - Incumbent Kelly was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Kelly
Republican Party Jason C. Buckel

District 1C (one seat)

Note: Incumbent LeRoy Myers (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nick Scarpelli
Republican Party Mike McKay

District 2A (two seats)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Bailey
Democratic Party Elizabeth Paul
Republican Party Neil Parrott
Republican Party Andrew Serafini

District 2B (one seat)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • John P. Donoghue Approveda - Incumbent Donoghue was first elected to the chamber in 1990.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John P. Donaghue
Republican Party Brett Wilson

District 3A (two seats)

Note: Incumbents Galen Clagett (D) and Patrick Hogan (R) are not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol L. Krimm
Democratic Party Karen Lewis Young
Republican Party Paul Smith
Republican Party Victoria Wilkins

District 3B (one seat)

Note: Incumbent Michael Hough (R) is running for the Maryland State Senate.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen Slater
Republican Party William "Bill" Folden

District 4

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gene Stanton
Republican Party Kathy Afzali
Republican Party Kelly Schulz
Republican Party David E. Vogt III

District 5

Note: Incumbents Nancy Stocksdale (R) and A. Wade Kach (R) are not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Zachary Hands
Democratic Party Dorthy G. Scanlan
Republican Party Susan Krebs
Republican Party Justin Ready
Republican Party Haven Shoemaker

District 6

Note: Incumbent Joseph Minnick (D) is not running for re-election. Incumbent John Olszewski, Jr. (D) is running for the Maryland State Senate.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 7

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 8

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 9A (two seats)

Note: Incumbent Gail Bates (R) is running for the Maryland State Senate.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 9B (one seat)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 10

Note: Incumbent Emmett Burns, Jr. (D) is not running for re-election. Incumbent Shirley Nathan-Pulliam (D) is running for the Maryland State Senate.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 11

Note: Incumbent Jon Cardin (D) is running for Attorney General of Maryland.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 12

Note: Incumbents Steven DeBoy, Sr. (D) and James Malone, Jr. (D) are not running for re-election. Incumbent Elizabeth Bobo (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 13

Note: Incumbent Guy Guzzone (D) is running for the Maryland State Senate.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 14

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 15

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 16

Note: Incumbent Susan Lee (D) is running for the Maryland State Senate.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 17

Note: Incumbent Luiz Simmons (D) is running for the Maryland State Senate.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 18

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 19

Note: Incumbent Sam Arora (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 20

Note: Incumbent Tom Hucker (D) is not running for re-election. Incumbent Heather Mizeur (D) is running for Governor of Maryland.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Green Party Green Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Green Party Daniel S. Robinson

District 21

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • Ben Barnes Approveda - Incumbent Barnes was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
  • Barbara A. Frush Approveda - Incumbent Frush was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
  • Joseline Pena-Melnyk Approveda - Incumbent Pena-Melnyk was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 22

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 23A (one seat)

Note: Incumbent James Hubbard (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Geraldine Valentino-Smith
Independent Shukoor Ahmed

District 23B (two seats)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

Note: Robin Breedon was excluded from the general election ballot for not meeting petition requirements.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 24

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 25

Note: Incumbent Aisha Braveboy (D) is running for Attorney General of Maryland. Incumbent Melony Griffith (D) is running for the Maryland State Senate.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 26

Note: Incumbent Veronica Turner (D) is running for the Maryland State Senate.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 27A (one seat)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James E. Proctor, Jr.
Republican Party Joe Crawford

District 27B (one seat)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 27C (one seat)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • Mark N. Fisher Approveda - Incumbent Fisher was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sue Kullen
Republican Party Mark N. Fisher

District 28

Note: Incumbent Peter Murphy (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 29A (one seat)

Note: Incumbent John Wood, Jr. (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel A.M. Slade
Republican Party Matt Morgan

District 29B (one seat)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • John Bohanan Approveda - Incumbent Bohanan was first appointed to the chamber in December 1999.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Bohanan
Republican Party Deb Rey

District 29C (one seat)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • Tony O'Donnell Approveda - Incumbent O'Donnell was first elected to the chamber in 1994.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Len Zuza
Republican Party Tony O'Donnell

District 30A (two seats)

Note: Incumbent Ron George (R) is running for Governor of Maryland.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 30B (one seat)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 31A (one seat)

Note: Incumbent Steve Schuh (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ned Carey
Republican Party Terry Lynn DeGraw

District 31B (two seats)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 32

Note: Incumbent Mary Ann Love (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 33

Note: Incumbent Robert Costa (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 34A (two seats)

Note: Incumbent Mary-Dulany James (D) is running for the Maryland State Senate.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 34B (one seat)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • Susan K. McComas Approveda - Incumbent McComas was first elected to the chamber in 2002.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cassandra R. Beverley
Republican Party Susan K. McComas

District 35A (one seat)

Note: Incumbent H. Wayne Norman, Jr. (R) is running for the Maryland State Senate. Incumbent Donna Stifler (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • David D. Rudolph Approveda - Incumbent Rudolph was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David D. Rudolph
Republican Party Kevin Bailey Hornberger

District 35B (two seats)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 36

Note: In this district, primary voting was limited to no more than one candidate per county.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Caroline County
Queen Anne's County
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
Caroline County
Cecil County
Kent County
  • Jay A. Jacobs Approveda - Incumbent Jacobs was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Queen Anne's County
  • Steve Arentz Approveda - Incumbent Arentz was first appointed to the chamber in November 2013.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 37A (one seat)

Note: Incumbent Rudolph Cane (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheree Sample-Hughes

District 37B (two seats)

Note: Incumbent Adelaide Eckardt (R) is running for the Maryland State Senate. Incumbent Jeannie Haddaway-Riccio (R) is running for Lieutenant Governor of Maryland.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 38A (one seat)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Percy J. Purnell, Jr.
Republican Party Charles James Otto

District 38B (one seat)

Note: Incumbent Mike McDermott (R) is running for the Maryland State Senate.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • Norman H. Conway Approveda - Incumbent Conway was first elected to the chamber in 1986.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Norman H. Conway
Republican Party Carl Anderton, Jr.

District 38C (one seat)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judy H. Davis
Republican Party Mary Beth Carozza

District 39

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • Charles Barkley Approveda - Incumbent Barkley was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
  • Kirill Reznik Approveda - Incumbent Reznik was first appointed to the chamber in October 2007.
  • Shane Robinson Approveda - Incumbent Robinson was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Barkley
Democratic Party Kirill Reznik
Democratic Party Shane Robinson
Republican Party Gloria Chang
Republican Party Xiangfei Cheng
Republican Party Al Phillips

District 40

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 41

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

District 42A (one seat)

Note: Incumbent William Frank (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen Lafferty Approveda - Incumbent Lafferty was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen Lafferty
Republican Party Michael A. McAllister

District 42B (two seats)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 43

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Independent Greg A. Dorsey

District 44A (one seat)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Keith E. Haynes

District 44B (two seats)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 45

Note: Incumbent Nina Harper (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 46

Note: Incumbent Brian McHale (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 47A (two seats)

Note: Incumbent Jolene Ivey (D) is running for Lieutenant Governor of Maryland. Incumbent Doyle Niemann (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

District 47B (one seat)

Democratic Party June 24 Democratic primary:

Note: Natalie Cabrera was disqualified before the primary.

Republican Party June 24 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Will Campos

See also

External links

References