Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Maryland State Senate elections, 2006

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Maryland State Senate consisted of a primary election on September 12, 2006 and a general election on November 7, 2006.

Qualifications

Section 9 of Article 3 of the Maryland Constitution states, "A person is eligible to serve as a Senator or Delegate, who on the date of his election, (1) is a citizen of the State of Maryland, (2) has resided therein for at least one year next preceding that date, and (3) if the district which he has been chosen to represent has been established for at least six months prior to the date of his election, has resided in that district for six months next preceding that date.

If the district which the person has been chosen to represent has been established less than six months prior to the date of his election, then in addition to (1) and (2) above, he shall have resided in the district for as long as it has been established.

A person is eligible to serve as a Senator, if he has attained the age of twenty-five years, or as a Delegate, if he has attained the age of twenty-one years, on the date of his election."

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Conlon Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • George C. Edwards: 9,559 Approveda
  • John "Ross" Sines: 2,339

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic PartyThomas Conlon: 9,489
Republican Party George C. Edwards: 25,365 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Donald F. Munson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Donald F. Munson Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Candy O. Greenway Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Tim Brooks: 1,337
  • Alex X. Mooney: 5,617 Approveda
  • Hugh M. Warner: 1,773

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Candy O. Greenway: 20,111
Republican Party Alex X. Mooney: 21,844 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • David R. Brinkley: 8,420 Approveda
  • Paul Chamberlain: 1,587

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party David R. Brinkley Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Larry E. Haines: 7,172 Approveda
  • Michelle Jefferson: 3,181

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Larry E. Haines Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Norman R. Stone, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Bill "Kush" Kushnerick Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Norman R. Stone, Jr.: 21,012 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill "Kush" Kushnerick 9,028

District 7

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Patricia A. Foerster Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Andy Harris Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia A. Foerster: 17,972
Republican Party Andy Harris: 23,453 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Katherine Klausmeier Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Craig Borne: 3,083 Approveda
  • Cal Clemons: 1,444

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Katherine Klausmeier: 24,299 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Craig Borne: 17,401

District 9

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Rich Corkran Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Allan H. Kittleman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rich Corkran: 20,232
Republican Party Allan H. Kittleman: 33,317 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Charles E. Arthur: 901
  • Delores G. Kelley: 11,027 Approveda
  • Pat Kelly: 5,507
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Delores G. Kelley Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Rifkin: 5,779
  • Bobby A. Zirkin: 14,362 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Jeffrey S. Yablon Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bobby A. Zirkin: 34,782 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeffrey S. Yablon: 14,312

District 12

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Edward J. Kasemeyer Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Richard I. Martel, Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward J. Kasemeyer: 26,286 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard I. Martel, Jr.: 15,884

District 13

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • James N. Robey Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Sandra B. Schrader Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James N. Robey: 24,354 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sandra B. Schrader: 19,021

District 14

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Rona E. Kramer Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Frank U. Hackenberg Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rona E. Kramer: 26,923 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank U. Hackenberg: 12,733

District 15

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Rob Garagiola Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Bill Askinazi Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rob Garagiola: 27,788 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Askinazi: 14,448

District 16

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Brian E. Frosh Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Robert F. Dyer, Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian E. Frosh: 35,290 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert F. Dyer, Jr.: 11,317

District 17

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Jennie M. Forehand Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jennie M. Forehand Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Richard S. Madaleno, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • David Stegmaier Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard S. Madaleno, Jr.: 28,050 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Stegmaier: 8,834

District 19

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Lenett: 7,274 Approveda
  • Adrienne Mandel: 3,405
  • Carol S. Petzold: 3,215
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Mike Ryman: 2,521 Approveda
  • Lynn Siguenza: 698

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Lenett: 25,810 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike Ryman: 11,933

District 20

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Jamie Raskin: 9,585 Approveda
  • Ida G. Ruben: 4,812
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jamie Raskin Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • John Giannetti: 3,881
  • Jessie Pulivarti: 266
  • Jim Rosapepe: 5,837 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • John Stafford Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Rosapepe: 18,067 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Stafford: 8,663

District 22

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Paul G. Pinsky Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul G. Pinsky Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Bobby G. Henry, Jr.: 7,212
  • Greg Holmes: 2,287
  • Douglas J. J. Peters: 7,782 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Douglas J. J. Peters Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Nathaniel Exum Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nathaniel Exum Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Ulysses Currie Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ulysses Currie Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • C. Anthony Muse: 9,846 Approveda
  • Obie Patterson: 8,028
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party C. Anthony Muse Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Ron Miller Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr.: 29,562 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ron Miller: 12,410

District 28

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas McLain Middleton Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Jay Bala Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas McLain Middleton: 25,646 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jay Bala: 13,631

District 29

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Roy Dyson Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Thomas F. McKay Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roy Dyson: 25,258 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas F. McKay: 14,188

District 30

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • John C. Astle Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Herb McMillan Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John C. Astle: 24,999 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Herb McMillan: 22,216

District 31

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Matthew L. McBride: 4,184
  • Walter J. Shandrowsky: 6,265 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Thomas R. Gardner: 821
  • Carl G."Dutch" Holland: 1,620
  • Mike Jacobs: 1,533
  • Charles "Casey" Robison: 218
  • Bryan W. Simonaire: 3,032 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Walter J. Shandrowsky: 19,516 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bryan W. Simonaire: 18,857

District 32

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • James Ed DeGrange, Sr. Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Jon Vandenheuvel Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Ed DeGrange, Sr.: 21,672 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jon Vandenheuvel: 13,939

District 33

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Hymes Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Janet Greenip Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Hymes: 23,689
Republican Party Janet Greenip: 30,269 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • William B. Kilby Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Nancy Jacobs Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William B. Kilby: 16,108
Republican Party Nancy Jacobs: 21,601 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Stan Kollar Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • J. Robert Hooper Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stan Kollar: 16,803
Republican Party J. Robert Hooper: 35,760 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Harry E. Sampson Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • E. J. Pipkin Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry E. Sampson: 15,402
Republican Party E. J. Pipkin: 27,101 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:

  • Hilary Spence: 7,234 Approveda
  • Ronald Warden, Sr.: 2,225
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Richard F. Colburn Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Moonyene Jackson-Amis

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hilary Spence: 16,183
Republican Party Richard F. Colburn: 23,415 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Moonyene Jackson-Amis: 2,043

District 38

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • J. Lowell Stoltzfus Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party J. Lowell Stoltzfus Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Patrick J. Hogan Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick J. Hogan Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Tara Andrews: 521
  • Lawrence Bell: 2,527
  • Belinda K. Conaway: 794
  • Salima Siler Marriott: 3,560
  • Timothy Mercer: 196
  • Catherine E. Pugh: 5,045 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Stephen George Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Catherine E. Pugh: 20,112 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stephen George: 2,160

District 41

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Lisa Gladden: 15,147 Approveda
  • Leonard Kerpelman: 1,555
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa Gladden Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Brochin Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Douglas B. Riley: 4,936 Approveda
  • Glenn Torgerson: 761

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Brochin: 24,588 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Douglas B. Riley: 19,084

District 43

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Joan Carter Conway: 13,926 Approveda
  • Dave Vane: 1,204
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • Maria Allwine

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan Carter Conway: 24,686 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Maria Allwine: 3,095

District 44

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin A. Brooks: 2,396
  • Verna Jones: 7,182 Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Sameerah S. Muhammad Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Verna Jones: 15,982 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sameerah S. Muhammad: 1,757

District 45

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Nathaniel J. McFadden: 10,589 Approveda
  • Greg Truitt: 971
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Leonard J. Wolff Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nathaniel J. McFadden: 19,838 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Leonard J. Wolff: 3,112

District 46

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • George W. Della Approveda
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • Keith Losoya Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George W. Della: 16,623 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Keith Losoya: 6,112

District 47

Democratic Party September 12 Democratic primary:
  • Gwendolyn Britt: 6,707 Approveda
  • George Seymore: 1,302
Republican Party September 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gwendolyn Britt Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References