Massachusetts State Senate elections, 2000

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Massachusetts State Senate consisted of a primary election on September 19, 2000 and a general election on November 7, 2000.

Qualifications

Article LXXI of the Massachusetts Constitution states: Every representative, for one year at least immediately preceding his election, shall have been an inhabitant of the district for which he is chosen and shall cease to represent such district when he shall cease to be an inhabitant of the commonwealth.

List of candidates

Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin & Hampden District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Andrea F. Nuciforo, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrea F. Nuciforo, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

First Bristol District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Joan M. Menard: 10,505 Approveda
  • John Barry McDonald: 6,594
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan M. Menard Green check mark transparent.png

Second Bristol District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Mark C. Montigny Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark C. Montigny Green check mark transparent.png

Cape and Islands District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Edward D. Lamperti Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Henri S. Rauschenbach Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roebrt A. O'Leary: 56,421 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Edward B. Teague, III: 41,828

First Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Edward J. Clancy, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward J. Clancy, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

Second Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • James P. Jajuga Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James P. Jajuga Green check mark transparent.png

First Essex and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Bruce E. Tarr Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bruce E. Tarr Green check mark transparent.png

Second Essex and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Susan C. Tucker Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan C. Tucker Green check mark transparent.png

Hampden District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Linda J. Melconian Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Abraham Kasparian

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda J. Melconian: 37,702 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Abraham Kasparian, Jr.: 5,923

First Hampden and Hampshire District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Brian P. Lees Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brian P. Lees Green check mark transparent.png

Second Hampden and Hampshire District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Michael R. Knapik Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael R. Knapik Green check mark transparent.png

Hampshire and Franklin District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Stanley C. Rosenberg Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Michael P. Froimowitz

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stanley C. Rosenberg: 56,180 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Michael P. Froimowitz: 7,221

First Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Steven C. Panagiotakos Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Peter C. Sehoaff

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven C. Panagiotakos: 42,193 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Peter C. Sehoaff: 7,782

Second Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Charles E. Shannon, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles E. Shannon, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

Third Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen James Spain Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Richard R. Tisei Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen James Spain: 18,186
Republican Party Richard R. Tisei: 49,013 Green check mark transparent.png

Fourth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Robert A. Havern, III Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Ilana Freedman

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert A. Havern, III: 48,916 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Ilana Freedman: 16,144

Fifth Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Susan C. Fargo Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Andrew B. Pryor Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan C. Fargo: 53,341 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andrew B. Pryor: 23,370

First Middlesex and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Cynthia Stone Creem Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cynthia Stone Creem Green check mark transparent.png

Middlesex, Norfolk and Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • David P. Magnani Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David P. Magnani Green check mark transparent.png

Middlesex and Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Steven A. Tolman Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven A. Tolman Green check mark transparent.png

Middlesex and Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Pamela P. Resor Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Kamal Jain

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pamela P. Resor: 54,787 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Kamal Jain: 10,883

Middlesex, Suffolk and Essex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas F. Birmingham Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas F. Birmingham Green check mark transparent.png

Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Cheryl A. Jacques Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Earl Henry Sholley: 1,059 Approveda
  • Daryl E. Hanlin: 740

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cheryl A. Jacques: 50,520 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Earl Henry Sholley: 21,738

Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • James E. Timilty Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Jo Ann Sprauge Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James E. Timilty: 36,407
Republican Party Jo Ann Sprauge: 42,618 Green check mark transparent.png

Norfolk and Plymouth District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Michael W. Morrissey Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael W. Morrissey Green check mark transparent.png

Norfolk and Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Marian Walsh Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marian Walsh Green check mark transparent.png

Plymouth and Barnstable District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Therese Murray Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • James R. Norton Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Therese Murray: 52,375 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James R. Norton: 28,271

First Plymouth and Bristol District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Marc R. Pacheco Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Chawner Hurd Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marc R. Pacheco: 50,625 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chawner Hurd: 17,422

Second Plymouth and Bristol District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Robert S. Creedon, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert S. Creedon, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

Plymouth and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
James M. Cantwell: 7,862 Approveda
  • Ted LeClair: 6,491
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Robert L. Hedlund, Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James M. Cantwell: 38,556
Republican Party Robert L. Hedlund, Jr.: 41,652 Green check mark transparent.png

First Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen F. Lynch Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen F. Lynch Green check mark transparent.png

Second Suffolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Dianne Wilkerson: 2,951 Approveda
  • Hassan A. Williams: 517
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dianne Wilkerson Green check mark transparent.png

Suffolk and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Robert E. Travaglini Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Vincent Lawrence Dixon: 273 Approveda
  • John Hugo: 247

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert E. Travaglini: 40,117 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Vincent Lawrence Dixon: 8,134

Suffolk and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Brian A. Joyce Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian A. Joyce Green check mark transparent.png

First Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Harriette L. Chandler: 10,703 Approveda
  • Joseph D. Early, Jr.: 9,852
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • Christopher P. LoConto Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harriette L. Chandler: 39,155 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Christopher P. LoConto: 15,672

Second Worcester District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Guy William Glodis Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Guy William Glodis: 50,511 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donald P. Davison, III: 13,793

Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen M. Brewer Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen M. Brewer Green check mark transparent.png

Worcester and Middlesex District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Robert A. Antonioni Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert A. Antonioni Green check mark transparent.png

Worcester and Norfolk District

Democratic Party September 19 Democratic primary:
  • Richard T. Moore Approveda
Republican Party September 19 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard T. Moore Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References