Mississippi 2011 legislative election results

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
[edit]

SLP elec2011 badge.jpg
2011 State Legislative Elections

State Pages
Louisiana (S, H) • Mississippi (S, H) • New Jersey (S, H) • Virginia (S, H)
Overall Election Results

State-by-State Analysis
LouisianaMississippiNew JerseyVirginia

Other 2011 Election information
Primary electionsStatewide elections, 2011State Senate electionsState House electionsBallot MeasuresExecutive Officials Elections

Mississippi State Senate Election Results

This page contains macro-level election results and analysis for the Mississippi State Senate. For results in individual contests see our Mississippi State Senate elections, 2011 page. The following is a breakdown of the state senate before and after the election:

Mississippi State Senate
Party As of November 2011 After the 2011 Election
     Democratic Party 24 21
     Republican Party 27 31
     Vacancy 1 0
Total 52 52

What You'll See on This Page

This page will display the following lists of candidates

  • Incumbents who ran on November 8
  • Incumbents who were defeated
  • Challengers who defeated an incumbent
  • Newly elected senators
  • List of all winners
  • Unopposed candidates
  • Third party candidates

State Senate Overview:

  • All 52 of the state's Senate seats were up for election in 2011.
  • There were 39 incumbents who ran in the November 8 general election. Only 2 incumbents lost, and thus 37 incumbents were re-elected to the Mississippi State Senate.
  • Prior to the general election, 4 incumbents were defeated in the August 2 primary election.
  • All of the incumbents defeated in the general election were Democrats, and all those defeated in the primary were Republicans.
  • There will be 10 new senators sworn-in. Of those 10, 3 are Democrats and 7 are Republicans
  • Of the 52 seats up for election, 21 were won by Democrats and 31 by Republicans.
  • 29 candidates were unopposed, 10 Democrats and 19 Republicans.
  • Only 8 candidates ran as an independent or third party candidate in the general election.

Incumbency Analysis

Incumbents who ran on November 8

The following is a list of all of the incumbents who ran on the November 8 general election ballot:

Incumbents defeated

The following is a list of incumbents defeated in 2011:

General election


CandidatePartyDistrict
Eric PowellDemocraticMississippi State Senate District 4
Robert DearingDemocraticMississippi State Senate District 37

Primary election


CandidatePartyDistrict
Doug DavisRepublicanMississippi Parole Board
Ezell LeeRepublicanMississippi State Senate District 47
Sidney AlbrittonRepublicanMississippi State Senate District 40
Tommy MoffattRepublicanMississippi State Senate District 52

Challengers who beat an incumbent

The following is a list of challengers who defeated an incumbent in 2011:

General election


CandidatePartyDistrict
Melanie SojournerRepublicanMississippi State Senate, District 37
Rita ParksRepublicanMississippi State Senate, District 4

Primary election


CandidatePartyDistrict
Angela HillRepublicanMississippi State Senate, District 40
Brice WigginsRepublicanMississippi State Senate, District 52
Chris MasseyRepublicanMississippi State Senate, District 1
Tony SmithRepublicanMississippi State Senate, District 47

New State Senators and General Election Winners

Newly elected senators

The following are the newly-elected members of the Mississippi State Senate:

Democratic

Republican

Open Seat Winners

The following is a list of candidates who won election in seats where no incumbent was running:

Democratic

Republican

Candidates who won election

The following is a list of all candidates elected to the Mississippi State Senate:

Democratic

Republican

Competitiveness

Unopposed candidates in general election

The following candidates did not face major party competition:

Democratic

Republican

Ballot Access

Third party candidates

The following is a list of third party and independent candidates who ran in 2011:

SLP elec2011 badge.jpg
2011 State Legislative Elections

State Pages
Louisiana (S, H) • Mississippi (S, H) • New Jersey (S, H) • Virginia (S, H)
Overall Election Results

State-by-State Analysis
LouisianaMississippiNew JerseyVirginia

Other 2011 Election information
Primary electionsStatewide elections, 2011State Senate electionsState House electionsBallot MeasuresExecutive Officials Elections

Mississippi State House Election Results

This page contains macro-level election results and analysis for the Mississippi House of Representatives. For results in individual contests, see our Mississippi House of Representatives elections, 2011. The following is a breakdown of the state house before and after the election:

Mississippi House of Representatives
Party As of November 2011 After the 2011 Election
     Democratic Party 68 59
     Republican Party 54 63
Total 122 122

What You'll See on This Page

This page will display the following lists of candidates

  • Incumbents who ran on November 8
  • Incumbents who were defeated
  • Challengers who defeated an incumbent
  • Newly elected senators
  • List of all winners
  • Unopposed candidates
  • Third party candidates

State House Overview

  • All 122 of the state's House seats were up for election in 2011.
  • Prior to the general election, 4 incumbents were defeated in the August 2 primary election.
  • Of the incumbents defeated in the general election, 6 were Democrats and 3 were Republicans. Of those defeated in the primary, 2 were Democrats and 2 were Republicans.
  • There will be 32 new representatives sworn-in. Of those 32, 11 are Democrats and 21 are Republicans
  • Of the 122 seats up for election, 59 were won by Democrats and 63 by Republicans.
  • 75 candidates were unopposed, 41 Democrats and 34 Republicans.
  • Only 10 candidates ran as an independent or third party candidate in the general election.

Incumbency Analysis

Incumbents who ran on November 8

The following is a list of all of the incumbents who ran on the November 8 general election ballot:


  1. Adrienne Wooten
  2. Alex Monsour
  3. Alyce Clarke
  4. America Chuck Middleton
  5. Andy Gipson
  6. Angela Cockerham
  7. Becky Currie
  8. Bennett Malone
  9. Bill Denny
  10. Bill Pigott
  11. Billy Broomfield
  12. Blaine Eaton, II
  13. Bob Evans
  14. Bobby Howell
  15. Bobby Moak
  16. Bobby Shows
  17. Brandon Jones
  18. Brian Aldridge
  19. Bryant Clark
  20. C. Scott Bounds
  21. Casey Eure
  22. Cecil Brown
  23. Chuck Espy
  24. Clara Burnett
  25. Credell Calhoun
  26. David Gibbs
  27. David Myers, Mississippi Representative
  28. Diane Peranich
  29. Dirk Dedeaux
  30. Donnie Bell
  31. Earle Banks
  32. Edward Blackmon, Jr.
  33. Esther Harrison
  34. Eugene Forrest Hamilton
  35. Ferr Smith
  36. Gary Chism
  37. Gary Staples
  38. George Flaggs, Jr.
  39. Greg Snowden
  40. Gregory Holloway, Sr.
  41. Henry Zuber, III
  42. Herb Frierson
  43. James Ellington
  44. James Evans
  45. Jeff Smith (Mississippi)
  46. Jeffrey S. Guice
  47. Jerry Turner
  48. Jessica Upshaw
  49. Jim Beckett
  50. Jimmy Puckett
  51. Joe Gardner
  52. John Hines, Mississippi Representative
  53. John Mayo
  54. John Moore (Mississippi)
  55. John Read
  56. Johnny Stringer
  57. Joseph Warren
  58. Kelvin Buck
  59. Ken Morgan
  60. Kevin McGee
  61. Kimberly Campbell Buck
  62. Larry Byrd
  63. Lester Carpenter
  64. Linda Coleman, Mississippi Representative
  65. Linda Whittington
  66. Mac Huddleston
  67. Margaret Rogers
  68. Mark Baker (Mississippi)
  69. Mark DuVall
  70. Mark Formby
  71. Mary Coleman
  72. Omeria Scott
  73. Percy Watson
  74. Philip Gunn
  75. Preston Sullivan
  76. Randall Patterson
  77. Ray Rogers
  78. Reecy Dickson
  79. Richard Bennett
  80. Rita Martinson
  81. Robert Huddleston
  82. Robert Johnson, III
  83. Rufus Straughter
  84. Russ Nowell
  85. Sam Mims, V
  86. Sara Thomas
  87. Scott DeLano
  88. Sherra Lane
  89. Sidney Bondurant
  90. Steve Holland
  91. Steve Horne
  92. Thomas Reynolds, II
  93. Thomas Weathersby, Sr.
  94. Thomas Woods
  95. Toby Barker
  96. Tyrone Ellis
  97. Wanda Jennings
  98. Willie Bailey
  99. Willie Perkins, Sr.

Incumbents defeated

The following is a list of incumbents defeated in 2011:

General election


CandidatePartyDistrict
Brandon JonesDemocraticMississippi House of Representatives District 111
Diane PeranichDemocraticMississippi House of Representatives District 121
Dirk DedeauxDemocraticMississippi House of Representatives District 93
James EllingtonRepublicanMississippi House of Representatives District 73
Jimmy PuckettDemocraticMississippi House of Representatives District 20
John MayoDemocraticMississippi House of Representatives District 25
Mark DuVallDemocraticMississippi House of Representatives District 19
Russ NowellRepublicanMississippi House of Representatives District 43
Sidney BondurantRepublicanMississippi House of Representatives District 24

Primary election


CandidatePartyDistrict
Harvey FillinganeRepublicanMississippi House of Representatives District 101
Roger IsheeRepublicanMississippi House of Representatives District 118
Walter Robinson, Jr.DemocraticMississippi House of Representatives District 63
Wilbert JonesDemocraticMississippi House of Representatives District 82

Challengers who beat an incumbent

The following is a list of challengers who defeated an incumbent in 2011:

General election


CandidatePartyDistrict
Brad OberhousenDemocraticMississippi House of Representatives, District 73
Carolyn CrawfordRepublicanMississippi House of Representatives, District 121
Charles BusbyRepublicanMississippi House of Representatives, District 111
Chris Brown (Mississippi)RepublicanMississippi House of Representatives, District 20
Gene AldayRepublicanMississippi House of Representatives, District 25
Kevin HoranDemocraticMississippi House of Representatives, District 24
Michael EvansDemocraticMississippi House of Representatives, District 43
Randy BoydRepublicanMississippi House of Representatives, District 19
Timmy LadnerRepublicanMississippi House of Representatives, District 93

Primary election


CandidatePartyDistrict
Charles YoungDemocraticMississippi House of Representatives, District 82
Deborah Butler DixonDemocraticMississippi House of Representatives, District 63
Hank LottRepublicanMississippi House of Representatives, District 101
John McCay

New Representatives and General Election Winners

Newly elected representatives

The following are the newly-elected members of the Mississippi House of Representatives:

Democratic

Republican

Open Seat Winners

The following is a list of candidates who won election in seats where no incumbent was running:

Democratic

Republican

Candidates who won election

The following is a list of all candidates elected to the Mississippi House of Representatives:

Democratic


  1. Adrienne Wooten
  2. Alyce Clarke
  3. America Chuck Middleton
  4. Angela Cockerham
  5. Bennett Malone
  6. Billy Broomfield
  7. Blaine Eaton, II
  8. Bob Evans
  9. Bobby Moak
  10. Brad Oberhousen
  11. Bryant Clark
  12. Cecil Brown
  13. Charles Young
  14. Chuck Espy
  15. Clara Burnett
  16. Credell Calhoun
  17. David Baria
  18. David Gibbs
  19. David Myers, Mississippi Representative
  20. Deborah Butler Dixon
  21. Donnie Bell
  22. Earle Banks
  23. Edward Blackmon, Jr.
  24. Esther Harrison
  25. Ferr Smith
  26. George Flaggs, Jr.
  27. Gregory Holloway, Sr.
  28. James Evans
  29. Jody Steverson
  30. Joe Gardner
  31. John Hines, Mississippi Representative
  32. Johnny Stringer
  33. Joseph Warren
  34. Kelvin Buck
  35. Kevin Horan
  36. Kimberly Campbell Buck
  37. Linda Coleman, Mississippi Representative
  38. Linda Whittington
  39. Mary Coleman
  40. Michael Evans
  41. Nick Bain
  42. Omeria Scott
  43. Percy Watson
  44. Preston Sullivan
  45. Randall Patterson
  46. Reecy Dickson
  47. Robert Huddleston
  48. Robert Johnson, III
  49. Rufus Straughter
  50. Sara Thomas
  51. Sherra Lane
  52. Sonya Williams-Barnes
  53. Steve Holland
  54. Thomas Reynolds, II
  55. Tom Miles
  56. Tyrone Ellis
  57. Willie Bailey
  58. Willie Perkins, Sr.

Republican


  1. Alex Monsour
  2. Andy Gipson
  3. Becky Currie
  4. Bill Denny
  5. Bill Pigott
  6. Bobby Howell
  7. Bobby Shows
  8. Brad Mayo
  9. Brian Aldridge
  10. C. Scott Bounds
  11. Carolyn Crawford
  12. Casey Eure
  13. Charles Busby
  14. Chris Brown (Mississippi)
  15. Dennis DeBar
  16. Doug McLeod
  17. Eugene Forrest Hamilton
  18. Gary Chism
  19. Gary Staples
  20. Gene Alday
  21. Greg Haney
  22. Greg Snowden
  23. Hank Lott
  24. Henry Zuber, III
  25. Herb Frierson
  26. Jason White (Mississippi)
  27. Jeff Smith (Mississippi)
  28. Jeffrey S. Guice
  29. Jerry Turner
  30. Jessica Upshaw
  31. Jim Beckett
  32. Joey Hood
  33. John Moore (Mississippi)
  34. John Read
  35. Ken Morgan
  36. Kevin McGee
  37. Larry Byrd
  38. Lester Carpenter
  39. Mac Huddleston
  40. Manly Barton
  41. Margaret Rogers
  42. Mark Baker (Mississippi)
  43. Mark Formby
  44. Nolan Mettetal
  45. Pat Nelson
  46. Philip Gunn
  47. Randy Boyd
  48. Randy Rushing
  49. Ray Rogers
  50. Richard Bennett
  51. Rita Martinson
  52. Sam Mims, V
  53. Scott DeLano
  54. Steve Horne
  55. Steve Massengill
  56. Thomas Weathersby, Sr.
  57. Thomas Woods
  58. Timmy Ladner
  59. Toby Barker
  60. Tommy Taylor
  61. Trey Lamar
  62. Wanda Jennings
  63. William Arnold
  64. William Shirley

Competitiveness

Unopposed candidates in general election

The following candidates did not face major party competition:

Democratic

Republican

Ballot Access

Third party candidates

The following is a list of third party and independent candidates who ran in 2011: