Mississippi House of Representatives elections, 2007

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Elections for the office of Mississippi state house representatives were held in Mississippi on November 6, 2007.

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Mississippi in past years and the cumulative amount of dollars raised in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2007 253 $6,201,617
2003 308 $4,346,149
1999 258 $2,477,354

Qualifications

In order to run for the Mississippi House of Representatives, a candidate must:

  • Be 21 years of age or older.
  • Be a qualified elector and resident of the State of Mississippi for four years.
  • Be a resident of the county or district a candidate plans to represent for two years.
  • If running as a Republican or Democrat, pay a $15 filing fee to the State Executive Committee of the party with which the candidate is affiliated.
  • If running as an independent, submit 50 signatures to the Circuit Clerk or the Secretary of State[2].

Competitiveness Index

List of Candidates

District 1

Note: Incumbent was defeated in the General Election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Lester Carpenter 3,929 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Ricky Cummings 3,369

District 2

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • John Orgman Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party E. Harvey Moss 3,408 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Orgman 2,426

District 3

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • William McCoy Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 1984.
  • Truman Lambert
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • William Arnold Approveda
  • Benny W. DeVaughn
  • Jimmy Wayne Russell

General election candidates:

Democratic Party William McCoy 4,183 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William Arnold 2,547

District 4

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Greg Ward Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 2000.
  • Alan Miller
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Ward 6,420 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Kelvin Buck Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 2004.
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • James Dunworth Approveda
  • Hoyt Johnson

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kelvin Buck 3,154 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James Dunworth 1,238

District 6

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eugene Hamilton 5,174 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Wanda Jennings 3,016 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Larry Baker Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 2000.
  • Daryl W. Ricks

General election candidates:

Republican Party Larry Baker 4,461 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Clara Burnett Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 2004.
  • Henry Sonny Nickson, Jr.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clara Burnett 4,060 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Warner McBride Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 1992.
  • Gregg Hodges
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Wally Pang Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Warner McBride 4,481 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wally Pang 1,966

District 11

Note: Incumbent did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Gardner 6,844 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Jim Payne Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Noal Akins Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 2004.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Noal Akins 2,390 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jim Payne 1,439

District 13

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Jack Gadd Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 1992.
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • John Helmert Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack Gadd 3,948 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Helmert 1,871

District 14

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret Rogers 6,031 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Note: Incumbent was defeated in the General Election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Pat Montgomery Approveda Incumbent
Republican Party Republican Primary:
Constitution Party Constitution Primary:
  • Rob Brandon

General election candidates:

Republican Party Mac Huddleston 4,532 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Pat Montgomery 3,076
Constitution Party Ron Brandon 190

District 16

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • J. Everett Dutschke Approveda
Green Party Green Primary:
  • Melvin Brown

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel Holland 3,551 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party J. Everett Dutschke 1,425
Green Party Melvin Brown 262

District 17

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Michael Stafford Approveda
  • Perry Smith
Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Brian Aldridge 3,670 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Michael E. Stafford 2,813

District 18

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Lawrence Deas Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Jerry Turner 4,274 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Lawrence Deas 2,470

District 19

Note: Incumbent did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Mark DuVall Approveda
  • Brandon Cherry
  • Edwin Brewster Coleman
  • Stephen Farris
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Randy Boyd Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark DuVall 3,914 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Randy Boyd 3,567

District 20

Note: Incumbent did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Chris Brown Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jimmy Puckett 3,356Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chris Brown 3,223

District 21

Note: Incumbent did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Donnie Bell Approveda
  • Joseph P. Jones
  • Marilyn T. Richmond
  • Michael Sullivan
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Paul Walker Approveda
  • Phil Brown
  • Michael Warren

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donnie Bell 4,684 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul Walker 2,336

District 22

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Preston Sullivan Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 2004.
  • John Fred Lancaster
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Preston Sullivan 5,714 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Marshall Coleman Approveda
  • Binnie Thompson
Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Charles Beckett 4,198 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Marshall Coleman 3,294

District 24

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sidney Bondurant 5,711 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • John Mayo Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 2000.
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Gail Giaramita Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Mayo 2,272 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gail Giaramita 1,893

District 26

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Chuck Espy Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 2000.
  • Buster Moton
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chuck Espy 2,628 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Ferr Smith Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 1993.
  • Eddie Perry
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Ricky Gill Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ferr Smith 4,119 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ricky Gill 1,915

District 28

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party S. David Norquist 4,776 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Coleman 3,706 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Huddleston 5,092 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Sara Thomas Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 1998.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sara Thomas 4,055 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Tory D. Brown Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Willie Perkins, Sr. 2,769 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Troy D. Brown 1,466

District 33

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Reynolds, II 8,830 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Marvin J. Cochran Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Whittington 3,469 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Marvin J. Cochran 2,600

District 35

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Dannie Reed Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 2004.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Dannie Reed 6,074 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • David Gibbs Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 1993.
  • Jimmy Davidson
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Gibbs 6,093 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Gary Chism Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 2000.
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Jim Patton Approveda

General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary Chism 3,640 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jim Patton 3,117

District 38

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tyrone Ellis 5,281 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffrey Smith 6,778 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party W.T. Mayhall, Jr. 1,847 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Esther Harrison 3,655 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Janie Gregg Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Reecy Dickson 4,060 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Janie Gregg 1,935

District 43

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Russ Nowell Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 2008.
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • James Gregory Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Russ Nowell 3,807 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James Gregory 3,741
Independent Harvey Darden 620

District 44

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Danny Ray Petty Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party C. Scott Bounds 5,060 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Danny Ray Petty 1,119

District 45

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Jay Mathis Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bennett Malone 3,147 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jay Mathis 2,469

District 46

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Bobby Howell 11,749 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bryant Clark 4,806 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Stevens 5,794 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Willie Bailey 2,345 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • John Hines Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 2001.
  • Margaret Hollins
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Hines 2,552 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rufus Straughter 5,303 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas Woods 3,269 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Robert Moak Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 1984.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

Constitution PartyConstitution Primary:
  • Carl Mason

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Moak 4,730 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Carl Mason 1,476

District 54

Note: Incumbent did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Jennifer Thomas Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Alex Monsour 4,961 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jennifer Thomas 1,675
IndependentThomas Setser 809

District 55

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Rick McAlister Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Flaggs, Jr. 4,046 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rick McAlister 1,486

District 56

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Philip Gunn Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 2004.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Philip Gunn 8,748 Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward Blackmon, Jr. 5,117 Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Rita Martinson 8,288 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Note: Incumbent was defeated in the Republican Primary Election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Kevin McGee 8,265 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • John Moore Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 1996.

General election candidates:

Republican Party John Moore 5,965 Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Ponto Downing Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Ray Rogers Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 1984.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Ray Rogers 4,764 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Ponto Downing 1,189

District 62

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas Weathersby, Sr. 6,324 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jim Giles 1,260

District 63

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Walter Robinson, Jr. 5,286 Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party William Denny, Jr. 6,651 Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Mary Coleman Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 1994.
  • Chris Bell
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Coleman 4,855 Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Cecil Brown Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 2000.
  • Stacey Webb
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Cory Wilson Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cecil Brown 3,265 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cory Wilson 1,760

District 67

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Earle Banks Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 1993.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Earle Banks 3,862 Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Credell Calhoun 3,507 Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alyce Clarke 3,139 Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • James Evans Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 1992.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Evans 3,077 Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Note: Incumbent did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • John Reeves Approveda
  • Al Shurden

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Adrienne Wooten 1,303 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Reeves 1,131

District 72

Note: Incumbent was defeated in the Democratic Primary Election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kimberly Campbell Buck Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Kevin Lavine Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • James Ellington Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 1988.
  • James Broadwater

General election candidates:

Republican Party James Ellington 5,474 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Kevin Lavine 3,111

District 74

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Mark Baker Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 2004.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark Baker 10,057 Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • John Weatherford Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tracy Arinder, Jr. 4,120 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Weatherford 1,424

District 76

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gregory Holloway, Sr. 5,200 Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Note: Incumbent was defeated in the Republican Primary Election.

Democratic Party Democratic primary:
  • Dale Berry Approveda
Republican Party Republican primary:
Green Party Green Party candidates:
  • Lynn McClean Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party J. Andrew Gipson 4,453 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Dale Berry 3,128
Green Party Lynn McClean 89

District 78

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Randal Rushing Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Billy Nicholson 3,477 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Randal Rushing 2,603

District 79

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Bill Allen Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Blaine Eaton, II 5,265 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Allen 3,074

District 80

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Omeria Scott Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 1993.
  • Larry Thomas
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

Constitution Party Constitution Primary:
  • Timothy Delrie

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Omeria Scott 4,632 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Timothy Delrie 816

District 81

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Stephen Horne Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 2004.
  • Bunky Partridge

General election candidates:

Republican Party Stephen Horne 5,360 Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Bobby Smith Approveda
  • John Harris

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Young, Sr. 2,415 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bobby Smith 1,248

District 83

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Elton Gregory Snowden 3,880 Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Note: Incumbent did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic primary:
  • William "Billy" Lee Approveda
Republican Party Republican primary:
  • David Campbell Primary Runoff: 2,100Approveda
  • C.D. Smith Primary Runoff: 1,687
  • Shirley
  • Davis
Independent Independent Party candidates:
  • Cecil Hemphill Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Campbell 6,415 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party William "Billy" Lee 854
Independent Cecil Hemphill 529

District 85

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party America Chuck Middleton Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Sherra Lane Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 2005.
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Albert Busby Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sherra Lane 4.612 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Albert Busby 2,903

District 87

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Daniel Kilpatrick Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Johnny Stringer 4,734 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel Kilpatrick 1,654

District 88

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary Staples 7,002 Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Bobby Shows Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 1992.
  • Tucker Buchanan
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bobby Shows 6,534 Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Warren 7,948 Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Note: Incumbent Hudson was defeated in the Democratic Primary Election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Evans 6,662 Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Note: Incumbent did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • D.W. Maxwell Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Becky Currie 4,867 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party D.W. Maxwell 2,298

District 93

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • John Cripps Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dirk Dedeaux 5,184 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Cripps 1,693

District 94

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Johnson, III Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Jessica Upshaw Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 2004.
  • Linda Johnson

General election candidates:

Republican Party Jessica Upshaw 7,662 Green check mark transparent.png

District 96

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Angela Cockerham 5,817 Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Sam Mims, V Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 2004.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Sam Mims, V Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • David Myers Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 1996.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Myers 4,970 Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Note: Incumbent did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Winston Fortenberry Approveda
  • Ryan Bruhl
  • Sedgie Ray Foxworth
  • Ferrell McKenzie
  • John McNeil
  • Ricky J. Rowell
  • Kathy White
Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Pigott 4,235 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Winston Fortenberry 3,999

District 100

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Kenny Moore Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Ken Morgan Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 2007.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Ken Morgan 4,527 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Kenny Moore 3,642

District 101

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Harvey Fillingane 7,897 Green check mark transparent.png

District 102

Note: Incumbent did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Jolly Matthews Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Toby Barker 2,955 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jolly Matthews 1,766

District 103

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Percy Watson 4,316 Green check mark transparent.png

District 104

Democratic Party Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party Republican primary:
  • Larry Byrd Primary Runoff: 1,365 Approveda
  • Chad King Primary Runoff: 1,330
  • Roger Lott
  • Lott served as the district 104 incumbent.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Larry Byrd 6,198 Green check mark transparent.png

District 105

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Ladd Pulliam Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. Shaun Walley 3,800 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ladd Pulliam 2,759

District 106

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Herbert Frierson 5,846 Green check mark transparent.png

District 107

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deryk Parker 6,373 Green check mark transparent.png

District 108

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Mark Formby Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 1993.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark Formby 5,550 Green check mark transparent.png

District 109

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Joe Biggs Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Frank Hamilton Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 1992.
  • Billy Dycus

General election candidates:

Republican Party Frank Hamilton 5,332 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Joe Biggs 1,120

District 110

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Billy Broomfield 4,406 Green check mark transparent.png

District 111

Note: Incumbent did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Tim Lee Approveda
  • Bette-Jean Jones

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brandon Jones 2,746 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tim Lee 2,735

District 112

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • John Read Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 1993.

General election candidates:

Republican Party John Read 5,368 Green check mark transparent.png

District 113

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Henry Zuber, III 5,459 Green check mark transparent.png

District 114

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeffrey S. Guice 4,550 Green check mark transparent.png

District 115

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randall Patterson 1,751 Green check mark transparent.png

District 116

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Steven Palazzo 3,813 Green check mark transparent.png

District 117

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Michael Janus Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 1996.
  • Patrick Collins

General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael Janus 3,739 Green check mark transparent.png

District 118

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Roger Ishee Approveda Incumbent has been in office since 1998.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Roger Ishee 4,840 Green check mark transparent.png

District 119

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frances Fredericks 2,952 Green check mark transparent.png

District 120

Note: Incumbent did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Ed Hatem Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard Bennett 2,913 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Ed Hatem 1,912

District 121

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Peranich 3,230 Green check mark transparent.png

District 122

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Compretta 3,776 Green check mark transparent.png

External links

See also

References