Mississippi State Senate elections, 2007

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Elections for the office of Mississippi state senators were held in Mississippi on November 6, 2007.

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Mississippi in past years and the cumulative amount of dollars raised in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2007 119 $5,740,791
2003 144 $3,676,844
1999 104 $2,059,569

Qualifications

In order to run for the Mississippi State Senate, a candidate must:

  • Be 25 years of age or older.
  • Be a qualified elector and resident of the State of Mississippi for four years.
  • Be a resident of the county or district a candidate plans to represent for two years.
  • If running as a Republican or Democrat, pay a $15 filing fee to the State Executive Committee of the party with which the candidate is affiliated.
  • If running as an independent, submit 50 signatures to the Circuit Clerk or the Secretary of State[2].

Competitiveness Index

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Doug Davis Approveda Incumbent Davis has been in office since 2005.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Doug Davis 6,948 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Bill Stone 2,148Approveda
  • Henry Boyd, Jr 745
  • Conway Moore 674
  • Steven 'King' Fisher 214
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Ralph H Doxey Approveda Doxey served as the district 2 incumbent.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Stone 7,973Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ralph H Doxey 5,096

District 3

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nickey Browning 14,567 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Note: Incumbent Republican Travis Little did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Eric Powell 4,841 Approveda
  • Kenny Digby 2,774
  • Max Butler 2,681
  • Ronald Nash 1,033
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • James E. Moffitt 268 Approveda
  • Judy Glen 253
  • A. T. Marlar 50

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Powell 8,571 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James E. Moffitt 8,074

District 5

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • J. P. Wilemon Approveda Incumbent Wilemon has been in office since 2004.
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Guyton W. Hinds Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. P. Wilemon 11,964 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Guyton W. Hinds 4,530

District 6

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Jonathan S. 'Jonny' Davis Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Patrick Nunnelee 10,094 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jonathan S. 'Jonny' Davis 5,314

District 7

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Hob Bryan Approveda Incumbent Bryan has been in office since 1984.
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Diane P. Malon Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hob Bryan 10,742 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Diane P. Malon 3,590

District 8

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Jack Gordon 6,202 Approveda Incumbent Gordon has been in office since 1996.
  • John William 'Bill' West 2,680
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack Gordon 12,891 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Gray Tollison Approveda Incumbent Tollison has been in office since 1996.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gray Tollison 11,648 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Nolan Mettetal Approveda Incumbent Mettetal has been in office since 1996.
  • James D. Johnson
  • Mona Pittman
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Shelly Turner Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nolan Mettetal 10,048 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Shelly Turner 3,456

District 11

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Jackson 8,257 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Johnnie Walls 2,773 Approveda Walls served as the district 12 incumbent.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Johnnie Walls 9,410 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Willie Simmons 2,300 Approveda Incumbent Simmons has been in office since 1993.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Willie Simmons 9,538 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Lydia Chassaniol 13,248 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Gary Jackson Approveda Incumbent Jackson has been in office since 2004.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary Jackson 13,551 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Bennie Turner 5,715 Approveda Incumbent Turner has been in office since 1993.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bennie Turner 12,967 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Terry W. Brown 10,805 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Gloria C. Williamson Approveda Williamson served as the district 18 incumbent.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Giles Ward 8,481 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Gloria C. Williamson 7,709

District 19

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Bryant Scott Walker 'Mayor' Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Merle Flowers 5,373 Approveda Incumbent Flowers has been in office since 2004.
  • Kevin Blackwell 3,625

General election candidates:

Republican Party Merle Flowers 7,278 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Bryant Scott Walker 'Mayor' 2,051

District 20

Note: Incumbent Republican Charlie Ross did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Lee Yancey 4,209 Approveda
  • Charles R. Porter 2,816
  • Harvey Dallas 2,538
  • Robert 'Bobby' Blake 2,186

General election candidates:

Republican Party Lee Yancey 24,647 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Kenneth Jones 637 Approveda
  • Joseph C. Thomas 517 Thomas served as the district 21 incumbent.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth Jones 11,793 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Sandra Hill Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Eugene Clarke Approveda Incumbent Clarke has been in office since 2003.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Eugene Clarke 7,266 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Sandra Hill 5,116

District 23

Note: Incumbent Republican Mike Chaney did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Eric E. Rawlings Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Briggs Hopson 3,696 Approveda
  • Chester W. Masterson 1,594
  • James 'Buddy' Terrell, Jr. 815

General election candidates:

Republican Party Briggs Hopson 9,867 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Eric E. Rawlings 4,443

District 24

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • David Jordan Approveda Incumbent Jordon has been in office since 1993.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Jordan 7,968 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Larry “Blue” Neal 3,001

District 25

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Michael Hardin Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Walter Michel Approveda Michel served as the district 25 incumbent.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Walter Michel 15,101 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Michael Hardin 5,086

District 26

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • John Horhn Approveda Incumbent Horhn has been in office since 1993.
  • Ineva May-Pittman
  • Winston J. Thompson, III
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Horhn 10,944 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party John C. Bethea 2,289

District 27

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Hillman Frazier 10,429 Approveda Incumbent Frazier has been in office since 1993.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hillman Frazier 10,429 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Alice Harden Approveda Incumbent Hardin has been in office since 1998.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alice Harden 7,329 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Richard G. White Approveda White served as the district 29 incumbent.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Blount 9,567 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard G. White 6,924

District 30

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Dean Kirby Approveda Incumbent Kirby has been in office since 1992.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Dean Kirby 13,499 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Fred Hamilton Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Terry Burton 3,973 Approveda Incumbent Burton has been in office since 1992.
  • Travis Watkins 1,219

General election candidates:

Republican Party Terry Burton 10,429 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Fred Hamilton 4,697

District 32

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Sampson Jackson Approveda Incumbent Jackson has been in office since 1992.
  • Clark Adams
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sampson Jackson 11,161 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Videt Carmichael 13,094 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Note: Incumbent Democrat Billy Thames did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Pete Rutland 703 Approveda
  • Nic Lot 637

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Haskins Montgomery 9,895 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Pete Rutland 6,165
Independent Terry L. Therrell 1,084

District 35

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Perry Lee 4,375 Approveda Incumbent Lee has been in office since 2004.
  • Clifton 'Cliff' Brown 2,288

General election candidates:

Republican Party Perry Lee 11,095 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Parker Dykes, Jr. 4,542

District 36

Note: Incumbent Democrat Lynn Posey did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • E. Vincent Davis 1,775 Approveda
  • Albert Butler 915
  • James E. Mitchell 140
  • Ken Dale Sullivan 97
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party E. Vincent Davis 25,958 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Robert Dearing 7,509 Approveda Incumbent Dearing has been in office since 1980.
  • William S. 'Bill' Guy 3,140
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Dearing 14,722 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Kelvin Butler 2,426 Approveda Incumbent Butler has been in office since 2004.
  • Spencer M. Nash 973
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kelvin Butler 12,125 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Edwin Case Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cindy Hyde-Smith 12,844 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Edwin Case 3,323

District 40

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Sidney Albritton 13,990 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Gerald Buffington Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gerald Buffington 7,296
Republican Party Joey Fillingane 9,817 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Vince Thornton 270

District 42

Note: Incumbent Republican Stacey Pickering did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Martin C. 'Popcorn' Beech Approveda
  • Ralph L. Kenney
Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Chris McDaniel 10,261 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Martin C. 'Popcorn' Beech

District 43

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • James 'Shannon' Walley Approveda Walley served as the district 43 incumbent.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Dickerson 9,011 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James 'Shannon' Walley 7,987

District 44

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Thomas King Approveda Incumbent King has been in office since 1999.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas King 14,872 Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Billy Hudson 3,952 Approveda
  • Ed Morgan 3,170 Morgan served as the district 45 incumbent.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Billy Hudson 12,474 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Cuevas served as the district 46 incumbent.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Baria 9,072 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party James K. “Ken” Overstreet 2,712

District 47

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Ezell Lee Approveda Incumbent Lee has been in office since 1992.
Republican Party Republican Primary:

No Republican ran for election.

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ezell Lee 11,244 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Ashley Skellie Approveda

General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah Dawkins 4,707 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ashley Skellie 4,145

District 49

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Billy Hewes Approveda Incumbent Hewes has been in office since 1992.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Billy Hewes 10,564 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:

No Democrat ran for election.

Republican Party Republican Primary:

General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas Gollott 5,936 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party David Rogers 1,326

District 51

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Ray Vecchio Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Michael Watson 4,994 Approveda
  • Tommy Robertson 3,204 Robertson served as the district 51 incumbent.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael Watson 10,305 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Ray Vecchio 3,490

District 52

Democratic Party Democratic Primary:
  • Jim Wilson Approveda
Republican Party Republican Primary:
  • Tommy Moffatt Approveda Incumbent Moffatt has been in office since 1996.

General election candidates:

Republican Party Tommy Moffatt 8,895 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jim Wilson 4,017

External links

See also

References