PGI logo cropped.png
Congressional Millionaire’s Club
The Personal Gain Index shines a light on how members of Congress benefit during their tenure.





Mississippi State Senate elections, 2011

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2015
2007
SLP elec2011 badge.jpg
Mississippi State Senate elections, 2011

Majority controlCampaign contributions

Competitiveness Analysis
Candidates unopposed by a major partyPrimary challengesRetiring incumbents

RedistrictingQualifications

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52
Other 2011 State Elections
Louisiana (S), (H)Mississippi (S), (H)
New Jersey (S), (GA)Virginia (S), (H)

Other 2011 Election coverage
Primary electionsStatewide elections, 2011State legislative special elections, 2011State Senate electionsState House electionsGubernatorial elections, 20112011 ballot measures

Mississippi State Senate

Elections for the office of Mississippi State Senator were held on November 8, 2011. Each of the state's 52 senators were up for election. Members are elected to four-year terms.

Although the decennial US Census occurred in 2010, Mississippi's legislative election took place under the state's Census 2000 maps. Due to political conflicts, the legislature was unable to redraw legislative boundaries in time for the 2011 election. In March, the NAACP filed an injunction to block elections under the old maps, arguing that maps do not reflect current population figures. However, a ruling in May ordered the elections to proceed under the old maps. Redistricting will be revisited after the 2012 election.[1]

Mississippi is just one of four states that held state senate elections in 2011. The other three states that hold their state senate elections in odd-numbered years are New Jersey, Louisiana and Virginia. While the three other states have specific instances that triggered the shift to off-year elections, a reason remains unclear in Mississippi.[2]

Candidates wishing to run for the Mississippi State Senate were required to file their nominating signatures or candidate filing fees by June 1. The state primary election took place on Tuesday, August 2, 2011. As they become available, candidate information and election results will be reflected on this page.

See also: Mississippi House of Representatives elections, 2011

General election results

The following candidates won election on November 8, 2011:


  1. Albert Butler
  2. Alice Harden
  3. Angela Hill
  4. Bennie Turner
  5. Bill Stone
  6. Billy Hudson
  7. Brice Wiggins
  8. Briggs Hopson
  9. Chris Massey
  10. Chris McDaniel
  11. David Blount
  12. David Jordan
  13. Dean Kirby
  14. Deborah Dawkins
  15. Derrick Simmons
  16. Eugene Clarke
  17. Gary Jackson
  18. Giles Ward
  19. Gray Tollison
  20. Haskins Montgomery
  21. Hillman Frazier
  22. Hob Bryan
  23. J.P. Wilemon
  24. Joey Fillingane
  25. John Horhn
  26. John Polk
  27. Josh Harkins
  28. Kelvin Butler
  29. Kenneth Jones
  30. Lydia Chassaniol
  31. Melanie Sojourner
  32. Merle Flowers
  33. Michael Watson (Mississippi)
  34. Nancy Adams Collins
  35. Nickey Browning
  36. Perry Lee
  37. Philip Moran
  38. Phillip Gandy
  39. Rita Parks
  40. Robert Jackson
  41. Russell Jolly
  42. Sally Doty
  43. Sampson Jackson
  44. Sean Tindell
  45. Steve Hale
  46. Terry Burton
  47. Terry W. Brown
  48. Tommy Gollott
  49. Tony Smith
  50. Videt Carmichael
  51. Will Longwitz
  52. Willie Simmons

Primary runoffs

The following six districts required a runoff election on August 23 to select which candidate advanced to the general election. The runoff winner is bolded.[3][4][5]

Republican Party Josh Harkins (7,297) Approveda vs. Knox Ross (6,896)
Republican Party Charles Barbour (5,049) vs. William Longwitz (5,848) Approveda
Republican Party Bill Boerner (1,917) vs. Sally Doty (2,315) Approveda
Republican Party Sidney Albritton (3,377) vs. Angela Hill (3,631) Approveda
Republican Party Phillip Gandy (1,003) Approveda vs. Connie Wilkerson (542)
Republican Party Mickey Lagasse (2,930) vs. Philip Moran (3,591) Approveda

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Going into the November 2011 elections, the Republican Party was the majority party in 29 state senates, including Mississippi. One chamber (Nebraska) is officially nonpartisan and in one chamber (Alaska), several Republicans vote with a caucus other than the Republican caucus. In 19 states, the Democratic Party was the majority party.

In the other 3 states with state senate elections in 2011 (Louisiana, New Jersey and Virginia), the Democratic Party held the majority party in Virginia and New Jersey, while the Republican Party held the majority party in the Louisiana State Senate.

The partisan composition of the Mississippi State Senate before and after the election:

Mississippi State Senate
Party As of November 2011 After the 2011 Election
     Democratic Party 24 21
     Republican Party 27 31
     Vacancy 1 0
Total 52 52


Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

2011 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

Nineteen incumbents (36.5%) face no competition in the November 8 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 9 Democratic incumbents face no November challenger.
  • 10 Republican incumbent face no November challenger

Four challengers face no competition in the November 8 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November. All 4 of those unopposed challengers are Republican.

Primary challenges

Ten incumbents faced competition in the August 2 primary. Incumbent Republican Doug Davis (District 1) was defeated by challenger Chris Massey, incumbent Republican Sidney Albritton (District 40) was defeated by challenger Angela Hill in a runoff election, incumbent Republican Ezell Lee (District 47) was defeated by challenger Tony Smith, and incumbent Republican Tommy Moffatt (District 52) was defeated by challenger Brice Wiggins.

The following 6 incumbents (4 Democrats, 2 Republicans) won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

Nine incumbent senators did not run for re-election, while 43 (82.7%) ran for re-election. Of the 9 incumbents who did not run for re-election, 3 are Democrats and 6 are Republicans.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

Primary competitiveness

See also: Ballotpedia news report on Mississippi primary competitiveness

Primary contests in the Mississippi Senate remained fairly constant since the last election. As in 2007, roughly 2/3 of the state's major party candidates will proceed to the general election without a primary challenge. In addition, over 1/4 of possible primaries will not be held, since no candidate is running. Of the 75 party primaries, only 26 feature two or more candidates competing for the nomination. On top of that, 29 party primaries will not be held because no candidate is running.

Comparing Contested Primaries of past MS Senate Elections
Democrats Republicans Total
2007 2011 2007 2011 2007 2011
Open Contested 7 5 5 10 12 15
Open Uncontested 9 7 6 8 15 15
Incumbent Contested 8 5 5 6 13 11
Incumbent Uncontested 15 17 18 15 33 32
No candidates 13 18 18 11 31 29
Total contested 15 10 10 16 25 26
Total uncontested 24 24 24 23 48 47

Qualifications

In order to run for the Mississippi State Senate, a candidate must:

  • Be 25 years of age or older.
  • Be a qualified elector and resident of the State of Mississippi for four years.
  • Be a resident of the county or district a candidate plans to represent for two years.
  • If running as a Republican or Democrat, pay a $15 filing fee to the State Executive Committee of the party with which the candidate is affiliated.
  • If running as an independent, submit 50 signatures to the Circuit Clerk or the Secretary of State[6].

Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Mississippi in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[7]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2007 119 $5,740,791
2003 144 $3,676,844
1999 258 $2,059,569

The top 10 contributors in 2007 were:[8]

Donor Amount
Lawyers Involved for Mississippi Betterment $242,696
Mississippi Republican Party $175,000
Billy Hudson $120,000
Mississippi Bankers Association $96,170
Improve Mississippi $94,540
Mississippi Hospital Association $94,500
Home Builders Association of Mississippi $75,700
Mississippi Medical Association $74,000
Mississippi Association of Realtors $69,950
AT&T $53,400

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democratic candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General Election candidates:

Republican Party Chris Massey: 14,981 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General Election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Stone: 11,655 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Cobb: 4,782

District 3

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General Election candidates:

Democratic Party Nickey Browning: 12,285 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Betsey Hamilton: 7,893

District 4

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Eric Powell: 10,517 Approveda Incumbent Powell was first elected in 2007.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
Previous candidates
  • John Orman qualified for the election but his name did not appear on the primary ballot.

November 8 General Election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Powell: 9,050
Republican Party Rita Parks: 8,798 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • J. P. Wilemon: 14,459 Approveda Incumbent Wilemon was first elected in 2003.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General Election candidates:

Democratic Party J. P. Wilemon: 9,733 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jerry Keith: 7,698

District 6

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Nancy Adams Collins: 8,448 Approveda Incumbent Collins was first elected in a special election on January 11, 2011.

November 8 General Election candidates:

Democratic Party Stacy Scott: 4,837
Republican Party Nancy Adams Collins: 13,622 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Hob Bryan: 1,923 Approveda Incumbent Bryan was first elected in 1983.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General Election candidates:

Democratic Party Hob Bryan: 14,121 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Note: Incumbent Democrat Carl Gordon did not file for re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Previous candidates
  • Barry Springer had filed for office but his name did not appear on the Democratic primary ballot.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General Election candidates:

Democratic Party Russell Jolly: 11,558 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patsy Gregory: 5,872

District 9

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Gray Tollison: 11,353 Approveda Incumbent Tollison was first elected in 1995.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Todd Wade: 2,428 Approveda Wade was removed from the ballot by the state Election Commission in September

November 8 General Election candidates:

Democratic Party Gray Tollison: 15,634 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Two days after the election Tollison switched to the Republican Party.[9]

District 10

Note: Incumbent Republican Nolan Mettetal did not file for re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Previous candidates
  • Dennis Dye had qualified for the election but withdrew from the race in June 2011.
  • Mona Pittman had qualified for the election but withdrew from the race in June 2011.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General Election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Hale: 12,846 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Vann Branch: 7,530

District 11

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Robert Jackson: 5,403 Approveda Incumbent Jackson was first elected in 2003.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
No Republican candidates filed for election.

November 8 General Election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Jackson: 8,753 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Derrick Simmons: 6,566 Approveda - Incumbent Simmons was first elected in a special election in 2011.
Previous candidates
  • Gwendolyn McLure had filed for office but his name did not appear on the Democratic primary ballot.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
No Republican candidates filed for election.

November 8 General Election candidates:

Democratic Party Derrick Simmons: 8,423 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Willie Simmons: 8,902 Approveda Incumbent Simmons was first elected in 1993.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
No Republican candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 8 General Election candidates:

Democratic Party Willie Simmons: 8,840 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Clayton Barksdale: 2,372

District 14

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General Election candidates:

Democratic Party Carlos Moore: 7,011
Republican Party Lydia Chassaniol: 12,264 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democratic candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Gary Jackson: 1,095 Approveda Incumbent Jackson was first elected in 2003.

November 8 General Election candidates:

Republican Party Gary Jackson: 15,205 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Bennie Turner: 902 Approveda Incumbent Turner was first elected in 1993.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
No Republican candidates filed for election.

November 8 General Election candidates:

Democratic Party Bennie Turner: 13,495 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democratic candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General Election candidates:

Republican Party Terry W. Brown: 12,169 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Giles Ward: 2,805 Approveda Incumbent Ward was first elected in 2007.

November 8 General Election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven Kilgore: 8,740
Republican Party Giles Ward: 8,896 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democratic candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General Election candidates:

Republican Party Merle Flowers: 14,931 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Note: Incumbent Republican Lee Yancey did not file for re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democratic candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
Note: No candidate received over 50% of the vote, making an August 23 primary runoff election necessary
Republican Party August 23 GOP runoff result:

November 8 General Election candidates:

Republican Party Josh Harkins: 23,340 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General Election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth Jones: 11,374 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Loren Ross: 5,174

District 22

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Eugene Clarke: 1,621 Approveda Incumbent Clarke was first elected in 2003.

November 8 General Election candidates:

Democratic Party George Hollowell: 6,021
Republican Party Eugene Clarke: 7,033 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democratic candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Briggs Hopson: 5,575 Approveda Incumbent Hopson was first elected in 2007.

November 8 General Election candidates:

Republican Party Briggs Hopson: 13,805 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
No Republican candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 8 General Election candidates:

Democratic Party David Jordan: 9,675 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Rogrick Wardell: 2,856

District 25

Note: Incumbent Republican Walter Michel did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
Note: No candidate received over 50% of the vote, making an August 23 primary runoff election necessary
Republican Party August 23 GOP runoff result:

November 8 General Election candidates:

Democratic Party Cecilia Sampayo: 6,540
Republican Party William Longwitz: 18,824 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • John Horhn: 8,164 Approveda Incumbent Horhn was first elected in 1993.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
No Republican candidates filed for election.

November 8 General Election candidates:

Democratic Party John Horhn: 13,890 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
No Republican candidates filed for election.

November 8 General Election candidates:

Democratic Party Hillman Frazier: 12,459 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Alice Harden: 5,528 Approveda Incumbent Harden was first elected in 1997.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
No Republican candidates filed for election.

November 8 General Election candidates:

Democratic Party Alice Harden: 8,120 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • David Blount: 8,223 Approveda Incumbent Blount was first elected in 2007.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General Election candidates:

Democratic Party David Blount: 14,126 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Stanford: 20,393

District 30

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democratic candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Dean Kirby Approveda Incumbent Kirby was first elected in 1991.

November 8 General Election candidates:

Republican Party Dean Kirby: 16,695 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General Election candidates:

Democratic Party Melvin Hendricks: 4,836
Republican Party Terry Burton: 12,708 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
No Republican candidates filed for election.

November 8 General Election candidates:

Democratic Party Sampson Jackson: 13,482 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democratic candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General Election candidates:

Republican Party Videt Carmichael: 14,468 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General Election candidates:

Democratic Party Haskins Montgomery: 12,950 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gary Blakeney: 7,666

District 35

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democratic candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General Election candidates:

Republican Party Perry Lee: 15,315 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Albert Butler: 12,031 Approveda Incumbent Butler was first elected in a special election on March 9, 2010.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
No Republican candidates filed for election.

November 8 General Election candidates:

Democratic Party Albert Butler: 15,175 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Robert Dearing: 10,340 Approveda Incumbent Dearing was first elected in 1979.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General Election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Dearing: 9,814
Republican Party Melanie Sojourner: 10,272 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
  • Kelvin Butler: 7,371 Approveda Incumbent Butler was first elected in 2003.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
No Republican candidates filed for election.

November 8 General Election candidates:

Democratic Party Kelvin Butler: 15,157 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Note: Incumbent Republican Cindy Hyde-Smith did not file for re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
Note: No candidate received over 50% of the vote, making an August 23 primary runoff election necessary
Republican Party August 23 GOP runoff result:

November 8 General Election candidates:

Democratic Party W.L. Rayburn: 8,869
Republican Party Sally Doty: 12,182 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democratic candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
Note: No candidate received over 50% of the vote, making an August 23 primary runoff election necessary
Republican Party August 23 GOP runoff result:

November 8 General Election candidates:

Republican Party Angela Hill: 16,034 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democratic candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General Election candidates:

Republican Party Joey Fillingane: 16,445 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democratic candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General Election candidates:

Republican Party Chris McDaniel: 17,590 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Note: Incumbent Democrat George Dickerson withdrew from the race before the primary.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
Note: No candidate received over 50% of the vote, making an August 23 primary runoff election necessary
Republican Party August 23 GOP runoff result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 8 General Election candidates:

Democratic Party James Walley: 7,163
Republican Party Phillip Gandy: 11,606 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent James Snyder: 2,167

District 44

Note: Incumbent Republican Thomas King did not file for re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democratic candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
Reform Party Reform Party candidate:

November 8 General Election candidates:

Republican Party John Polk: 18,533 Green check mark transparent.png
Reform Party Lajena Williams: 2,741

District 45

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democratic candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
  • Billy Hudson: 8,444 Approveda Incumbent Hudson was first elected in 2007.
Reform Party Reform Party candidate:

November 8 General Election candidates:

Republican Party Billy Hudson: 14,879 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Note: Incumbent Democrat David Baria did not file for re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
Note: No candidate received over 50% of the vote, making an August 23 primary runoff election necessary
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidate:
Republican Party August 23 GOP runoff result:

November 8 General Election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Bye: 4,465
Republican Party Philip Moran: 9,944 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party James Overstreet: 666

District 47

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General Election candidates:

Republican Party Tony Smith: 10,344 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General Election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah Dawkins: 5,689 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ashley Skellie : 4,648

District 49

Note: Incumbent Republican Billy Hewes did not file for re-election.

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democratic candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 8 General Election candidates:

Republican Party Sean Tindell: 10,446 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jason Vitosky: 3,158

District 50

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democratic candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 8 General Election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas Gollott: 6,331 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Travis Burke: 2,180

District 51

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democratic candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General Election candidates:

Republican Party Michael Watson: 13,185 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party August 2 Democratic primary result:
No Democratic candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 2 GOP primary result:

November 8 General Election candidates:

Republican Party Brice Wiggins: 12,170 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References