Missouri State Senate elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Missouri State Senate consisted of a primary election on August 3, 2004, and a general election on November 2, 2004.[1] 17 of the chamber's 34 seats were up for election.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Missouri State Senate, a candidate must be:[2]

  • At least 30 years of age
  • Qualified Missouri voter for three years before election
  • Resident of the district which he is chosen to represent for 1 year before election
  • Is not delinquent in the payment of any state income taxes, personal property taxes, real property taxes on the place of residence as stated in the declaration of candidacy
  • is not a past or present corporate officer of any fee office that owes any taxes to the state.
  • Has not been found guilty of or pled guilty to a felony or misdemeanor under the federal laws of the United States of America.
  • Has not been convicted of or found guilty of or pled guilty to a felony under the laws of Missouri.
  • In addition to any other penalties provided by law, no person may file for any office in a subsequent election until he or the treasurer of his existing candidate committee has filed all required campaign disclosure reports for all prior elections.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Harry Kennedy Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Bob Yeckel: 11,322 Approveda
  • David A. Strickland: 4,637
Green Party August 3 Green primary:
  • David Sladky Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry Kennedy: 43,195 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Yeckel: 42,705
Green Party David Sladky: 1,247

District 3

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Ward Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Kevin Engler Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Ward: 33,348
Republican Party Kevin Engler: 34,767 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Maida Coleman Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Libertarian Party August 3 Libertarian primary:
  • Robb E. Cunningham Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maida Coleman: 47,561 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Robb E. Cunningham: 4,580

District 7

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mark A. Schuler Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • John William Loudon Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark A. Schuler: 35,033
Republican Party John William Loudon: 54,252 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Yvonne S. Wilson: 20,642 Approveda
  • Steve Gordon: 4,700
  • Carol (C.J.) Gatlin: 3,212
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Yvonne S. Wilson Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Victor Callahan: 13,082 Approveda
  • Ralph A. Monaco: 7,576
  • Carol Jean Mays: 7,424
  • Karla Deeds: 692
  • Janet Lea Byrd: 997
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Chet Southworth Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Victor Callahan: 47,517 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chet Southworth: 27,257
Constitution Party Keith M. Kadlec: 1,111

District 13

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Timothy P. Green Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Chester Kath Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy P. Green: 62,808 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chester Kath: 14,734

District 15

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jeanne Kirkton Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Michael R. Gibbons Approveda
Libertarian Party August 3 Libertarian primary:
  • Frank Gilmour Approveda
Green Party August 3 Green primary:
  • Lydia Lewis Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeanne Kirkton: 43,647
Republican Party Michael R. Gibbons: 48,876 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Frank Gilmour: 925
Green Party Lydia Lewis: 720

District 17

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Philip O. Willoughby: 14,372
  • Mark Bergman: 9,092 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Luann Ridgeway Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Philip O. Willoughby: 39,443
Republican Party Luann Ridgeway: 44,179 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Harlan: 14,367 Approveda
  • Chuck Graham: 15,370
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Q. Michael Ditmore: 11,555 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chuck Graham: 43,955 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Q. Michael Ditmore: 39,691

District 21

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Seigfreid: 13,038
  • Page Bellamy: 14,419 Approveda
  • Joe K. Sadeghi: 1,229
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Bill Stouffer: 7,124 Approveda
  • Glen Kolkmeyer: 6,717

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Page Bellamy: 35,438
Republican Party Bill Stouffer: 38,454 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mindy Primm Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Chuck Gross Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mindy Primm: 33,492
Republican Party Chuck Gross: 46,180 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Patt Sharp Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Robert (Rob) Mayer Approveda
Libertarian Party August 3 Libertarian primary:
  • Curtis (Curt) Steward Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patt Sharp: 28,131
Republican Party Robert (Rob) Mayer: 37,575 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Curtis (Curt) Steward: 730

District 27

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Donnie Owens Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Jason G. Crowell Approveda
Libertarian Party August 3 Libertarian primary:
  • Chris Morrill Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donnie Owens: 23,446
Republican Party Jason G. Crowell: 48,417 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Chris Morrill: 1,370

District 29

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas J. Capelli: 5,262
  • Randall Vaught: 5,496 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Larry Gene Taylor Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randall Vaught: 22,629
Republican Party Larry Gene Taylor: 51,209 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Snider: 13,241 Approveda
  • Sam Davis: 8,511
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Chris Koster Approveda
Libertarian Party August 3 Libertarian primary:
  • Len Ludlam Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Snider: 28,565
Republican Party Chris Koster: 50,328 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Len Ludlam: 1,086

District 33

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • R. A. Pendergrass Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Bernie Mowinski: 7,341
  • Chuck Purgason: 18,826 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party R. A. Pendergrass: 26,868
Republican Party Chuck Purgason: 49,396 Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References