Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Montana House of Representatives elections, 2002

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Montana House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on June 4, 2002, and a general election on November 5, 2002. All 100 seats were up for election.[1]

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Montana House of Representatives, a candidate must be:[2]

  • A resident of the state for at least one year next preceding the general election
  • A resident of the county for six months preceding the general election if it contains one or more districts or of the district if it contains all or parts of more than one county.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Jean Hough Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • David Havens: 420
  • Carol Lambert: 1,045 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jean Hough: 871
Republican Party Carol Lambert: 2,249 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Ralph Lenhart Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ralph Lenhart Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Ronald Devlin Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ronald Devlin Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Gary Matthews Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Matthews Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Norma Bixby Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Paul Green Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Norma Bixby: 1,237 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul Green: 922

District 6

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Neta D. Old Elk: 411
  • Veronica Small-Eastman: 469 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Judy Murdock Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Veronica Small-Eastman: 1,595 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Judy Murdock: 1,043

District 7

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Monica Lindeen Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Tom Nansel Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Monica Lindeen: 1,672 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tom Nansel: 1,351

District 8

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Alan Olson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Alan Olson Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Healy: 365
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Tonia Fisher-Clark: 637
  • Mark Noenning: 938 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry M. Healy: 1,536
Republican Party Mark Noenning: 3,438 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Connie Wardell Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Don Roberts Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Connie Wardell: 1,689
Republican Party Don Roberts: 2,706 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Kim Gillan Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Denis Pitman Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kim Gillan: 1,727 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Denis Pitman: 1,114

District 12

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Wanda Grinde Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Clarice Schrumpf Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wanda Grinde: 1,302
Republican Party Clarice Schrumpf: 1,580 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Sandy Weiss Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Weldon J. Birdwell: 264 Approveda
  • Rodney Garcia: 130

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandy Weiss: 937 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Weldon J. Birdwell: 854
Green Party Christine C. Frazier: 96

District 14

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Laurance Edward Ridle Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Roy Brown Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Laurance Edward Ridle: 947
Republican Party Roy Brown: 1,555 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Scott N. Proctor: 182
Independent William J. Nigro (write-in): 2

District 15

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Jeff Greenfield Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Daniel C. Fuchs Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Greenfield: 1,787
Republican Party Daniel C. Fuchs: 2,227 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Gary Forrester Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Angelo Bianco Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Forrester: 1,589 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Angelo Bianco: 1,250

District 17

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Gary Branae Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Paul DiLorenzo Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Branae: 1,361 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul DiLorenzo: 741

District 18

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Arlene Becker Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Dennis Himmelberger Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arlene Becker: 1,506 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dennis Himmelberger: 1,338

District 19

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • June Hermanson Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Michael Lange Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party June Hermanson: 1,537
Republican Party Michael Lange: 2,215 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Carol Gibson Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Ken Peterson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol Gibson: 1,654 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ken Peterson: 1,479

District 21

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Penny Morgan: 526 Approveda
  • Thomas Stinston: 305

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Daem: 1,187
Republican Party Penny Morgan: 1,803 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Emelie Kay Eaton Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Jeff Laszloffy Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Emelie Kay Eaton: 1,628
Republican Party Jeff Laszloffy: 1,893 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Dutton Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Joan Andersen Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Dutton: 2,077
Republican Party Joan Andersen: 2,226 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Halstead-Acharya Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Jack Ross Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Halstead-Acharya: 1,838
Republican Party Jack Ross: 1,979 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Bruce Carroll Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Lianna Karlin: 348
  • Bruce Malcolm: 1,049 Approveda
  • Sharon Walker: 469

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce Carroll: 1,320
Republican Party Bruce Malcolm: 2,508 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Kaul Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Ronald Fick: 74
  • Pat Wagman: 863 Approveda
  • Robert White: 87

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Kaul: 1,468
Republican Party Pat Wagman: 1,731 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Art Carlson Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Scott Sales Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Art Carlson: 2,670
Republican Party Scott Sales: 3,135 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Brady Wiseman Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Cindy Younkin Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brady Wiseman: 2,278
Republican Party Cindy Younkin: 2,387 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Jent Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Dustin L. Stewart Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Jent: 1,840 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dustin L. Stewart: 831

District 30

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Christopher Harris Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Diana Papili (write-in) Note: Papili's 49 votes did not meet the legal threshold of five percent of the 2000 Republican candidate's general election vote count to place her on the general election ballot.[3][4]

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher Harris: 1,367 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Adam L. Forslund: 370

District 31

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Doug Marshall Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Clinton A. Cain: 312
  • Todd Reier: 294
  • John Sinrud: 594 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Marshall: 1,648
Republican Party John Sinrud: 2,689 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Joe Balyeat Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe Balyeat: 3,343 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Kelly Pollington: 827

District 33

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Byron Anderson Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Diane Rice Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Byron F. Anderson: 1,270
Republican Party Diane Rice: 2,770 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Louise Bruce Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Debby Barrett Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Louise Bruce: 758
Republican Party Debby Barrett: 2,381 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Gallus Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Gerry Allen Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Gallus: 2,513 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Byron F. Anderson: 1,270

District 36

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Keane Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Keane Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Cyr Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Cyr Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Brad Newman Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • William Penn Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brad Newman: 1,927 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William Penn: 522

District 39

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Sam Samson Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Scott Mendenhall Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sam Samson: 2,051
Republican Party Scott Mendenhall: 2,362 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Ted Flynn: 429
  • Daniel Hurwitz: 646 Approveda
  • Mark L. Peck: 610
  • Verle L. Rademacher: 355

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Daniel Hurwitz Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Elmer B. Fauth: 137
  • Brennan Ryan: 242 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Jim Whitaker Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brennan Ryan: 518 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Whitaker: 495
Constitution Party Kent Holtz: 122

District 42

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Eve Franklin Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Jan Cahill Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eve Franklin: 1,654 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jan Cahill: 921
Constitution Party Terry Poupa: 184

District 43

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Callahan Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • John Allen Abarr: 114
  • Mat Rowley: 425 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Callahan: 1,723 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mat Rowley: 1,152
Constitution Party Jonathan Martin: 204

District 44

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • George Golie Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Golie Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • John Parker Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Art Dickhoff Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Parker: 1,295 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Art Dickhoff: 1,080
Constitution Party Christopher A. Gregory: 68

District 46

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Wilson Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Dan Mann Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Wilson: 1,164 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dan Mann: 529

District 47

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Sue Dickenson Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Rick Losleben Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sue Dickenson: 2,217 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rick Losleben: 1,044

District 48

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Kathleen Galvin-Halcro Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen Galvin-Halcro: 2,151 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Stephen I. White (write-in): 41

District 49

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Ann Hagen-Buss Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Stuart Lewin: 278
  • Joe McKenney: 972 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann Hagen-Buss: 1,564
Republican Party Joe McKenney: 2,229 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Brad Hamlett: 398 Approveda
  • Larry Hanson: 393
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Rick Ripley Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brad Hamlett: 1,431
Republican Party Rick Ripley: 2,016 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Jill Cohenour Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Gilda Clancy Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jill Cohenour: 2,010 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gilda Clancy: 1,506

District 52

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Dave Gallik Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Michael Hand: 240
  • John Stelter: 686 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Gallik: 2,810 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Stelter: 1,345

District 53

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Christine Kaufmann Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Bob Robinson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christine Kaufmann: 2,097 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Robinson: 1,175

District 54

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Hal Jacobson Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Kyanne Kelly Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hal Jacobson: 2,871 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kyanne Kelly: 1,005

District 55

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Vivian Drake Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Dave Lewis Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vivian Drake: 1,610
Republican Party Dave Lewis: 2,401 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Joe McGillis Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Allen Rome Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe McGillis: 962
Republican Party Allen Rome: 1,703 Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Jesse Laslovich Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jesse Laslovich Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Kay James Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Doug Mood Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kay James: 1,638
Republican Party Doug Mood: 2,333 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Judith Anne Deaver Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Suzy Foss: 995
  • Ron Stoker: 1,142 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judith Anne Deaver: 1,342
Republican Party Ron Stoker: 2,324 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Patrick C. Boylan Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Bob Lake: 1,511 Approveda
  • David A. Merrick: 613

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick C. Boylan: 1,471
Republican Party Bob Lake: 2,487 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party David A. Merrick: 174

District 61

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Jim Shockley: 1,294 Approveda
  • Arnold T. Polanchek: 767

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Shockley Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Hugh Warford Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Ray Hawk Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hugh Warford: 1,693
Republican Party Ray Hawk: 1,842 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Lou Hatch: 137

District 63

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Judith B. Smith Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • John K. Erbele: 76
  • Dick Haines: 289 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judith B. Smith: 2,157
Republican Party Dick Haines: 2,250 Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Ron Erickson Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Lawrence Anderson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ron Erickson: 2,268 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lawrence Anderson: 1,467

District 65

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Rosalie Buzzas: 601 Approveda
  • Allen Lee: 62
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rosalie Buzzas Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Gail Gutsche Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gail Gutsche: 2,072 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Jenkins: 369

District 67

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Facey Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Facey Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Dave Wanzenried Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Pascal Redfern Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Wanzenried: 1,600 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Pascal Redfern: 883

District 69

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Nancy Rice Fritz Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Rice Fritz: 2,246 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Greg Lind: 1,829

District 70

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Holly Raser Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Tyler M. Jourdonnais Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Holly Raser: 1,946 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tyler M. Jourdonnais: 1,672

District 71

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Patrick Hayes Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Syliva Bookout-Reinicke: 463 Approveda
  • H.R. Kenck: 206

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick Hayes: 1,241
Republican Party Sylvia Bookout-Reinicke: 2,195 Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Clark Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Clark Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Joey Jayne Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Josh King Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joey Jayne: 1,539 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Josh King: 245
Constitution Party Rick Jore: 1,339

District 74

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Cindy Willis: 326 Approveda
  • Larry Wolford: 95
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • John Brueggeman Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cindy Willis: 1,596
Republican Party John Brueggeman: 2,352 Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Bradley S. Wirth Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Stanley Fisher Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bradley S. Wirth: 1,574
Republican Party Stanley Fisher: 2,537 Green check mark transparent.png

District 76

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Holly Brosten: 521
  • Jon Dillard: 103
  • Erik Jerde: 226
  • Bernie Olson: 679 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bernie Olson: 3,196 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Robert Dale Beck (write-in): 13

District 77

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Richard Kuhl Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Rod Bitney Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Kuhl: 1,507
Republican Party Rod Bitney: 2,261 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Timothy R. Martin: 137

District 78

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Dowell Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Roger Somerville Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Dowell: 1,441 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roger Somerville: 1,394

District 79

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Verdell Jackson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Verdell Jackson Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Jopek Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Bob Lawson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Jopek: 1,497
Republican Party Bob Lawson: 1,664 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Gary E. Hall: 222

District 81

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • David W. Clarke: 136
  • Rick Maedje: 405 Approveda
  • Sarah J. Truman: 293
  • Ethel A. White: 312

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rick Maedje: 2,075 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Brent A. McCollum: 1,218

District 82

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Eileen Carney Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Brent A. McCollum Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eileen Carney: 1,470 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brent A. McCollum: 1,218

District 83

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • John T. Polotto Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Dee L. Brown: 699 Approveda
  • Steve C. Crawford: 370

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John T. Polotto: 1,100
Republican Party Dee L. Brown: 1,841 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Steve C. Crawford (write-in): 22

District 84

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Vince Woodhouse Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • George Everett: 663 Approveda
  • Harm Toren: 445

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vince Woodhouse: 936
Republican Party George Everett: 2,183 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Harm Toren (write-in): 0

District 85

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Carol Juneau: 1,099 Approveda
  • James C. McNeely, Jr.: 186
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol Juneau Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Norman Ballantyne Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Linda L. Holden Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Norman Ballantyne: 1,624 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Linda L. Holden: 1,313

District 87

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Robert E. Stephens Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Larry Lehman Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert E. Stephens: 1,440
Republican Party Larry Lehman: 1,953 Green check mark transparent.png

District 88

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Edith Clark: 1,019 Approveda
  • Paul Reagor: 245
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • NCF

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Edith Clark Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Gary Gollehon Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • John Witt Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Gollehon: 1,547
Republican Party John Witt: 2,113 Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Bergren Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Merlin Wolery Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Bergren: 1,486 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Merlin Wolery: 1,432

District 91

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • John Musgrove Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Ron VandenBoom Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Musgrove: 1,507 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ron VandenBoom: 678

District 92

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Jonathan Windy Boy Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Andrew R. Brekke Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jonathan Windy Boy: 1,627 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andrew R. Brekke: 1,002

District 93

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Bruce Shultz Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Bill Thomas Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce Shultz: 1,507
Republican Party Bill Thomas: 2,311 Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Michael W. Rea Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Thomas C. Bonar: 258
  • Jim Peterson: 829 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael W. Rea: 1,365
Republican Party Jim Peterson: 1,762 Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Burt M. Johnston Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Jeff Pattison Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Burt M. Johnston: 1,096
Republican Party Jeff Pattison: 2,091 Green check mark transparent.png

District 96

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Ron Gilbertson Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Karl Waitschies Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ron Gilbertson: 1,339
Republican Party Karl Waitschies: 1,863 Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Donald Hedges Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Donald Hedges Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Frank Smith Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Smith Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Dave Kasten Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dave Kasten Green check mark transparent.png

District 100

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Donald Steinbeisser Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Donald Steinbeisser Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References