Montana House of Representatives elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Montana House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on June 8, 2004, and a general election on November 2, 2004. All 100 seats were up for election.[1]

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Montana House of Representatives, a candidate must be:[2]

  • A resident of the state for at least one year next preceding the general election
  • A resident of the county for six months preceding the general election if it contains one or more districts or of the district if it contains all or parts of more than one county.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Eileen Carney Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Brent A. McCollum Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eileen Carney: 1,776
Republican Party Ralph Heinert: 1,825 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Russell D. Brown: 146

District 2

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Noel E. Williams Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Rick Maedje Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Noel E. Williams: 1,852
Republican Party Rick Maedje: 2,583 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Jacquette Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Dee Brown Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Jacquette: 1,497
Republican Party Dee Brown: 2,564 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Jopek Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:

Note: Dave Skinner withdrew from the primary.

  • Bill Beck Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Jopek: 2,600 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Beck: 2,150

District 5

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Samuel P. Nickol Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • George Everett: 970 Approveda
  • Ivan Lorentzen: 757

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Samuel P. Nickol: 1,572
Republican Party George Everett: 3,393 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Shannon Hanson Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Verdell Jackson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shannon Hanson: 1,780
Republican Party Verdell Jackson: 3,264 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • James V. Dettman Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Jon Sonju Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James V. Dettman: 1,130
Republican Party Jon Sonju: 2,725 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Timothy R. Martin: 217

District 8

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Dowell Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Craig Witte Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Dowell: 2,096 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Craig Witte: 1,931

District 9

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • David G. Carlson: 459
  • John S. Dayton: 474
  • William Junis Jones: 555 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party William Junis Jones Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Aaron Navin Bouschor Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Bernie Olson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aaron Navin Bouschor: 1,201
Republican Party Bernie Olson: 3,834 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • M. Patrick Estenson Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Janna Taylor Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party M. Patrick Estenson: 2,004
Republican Party Janna Taylor: 2,830 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • David S. Daniels: 200
  • Jeanne Windham: 418 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Jack Cross Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeanne Windham: 1,557
Republican Party Jack Cross: 1,108
Constitution Party Rick Jore: 1,559

General election recount:
Note: The recount originally resulted in a tie between Jore and Windham at 1,559 votes. The Montana Supreme Court ruled that five votes counted for Jore were invalid, leaving Windham as the winner.[3]

Democratic Party Jeanna Windham: 1,559 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jack Cross: 1,107
Constitution Party Rick Jore: 1,554

District 13

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Clark Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Steven Grant Simonson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Clark: 2,288 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steven Grant Simonson: 2,112
Constitution Party Renn Bodeker: 214

District 14

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Jeff Noonan Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Gordon R. Hendrick: 721 Approveda
  • H.R. Kenck: 245

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Noonan: 1,848
Republican Party Gordon R. Hendrick: 2,509 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Joey Jayne Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joey Jayne Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Carol Juneau Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol Juneau Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Rick Ripley Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rick Ripley Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Chuck Merja Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Joe McKenney Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chuck Merja: 1,999
Republican Party Joe McKenney: 2,926 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Brad Hamlett: 768
  • Brennan Ryan: 807 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Mike Milburn Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brennan Ryan: 1,727
Republican Party Mike Milburn: 2,255 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Kent Holtz: 259

District 20

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • George Golie Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Randy Kuiper Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Golie: 2,063 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Randy Kuiper: 1,467

District 21

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Callahan Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Callahan: 2,718 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Terry M. Poupa: 756

District 22

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Wilson Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Dave Davis Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Wilson: 1,895 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dave Davis: 1,057
Constitution Party Jonathan David Martin: 219

District 23

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • John W. Parker Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John W. Parker: 2,097 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Christopher A. Gregory: 548
Green Party Paul Stephens: 263

District 24

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Eve Franklin Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eve Franklin: 1,383 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Philip N. DuPaul: 615

District 25

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Sue Dickenson Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sue Dickenson Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Kathleen Galvin-Halcro Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Steve White Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen Galvin-Halcro: 1,638 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve White: 1,521

District 27

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Norman Ballantyne Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Llew Jones Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Norman Ballantyne: 2,012
Republican Party Llew Jones: 2,197 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Garvey C. Wood Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • John E. Witt Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Garvey C. Wood: 1,526
Republican Party John E. Witt: 3,050 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Oscar Cantu: 349
  • Hugo K. Tureck: 453 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Edward B. Butcher: 1,242 Approveda
  • Scott M. Seilstad: 1,011

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hugo J. Tureck: 1,452
Republican Party Edward B. Butcher: 3,206 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Dave Kasten: 1,215
  • Jim Peterson: 1,308 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Peterson Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Margarett H. Campbell Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Larry E. Neutgens Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margarett H. Campbell: 2,016 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Larry E. Neutgens: 1,201

District 32

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Jonathan Windy Boy Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Jeffrey L. Pattison Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jonathan Windy Boy: 1,968 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeffrey L. Pattison: 1,364

District 33

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:

Note: Lonny Smithson withdrew from the primary.

  • Bob Bergren Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Kenneth J. Wilson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Bergren: 2,415 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kenneth J. Wilson: 1,108

District 34

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • John L. Musgrove Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Andrew R. Brekke Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John L. Musgrove: 2,089 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andrew R. Brekke: 1,364

District 35

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Kelly J. Donovan Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • George E. Knudsen: 923
  • Frank Piocos: 179
  • Wayne Stahl: 1,076 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kelly J. Donovan: 2,057
Republican Party Wayne Stahl: 2,577 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Steven Smith Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Karl Waitschies Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Karl Waitschies Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Walter L. McNutt Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Walter L. McNutt Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Ralph L. Lenhart Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Larry Heimbuch Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ralph L. Lenhart: 2,236 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Larry Heimbuch: 2,152

District 39

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Ronald R. Devlin Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Carol Lambert Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carol Lambert Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Gary Matthews Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Matthews Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Norma Bixby Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Norma Bixby Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Veronica Small-Eastman Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Veronica Small-Eastman Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Monica Lindeen Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Gretchen Schubert Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Monica Lindeen: 2,659 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gretchen Schubert: 1,865

District 44

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Gary Forrester Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • William Glaser Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Forrester: 1,986
Republican Party William Glaser: 2,078 Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Alan Olson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Alan Olson Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Lee Ann Logan Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Mark E. Noenning Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lee Ann Logan: 1,669
Republican Party Mark E. Noennig: 3,422 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Lyn McKinney Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Dennis Himmelberger Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lyn McKinney: 1,958
Republican Party Dennis Himmelberger: 2,851 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Wanda Grinde Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Denis A. Pitman Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wanda Grinde: 1,990 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Denis A. Pitman: 1,924

District 49

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Tyler Dean Smith Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Roy Brown Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tyler Dean Smith: 1,412
Republican Party Roy Brown: 2,058 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party William Nigro: 142

District 50

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Mathew Millenbach Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Tom McGillvray Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew Millenbach: 1,959
Republican Party Tom McGillvray: 2,535 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:

Note: Incumbent Sandy Weiss withdrew from the primary.

  • James E. Dick: 145
  • Robyn Driscoll: 444 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Weldon J. Birdwell Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robyn Driscoll: 1,699 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Weldon J. Birdwell: 1,602

District 52

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Arlene Becker Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Tom Hanel Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arlene Becker: 2,213 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tom Hanel: 1,772

District 53

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Carol A. Gibson Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Elsie Arntzen Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol A. Gibson: 1,766
Republican Party Elsie Arntzen: 2,125 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Gary Branae Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Angelo Bianco Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Branae: 1,706 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tony O'Donnell: 1,468

District 55

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Bea Ann Melichar Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Michael Lange Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bea Ann Melichar: 1,751
Republican Party Michael Lange: 3,166 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Paul D. Lytle Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Kassidy Olson: 447
  • Don Roberts: 1,299 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul D. Lytle: 1,875
Republican Party Don Roberts: 3,395 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Christine C. Frazier: 194

District 57

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Connie Wardell Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Penny Morgan Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald E. Woerner: 2,199
Republican Party Penny Morgan: 3,409 Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Emelie Kay Eaton Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Curt Hughes Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Emelie Kay Eaton: 2,269 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Curt Hughes: 2,163

District 59

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Dutton Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Joan Andersen Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Dutton: 2,298
Republican Party Joan Andersen: 2,508 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • G. Michael Reynolds Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Jack Ross Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party G. Michael Reynolds: 1,583
Republican Party Jack Ross: 2,952 Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Bruce A. Rinnert Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Bruce Malcolm Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce A. Rinnert: 1,731
Republican Party Bruce Malcolm: 2,950 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Joel Boniek: 409

District 62

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Sam E. Francis Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Pat Wagman Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sam E. Francis: 1,874
Republican Party Pat Wagman: 2,494 Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Phillips Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:

Note: Justin C. Manly withdrew from the primary.

  • James R. Boorman: 381
  • Bill Warden: 646 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Phillips: 2,889
Republican Party Bill Warden: 3,054 Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Jent Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Page Lutes Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Jent: 2,647 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Page Lutes: 2,117

District 65

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Brady Wiseman Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Doug Marshall Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brady Wiseman: 2,064 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Doug Marshall: 1,309

District 66

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Christopher Harris Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher Harris: 2,783 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Mark D. DeGroot: 1,607

District 67

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Emmett Lessley Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • John Sinrud Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Emmett Lessley: 1,457
Republican Party John Sinrud: 3,336 Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • David Tyler Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Scott Sales Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Tyler: 1,809
Republican Party Scott Sales: 3,309 Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:

Note: Ron Giles withdrew from the primary.

  • Jack Wells Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jack Wells: 3,738 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Mary Newman Hardin: 1,690

District 70

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Byron F. Anderson Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Neal Ainsworth: 341
  • Roger Koopman: 916 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Byron F. Anderson: 2,226
Republican Party Roger Koopman: 3,305 Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Lonny F. Smithson Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • James P. Hart: 570
  • Diane Rice: 1,381 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lonny F. Smithson: 1,368
Republican Party Diane Rice: 3,785 Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Debby Barrett Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Debby Barrett Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Art Noonan Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Art Noonan Green check mark transparent.png

District 74

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • George G. Groesbeck Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Debby Horne Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Groesbeck: 2,734 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Debby Horne: 1,154
Independent Dave Stratton: 922

District 75

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Keane Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • John S. Dayton withdrew; no other candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Keane: 3,324 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John W. McCracken: 454

District 76

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Angela Pezdark: 867
  • Jon Sesso: 932 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jon Sesso: 2,174 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Harper: 848

District 77

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • William D. Janecke Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Scott Mendenhall Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William D. Janecke: 2,216
Republican Party Scott Mendenhall: 2,897 Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Jill Cohenour Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Roger Halver Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jill Cohenour: 1,973 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roger Halver: 1,891

District 79

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Dave Gallik Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Lynn Stumberg Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Gallik: 3,046 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lynn Stumberg: 1,857

District 80

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Caferro: 865 Approveda
  • Galen Hollenbaugh: 469
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Lloyd Douglas Teigen Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Caferro: 2,659 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lloyd Douglas Teigen: 1,906

District 81

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Christine Kaufmann Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Robert Leach: 280 Approveda
  • John Maurice Swanson: 258

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christine Kaufmann: 3,000 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert Leach: 1,233

District 82

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Glenn Ferren: 117
  • Hal Jacobson: 1,257 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Jim McCormick Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Hal Jacobson: 2,913 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim McCormick: 1,811

District 83

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Daniel S. Hurwitz: 808
  • Harry W. Klock: 861 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Harry W. Klock Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Hanson: 281
  • Joe Pennington: 376 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Joe Dooling Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Pennington: 1,671
Republican Party John Ward: 2,990 Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Cynthia Hiner Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Peggy Elizabeth Beck: 582 Approveda
  • Robert Bonato: 243

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cynthia Hiner: 1,538 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Peggy Elizabeth Beck: 1,452

District 86

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Bea McCarthy: 939
  • Dan Villa: 1,207 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Villa Green check mark transparent.png

District 87

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Judith Anne Deaver Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Christopher Harner: 365
  • Ron Stoker: 878 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Corrine Gantt: 1,670
Republican Party Ron Stoker: 3,211 Green check mark transparent.png

District 88

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Kathleen Driscoll Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Bob Lake Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen Driscoll: 2,066
Republican Party Bob Lake: 2,309 Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Deb Essen Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Gary MacLaren: 661 Approveda
  • Arnie Polanchek: 503
  • Russell C. Vogel: 227

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deb Essen: 1,605
Republican Party Gary MacLaren: 3,295 Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Susan R. Wortman Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:

Note: James V. Crews withdrew from the primary.

  • Ray Hawk Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan R. Wortman: 2,005
Republican Party Ray Hawk: 2,773 Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Dayton: 316
  • Kevin Timothy Furey: 555 Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • John K. Erbele Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Timothy Furey: 2,200 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jane Van Fossen: 1,994

District 92

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Robin Hamilton Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Larry White Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robin Hamilton: 2,928 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Larry White: 2,389

District 93

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Rosalie Buzzas Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Timothy M. Ondrak Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rosalie Buzzas Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Dave McAlpin Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • John Angwin Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave McAlpin: 2,956 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Angwin: 1,762

District 95

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Facey Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Kevin Blackler: 408 Approveda
  • Kandi Matthew-Jenkins: 234

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Facey: 2,856 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kevin Blackler: 1,869

District 96

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Teresa K. Henry: 609 Approveda
  • Daniel Pehan: 179
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Pascal Redfern Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Teresa K. Henry: 2,540 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Pascal Redfern: 1,552

District 97

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Dave Wanzenried Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Allen Lee Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Wanzenried: 3,064 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Allen Lee: 1,655

District 98

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Holly Raser Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Tyler Jourdonnais Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Holly Raser: 2,507 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Will Deschamps: 2,021

District 99

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Gail Gutsche Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • Gary Marbut: 264 Approveda
  • Earle Reimer: 233

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gail Gutsche: 3,100 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gary Marbut: 1,721

District 100

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:

Note: Kenneth O. Koch and Hugh Emanuel Warford withdrew from the primary.

  • John Lynn Approveda
Republican Party June 8 Republican primary:
  • John Balyeat Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Lynn: 1,960
Republican Party John Balyeat: 2,026 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Louis Hatch: 136

External links

References