PGI logo cropped.png
Congressional Millionaire’s Club
The Personal Gain Index shines a light on how members of Congress benefit during their tenure.





Nebraska State Senate elections, 2000

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Elections for Nebraska State Senate were held in Nebraska on November 7, 2000. A total of 26 seats were up for election. The primary Election Day was May 9, 2000.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Nebraska Senate, a candidate must be:[1]

  • At least 21 years of age
  • A resident of Nebraska, and specifically a resident of the legislative district he or she wishes to serve, for at least one year prior to the general election
  • Must not have ever been convicted of a felony

List of candidates

District 1

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Floyd P. Vrtiska: 4,180 Approveda
  • Lavern Bartels: 890 Approveda
  • Mike Powers: 459

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Floyd P. Vrtiska: 10,718 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Lavern Bartls: 2,900

District 3

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Jon Bruning Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Jon Bruning Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Don Preister Approveda
  • Tim Krajicek Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Don Preister: 5,876 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Tim Krajicek: 3,875

District 7

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • John Hilgert Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent John Hilgert Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Bob Kelly: 1,594 Approveda
  • Chip Maxwell: 1,404
  • David Bywater: 303
  • Michael Siderewicz: 184
  • Scott Knudsen: 1,412 Approveda
  • Thomas J. Dugdale: 247
  • Van A. Argyrakis: 116

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Chip Maxwell: 4,663 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Scott Knudsen: 3,751

District 11

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Ernie Chambers Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Ernie Chambers Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Dan Lynch: 2,642 Approveda
  • Lowen Kruse: 2,082 Approveda
  • Ralph E. Peppard: 683

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Dan Lynch: 4,496
Independent Lowen Kruse: 4,999 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Ray Janssen Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Ray Janssen Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • L. Patrick Engel: 2,191 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent L. Patrick Engel Green check mark transparent.png

District 18 (two year term)

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Bob Dickey: 3,049 Approveda
  • Chuck Meyer: 893
  • Douglas D. Cunningham: 3,546 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Bob Dickey: 5,882
Independent Douglas D. Cunningham: 7,655 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Gene Tyson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Gene Tyson Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Carol Hudkins Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Carol Hudkins Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Curt Bromm Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Curt Bromm Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Ron Raikes Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Ron Raikes Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • DiAnna R. Schimek Approveda
  • Paul Edwards Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent DiAnna R. Schimek: 7,094 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Paul Edwards: 5,343

District 29

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Mike Foley: 2,724 Approveda
  • Angelika T.L. Byorth: 504
  • Bob Valentine: 1,297
  • James W. Hewitt: 2,392 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent James W. Hewitt: 6,962
Independent Mike Foley: 8,867 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Joseph L. Hopkins Approveda
  • Mark Quandahl Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Mark Quandahl Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Brian J. Tessman: 1,317
  • Carroll Burling: 2,460 Approveda
  • Janet K. Hibbs: 1,462
  • Phil Odom: 1,701 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Carroll Burling: 8,509 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Phil Odom: 4,897

District 35

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Larry G. Gibreal: 342
  • Lonnie L. Logan: 2,200 Approveda
  • Ray Aguilar: 4,183 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Lonnie L. Logan: 2,946
Independent Ray Aguilar: 8,090 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Doug Kristensen Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Doug Kristensen Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Dwite Pedersen Approveda
  • L. Todd Petersen Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Dwite Pedersen: 13,184 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent L. Todd Petersen: 7,266

District 41

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Don Smith: 785
  • Errol Wells: 2,729 Approveda
  • Richard G. Hanisch: 1,077
  • Richard N. McDonald: 2,619 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Errol Wells: 6,848
Independent Richard N. McDonald: 6,931 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • James E. Jones Approveda
  • Cleve Trimble (declared write-in) Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent James E. Jones: 7,339 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Cleve Trimble: 6,734

District 45

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • D. Paul Hartnett Approveda
  • Doug Patton Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent D. Paul Hartnett: 5,772 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Doug Patton: 4,375

District 47

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Gerald E. Matzke Approveda
  • Philip Erdman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Gerald E. Matke: 6,524
Independent Philip Erdman: 7,700 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Bob Wickersham Approveda
  • Dana F. Cooley Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Bob Wickersham: 9,854 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Dana F. Cooley: 2,398

External links

References