SLP Badge Transparent.png
Read the
State Legislative Tracker
New edition available now!




Nebraska State Senate elections, 2002

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Elections for Nebraska State Senate were held in Nebraska on November 5, 2002. A total of 27 seats were up for election.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Nebraska Senate, a candidate must be:[1]

  • At least 21 years of age
  • A resident of Nebraska, and specifically a resident of the legislative district he or she wishes to serve, for at least one year prior to the general election
  • Must not have ever been convicted of a felony

List of candidates

District 2

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Roger R. Wehrbein: 2,586 Approveda
  • Robert Howard: 699
  • David K. Kentsmith: 1,204 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Roger R. Wehrbein: 5,777 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent David K. Kentsmith: 3,407

District 4

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Kermit Brashear Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Kermit Brashear Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Tim C. Pendrell: 1,785 Approveda
  • Pam Brown: 2,275 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Tim C. Pendrell: 4,242
Independent Pam Brown: 5,890 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7 (two-year term)

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • John Synowiecki Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent John Synowiecki Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Patrick J. Bourne Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Patrick J. Bourne Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Mike Friend Approveda
  • Deb Suttle Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Mike Friend: 4,682 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Deb Suttle: 4,532

District 12

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Pam Redfield: 2,100 Approveda
  • John Begley: 474
  • Bill Koile: 475 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Pam Redfield: 6,266 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Bill Koile: 1,783

District 14

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Brad Allen Approveda
  • Nancy Thompson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Brad Allen: 2,765
Independent Nancy Thompson: 5,774 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Matt Connealy Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Matt Connealy Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Mick Mines: 1,883 Approveda
  • James L. Kovarik: 691 Approveda
  • Todd Trimpe: 297
  • Gary C. Lambert: 618

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Mick Mines: 5,924 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent James L. Kovarik: 3,828

District 20

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Jim Jensen Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Jim Jensen Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Jennie Robak: 2,512 Approveda
  • Arnie Stuthman: 1,961 Approveda
  • Ron Schilling: 1,550

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Jennie Robak: 5,109
Independent Arnie Stuthman: 5,840 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Elaine Stuhr Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Elaine Stuhr Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Marian L. Price Approveda
  • Brice J. Sullivan Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Marian L. Price: 5,320 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Brice J. Sullivan: 3,466

District 28

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Chris Beutler Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Chris Beutler Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Dennis M. Byars Approveda

  November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Dennis M. Byars Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Brian Himmelberg: 560
  • Jeanne M. Combs: 2,741 Approveda
  • Dave Biba: 2,281 Approveda
  • Robert J. Prokop: 1,095

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Jeanne M. Combs: 6,158 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Dave Biba: 5,365

District 34

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Bob Kremer Approveda
  • Jerry Willhoft Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Bob Kremer: 6,260 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jerry Willhoft: 3,265

District 36

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Jim D. Cudaback Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Jim D. Cudaback Green check mark transparent.png

District 37 (two-year term)

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Joel T. Johnson Green check mark transparent.png Note: A primary was not held for this district.

District 38

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Ed Schrock: 6,011 Approveda
  • Wayne Garrison: 2,477 Approveda
  • Mike McShea: 51 (declared write-in)

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Ed Schrock: 7,825 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Scott Scheierman: 4,329

District 40

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Douglas D. Cunningham Approveda
  • Cap Dierks: Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Douglas D. Cunningham: 8,114 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Cap Dierks: 4,013

District 41 (two-year term)

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Vickie D. McDonald: 4,901 Approveda
  • Jerry Schmitt: 2,368 Approveda
  • David Wright: 1,795

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Vickie D. McDonald: 8,275 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jerry Schmitt: 4,792

District 42

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Don Pederson Approveda
  • Duane L. Dean Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Don Pederson: 6,533 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Dave Munoz: 2,898

District 44

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Thomas C. Baker Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Thomas C. Baker Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • John Carter Approveda
  • David M. Landis Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent John Carter: 1,262
Independent David M. Landis: 2,942 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Independent May 9 primary candidates:
  • Adrian Smith Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Adrian Smith Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References