Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Nebraska State Senate elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Elections for Nebraska State Senate were held in Nebraska on November 2, 2004. A total of 24 seats were up for election.

The signature filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 1, 2004. The primary election day was May 11, 2004.[1]

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Nebraska Senate, a candidate must be:[2]

  • At least 21 years of age
  • A resident of Nebraska, and specifically a resident of the legislative district he or she wishes to serve, for at least one year prior to the general election
  • Must not have ever been convicted of a felony

List of candidates

District 1

Independent May 11 primary candidates:
  • Ron Zeiger: 2,867 Approveda
  • Mike Powers: 673
  • Lavon L. Heidemann: 2,287 Approveda
  • Joe Zager: 650
  • James Wray: 146
  • Walt Hamilton: 369

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Ron Zeiger: 7,499
Independent Lavon L. Heidemann: 7,697 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Independent May 11 primary candidates:
  • Ray Mossey: 1,170 Approveda
  • Gail F. Kopplin: 1,013 Approveda
  • Pamela J. Duin: 617

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Ray Mossey: 5,021
Independent Gail F. Kopplin: 8,351 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Independent May 11 primary candidates:
  • Don Preister Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Don Preister Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Independent May 11 primary candidates:
  • John Synowiecki Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent John Synowiecki Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Independent May 11 primary candidates:
  • Gwen Howard: 1,387 Approveda
  • Scott Knudsen: 1,033 Approveda
  • R. Anthony Metz: 802

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Gwen Howard: 6,062 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Scott Knudsen: 4,631

District 11

Independent May 11 primary candidates:
  • Ernie Chambers Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Ernie Chambers Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Independent May 11 primary candidates:
  • Lowen Kruse: 1,736 Approveda
  • Anthony FastHorse: 697 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Lowen Kruse: 7,924 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Anthony FastHorse: 3,515

District 15

Independent May 11 primary candidates:
  • Ray Janssen Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Ray Janssen Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Independent May 11 primary candidates:
  • L. Patrick Engel: 2,191 Approveda
  • Dave Bloomfield: 1,136 Approveda
  • Machelle Bowman Dass: 797

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent L. Patrick Engel: 7,551 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Dave Bloomfield: 5,053

District 19

Independent May 11 primary candidates:
  • Mike Flood Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Mike Flood Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Independent May 11 primary candidates:
  • Carol Hudkins Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Carol Hudkins Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Independent May 11 primary candidates:
  • Chris Langemeier: 2,694 Approveda
  • Mark Gustafson: 2,234 Approveda
  • Jack Pokorny: 498

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Chris Langemeier: 7,772 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Mark Gustafson: 6,917

District 25

Independent May 11 primary candidates:
  • Ron Raikes Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Ron Raikes Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Independent May 11 primary candidates:
  • DiAnna R. Schimek Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent DiAnna R. Schimek Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Independent May 11 primary candidates:
  • Mike Foley: 3,873 Approveda
  • Angelika T.L. Byorth: 1,506 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Mike Foley: 10,961 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Angelika T.L. Byorth: 4,739

District 31

Independent May 11 primary candidates:
  • Rich Pahls: 1,342 Approveda
  • Ben Thompson: 892 Approveda
  • Don Hudgens: 503

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Rich Pahls: 7,653 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Ben Thompson: 7,611

District 33

Independent May 11 primary candidates:
  • Carroll Burling: 2,460 Approveda
  • Steve Scherr: 2,479 Approveda
  • Gary L. Allison: 282

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Carroll Burling: 8,094 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Steve Scherr: 6,551

District 35

Independent May 11 primary candidates:
  • Ray Aguilar Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Ray Aguilar Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Independent May 11 primary candidates:
  • Joel T. Johnson: 2,397 Approveda
  • Mike McShea: 693 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Joel T. Johnson: 9,065 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Mike McShea: 4,319

District 39

Independent May 11 primary candidates:
  • Dwite Pedersen Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Dwite Pedersen Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Independent May 11 primary candidates:
  • Vickie McDonald Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Vickie McDonald Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Independent May 11 primary candidates:
  • Deb Fischer: 2,226 Approveda
  • Warren R. Arganbright: 2,023
  • Louis Stithem: 358
  • Howard R. Gaffney: 1,260
  • Kevin T. Cooksley: 2,264 Approveda
  • Elmer Vogel: 451
  • Floyd Slagle, Jr.: 282

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Deb Fischer: 8,178 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Kevin T. Cooksley: 8,050

District 45

Independent May 11 primary candidates:
  • Pat Shannon: 845
  • Abbie Cornett: 1,545 Approveda
  • Kirk Brumbaugh: 965 Approveda
  • Randall E. Plagmann: 101
  • Nydra Sue Karlen: 131

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Abbie Cornett: 7,544 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jerry Ryan (by petition): 6,025
Independent Randall Plagmann: 4

District 47

Independent May 11 primary candidates:
  • Philip Erdman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent Philip Erdman Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Independent May 11 primary candidates:
  • LeRoy Louden Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Independent LeRoy Louden Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References