New Hampshire House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
New Hampshire House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
Belknap 1Belknap 2Belknap 3Belknap 4Belknap 5Belknap 6Belknap 7Belknap 8Belknap 9Carroll 1Carroll 2Carroll 3Carroll 4Carroll 5Carroll 6Carroll 7Carroll 8Cheshire 1Cheshire 2Cheshire 3Cheshire 4Cheshire 5Cheshire 6Cheshire 7Cheshire 8Cheshire 9Cheshire 10Cheshire 11Cheshire 12Cheshire 13Cheshire 14Cheshire 15Cheshire 16Coos 1Coos 2Coos 3Coos 4Coos 5Coos 6Coos 7Grafton 1Grafton 2Grafton 3Grafton 4Grafton 5Grafton 6Grafton 7Grafton 8Grafton 9Grafton 10Grafton 11Grafton 12Grafton 13Grafton 14Grafton 15Grafton 16Grafton 17Hillsborough 1Hillsborough 2Hillsborough 3Hillsborough 4Hillsborough 5Hillsborough 6Hillsborough 7Hillsborough 8Hillsborough 9Hillsborough 10Hillsborough 11Hillsborough 12Hillsborough 13Hillsborough 14Hillsborough 15Hillsborough 16Hillsborough 17Hillsborough 18Hillsborough 19Hillsborough 20Hillsborough 21Hillsborough 22Hillsborough 23Hillsborough 24Hillsborough 25Hillsborough 26Hillsborough 27Hillsborough 28Hillsborough 29Hillsborough 30Hillsborough 31Hillsborough 32Hillsborough 33Hillsborough 34Hillsborough 35Hillsborough 36Hillsborough 37Hillsborough 38Hillsborough 39Hillsborough 40Hillsborough 41Hillsborough 42Hillsborough 43Hillsborough 44 Hillsborough 45Merrimack 1Merrimack 2Merrimack 3Merrimack 4Merrimack 5Merrimack 6Merrimack 7Merrimack 8Merrimack 9Merrimack 10Merrimack 11Merrimack 12Merrimack 13Merrimack 14Merrimack 15Merrimack 16Merrimack 17Merrimack 18Merrimack 19Merrimack 20Merrimack 21Merrimack 22Merrimack 23Merrimack 24Merrimack 25Merrimack 26Merrimack 27Merrimack 28Merrimack 29Rockingham 1Rockingham 2Rockingham 3Rockingham 4Rockingham 5Rockingham 6Rockingham 7Rockingham 8Rockingham 9Rockingham 10Rockingham 11Rockingham 12Rockingham 13Rockingham 14Rockingham 15Rockingham 16Rockingham 17Rockingham 18Rockingham 19Rockingham 20Rockingham 21Rockingham 22Rockingham 23Rockingham 24Rockingham 25Rockingham 26Rockingham 27Rockingham 28Rockingham 29Rockingham 30Rockingham 31Rockingham 32Rockingham 33Rockingham 34Rockingham 35Rockingham 36Rockingham 37Strafford 1Strafford 2Strafford 3Strafford 4Strafford 5Strafford 6Strafford 7Strafford 8Strafford 9Strafford 10Strafford 11Strafford 12Strafford 13Strafford 14Strafford 15Strafford 16Strafford 17Strafford 18Strafford 19Strafford 20Strafford 21Strafford 22Strafford 23Strafford 24Strafford 25Sullivan 1Sullivan 2Sullivan 3Sullivan 4Sullivan 5Sullivan 6Sullivan 7Sullivan 8Sullivan 9Sullivan 10Sullivan 11
State Legislative Election Results

New Hampshire House of Representatives2014 New Hampshire State Senate Elections
BattlegroundRace.jpg

If the Republican Party wins the New Hampshire House of Representatives, it may have full control of the legislature following 2014's elections.

The party has a slim majority in the Senate, which it will need to retain. The Democrats have 40 more members than the Republicans in the House but there have been big shifts in the past. The Democrats overcame a 98-seat Republican majority in 2006 before the Republicans rebounded in the 2010 elections. A Ballotpedia analysis shows that of the period from 1992 to 2003, Republicans controlled the House for 17 years, while Democrats controlled it for five.[1]

The legislative races are not the only opportunity for a shift the balance of power in New Hampshire. The Democrats have the governorship, which is also up for election in 2014. Governor Maggie Hassan is facing Republican challenger Walter Havenstein. A poll from September 19 and 20 showed Hassan up 52 percent to 40 percent, with about 8 percent either unsure or supporting another candidate.[2]

All 400 House seats are up for re-election and all but 83 (20.75%) of the races feature more than one major party candidate.

The New Hampshire House of Representatives is one of 20 state legislative chambers noted by Ballotpedia staff as being a battleground chamber. With vacant seats counting towards the party that previously held the seat, the New Hampshire House has a difference in partisan balance between Democrats and Republican of 40 seats, which amounts to 10 percent of the chamber. In 2012, a total of 118 districts were competitive or mildly competitive. There were 85 districts where the margin of victory was 5 percent or less in the 2012 elections. Another 33 districts had a margin of victory between 5 and 10 percent.

Elections for the office of New Hampshire House of Representatives will take place in 2014. A primary election took place September 9, 2014. The general election will be held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was June 13, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of 93 incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Click "Show" to view a list of those incumbents.

Note: Currently, there are 14 vacancies in the House.

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Democratic Party holds the majority in the New Hampshire House of Representatives:

New Hampshire House of Representatives
Party As of October 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 213 Pending
     Republican Party 173 Pending
     Vacancy 14 Pending
Total 400 400
2014 Competitiveness Overview
Competitiveness2014.jpg
Primary competition (state comparison)
Incumbents defeatedVictorious challengers
Primary competitiveness
Major party challengers (state comparison)
Candidates with no challenges at all in 2014
Open seats (state comparisons)
Impact of term limits on # of open seats
Long-serving senatorsLong-serving reps
Star bookmark.png   Chart Comparing 2014 Results   Star bookmark.png
Chart Comparing 2014 ResultsComparisons Between Years
Competitiveness IndexAbsolute Index
2014 State Legislative Elections
State legislative incumbent turnover in 2014
Competitiveness Studies from Other Years
200720092010201120122013

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 83 (20.75%) of the 400 seats up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 39 Democrats and 44 Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

In multiple member districts, Ballotpedia staff uses the official candidate list and the seats available in the district to determine the number of major party candidates. For example, in Rockingham 4, five seats are available, and two Democrats and nine Republicans are running in the district. Since only two Democrats are running, Republicans are guaranteed at least three seats in that district.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 317 (79.2%) of the 400 seats up for election. Eighty-seven of those seats held competitive elections in 2012 with a margin of victory ranging from 0 to 5 percent. Twenty-nine other elections were mildly competitive, with a margin of victory of 5 to 10 percent. Margin of victory is measured in multiple member districts as the difference between the lowest vote winner and the top vote loser of the opposite party.

Primary challenges

A total of 94 incumbents faced primary competition on September 9. Ninety-three incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 199 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition.

Retiring incumbents

Ninety-three incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 293 (73.2%) of the current 400 incumbents are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, fifty-three Democrats and forty Republicans, can be found above. Currently, there are 14 vacancies in the House.

Context

A Ballotpedia analysis of partisan balance shows that from 1992 to 2013, the Democratic Party was the majority in the New Hampshire House of Representatives for five years while the Republicans were the majority for 17 years.[1]

Races to Watch

Republicans who in 2012 lost the House majority are looking to regain it this November. In the race for Sullivan 10, Incumbent John Cloutier (D) will face off against Sullivan 4 incumbent Joe Osgood (R).[3]

Incumbent Virginia Irwin (D) of Sullivan 6, who is instead running for Sullivan 9, will face off against former house member Thomas Howard (R). Howard represented Sullivan 2 from 2008 to 2012.[3]

Incumbent Evelyn Connor (D) of Hillsborough 2 will face off against incumbent John Burt (R) of Hillsborough 6 for one seat in Hillsborough 39 in the general election.

Qualifications

Article 14 of Part 2 of the New Hampshire Constitution states, "Every member of the house of representatives shall be chosen by ballot; and, for two years, at least, next preceding his election shall have been an inhabitant of this state; shall be, at the time of his election, an inhabitant of the town, ward, place, or district he may be chosen to represent and shall cease to represent such town, ward, place, or district immediately on his ceasing to be qualified as aforesaid."

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on September 24, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

Belknap 1 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ruth Gulick Approveda- Incumbent Gulick was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.
Democratic Party Ruth Gulick
Republican Party Valerie Fraser

Belknap 2 (4)

Note: Incumbents Bob Greemore (R) and Colette Worsman (R) are not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Lisa DiMartino
Democratic Party Sandra Mucci
Democratic Party Nancy Frost
Democratic Party Dorothy Piquado
Republican Party Glen Aldrich
Republican Party Russell Dumais
Republican Party George Hurt
Republican Party Herb Vadney

Belknap 3 (4)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Maureen Baxley
Democratic Party Thomas Dawson
Democratic Party David Huot
Democratic Party Kate Miller
Republican Party Donald Flanders
Republican Party Robert Luther
Republican Party Franklin Tilton
Republican Party Peter Spanos

Belknap 4 (2)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jane Alden
Democratic Party Ian Raymond
Republican Party Dennis Fields
Republican Party Brian S. Gallagher

Belknap 5 (2)

Note: Incumbents Richard Burchell (R) and Stephen Holmes (R) are not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Deborah Chase
Democratic Party Hammond Brown
Republican Party David Russell
Republican Party Peter Varney

Belknap 6 (2)

Note: Incumbent Charles Fink (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party George Condodemetraky
Democratic Party Ronald Cormier
Republican Party Michael Sylvia
Republican Party Shari Lebreche

Belknap 07 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Guy Comtois Approveda- Incumbent Comtois was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Bruce A. Marriott
Republican Party Guy Comtois

Belknap 8 (1)

Note: This seat is currently vacant.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Raymond Howard
Independent Peter Bolster

Belknap 9 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Beth Arsenault Approveda- Incumbent Arsenault was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Beth Arsenault
Republican Party Robert Fisher

Carroll 1 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Gene Chandler Approveda- Incumbent Chandler was first elected to the chamber in 1982.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Erik Corbett
Republican Party Gene Chandler

Carroll 2 (3)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Tom Buco Approveda- Incumbent Buco was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
  • Syndi White Approveda- Incumbent White was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Tom Buco
Democratic Party Syndi White
Republican Party James LeFebvre
Republican Party Frank McCarthy
Republican Party Karen Umberger
Independent Mark Hounsell

Carroll 3 (2)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Susan Ticehurst
Democratic Party Stanley Solomon
Republican Party Maynard Thomson
Republican Party Mark McConkey

Carroll 4 (2)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Nick Vazzana
Democratic Party Ken Hill
Republican Party Karel Crawford
Republican Party Glenn Cordelli

Carroll 5 (3)

Note: Incumbent Harry Merrow (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Tom Lavender
Democratic Party Paul Turner
Republican Party Ed Comeau
Republican Party Bill Nelson
Republican Party Lino Avellani
Independent Craig Bona

Carroll 6 (2)

Note: Incumbent Christopher Ahlgren (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Louise Graham
Democratic Party Keith Simpson
Republican Party Harold B. Parker
Republican Party Steve Schmidt

Carroll 7 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ed Butler Approveda- Incumbent Butler was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Ed Butler
Republican Party Carl J. Thibodeau

Carroll 8 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ted Wright Approveda- Incumbent Wright was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Gloria Hoag
Republican Party Ted Wright

Cheshire 1 (4)

Note: Incumbent William Butynski (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Michael D. Abbott
Democratic Party Paul Berch
Democratic Party Tara Sad
Democratic Party Lucy McVitty Weber
Republican Party Edwin Smith
Republican Party Elaine Levlocke
Republican Party Perry Sawyer
Republican Party Bayard Tracy

Cheshire 2 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John Mann Approveda- Incumbent Mann was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party John Mann
Republican Party Anne Cartwright

Cheshire 3 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Daniel Eaton Approveda- Incumbent Eaton was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Daniel Eaton
Republican Party Ruth Ward

Cheshire 4 (1)

Note: Incumbent Kris Roberts (D) is not running for re-election to Cheshire 4, but instead to Cheshire 16.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party William Pearson
Republican Party David Crawford

Cheshire 5 (1)

Note: Incumbent Larry Phillips (D) is running for re-election to Cheshire 5, but instead to Cheshire 16.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party John Bordenet

Cheshire 6 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Timothy Robertson

Cheshire 7 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gladys Johnsen Approveda- Incumbent Johnsen was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Gladys Johnsen

Cheshire 8 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Cynthia Chase Approveda- Incumbent Chase was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Cynthia Chase
Republican Party George Hansel

Cheshire 9 (2)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Richard Ames Approveda- Incumbent Ames was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
  • Douglas Ley Approveda- Incumbent Ley was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Richard Ames
Democratic Party Douglas Ley
Republican Party Roger Creekmore
Republican Party Robert Bussiere

Cheshire 10 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Marge Shepardson Approveda- Incumbent Shepardson was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Marge Shepardson
Republican Party Ronald E. Chapman

Cheshire 11 (2)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • John Hunt Approveda- Incumbent Hunt was first elected to the chamber in 1986.
  • Susan Emerson Approveda- Incumbent Emerson was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Luke Sacher
Republican Party John Hunt
Republican Party Susan Emerson

Cheshire 12 (2)

Note: Incumbents Jane Johnson (R) and Alfred Lerandeau (D) are not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party F. Barrett Faulkner
Democratic Party Ben Tilton
Republican Party Jim McConnell
Republican Party Richard Sainsbury

Cheshire 13 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Henry Parkhurst Approveda- Incumbent Parkhurst was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Henry Parkhurst

Cheshire 14 (1)

Note: Incumbent Harry Young (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Patricia Martin
Republican Party Franklin W. Sterling, Jr.

Cheshire 15 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bruce Tatro Approveda- Incumbent Tatro was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Bruce Tatro
Republican Party Dick Thackston

Cheshire 16 (2)

Note: Incumbent Charles Weed (D) is not running for re-election. One seat is also vacant.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:

Note: Darryl W. Perry did not qualify for the general election ballot.[4]

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Larry Phillips
Democratic Party Kris Roberts
Republican Party Jerry L. Sickels
Republican Party Varrin Swearingen

Coos 1 (2)

Note: Incumbent Larry Enman (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party John Fothergill
Republican Party Laurence Rappaport

Coos 2 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Wayne Moynihan Approveda- Incumbent Moynihan was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Wayne Moynihan
Republican Party Leif Becker

Coos 3 (3)

Note: Incumbent Gary Coulombe (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Alethea Lincoln Froburg
Democratic Party Robert Theberge
Democratic Party Yvonne Thomas
Republican Party Eric S. Catman, Sr.

Coos 4 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Troy Merner
Republican Party Herbert Richardson

Coos 5 (1)

Note: Incumbent Marcia Hammon (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party V. Arthur Hammon
Republican Party John E. Tholl, Jr.

Coos 6 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • William Hatch Approveda- Incumbent Hatch was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party William Hatch

Coos 7 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Leon Rideout Approveda- Incumbent Rideout was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Independent Independent candidates:

Note: Mario Audit did not qualify for the general election ballot.[5]

November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Leon Rideout

Grafton 1 (2)

Note: Incumbent Ralph Doolan (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Anthony F. Ilacqua was removed from the ballot following his death.[6]

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Donna Devlin
Democratic Party Linda Massimilla
Republican Party Erin Tapper Hennessey
Republican Party Kevin Hastings

Grafton 2 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Rebecca Brown Approveda- Incumbent Brown was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Rebecca Brown
Republican Party Peter B. Nightingale

Grafton 3 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Susan Ford Approveda- Incumbent Ford was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Susan Ford
Republican Party Gregory Sorg

Grafton 4 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Rick Ladd Approveda- Incumbent Ladd was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Rick Ladd

Grafton 5 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Edmond Gionet

Grafton 6 (1)

Note: This seat is currently vacant.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kevin G. Maes
Republican Party Charles Sova

Grafton 7 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James Aguiar Approveda- Incumbent Aguiar was first elected to the chamber in 2005.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party James Aguiar
Republican Party Eric Johnson

Grafton 8 (3)

Note: Incumbent Sid Lovett (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Suzanne Smith
Democratic Party Mary Cooney
Democratic Party Travis Bennett
Republican Party Edward M. Swanson
Republican Party Omer C. Ahern, Jr.
Republican Party John H. Tucker

Grafton 9 (2)

Note: Incumbent Skip Reilly (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jeremy J. Olson
Democratic Party Judy Wallick
Republican Party Robert Hull
Republican Party Jeff Shackett

Grafton 10 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Wendy Piper Approveda- Incumbent Piper was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Wendy Piper
Republican Party Michael Lorrey

Grafton 11 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Chuck Townsend Approveda- Incumbent Townsend was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Chuck Townsend
Republican Party Joseph Frazier

Grafton 12 (4)

Note: Incumbents Beatriz Pastor (D) and Bernard Benn (D) are not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Chris Brown
Democratic Party Martha Hennessey
Democratic Party Patricia Higgins
Democratic Party Sharon Nordgren

Grafton 13 (4)

Note: Incumbent Laurie Harding (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Richard Abel Approveda
  • Susan Almy Approveda- Incumbent Almy was first elected to the chamber in 1996.
  • George Sykes Approveda- Incumbent Sykes was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
  • Andrew White Approveda- Incumbent White was first elected to the chamber in a special election on June 2, 2009.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Richard Abel
Democratic Party Susan Almy
Democratic Party George Sykes
Democratic Party Andrew White
Republican Party Mike Long
Republican Party Michael Balog
Republican Party Raul Cervantes
Republican Party Daniel A. Nash

Grafton 14 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Brad Bailey Approveda- Incumbent Bailey was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Douglas Grant
Republican Party Brad Bailey

Grafton 15 (1)

Note: This seat is currently vacant.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Terri Mertz
Republican Party Paul Ingbretson

Grafton 16 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Carol Friedrich Approveda- Incumbent Friedrich was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Carol Friedrich
Republican Party Dwayne Brown

Grafton 17 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Catherine Mulholland
Republican Party Stephen Darrow

Hillsborough 1 (2)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Marjorie Porter Approveda- Incumbent Porter was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
  • Gilman Shattuck Approveda- Incumbent Shattuck was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Marjorie Porter
Democratic Party Gilman Shattuck
Republican Party Robert Fredette
Republican Party Charles McMurrer

Hillsborough 2 (3)

Note: Incumbent Evelyn Connor (D) is not running for re-election to Hillsborough 2, but instead to Hillsborough 39.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party James Ashworth
Democratic Party Arnold Rocklin-Weare
Democratic Party Ellen Dokton
Republican Party Daniel Donovan
Republican Party Gary Hopper
Republican Party Neal Kurk
Libertarian Party Lisa M. Wilber

Hillsborough 3 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jonathan Manley Approveda- Incumbent Manley was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jonathan Manley
Republican Party David Bedard

Hillsborough 4 (2)

Note: Incumbent Stephen Spratt (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kermit Williams
Democratic Party Carol R. Roberts
Republican Party Donnie Sawin
Republican Party Katie Schwanke

Hillsborough 5 (2)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Albert J. LaChance
Democratic Party David Woodbury
Republican Party William Sanborn Foster
Republican Party William O'Brien

Hillsborough 6 (5)

Note: Incumbent John Hikel (R) is not running for re-election. One seat is vacant and incumbent John Burt (R) is running for Hillsborough 39.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Ruth Gage
Democratic Party Reta M. MacGregor
Democratic Party Nolan Varee
Republican Party Rick Christie
Republican Party Barbara Griffin
Republican Party David W. Pierce
Republican Party Claire Rouillard
Republican Party Nick Zaricki

Hillsborough 7 (6)

Note: Incumbents John Cebrowski (R), Kelleigh Murphy (R) and Moe Villeneuve (R) are not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:

Note: This primary was subject to a recount; the outcome was not affected. The above vote totals reflect the original count.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jerry Hanauer
Democratic Party Brendon Browne
Democratic Party Jeremy Dupuis
Republican Party David Danielson
Republican Party Bart Fromuth
Republican Party Linda Gould
Republican Party Keith Murphy
Republican Party Ken Peterson
Republican Party Terry Wolf

Hillsborough 8 (2)

Note: Incumbent Peter Ramsey (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jeff Goley
Democratic Party Sean Michael Doyle
Republican Party Joseph Lachance
Republican Party Andre Rosa

Hillsborough 9 (2)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Linda DiSilvestro: 215 Approveda- Incumbent DiSilvestro was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
  • Thomas Evans: 82
  • William O'Neil: 233 Approveda- Incumbent O'Neil was first elected to the chamber in a special election on March 19, 2013.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party William O'Neill
Democratic Party Linda DiSilvestro
Republican Party Win Hutchinson
Republican Party Douglas Whitfield

Hillsborough 10 (2)

Note: Incumbent Peter Sullivan (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jean Jeudy Approveda- Incumbent Jeudy was first elected to the chamber in a special election in 2005.
  • Patrick Long Approveda- Incumbent Long was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:

Note: Glenn RJ. Ouellette did not qualify for the general election ballot.[8]

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jean Jeudy
Democratic Party Patrick Long
Republican Party Daniel Heck
Republican Party Brinck Slattery

Hillsborough 11 (2)

Note: One seat is vacant.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Elizabeth Edwards
Democratic Party Robert Walsh
Republican Party S. Daniel Mattingly
Republican Party Craig Donais

Hillsborough 12 (2)

Note: Incumbent Tim O'Flaherty (D) is not running for re-election to Hillsborough 12, but instead to Hillsborough 43.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Ted Rokas
Democratic Party Amanda Bouldin

Hillsborough 13 (2)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Larry Gagne Approveda- Incumbent Gagne was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
  • William Infantine Approveda- Incumbent Infantine was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Robert A. Duval
Democratic Party Carlos Monzon
Republican Party Larry Gagne
Republican Party William Infantine

Hillsborough 14 (2)

Note: One seat is currently vacant.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mary Heath Approveda- Incumbent Heath was first elected to the chamber in a special election on September 17, 2013.
  • Mary C. Freitas Approveda
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mary Heath
Democratic Party Mary C. Freitas
Republican Party Cody Aubin
Republican Party Ross W. Terrio

Hillsborough 15 (2)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Ryan Curran
Democratic Party Thomas Katsiantonis
Republican Party Mark McLean
Republican Party Steve Vaillancourt

Hillsborough 16 (2)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David McCloskey Approveda- Incumbent McCloskey was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
  • Barbara Shaw Approveda- Incumbent Shaw was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party David McCloskey
Democratic Party Barbara Shaw
Republican Party Steven A. Stefanik
Republican Party Victoria L. Sullivan

Hillsborough 17 (2)

Note: One seat is currently vacant.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Timothy Smith
Democratic Party Jon Hopwood
Republican Party Daniel Garthwaite
Republican Party Tammy Simmons

Hillsborough 18 (2)

Note: Incumbent Joel Winters (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Patricia Cornell
Democratic Party Armand D. Forest
Republican Party Jordan B. Gamache
Republican Party Emily Sandblade

Hillsborough 19 (2)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Bob Backus
Democratic Party Zane Knoy
Republican Party Dick Marston
Republican Party Sonya Broulidakis

Hillsborough 20 (2)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ralph Boehm: 452 Approveda - Incumbent Boehm was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
  • Frank Byron: 450 Approveda - Incumbent Byron was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
  • Paul Marquis: 307
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Ralph Boehm
Republican Party Frank Byron

Hillsborough 21 (8)

Note: Incumbent Lenette Peterson (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Brenda Grady
Democratic Party Evan Fulmer
Democratic Party John Hanson
Democratic Party Kim Kojak
Democratic Party Spencer Nozell
Democratic Party Jo Ann Rotast
Democratic Party Dick Bean
Democratic Party Jack Rothman
Republican Party John Balcom
Republican Party Dick Barry
Republican Party Chris Christensen
Republican Party Dick Hinch
Republican Party Josh Moore
Republican Party Jeanine Notter
Republican Party Tony Pellegrino
Republican Party Phil Straight

Hillsborough 22 (3)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:

Note: John G. David (D) was removed from the ballot after the primary following his death.[9]

Democratic Party Shannon Chandley
Democratic Party Julie Radhakrishnan
Republican Party Peter Hansen
Republican Party Robert Rowe
Republican Party Stephen Stepanek

Hillsborough 23 (4)

Note: Incumbents Stephen Palmer (R) and Robert Willette (R) are not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Elise deMichael
Democratic Party Ruth Heden
Democratic Party Dorothy H. Lindon
Democratic Party Herb Salmon
Republican Party Barbara Biggie
Republican Party Bill Goulette
Republican Party Carolyn Halstead
Republican Party Shawn Sweeney

Hillsborough 24 (2)

Note: Incumbent Jill Hammond (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Peter Leishman
Democratic Party Ivy Vann
Independent Gary J. Carpenter

Hillsborough 25 (2)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • James Coffey Approveda- Incumbent Coffey was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
  • Jim Parison Approveda- Incumbent Parison was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party James Coffey
Republican Party Jim Parison

Hillsborough 26 (2)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Melanie Levesque
Democratic Party Gale Taylor
Republican Party Christopher R. Adams
Republican Party Jack Flanagan

Hillsborough 27 (2)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Robert Bettilyon
Democratic Party Kat McGhee
Republican Party Jim Belanger
Republican Party Carolyn Gargasz

Hillsborough 28 (3)

Note: Incumbent Angeline Kopka (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Sylvia Gale
Democratic Party Jan Schmidt
Democratic Party Thomas D. Woodward
Republican Party Eric R. Eastman
Republican Party Elizabeth Ferreira
Republican Party Carl W. Seidel

Hillsborough 29 (3)

Note: Incumbents Paul Hackel (D) and Michael McCarthy (R) are not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Suzanne Harvey
Democratic Party Ward T. Shaff
Democratic Party Suzanne Mercier Vail
Republican Party Donald B. McClarren
Republican Party Peggy McCarthy
Republican Party Kenneth E. Ziehm, II

Hillsborough 30 (3)

Note: Incumbent Brian Rhodes (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Alan Cohen
Democratic Party Mariellen MacKay
Democratic Party Cindy Rosenwald
Republican Party Howard Coffman
Republican Party Jeffrey Creem
Republican Party Lisa E. Scontsas

Hillsborough 31 (3)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Pam Brown Approveda- Incumbent Brown was first elected to the chamber in a special election on February 19, 2013.
  • David Cote Approveda- Incumbent Cote was first elected to the chamber in 1982.
  • Mary Gorman Approveda- Incumbent Gorman was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Pam Brown
Democratic Party David Cote
Democratic Party Mary Gorman
Republican Party Elizabeth Van Twuyver
Republican Party Alicen Hogan
Republican Party Austin Hogan

Hillsborough 32 (3)

Note: Incumbent Jack Kelley (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Raymond P. Labrecque
Democratic Party Rita Gail MacAuslan
Democratic Party Michael Pedersen
Republican Party Don LeBrun
Republican Party David Murotake
Republican Party Barry Palmer

Hillsborough 33 (3)

Note: Incumbent David Campbell (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Efstathia Booras
Democratic Party Ken Gidge
Democratic Party Lee Guerette
Republican Party Michael Reed
Republican Party Troy Saunders
Republican Party Ron Simoneau

Hillsborough 34 (3)

Note: Incumbent Douglas Carroll (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Allison Nutting
Democratic Party Timothy Soucy
Democratic Party Michael Garcia
Republican Party Duane Erickson
Republican Party Edith Hogan
Republican Party Timothy Twombly

Hillsborough 35 (3)

Note: Incumbent Mary Nelson (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Daniel Hansberry
Democratic Party Donald T. Jean
Democratic Party Latha Mangipudi
Republican Party Ronald G. Brophy, II
Republican Party Ed Stebbins
Republican Party Pete Silva

Hillsborough 36 (3)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Linda Harriott-Gathright Approveda- Incumbent Harriott-Gathright was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
  • Martin Jack Approveda- Incumbent Jack was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
  • Michael O'Brien Approveda- Incumbent O'Brien was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Linda Harriott-Gathright
Democratic Party Martin Jack
Democratic Party Michael O'Brien
Republican Party Bill Ohm
Republican Party Joseph F. Krasucki
Republican Party Will Brown

Hillsborough 37 (11)

Note: Incumbents Mary Ann Knowles (D), Patrick Culbert (R), Richard LeVasseur (R) and Andrew Renzullo (R) are not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Harold Lynde
Democratic Party Grace Kennedy
Democratic Party Jeremy Muller
Democratic Party Alejandro Urrutia
Democratic Party Donna Marie Marceau
Democratic Party Kevin Riley
Democratic Party Jean S. Serino
Republican Party Lars Christiansen
Republican Party Eric P. Estevez
Republican Party Robert Haefner
Republican Party Shawn Jasper
Republican Party Lynne Ober
Republican Party Russell Ober
Republican Party Kimberly Rice
Republican Party Eric Schleien
Republican Party Gregory Smith
Republican Party Charlene Takesian
Republican Party Jordan Ulery

Hillsborough 38 (2)

Note: Incumbent Richard Eaton (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Steven Hahn
Democratic Party Richard McNamara
Republican Party Frank Edelblut
Republican Party Jim Kofalt

Hillsborough 39 (1)

Note: Incumbent Mark Warden (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Evelyn Connor Approveda- Incumbent Connor was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • John Burt Approveda- Incumbent Burt was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Evelyn Connor
Republican Party John Burt

Hillsborough 40 (1)

Note: Incumbent Gary Daniels (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Henry Mullaney
Republican Party Keith Ammon

Hillsborough 41 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Laurie Sanborn Approveda- Incumbent Sanborn was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party John I. Shonle
Republican Party Laurie Sanborn

Hillsborough 42 (2)

Note: Incumbent Patrick Long (D) is not running for re-election to Hillsborough 42, but instead to Hillsborough 10.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kendall A. Snow
Democratic Party Daniel Sullivan
Republican Party Phillip Harris
Republican Party Brandon D. Ross

Hillsborough 43 (3)

Note: Incumbents Jeremy Dobson (D) and Eric Palangas (D) are not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Benjamin C. Baroody
Democratic Party Christopher J. Herbert
Democratic Party Tim O'Flaherty
Republican Party Kathleen Souza
Republican Party Richard Olson
Republican Party Timothy Prescott

Hillsborough 44 (2)

Note: Incumbent George Lambert (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Robert Curran
Democratic Party Andreas Koustas
Republican Party Andy Martel
Republican Party Mark Proulx

Hillsborough 45 (2)

Note: Incumbent Ronald Boisvert (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Sean M. Burns
Democratic Party Jane Beaulieu
Republican Party Jerry Bergevin
Republican Party Carlos Gonzalez

Merrimack 1 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mario Ratzki Approveda- Incumbent Ratzki was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mario Ratzki
Republican Party Anne Copp

Merrimack 2 (2)

Note: Incumbent Dennis Reed (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Scott Burns
Democratic Party Lucy Natkiel
Republican Party Harold F. French
Republican Party Werner D. Horn

Merrimack 3 (2)

Note: One seat is currently vacant.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Leigh Webb
Democratic Party Deborah Wheeler
Republican Party Carolyn A. Virtue
Republican Party Gregory Hill

Merrimack 4 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Tom Schamberg Approveda- Incumbent Schamberg was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Tom Schamberg
Republican Party Douglas B. Long

Merrimack 5 (2)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Karen Ebel Approveda- Incumbent Ebel was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • David Kidder Approveda- Incumbent Kidder was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Karen Ebel
Republican Party David Kidder

Merrimack 6 (2)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Barbara French
Democratic Party Geoffrey Hirsch
Republican Party Riki P. Humboldt
Republican Party Mark H. Lindsley

Merrimack 7 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Clyde Carson Approveda- Incumbent Carson was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Clyde Carson
Republican Party Patrick Page

Merrimack 8 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Caroletta Alicea Approveda- Incumbent Alicea was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Caroletta Alicea
Republican Party Robert L. Forsythe

Merrimack 9 (2)

Note: Incumbent Priscilla Lockwood (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Howard Moffett
Democratic Party George Saunderson
Republican Party Kenneth Kreis
Republican Party Michael Moffett

Merrimack 10 (3)

Note: Incumbent Gary Richardson (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party George A. Langwasser
Democratic Party Mel Myler
Democratic Party Mary Jane Wallner
Republican Party Barbara Mitera
Independent David Luneau

Merrimack 11 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Stephen Shurtleff
Republican Party Ben Tasker

Merrimack 12 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Paul Henle Approveda- Incumbent Henle was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Paul Henle
Republican Party Kevin Moore

Merrimack 13 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • June Frazer Approveda- Incumbent Frazer was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party June Frazer

Merrimack 14 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jim MacKay Approveda- Incumbent MacKay was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jim MacKay

Merrimack 15 (1)

Note: Incumbent Jane Hunt (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Linda B. Kenison

Merrimack 16 (1)

Note: Incumbent Rick Watrous (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Helen Deloge

Merrimack 17 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dick Patten Approveda- Incumbent Patten was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Dick Patten
Republican Party Chris Wood

Merrimack 18 (1)

Note: Incumbent Candace Bouchard (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Paula Bradley

Merrimack 19 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Christy Dolat Bartlett

Merrimack 20 (3)

Note: Incumbents Sally Kelly (D) and Frank Davis (D) are not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Richard W. DeBold
Democratic Party David Doherty
Democratic Party Dianne Schuett
Republican Party Kim Bolt
Republican Party John Goldthwaite
Republican Party Brian Seaworth

Merrimack 21 (2)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mary Frambach
Democratic Party Denis R. Beaudoin, Sr.
Republican Party Dan McGuire
Republican Party Michael Brewster

Merrimack 22 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Alan Turcotte Approveda- Incumbent Turcotte was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Alan Turcotte
Republican Party Scott W. McDonald

Merrimack 23 (3)

Note: Incumbents Chris Andrews (D) and Mary Beth Walz (D) are not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Anne P. Baier
Democratic Party Dennis D'Ovidio
Democratic Party Robert E. Martel
Republican Party J.R. Hoell
Republican Party Bill Kuch
Republican Party John Martin

Merrimack 24 (4)

Note: Incumbent Todd Smith (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party David Hess
Republican Party Frank Kotowski
Republican Party Dick Marple
Republican Party Thomas Walsh

Merrimack 25 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David Karrick Approveda- Incumbent Karrick was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:

Note: Willie Brown did not qualify for the general election ballot.[10]

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party David Karrick
Republican Party James Danforth

Merrimack 26 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lorrie Carey Approveda- Incumbent Carey was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Lorrie Carey
Republican Party Jason R. Parent

Merrimack 27 (2)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mary Stuart Gile Approveda- Incumbent Gile was first elected to the chamber in 1996.
  • Chip Rice Approveda- Incumbent Rice was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mary Stuart Gile
Democratic Party Chip Rice
Republican Party James McConaha

Merrimack 28 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Katherine Rogers Approveda- Incumbent Rogers was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:

Note: Chris Booth did not qualify for the general election ballot.[11]

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Katherine Rogers

Merrimack 29 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Carol McGuire Approveda- Incumbent McGuire was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Nancy Heath
Republican Party Carol McGuire

Rockingham 1 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Tom Chase
Republican Party Bruce Hodgdon

Rockingham 2 (3)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Carol Ann Levesque
Democratic Party Lloyd J. Carr
Democratic Party Hal Rafter
Republican Party Joe Duarte
Republican Party James Spillane
Republican Party Kyle Tasker

Rockingham 3 (3)

Note: Incumbent Franklin Bishop (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Kathleen Hoelzel
Republican Party Lawrence Kappler
Republican Party Carolyn L. Matthews

Rockingham 4 (5)

Note: Incumbent Gene Charron (R) is not running for re-election. One seat is also vacant.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Charlotte Lister
Democratic Party Stephen D'Angelo
Republican Party James Devine
Republican Party William M. Gannon
Republican Party Joseph Hagan
Republican Party Jason Osborne
Republican Party Chris True

Rockingham 5 (7)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:

Note: This primary was subject to a recount; the outcome was not affected. The above vote totals reflect the original count.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Ted Combes
Democratic Party Denise K. Grady
Democratic Party Tam Siekmann
Democratic Party Robin Skudlarek
Democratic Party Gary Vermillion
Democratic Party Paul Skudlarek
Democratic Party Lisa Whittemore
Republican Party Al Baldasaro
Republican Party Robert Introne
Republican Party David Lundgren
Republican Party Betsy McKinney
Republican Party Sherman Packard
Republican Party Daniel Tamburello
Republican Party Doug Thomas

Rockingham 6 (10)

Note: Incumbents Elizabeth Burtis (D) and Frank Sapareto (R) are not running for re-election. One seat is also vacant.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Bobby Jones
Democratic Party Mary Till
Democratic Party Fred Bates
Democratic Party Mary Eisner
Republican Party G. Thomas Cardon
Republican Party Brian Chirichiello
Republican Party Beverly Ann Ferrante
Republican Party Robert Fesh
Republican Party Phyllis Katsakiores
Republican Party David Milz
Republican Party John O'Connor
Republican Party John Potucek
Republican Party Katherine Prudhomme-O'Brien
Republican Party Jim Webb

Rockingham 7 (4)

Note: Incumbent Kevin Waterhouse (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Stephen Mavrellis
Democratic Party Henri Azibert
Democratic Party Rebecca L. Brown
Republican Party David Bates
Republican Party Mary Griffin
Republican Party Walter Kolodziej
Republican Party Charles McMahon

Rockingham 8 (9)

Note: Incumbent Marilinda Garcia (R) is not running for re-election. One seat is also vacant.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Lawson Brouse
Democratic Party Stephanie Micklon
Democratic Party Harley G. Featherston
Democratic Party Camron Iannalfo
Democratic Party Dennis Iannalfo
Democratic Party Jane Lang
Democratic Party Beth Roth
Republican Party Gary Azarian
Republican Party Ronald Belanger
Republican Party Arthur E. Barnes III
Republican Party Fred Doucette
Republican Party Robert Elliott
Republican Party John J. Manning, Jr.
Republican Party Anne Priestley
Republican Party Joe Sweeney
Republican Party John Sytek

Rockingham 9 (2)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party James Hardy
Democratic Party Barbara Helmstetter
Republican Party Jeffrey Harris
Republican Party Michael Vose

Rockingham 10 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Daniel Itse Approveda- Incumbent Itse was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Daniel Itse

Rockingham 11 (1)

Note: Incumbent Curtis Grace (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Allen W. Cook

Rockingham 12 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Sanders and O'Neil tied at 250 votes. Sanders then won a tiebreaker. The two remained tied after a recount, leaving Sanders as the winner.[12][13]

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mary Elizabeth Seals
Republican Party Betsy Sanders

Rockingham 13 (4)

Note: Incumbents Regina Birdsell (R), Kevin St. James (R) and John Sedensky (R) are not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Peter D. Coffin
Democratic Party Christopher J. Cox
Democratic Party Carol Croteau
Democratic Party Karen Fronterotta
Republican Party Joe Guthrie
Republican Party Ann M. Howe
Republican Party David Welch
Republican Party Ken Weyler

Rockingham 14 (4)

Note: Incumbent Jack Hayes (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Harlan Cheney
Democratic Party Kay Galloway
Democratic Party Peter McVay
Democratic Party Jean Sanders
Republican Party Debra DeSimone
Republican Party William Friel
Republican Party Shem Kellogg
Republican Party Norman Major

Rockingham 15 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mary Allen Approveda- Incumbent Allen was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Mary Allen

Rockingham 16 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bob Nigrello Approveda- Incumbent Nigrello was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party James B. Webber
Republican Party Bob Nigrello

Rockingham 17 (3)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Michael Cahill
Democratic Party Marcia Moody
Democratic Party Ella Walichnowska
Republican Party Joshua Davenport
Republican Party Adam Schroadter

Rockingham 18 (4)

Note: Incumbents Eileen Flockhart (D) and Donna Schlachman (D) are not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Skip Berrien
Democratic Party Paula Francese
Democratic Party Frank Heffron
Democratic Party Alexis Simpson
Republican Party Frank Ferraro
Republican Party Robert Goeman
Republican Party Nelson Lourenco
Republican Party Paul J. Nicholson

Rockingham 19 (2)

Note: Incumbent Timothy Copeland (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Everett Lamm
Democratic Party C. David London
Republican Party Patrick Abrami
Republican Party Joanne Ward

Rockingham 20 (3)

Note: Incumbents Lawrence Perkins (R) and Aboul Khan (R) are not running for re-election. One seat is also vacant.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:

Note: John H. Kelley and Edward T. Cody did not qualify for the general election ballot.[14]

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mark Preston
Democratic Party David Ahearn
Republican Party Max Abramson
Republican Party Francis Chase
Republican Party Dennis B. Sweeney

Rockingham 21 (4)

Note: Incumbent Chris Muns (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Robert Cushing
Democratic Party Frank D. DeLuca
Democratic Party Michael Edgar
Democratic Party George D. Harvey
Republican Party Tracy Emerick
Republican Party Frederick Rice
Republican Party Ken Sheffert
Republican Party David Wood

Rockingham 22 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Michele Peckham Approveda- Incumbent Peckham was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Judith E. Day
Republican Party Michele Peckham

Rockingham 23 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Pamela Tucker Approveda- Incumbent Tucker was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Buddy Whitmyer
Republican Party Pamela Tucker

Rockingham 24 (2)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David Borden Approveda- Incumbent Borden was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
  • Tom Sherman Approveda- Incumbent Sherman was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party David Borden
Democratic Party Tom Sherman
Republican Party Daniel M. Hughes
Republican Party Raymond Tweedie

Rockingham 25 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Laura Pantelakos Approveda- Incumbent Pantelakos was first elected to the chamber in 1978.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Laura Pantelakos

Rockingham 26 (1)

Note: Incumbent Terie Norelli (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Rebecca McBeath

Rockingham 27 (1)

Note: Incumbent Rebecca Emerson-Brown (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:

Note: Daniel Umbro did not qualify for the general election ballot.[15]

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Debbie DiFranco

Rockingham 28 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gerry Ward Approveda- Incumbent Ward was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Gerry Ward

Rockingham 29 (1)

Note: Incumbent Brian Wazlaw (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Pamela S. Gordon

Rockingham 30 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jacqueline Cali-Pitts
Independent Jack Thorsen

Rockingham 31 (1)

Note: Incumbent Joe Scarlotto (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Tamara Le
Republican Party Carol Bush

Rockingham 32 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Maureen Mann Approveda- Incumbent Mann was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Maureen Mann
Republican Party Brian F. Dobson

Rockingham 33 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party George Manos
Republican Party Steven J. Woitkun

Rockingham 34 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jeffrey Oligny Approveda- Incumbent Oligny was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Joel Saren
Republican Party Jeffrey Oligny

Rockingham 35 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Richard Gordon Approveda- Incumbent Gordon was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Bob Hall
Republican Party Richard Gordon

Rockingham 36 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Patricia Lovejoy Approveda- Incumbent Lovejoy was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Patricia Lovejoy
Republican Party Brian T. Griset

Rockingham 37 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party E. Elaine Andrews-Ahearn
Republican Party Andrew Christie, Jr.

Strafford 1 (2)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • John Mullen Approveda- Incumbent Mullen was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
  • Robbie Parsons Approveda- Incumbent Parsons was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Larry Brown
Democratic Party Candace Cole-McCrea
Republican Party John Mullen
Republican Party Robbie Parsons

Strafford 2 (2)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Rachel Burke
Democratic Party Martin G. Laferte
Republican Party Joseph Pitre
Republican Party Joshua Whitehouse

Strafford 3 (2)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Robert Perry
Democratic Party Ellen Phillips
Republican Party Kurt Wuelper
Republican Party David Bickford

Strafford 4 (2)

Note: Incumbent Ken Grossman (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jackie Cilley
Democratic Party Dennis Malloy
Republican Party Len Turcotte
Republican Party Jenny O. Wilson

Strafford 5 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Naida Kaen Approveda- Incumbent Kaen was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Naida Kaen

Strafford 6 (5)

Note: Incumbent Amanda Merrill (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Wayne M. Burton
Democratic Party Timothy Horrigan
Democratic Party Marjorie Smith
Democratic Party Judith Spang
Democratic PartyRepublican Party Janet Wall
Republican Party David Childs

Strafford 7 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Audrey Stevens Approveda- Incumbent Stevens was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Audrey Stevens
Republican Party Fred Leonard

Strafford 8 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • James Gray Approveda- Incumbent Gray was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Ronald K. Sears
Republican Party James Gray

Strafford 9 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Steven Beaudoin Approveda- Incumbent Beaudoin was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Sandra B. Keans
Republican Party Steven Beaudoin

Strafford 10 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Warren Groen Approveda- Incumbent Groen was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Dennis Dubois
Republican Party Warren Groen

Strafford 11 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Anne Grassie Approveda- Incumbent Grassie was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Anne Grassie
Republican Party Susan DeLemus

Strafford 12 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Pamela Hubbard Approveda- Incumbent Hubbard was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Pamela Hubbard
Republican Party Robert Knowles

Strafford 13 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James Verschueren Approveda- Incumbent Verschueren was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party James Verschueren
Republican Party Sandra L. Bickford

Strafford 14 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bill Baber Approveda- Incumbent Baber was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Bill Baber
Republican Party Sheila Elia

Strafford 15 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Janice Gardner Approveda- Incumbent Gardner was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Janice Gardner
Republican Party Marga Coulp

Strafford 16 (1)

Note: Incumbent Dorothea Hooper (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Len DiSesa
Republican Party Thomas Seiler

Strafford 17 (3)

Note: Incumbent Stephen Ketel (D) is not running for re-election. One seat is also vacant.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Sherri Basso was removed from the ballot following her death.[6]

Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Peter Bixby
Democratic Party Domenick Cama
Democratic Party Susan Treleaven
Republican Party Donald Andolina
Republican Party Catherine Cheney
Republican Party Joe Fraser

Strafford 18 (3)

Note: Incumbent Dale Spainhower (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Roger Berube
Democratic Party Deanna Rollo
Democratic Party Dale Sprague
Republican Party Jodi Lavoie-Carnes
Republican Party Michael J. Rhode

Strafford 19 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Peter Schmidt Approveda- Incumbent Schmidt was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Peter Schmidt
Republican Party Guy J. Eaton

Strafford 20 (1)

Note: Incumbent Marsha Pelletier (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Tom Southworth
Republican Party David K. Martin

Strafford 21 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kenneth Ward Approveda- Incumbent Ward was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kenneth Ward
Republican Party Samuel Cheney

Strafford 22 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Rose Marie Rogers
Republican Party Thomas L. Kaczynski, Jr.

Strafford 23 (1)

Note: Incumbent David Miller (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Tom Ransom
Republican Party Don E. Leeman

Strafford 24 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Laura Jones Approveda- Incumbent Jones was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Cilla Stiles
Republican Party Laura Jones

Strafford 25 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Roger Menear Approveda- Incumbent Menear was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Roger Menear
Republican Party Joe Hannon

Sullivan 1 (2)

Note: Incumbent Benjamin Lefebvre (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Lee Walker Oxenham
Democratic Party Andy Schmidt
Republican Party Bill Walker
Republican Party Donald Wenz

Sullivan 2 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Sue Gottling Approveda- Incumbent Gottling was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Sue Gottling
Republican Party Spec Bowers

Sullivan 3 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Andrew O'Hearne Approveda- Incumbent O'Hearne was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Andrew O'Hearne
Republican Party Neil Ward

Sullivan 4 (1)

Note: Incumbent Joe Osgood (R) is not running for re-election to Sullivan 4, but instead to Sullivan 10.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Larry Converse
Republican Party George T. Caccavaro, Jr.

Sullivan 5 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Raymond Gagnon Approveda- Incumbent Gagnon was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Raymond Gagnon
Republican Party Richard P. Madigan

Sullivan 6 (2)

Note: Incumbent Virginia Irwin (D) is not running for re-election to Sullivan 6, but instead to Sullivan 9.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Barry Connell
Democratic Party Dan Lloyd
Republican Party Skip Rollins
Republican Party Ernest H. Bridge

Sullivan 7 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Jim Grenier

Sullivan 8 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Cynthia Sweeney Approveda- Incumbent Sweeney was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Cynthia Sweeney
Republican Party Thomas Laware

Sullivan 9 (1)

Note: Incumbent Linda Tanner (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Virginia O'Brien Irwin
Republican Party Thomas Howard

Sullivan 10 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John Cloutier Approveda- Incumbent Cloutier was first elected to the chamber in 1992.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Joe Osgood Approveda- Incumbent Osgood was first elected to the chamber in a special election on June 4, 2013.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party John Cloutier
Republican Party Joe Osgood

Sullivan 11 (1)

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Steven Smith Approveda- Incumbent Smith was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Linda Wooddell
Republican Party Steven Smith

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References