Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




New Jersey General Assembly elections, 2007

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2009
Elections for the office of New Jersey state assembly members were held in New Jersey on November 6, 2007.

Campaign contributions

During the 2007 election, the total contributions to the Assembly candidates was $26,388,602. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

2007 Donors, New Jersey General Assembly
Donor Amount
Public Fund $2,687,684
Panter & Mallet for Assembly $935,740
Hudson County Democratic Organization $803,942
New Jersey Republican Party $573,008
New Jersey Regional Council of Carpenters $269,750
New Jersey Association of Realtors $268,700
New Jersey State Laborers $248,850
New Jersey Business & Industry Association $205,735
New Jersey Education Association $194,885
Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 9 $191,950

Qualifications

In order to be a candidate to run for the New Jersey General Assembly, a candidate must:

  • Be a citizen of the United States
  • Reside for no less than two years in the district the candidate plans to represent.
  • Be 21 years of age or older.
  • Obtain 100 signatures via petition and submit the signatures to the New Jersey Secretary of State[2].
  • Disclose any criminal convictions[3].

Competitiveness Index

List of candidates

District 1

Note: Incumbent Democrat Jeff Van Drew did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 5 Republican primary:
  • Michael Donahue (R) Approveda
  • Norris Clark, Jr. (R) Approveda
  • George Cecola (R) 748

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nelson Albano 27,721 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Matthew Milam 24,422 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Donahue 22,402
Republican Party Norris Clark, Jr. 21,820

District 2

Note: Incumbent Democrat Jim Whelan and incumbent Republican Frank Blee did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
  • Blondell Spellman (D) Approveda
  • Joseph Kuehner (D) Approveda Note: Kuehner was replaced on the general election ballot by Joe Wilkins.
Republican Party June 5 Republican primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Amodeo 26,214 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Vincent Polistina 25,603 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Blondell Spellman 21,699
Democratic Party Joe Wilkins 19,260

District 3

Note: Incumbent Democrat Douglas Fisher did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
  • John Burzichelli (D) Approveda Incumbent Burzichelli has represented District 3 since 2002.
  • Doug Fisher (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 5 Republican primary:
  • Phil Donohue (R) Approveda
  • Jeffrey Stepler (R) Approveda
Green Party Green Party candidates:
  • Margie MacWilliams (G) Approveda
  • Charles Woodrow (G) Approveda

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Burzichelli 30,222 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Doug Fisher 30,078 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Phil Donohue 19,534
Republican Party Jeffrey Stepler 18,927
Green Party Margie MacWilliams 2,078
Green Party Charles Woodrow 1,755

District 4

Note: Incumbent Democrat David Mayer did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 5 Republican primary:
  • Shelley Lovett (R) Approveda Note: Lovett was replaced on the general election ballot by Agnes Gardiner.
  • Patricia Fratticcioli (R)

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandra Love 19,429 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Paul Moriarty 19,357 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patricia Fratticcioli 15,656
Republican Party Agnes Gardiner 15,238

District 5

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 5 Republican primary:
  • Johnathan Mangel (R) Approveda
  • Edward Torres (R) Approveda
Green Party Green Party candidates
  • Richard Giovanoni (G) Approveda
  • Mark Heacock (G) Approveda

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Roberts, Jr. 17,554
Democratic Party Nilsa Cruz-Perez 15,978 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Edward Torres 9,136
Republican Party Johnathan Mangel 9,070
Green Party Richard Giovanoni 1,419
Green Party Mark Heacock 1,381

District 6

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
  • Louis Greenwald (D) Approveda Incumbent Greenwald has represented District 6 since 1996
  • Pamela Lampitt (D) Approveda Incumbent Lampitt has represented District 6 since 2006.
Republican Party June 5 Republican primary:
  • JoAnn R. Gurenlian (R) Approveda
  • Bradley Mattson (R) Approveda
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • Michael Gellman (G) Approveda

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Louis Greenwald 23,626 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Pamela Lampitt 22,701 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party JoAnn R. Gurenlian 16,850
Republican Party Bradley Mattson 16,199
Green Party Michael Gellman 2,677

District 7

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
  • Jack Conners (D) Approveda Incumbent Conners has represented District 7 since 1998.
  • Herbert Conaway, Jr. (D) Approveda Incumbent Conaway has represented District 7 since 1998.
Republican Party June 5 Republican primary:
  • Brian Propp (R) Approveda
  • Nancy Griffin (R) Approveda

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Herbert Conaway, Jr. 22,865 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jack Conners 22,760 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian Propp 17,843
Republican Party Nancy Griffin 17,741

District 8

Note: Incumbent Republicans Larry Chatzidakis and Francis Bodine did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
  • Tracy Riley (D) Approveda
  • Christopher Fifis (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 5 Republican primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dawn Addiego 25,310 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott Rudder 25,298 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Tracy Riley 20,540
Democratic Party Christopher Fifis 19,234

District 9

Note: Incumbent Republican Christopher Conners did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
  • William Coulter (D) Approveda
  • Michael F. Rosen (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 5 Republican primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brian Rumpf 33,281 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel Van Pelt 31,321 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Michael F. Rosen 22,954
Democratic Party William Coulter 22,295

District 10

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
  • Carol Ann Armenti (D) Approveda Note: Armenti was replaced on the general election ballot by Salvatore Martino.
  • John Kaklamanis (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 5 Republican primary:
  • David Wolfe (R) Approveda Incumbent Wolfe is a district 10 incumbent.
  • Jim Holzapfel (R) Approveda Incumbent Holzapfel is a district 10 incumbent.
Green Party Green Party candidates:
  • Elizabeth Arnone (G) Approveda
  • Matthew Dimon (G) Approveda

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Wolfe 29,619 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Hozapfel 29,014 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party John Kaklamanis 15,560
Democratic Party Salvatore Martino 15,280
Green Party Elizabeth Arnone 2,226
Green Party Matthew Dimon 2,029

District 11

Note: Incumbent Republicans Steve Corodemus and Sean Kean did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
  • John Napolitani (D) Approveda
  • John Pirnat (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 5 Republican primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Rible 24,641 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mary Pat Angelini 24,638 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party John Napolitani 18,316
Democratic Party John Pirnat 16,970

District 12

Note: Incumbent Republican Jennifer Beck did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Panter (D) Approveda Incumbent Panter was defeated after representing District 12 since 2004.
  • Amy Mallet (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 5 Republican primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Declan O'Scanlon, Jr. 24,493 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Caroline Casagrande 24,352 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Mike Panter 23,842
Democratic Party Amy Mallet 22,870

District 13

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
  • Patricia Walsh (D) Approveda
  • Robert Brown (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 5 Republican primary:
  • Samuel Thompson (R) Approveda Incumbent Thompson has represented District 13 since 1998
  • Amy Handlin (R) Approveda Incumbent Handlin has represented District 13 since 2006.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Amy Handlin 22,705 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Samuel Thompson 22,576 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Patricia Walsh 17,502
Democratic Party Robert Brown 16,505

District 14

Note: Incumbent Bill Baroni (R) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 5 Republican primary:
  • Thomas Goodwin (R) Approveda
  • Adam Bushman (R) Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Jason M. Scheurer (L) Approveda
  • Ray Cragle (L) Approveda

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Greenstein 28,266 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Wayne DeAngelo 25,119 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas Goodwin 24,298
Republican Party Adam Bushman 23,711
Libertarian Party Jason M. Scheurer 1,775
Libertarian Party Ray F. Cragle 1,308

District 15

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 5 Republican primary:
  • Sylvester Bryant (R) Approveda
  • Norbert Donnelly (R) Approveda
Green Party Green Party candidates:
  • Nicholas Mellis (G) Approveda

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bonnie Watson Coleman 19,916 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Reed Gusciora 19,096 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Norbert Donnelly 10,489
Republican Party Sylvester Bryant 10,331
Green Party Nicholas Mellis 1,686

District 16

Note: Incumbent Republican Christopher Bateman did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Fedun (D) Approveda
  • William Kole (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 5 Republican primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Denise Coyle 26,027 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Peter Biondi 25,876 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Michael Fedun 18,898
Democratic Party William Kole 18,042

District 17

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph Egan (D) Approveda Incumbent Egan has represented District 17 since 2002.
  • Upendra Chivukula (D) Approveda Incumbent Chivukula has represented District 17 since 2002.
Republican Party June 5 Republican primary:
  • Matthew "Skip" House (R) Approveda
  • Leonard Messineo (R) Approveda

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Egan 16,456 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Upendra Chivukula 15,765 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Matthew "Skip" House 10,324
Republican Party Leonard Messineo 10,257

District 18

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 5 Republican primary:
  • Joseph Sinagra (R) Approveda
  • William England (R) Approveda

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick Diegnan, Jr. 18,858 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Peter Barnes, III 18,621 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph Sinagra 14,121
Republican Party William England 13,921

District 19

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
  • John Wisniewski (D) Approveda Incumbent Wisniewski has represented District 19 since 1996.
  • Joseph Vas (D) Approveda Incumbent Vas has represented District 19 since 2004.
Republican Party June 5 Republican primary:
  • Paul Danielczyk (R) Approveda
  • Reyes Ortega (R) Approveda

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Wisniewski 17,738 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Joseph Vas 14,376 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul Danielczyk 10,788
Republican Party Reyes Ortega 10,428

District 20

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
  • Neil Cohen (D) Approveda Incumbent Cohen represented District 20 from 1990-1991 and again since 1994.
  • Joseph Cryan (D) Approveda Incumbent Cryan has represented District 20 since 2002.
Independent Clean Up Government Party candidates:
  • Marlene Abitanto (Clean Up Government) Approveda
  • Lester Dominguez (Clean Up Government) Approveda

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Neil Cohen 10,000 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Joseph Cryan 9,583 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Marlene Abitanto 3,858
Independent Lester Dominguez 3,810

District 21

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
  • Bruce Bergen (D) Approveda
  • Norman Albert (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 5 Republican primary:
  • Eric Munoz (R) Approveda Incumbent Munoz has represented District 21 since 2001.
  • Jon Bramnick (R) Approveda Incumbent Bramnick has represented District 21 since 2003.
Green Party Green Party candidates:
  • George DeCarlo (G) Approveda
  • Ryan P. Reyes (G) Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Eric Munoz 27,496 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jon Bramnick 27,322 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Bruce Bergen 17,937
Democratic Party Norman Albert 17,629
Green Party George DeCarlo 1,245
Green Party Ryan P. Reyes 1,180
Libertarian Party Darren Young 900
Libertarian Party Jeff Hetrick 850

District 22

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Stender (D) Approveda Incumbent Stender has represented District 22 since 2002.
  • Gerald Green (D) Approveda Incumbent Gerald Green has represented District 22 since 1992.
Republican Party June 5 Republican primary:
  • Bryan DesRochers (R) Approveda
  • Robert Gatto (R) Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Stender 14,054 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Gerald Green 13,765 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert Gatto 10,579
Republican Party Bryan DesRochers 10,380
Libertarian Party Sean Colon 1,215
Libertarian Party Delores Makrogiannis 1,018

District 23

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
  • Dominick Santini, Jr. (D) Approveda
  • Peter Maurer (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 5 Republican primary:
  • Michael Doherty (R) Approveda Incumbent Doherty has represented District 23 since 2003.
  • Marcia Karrow (R) Approveda Incumbent Karrow has represented District 23 since 2006.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Marcia Karrow 28,904 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Doherty 28,857 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Dominick Santini 18,333
Democratic Party Peter Maurer 17,119

District 24

Note: Incumbent Republican Guy Gregg did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
  • Toni Zimmer (D) Approveda
  • Pat Walsh (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 5 Republican primary:
  • Alison McHose (R) Approveda Incumbent McHose has represented District 24 since 2003.
  • Gary Chiusano (R) Approveda
  • Susan Zellman (R)
  • Eric Wood (R)

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Alison McHose 30,453 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gary Chiusano 29,616 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Pat Walsh 13,845
Democratic Party Toni Zimmer 13,644

District 25

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
  • Marshall Gates (D) Approveda
  • Dana Wefer (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 5 Republican primary:
  • Rick Merckt (R) Approveda Incumbent Merckt has represented District 25 since 1998.
  • Michael Carroll (R) Approveda Incumbent Carroll has represented District 25 since 1996.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rick Merckt 22,102 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Carroll 21,468 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Dana Wefer 16,001
Democratic Party Marshall Gates 14,780

District 26

Note: Incumbent Republican Joe Pennacchio did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
  • David Modrak (D) Approveda
  • Wayne Marek (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 5 Republican primary:
  • Alex DeCroce (R) Approveda Incumbent DeCroce has represented District 26 since 1989.
  • Jay Webber (R) Approveda
  • Lawrence Casha (R)
Green Party Green Party candidates:
  • Michael Spector (G) Approveda
  • Matthew Norton (G) Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Kenneth R. Kaplan (L) Approveda

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Alex DeCroce 25,342 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jay Webber 24,307 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party David Modrak 13,488
Democratic Party Wayne Marek 13,308
Green Party Michael Spector 971
Green Party Matthew Norton 935
Libertarian Party Kenneth R. Kaplan 577

District 27

Note: Incumbents Hackett and McKeon have represented District 27 since 2002.

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
  • Mims Hackett, Jr. (D) Approveda
  • John McKeon (D) Approveda Note: Hackett was replaced on the general election ballot by Mila Jasey after being arrested on federal corruption charges.[4]
Republican Party June 5 Republican primary:
  • Mark Meyerowitz (R) Approveda
Independent Ethical Efficient Government party candidates:
  • Edward B. Marable, Jr.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John McKeon 19,246 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Mila Jasey 17,620 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Meyerowitz 8,644
Independent Edward B. Marable, Jr. 2,627

District 28

Note: Incumbents Stanley and Truitt had represented District 28 since 2006 before being defeated in the primary election.

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 5 Republican primary:
  • Michael Lewis (R) Approveda
  • Andrew Bloschak (R) Approveda

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ralph Caputo 12,264 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Cleopatra Tucker 11,891 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Lewis 3,898
Republican Party Andrew Bloschak 3,561

District 29

Note: Incumbent Caraballo was defeated in the primary election after representing District 29 since 1996. Note: Incumbent Democrat William Payne did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 5 Republican primary:
Independent Putting People First candidates:
  • Bessie Walker Approveda
Independent New Women Leadership candidates:
  • Carlotta Hall Approveda
Independent For Our Community candidates:
  • Joanne Miller Approveda
Independent Pro Life Conservative candidates:
  • Katie Fowler Approveda
  • Aisleigh Riley Approveda
Independent Socialist Workers Party candidates:
  • Edward Beck Approveda

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Grace Spencer 11,385 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Alberto Coutinho 10,797 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Bessie Walker 4,966
Independent Carlotta Hall 3,604
Republican Party Miguel Sanabria 948
Republican Party Elaine Guarino 829
Independent Joanne Miller 417
Independent Katie Fowler 227
Independent Aisleigh Riley 221
Independent Edward Beck 164

District 30

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
  • Jeffrey Williamson (D) Approveda
  • Sharon Atkinson (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 5 Republican primary:
  • Joseph Malone, III (R) Approveda Incumbent Malone has represented District 30 since 1993.
  • Ronald Dancer (R) Approveda Incumbent Dancer has represented District 30 since 2002.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joseph Malone, III 23,120 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ronald Dancer 22,477 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Sharon Atkinson 13,906
Democratic Party Jeffrey Williamson 13,657

District 31

Note: Incumbent Democrats Charles Epps and Louis Manzo did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 5 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony Chiappone 10,754 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party L. Harvey Smith 10,665 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
  • Joan Quigley (D) Approveda Incumbent Quigley has represented District 32 since 1994.
  • Vincent Prieto (D) Approveda Incumbent Prieto has represented District 32 since 2004.
  • Thomas Troyer (D)
  • Marissa Suarez (D)
Republican Party June 5 Republican primary:
  • Edward T. O'Neill (R) Approveda
  • Jacob Hahn (R) Approveda

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vincent Prieto 16,580 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Joan Quigley 16,544 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Edward T. O'Neill 3,352
Republican Party Jacob Hahn 3,069

District 33

Note: Incumbent Democrats Albio Sires and Brian Stack did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 5 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruben Ramos, Jr. 18,708 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Caridad Rodriguez 18,227 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Giblin (D) Approveda Incubment Giblin has represented District 34 since 2006.
  • Sheila Oliver (D) Approveda Incumbent Oliver has represented District 34 since 2004.
Republican Party June 5 Republican primary:
  • Clenard Childress, Jr. (R) Approveda
  • Robert Bianco (R) Approveda

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Giblin 15,198 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Sheila Oliver 14,755 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert Bianco 6,432
Republican Party Clenard Childress 6,210

District 35

Note: Incumbent Steele represented District 35 since 1996.

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
  • Alfred Steele (D) Approveda Note: Steele was replaced by Elease Evans on the general election ballot after his resignation due to federal corruption charges.[5]
  • Nellie Pou (D) Approveda Incumbent Pou has represented District 35 since 1997.
Republican Party June 5 Republican primary:
  • Chauncey Brown, III (R) Approveda

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nellie Pou 11,784 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Elease Evans 11,749 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chauncey Brown, III 1,039

District 36

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
  • Frederick Scalera (D) Approveda Incumbent Scalera has represented District 36 since 2003.
  • Gary Schaer (D) Approveda Incumbent Schaer has represented District 36 since 2006.
Republican Party June 5 Republican primary:
  • Carmen Pio Costa (R) Approveda
  • Aileen Vitale (R) Approveda

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frederick Scalera 14,619 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Gary Schaer 13,687 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donald Diorio 11,263
Republican Party Carmen Pio Costa 11,151

District 37

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 5 Republican primary:
  • Frank Cifarelli (R) Approveda
  • Wojciech Siemaszkiewicz (R) Approveda

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Valerie Vainieri Huttle 22,488 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Gordon Johnson 21,228 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank Cifarelli 9,051
Republican Party wojciech Siemaszkiewicz 8,932

District 38

Note: Incumbent Gordon represented District 38 since 2004.

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Gordon (D) Approveda Note: Gordon was replaced by Concetta Wagner on the general election ballot after he chose to fill a vacancy in the state senate.
  • Joan Voss (D) Approveda Incumbent Voss has represented District 38 since 2004.
Republican Party June 5 Republican primary:
  • John Driscoll, Jr. (R) Approveda
  • Renee Czarnecki (R) Approveda

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan Voss 21,799 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Concetta Wagner 21,457 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Driscoll, Jr. 14,997
Republican Party Renee Czarnecki 14,323

District 39

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
  • Esther Fletcher (D) Approveda
  • Carl Manna (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 5 Republican primary:
  • John Rooney (R) Approveda Incumbent Rooney has represented District 39 since 1983.
  • Charlotte Vandervalk (R) Approveda Incumbent Vandervalk has represented District 39 since 1991.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charlotte Vandervalk 30,234 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Rooney 27,353 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Esther Fletcher 21,771
Democratic Party Carl Manna 19,099

District 40

Note: Incumbent Republican Kevin O'Toole did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party June 5 Democratic primary:
  • Lisa Sciancalepore (D) Approveda
  • Zonie LeSane (D) Approveda
Republican Party June 5 Republican primary:
  • David Russo (R) Approveda Incumbent Russo has represented District 40 since 1990.
  • Scott Rumana (R) Approveda
  • Joseph G. Schweighardt
  • John P. Ginty
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:
  • Derek DeMarco (L) Approveda
  • Paul Tahan (L) Approveda

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Russo 25,372 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott Rumana 25,208 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Lisa Sciancalepore 13,751
Democratic Party Zonie LeSane 12,339
Libertarian Party Derek DeMarco 855
Libertarian Party Paul Tahan 819

External links

References