PGI logo cropped.png
Congressional Millionaire’s Club
The Personal Gain Index shines a light on how members of Congress benefit during their tenure.





New Jersey General Assembly elections, 2009

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2011
2007
Elections for the office of New Jersey state assembly members were held in New Jersey on November 3, 2009.

Campaign contributions

During the 2009 election, the total contributions to the Assembly candidates was $25,487,974. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

2009 Donors, New Jersey General Assembly
Donor Amount
Fund of Joe Roberts Assembly Speaker $861,000
New Jersey Education Association $367,675
New Jersey Association of Realtors $263,375
New Jersey Business & Industry Association $220,475
Plumbers & Pipefitters Local 9 $214,825
New Jersey Regional Council of Carpenters $212,710
Republican National Cmte $174,340
Electrical Workers Local 351 $149,400
New Jersey Dental Association $146,825
New Jersey Democratic Party $146,623

Qualifications

In order to be a candidate to run for the New Jersey General Assembly, a candidate must:

  • Be a citizen of the United States
  • Reside for no less than two years in the district the candidate plans to represent.
  • Be 21 years of age or older.
  • Obtain 100 signatures via petition and submit the signatures to the New Jersey Secretary of State[2].
  • Disclose any criminal convictions[3].

Competitiveness Index

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nelson Albano 32,375 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Matthew Milam 29,810 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Donohue 27,705
Republican Party Frank Conrad 26,778

District 2

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Reginald Floyd 22,430
Democratic Party Jimmy Martinez 22,316
Republican Party John Amodeo 33,787 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Vincent Polistina 32,981 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Burzichelli 35,423 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Celeste Riley 31,888 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert Villare 30,526
Republican Party Lee Lucas 27,316

District 4

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Moriarty 28,680Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party William Collins 26,807
Republican Party Domenick DiCicco 27,408 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Eugene Lawrence 26,027


District 5

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald Norcross 25,384 Green check mark transparent.png Replaced Joe Roberts on General Election ballot
Democratic Party Angel Fuentes 25,188 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian Kluchnick 15,812
Republican Party Stepfanie Velez-Gentry 15,748

District 6

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Louis Greenwald 36,446 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Pamela Lampitt 33,320 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scot DeCristofaro 27,005
Republican Party Brian Greenberg 26,581
Note: DeCristofaro and Greenberg replaced Brown and Mattson on the general election ballot.

District 7

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Herb Conaway 36,127 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jack Conners 35,156 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Leah Arter 21,332
Republican Party Harry Adams 20,763

District 8

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dawn Addiego 42,129 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott Rudder 40,679 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Debbie Sarcone 26,397
Democratic Party William Brown 26,384

District 9

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Visotcky 26,482
Democratic Party Robert Rue 25,365
Republican Party DiAnne Gove 52,667 Green check mark transparent.png Replaced Van Pelt on general election ballot
Republican Party Brian Rumpf 54,311 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Tivenan 18,739
Democratic Party Eli Eytan 18,090
Republican Party David Wolfe 47,336 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Holzapfel 45,916 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randy Bishop 22,956
Democratic Party Richard Bolger 22,063
Republican Party Mary Angelini 36,278 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Rible 35,936 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michelle Roth 25,891
Democratic Party John Amberg 24,125
Republican Party Declan O'Sanlon 42,932 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Caroline Casagrande 42,662 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Steven Welzer 1,635

District 13

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:
<>Fight Corruption Party Candidate
  • Sean Dunne Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Brown 20,371
Democratic Party James Grenafege 18,769
Republican Party Amy Handlin 39,998 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Samuel Thompson 38,697 Green check mark transparent.png
Sean Dunne 3,388

District 14

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:
Modern Whig Party Candidate
  • Gene Baldassari Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Greenstein 37,958 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Wayne DeAngelo 35,791 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rob Calabro 30,479
Republican Party William Harvey Jr. 29,530
Gene Baldassari 859

District 15

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:
Libertarian Party June 4 Libertarian Primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bonnie Coleman 29,713 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Reed Gusciora 29,215 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kim Taylor 15,418
Republican Party Werner Graf 14,781
Libertarian Party Daryl Brooks 939
Libertarian Party Charles Green 884

District 16

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roberta Karpinecz 22,172
Democratic Party Mark Petraske 21,394 Petraske replaced O'Brien on the general election ballot
Republican Party Peter Biondi 3,879 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Denise Coyle 1,138 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Egan 29,876 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Upendra Chivukula 28,030 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Anthony Mazzola 18,023
Republican Party Salim Nathoo 16,419

District 18

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:
Defending Forgotten Taxpayers Candidates:

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Barnes 26,658 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Patrick Diegnan 26,317 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph Sinagra 24,091
Republican Party Robert Jones 22,727
Katherine Shkolar 1,671
Andrew Tidd 1,351

District 19

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:
Change and Commitment Candidate:
Independent Conservative Candidate:

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Wisniewski 24,329 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Craig Coughlin 22,226 Green check mark transparent.png Coughlin replaced O'Leary on the general election ballot
Republican Party Richard Piatkowski 17,555
Republican Party Peter Kothari 16,846
Barry Adler 2,561
James Poesl 1,116

District 20

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:

No Republican filed in this district.

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Cryan 20,607 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Annette Quijano 20,054 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Munoz 45,515 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party John Bramnick 45,439 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bruce Bergen 24,848
Republican Party Norman Albert 24,240

District 22

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Stender 25,379 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Gerald Green 24,805 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Martin Marks 22,718
Republican Party William Vastine 21,554

District 23

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Courtney 21,997
Democratic Party Tammeisha Smith 19,939
Republican Party John DiMaio 49,137 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Erik Peterson 48,067 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frederick Katz 17,781
Republican Party Alison McHose 50,973 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gary Chiusano 47,741 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wendy Wright 21,431
Democratic Party Rebekah Conroy 20,010
Republican Party Anthony Bucco 39,150 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Carroll 38,188 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wayne Marek 20,107
Democratic Party Douglas Herbert 20,015
Republican Party Alex DeCroce 43,647 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jay Webber 42,077 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John McKeon 33,013 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Mila Jasey 30,399 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Meyerowitz 18,841
Republican Party Barry Funt 18,409

District 28

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cleopatra Tucker 25,975 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Ralph Caputo 25,172 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Herbert Glenn 6,477
Republican Party Andrew Bloschak 6,053

District 29

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:
Independent Candidates:

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Grace Spencer 21,205 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Albert Coutinho 20,628 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Fernando Linhares 2,787
Republican Party Aracelis Sanabria-Tejada 2,761
Joanne Miler 622

District 30

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Kocubinski 18,400
Democratic Party William Spedding 17,836
Republican Party Joseph Malone 47,325 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ronald Dancer 45,901 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:
Our Future Now Candidate:
  • Neil Scott Approveda
Next Generations Leader Candidate:
  • Omar Dyer Approveda

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Mainor 20,528 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Anthony Chiappone 20,335 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Irene Asbury 6,979
Republican Party Marie Day 6,795
Neil Scott 1,284
Omar Dyer 476

District 32

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:
No Republicans filed in this district.
Politicians Are Crooks Candidate:
  • Herbert Shaw

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vincent Prieto 23,061 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Joan Quigley 22,932 Green check mark transparent.png
Herbert Shaw 1,916

District 33

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruben Ramos 24,734 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Caridad Rodriguez 23,451 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Beth Hamburger 8,788
Republican Party John Barbadillo 8,368

District 34

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:
A Better Tomorrow Candidates:
  • David Taylor Jr.
  • Clenard Childress Jr.

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheila Oliver 30,379 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Thomas Giblin 29,695 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Mecca 12,867
Republican Party Matthew Tyahla 11,889
David Taylor Jr. 1,100
Clenard Childress Jr. 1,023

District 35

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nellie Pou 22,148 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Elease Evans 21,637 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lynn Anne Shortway 12,488
Republican Party George Sawey 11,993

District 36

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frederick Scalera 23,353 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Gary Schaer 22,089 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Carmen Costa 17,035
Republican Party Donald Diorio 16,691

District 37

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gordon Johnson 32,845 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Valerie Huttle 32,440 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Barry Bellin 16,266
Republican Party Wojciech Siemaszkiewicz 15,635

District 38

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Concetta Wagner 28,618 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Joan Voss 28,078 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Judith Fisher 23,132
Republican Party Nicholas Lonziesero 22,808

District 39

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael McCarthy 24,577
Democratic Party John Shahdanian 23,356
Republican Party Charlote Vandervalk 44,612 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert Schroeder 42,477 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic Primary:
Republican Party June 4 Republican Primary:

November 3 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Agostinelli 21,737
Democratic Party Mark Bombace 21,277
Republican Party Scott Rumana 42,359 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Russo 42,143 Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References

See also

References