New Mexico State Senate elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of the New Mexico State Senate consisted of a primary Election Day on June 1, 2004, and a general election on November 2, 2004.

Campaign contributions

During the 2004 election, the total contributions to the Senate candidates was $2,464,793. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

List of Candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Alfred Gordon Glass Jr.: 1,073 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • William E. Sharer: 2,259 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party William E. Sharer: 11,340 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Alfred Gordon Glass Jr.: 6,489

District 2

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Steven P. Neville: 1,878 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steven P. Neville: 14,084 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Dineh Benally: 1,168
  • John Pinto: 2,357 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Pinto: 10,828 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Gloria M. Skeet: 1,134
  • Lidio G. Rainaldi: 2,065 Approveda
  • Johnny R. Thompson: 743
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lidio G. Rainaldi: 10,211 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Richard C. Martinez: 4,665 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard C. Martinez: 13,743 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Carlos R. Cisneros: 4,717 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carlos R. Cisneros: 16,256 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Robert L. Frost: 3,029 Approveda
  • Fred L. Sparks: 1,309
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Clinton D. Harden, Jr.: 2,219 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clinton D. Harden, Jr.: 9,010 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Robert L. Frost: 8,974

District 8

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Pete Campos: 5,851 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Linda Jaramillo: 945 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Linda Jaramillo: 6,288
Democratic Party Pete Campos: 10,654 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Steve Komadina: 796 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve Komadina: 14,688 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Victor Paul Raigoza: 1,228
  • John Hooker: 1,339 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • John Christopher Ryan: 1,207 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Christopher Ryan: 12,651 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party John Hooker: 10,632

District 11

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Linda M. Lopez: 2,027 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Tom Benavides: 385 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Benavides: 4,645
Democratic Party Linda M. Lopez: 8,404 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Gerald P. Ortiz Y Pino: 1,920 Approveda
  • Adele Baca Hundley: 794
  • Reggie Garcia: 239
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Gwen J. Poe: Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gwen J. Poe: 3,760
Democratic Party Gerald P. Ortiz Y Pino: 10,760 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Dede Feldman: 3,384 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dede Feldman: 15,876 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Manny M. Aragon: 1,878 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Fernando E. C. De Baca: 536 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Fernando E. C. De Baca: 4,677
Democratic Party James G. Taylor: 6,823 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Alfred Bennett, III: 223
Independent Kathleen Ann Sabo: 890

District 15

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Berkheimer: 2,328 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • H. Diane Snyder: 1,839 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party H. Diane Snyder: 11,228 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Chris Berkheimer: 10,105

District 16

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Cisco Mcsorley: 3,331 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cisco Mcsorley: 15,628 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Shannon Robinson: 1,232 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Mary A. Gilbert: 508 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mary A. Gilbert: 5,054
Democratic Party Shannon Robinson: 6,389 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Mark L. Boitano: 1,734 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark L. Boitano: 15,271 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Sue Wilson Beffort: 1,694 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sue Wilson Beffort: 15,614 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • William H. Payne: 1,435 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party William H. Payne: 15,199 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Kent L. Cravens: 2,322 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kent L. Cravens: 18,678 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Leonard Tsosie: 2,366 Approveda
  • Everett F. Chavez: 1,590
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Ernest G. Geros: 342 Approveda
  • Delores Y. Garcia: 283

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ernest G. Geros: 5,229
Democratic Party Leonard Tsosie: 10,175 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Joseph J. Carraro: 912 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joseph J. Carraro: 19,614 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Nancy Rodriguez: 3,974 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Rodriguez: 14,915 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Letitia Montoya: 1,512
  • Geraldine Salazar: 1,017
  • John T.L. Grubesic: 2,932 Approveda
  • Roman M. Maes III: 2,575
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Robert E. Mallin: 623 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert E. Mallin: 5,988
Democratic Party John T.L. Grubesic: 22,598 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Dolores A. Griego: 869
  • Bernadette M. Sanchez: 1,663 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bernadette M. Sanchez: 12,702 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Stuart Ingle: 1,650 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stuart Ingle: 10,306 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Ben D. Altamirano: 5,388 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ben D. Altamirano: 15,282 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Michael S. Sanchez: 2,490 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Abran D. Gabaldon: 709 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Abran D. Gabaldon: 6,434
Democratic Party Michael S. Sanchez: 10,818 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph A. Fidel: 3,594 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Gary L. Whittington: 1,006 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary L. Whittington: 5,257
Democratic Party Joseph A. Fidel: 8,471 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Cynthia L. Nava: 604 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cynthia L. Nava: 5,838 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Timothy Z. Jennings: 726 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy Z. Jennings: 7,952 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Rod Adair: 2,925 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rod Adair: 14,526 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Jeffrey B. Diamond: 2,477 Approveda
  • Steve West: 1,457
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Vernon D. Asbill: 1,399 Approveda
  • Lucky Briggs: 1,224

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Vernon D. Asbill: 11,065 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jeffrey B. Diamond: 7,742

District 35

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • John Arthur Smith: 2,304 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Arthur Smith: 9,715 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Jane Garcia: 1,918 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Lee S. Cotter: 658 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lee S. Cotter: 6,698
Democratic Party Mary Jane Garcia: 9,570 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Leonard Lee Rawson: 1,667 Approveda
  • Janie M. Mcmullan-Blue: 349

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Leonard Lee Rawson: 14,748 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Mary K. Papen: 1,752 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Darl N. Miller: 493 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Darl N. Miller: 4,919
Democratic Party Mary K. Papen: 10,404 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • Phil A. Griego: 4,731 Approveda
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Al López: 562 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Al López: 5,208
Democratic Party Phil A. Griego: 13,094 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Dianna J. Duran: 1,335 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dianna J. Duran: 10,898 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Carroll H. Leavell: 1,309 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carroll H. Leavell: 9,042 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary:
  • Gay G. Kernan: 1,639 Approveda
  • Will Palmer: 1,087

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gay G. Kernan: 12,881 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References