North Dakota House of Representatives elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
North Dakota State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 3District 5District 7District 9District 11District 13District 15District 17District 19District 21District 23District 25District 27District 29District 31District 33District 35District 37District 39District 41District 43District 45District 47
North Dakota House of Representatives
Elections for the office of North Dakota's House of Representatives were held in North Dakota on November 2, 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was March 8, 2010. The primary Election Day was June 8, 2010.

In North Dakota, representatives serve four-year terms with no term limits and take office on the first Monday in December.

See also: North Dakota State Senate and State legislative elections, 2010

November 2 General Election Results

The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:

  1. Al Carlson
  2. Alon Wieland
  3. Andrew Maragos
  4. Bette Grande
  5. Bob Martinson
  6. Brenda Heller
  7. Chet Pollert
  8. Clark Williams
  9. Craig Headland
  10. Curt Hofstad
  11. Curt Kreun
  12. David Drovdal
  13. Dennis Johnson, North Dakota Representative
  14. Dick Anderson
  15. Don Vigesaa
  16. Ed Gruchalla
  17. Gary Kreidt
  18. Gary Paur
  19. Gary Sukut
  20. George Keiser
  21. James Schmidt
  22. Joe Heilman
  23. John Wall
  24. Jon Nelson
  25. Karen Karls
  26. Karen Rohr
  27. Kathy Hogan
  28. Keith Kempenich
  29. Kim Koppelman
  30. Lawrence Klemin
  31. Lois Delmore
  32. Mark Owens
  33. Mark Sanford, North Dakota Politician
  34. Marvin Nelson
  35. Nancy Johnson
  36. Patrick Hatlestad
  37. Randy Boehning
  38. Roger Brabandt
  39. Ron Guggisberg
  40. Roscoe Streyle
  41. Scot Kelsh
  42. Scott Louser
  43. Steve Zaiser
  44. Thomas Beadle
  45. Tracy Boe
  46. Vicky Steiner
  47. Wayne Trottier
  48. William Devlin

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the North Dakota House of Representatives:

North Dakota House of Representatives
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 36 25
     Republican Party 58 69
Total 94 94


Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in North Dakota in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2012 97 $437,249
2010 87 $428,028
2008 91 $403,833
2006 91 $303,682
2004 93 $194,667
2002 98 $166,920
2000 101 $68,474

During the 2010 election, the total contributions to the 89 House candidates was $428,028. The top 10 contributors were:[2]

2010 Donors, North Dakota House of Representatives
Donor Amount
Lignite Energy Council $32,500
House Democratic-NPL Caucus of North Dakota $30,130
North Dakota Association of Realtors $27,679
Boilermakers Local 647 $20,250
Marathon Oil $18,000
North Dakota Association of Telecommunications Cooperatives $17,000
DAK PAC $16,500
North Dakota Association of Rural Electric Cooperatives $14,800
House Republican Caucus of North Dakota $14,303
North Dakota Petroleum Council $12,175

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

7 incumbents (8.5%) faced no competition in the November 2 general election.

  • 1 Democratic incumbent faced no November challenger.
  • 6 GOP incumbents faced no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Competitiveness logo 1.jpg

Only 1 incumbent (1.2%), Democrat Steve Zaiser faced competition in the June 8 primary. He moved on to the general election.

Retiring incumbents

Twelve incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 82 incumbents (87%) ran for re-election. Of the 12 incumbents who did not seek re-election, 7 are Democrats and 5 are Republicans.

Incumbents who retired are:

Qualifications

Article 4, Section 5 of the North Dakota Constitution states: State Senators and Representatives must be, on the day of the election, qualified voters in the district from which they are chosen and a resident of the state for one year preceding election to office.

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

District 1

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Patrick Hatlestad: 1,311 Approveda Incumbent Hatlestad first assumed office for the 1st District in 2007.
  • Gary Sukut: 1,305 Approveda Incumbent Sukut first assumed office for the 1st District in 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Patrick Hatlestad 3,015 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gary Sukut 2,939 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
  • Kari Lee Conrad: 276 Approveda Incumbent Conrad first assumed office for the 3rd District in 2005.
  • Lisa Wolf: 288 Approveda Incumbent Wolf first assumed office for the 3rd District in 2007.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kari Lee Conrad 1,764
Democratic Party Lisa Wolf 1,982
Republican Party Andrew Maragos 2,425 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roscoe Streyle 2,294 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Elwood Thorpe did not seek re-election in 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Louis Pinkerton 2,733
Democratic Party Heidi Rintoul 1,476
Republican Party Scott Louser 3,285 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roger Brabandt 2,794 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Recount possible, but not requested.[3]

District 7

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Arlo Schmidt did not seek re-election in 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marie Marshall 2,305
Democratic Party Cindy Shattuck 2,251
Republican Party Jon Nelson 3,110 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dick Anderson 2,822 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

Note: Incumbent Democrat Merle Boucher did not seek re-election in 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tracy Boe 2,874 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Marvin Nelson 1,920 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Mary Ekstrom did not seek re-election in 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scot Kelsh 2,154 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Ron Guggisberg 2,114 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Gibb 1,516
Republican Party Zach Heuer 1,283
Independent Mike Williams 1,123

District 13

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Kim Koppelman: 1,256 Approveda Incumbent Koppelman first assumed office for the 13th District in 1995.
  • Alon Wieland: 1,163 Approveda Incumbent Wieland first assumed office for the 13th District in 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary C Tintes 2,058
Democratic Party Michael Halverson 1,941
Republican Party Kim Koppelman 3,652 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Alon Wieland 3,461 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Dennis Johnson: 1,488 Approveda Incumbent Johnson first assumed office for the 15th District in 1993.
  • Curt Hofstad: 1,436 Approveda Incumbent Hofstad first assumed office for the 15th District in 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dennis Johnson 3,553 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Curt Hofstad 3,442 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Republican Ken Svedjan did not seek re-election in 2010.

Libertarian Party June 8 Libertarian primary:
  • Anthony Stewart: 8 Note: Stewart and two other libertarian candidates sued the state to get on the ballot for the November 2 general election.[4]North Dakota is the only state nationally to require a minimum number of primary votes in order to qualify for the general election.[5]

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bernell Bachmeier 1,606
Democratic Party Louise Potter 2,541
Republican Party Mark Sanford 4,018 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Owens 2,950 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Republican Gerald Uglem did not seek re-election in 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Griffin 1,550
Democratic Party Bernice Kvasager 1,070
Republican Party Gary Paur 1,935 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wayne Trottier 1,895 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates: Note: Recount Possible

Democratic Party Kathy Hogan 1,628 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Steve Zaiser 1,524 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rachael Disrud 1,464
Republican Party Jay Schmallen 1,200

District 23

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates: Note: Recount Possible

Democratic Party Ben Vig 2,277
Democratic Party Erich Steven Longie 1,612
Republican Party Don Vigesaa 2,771 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William Devlin 2,351 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Ron Flesland: 418 Approveda
  • John Wall: 622 Approveda Incumbent Wall first assumed office for the 25th District in 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Gast 1,389
Democratic Party Clark Williams 2,043 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ron Flesland 1,652
Republican Party John Wall 2,754 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Lee Myxter did not seek re-election in 2010.

Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tricia Kelly 2,480
Republican Party Randy Boehning 3,345 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas Beadle 2,877 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Craig Headland: 1,468 Approveda Incumbent Headland first assumed office for the 29th District in 2003.
  • Chet Pollert: 1,462 Approveda Incumbent Pollert first assumed office for the 29th District in 1999.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ellen Linderman 2,114
Democratic Party Jason McKenney 1,767
Republican Party Craig Headland 2,932 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chet Pollert 3,356 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Rodney Froelich did not seek re-election in 2010.

Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Kerzman 1,967
Democratic Party Chad Harrison 1,578
Republican Party James Schmidt 2,434 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Karen Rohr 2,523 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Brenda Heller: 1,974 Approveda Incumbent Heller first assumed office for the 33rd District in 2007.
  • Gary Kreidt: 1,976 Approveda Incumbent Kreidt first assumed office for the 33rd District in 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judy Lang 1,781
Democratic Party Jane Opdahl 2,216
Republican Party Brenda Heller 3,892 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gary Kreidt 3,802 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Bob Martinson: 1,535 Approveda Incumbent Martinson first assumed office for the 35th District in 2001.
  • Karen Karls: 1,360 Approveda Incumbent Karls first assumed office for the 35th District in 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Frohlich 2,005
Democratic Party Nicole Elkin 1,691
Republican Party Bob Martinson 3,714 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Karen Karls 3,390 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Republican Francis Wald did not seek re-election in 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cindy Klein 1,488
Republican Party Vicky Steiner 3,464 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nancy Johnson 3,088 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Keith Kempenich: 2,089 Approveda Incumbent Kempenich first assumed office for the 39th District in 1993.
  • David Drovdal: 2,016 Approveda Incumbent Drovdal first assumed office for the 39th District in 1993.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aaron Judkins 1,530
Republican Party Keith Kempenich 4,337 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Drovdal 4,220 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • Al Carlson: 884 Approveda Incumbent Carlson first assumed office for the 41st District in 1993.
  • Bette Grande: 747Approveda Incumbent Grande first assumed office for the 41st District in 1997.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tyrel Hegland 2,153
Republican Party Al Carlson 3,016 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bette Grande 2,750 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Republican Darrell Nottestad did not seek re-election in 2010.

Libertarian Party June 8 Libertarian primary result:
  • Thommy Passa: 4 Note: Passa and two other libertarian candidates sued the state to get on the ballot for the November 2 general election.[6] North Dakota is the only state nationally to require a minimum number of primary votes in order to qualify for the general election.[7]

November 2 General election candidates:

Note: These are the results of an automatic recount.[3]

Democratic Party Lois Delmore 1,899 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Donald Vangsnes 1,510
Republican Party Curt Kreun 1,972 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donald Dietrich 1,894

District 45

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Republican Rick Berg did not seek re-election in 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Note: These are the results of an automatic recount.[3]

Democratic Party Ed Gruchalla 1,923 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Prairie Rose Seminole 1,379
Republican Party Joe Heilman 2,350 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andrew Marschall 1,915

District 47

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary result:
  • George Keiser: 2,342 Approveda Incumbent Keiser first assumed office for the 47th District in 1993.
  • Lawrence Klemin: 2,191 Approveda Incumbent Klemin first assumed office for the 47th District in 1999.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party George Keiser 6,294 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lawrence Klemin 5,634 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Robert Lengenfelder 1,978

See also

External links

References