North Dakota House of Representatives elections, 2012

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2010
2012 badge.jpg
North Dakota House of Representatives elections, 2012

Majority controlCampaign contributions
QualificationsTerm limitsImpact of Redistricting

State Legislative Election Results

List of candidates
District 2District 4District 6District 8District 10District 12District 14District 16District 18District 20District 22District 24District 26District 28District 30District 32District 34District 36District 38District 40District 42District 44District 46
North Dakota House of Representatives2012 North Dakota Senate Elections
Elections for the office of North Dakota House of Representatives were held in North Dakota on November 6, 2012. A total of 50 seats were up for election. Legislators serve four-year terms in North Dakota. In 2010, 48 legislators were elected.

The signature filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was April 13, 2012. The primary Election Day was June 12, 2012.

See also: North Dakota State Senate elections, 2012 and State legislative elections, 2012

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 6 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the North Dakota House of Representatives:

North Dakota House of Representatives
Party As of November 5, 2012 After the 2012 Election
     Democratic Party 25 23
     Republican Party 69 71
Total 94 94


Incumbents retiring

A total of 10 incumbents did not run for re-election in 2012. Those incumbents were:

Name Party Current Office
Dave Weiler Ends.png Republican House District 30
Dwight Wrangham Ends.png Republican House District 8
Joe Kroeber Electiondot.png Democratic House District 12
Joyce Kingsbury Ends.png Republican House District 16
Lee Kaldor Electiondot.png Democratic House District 20
Lonny Winrich Electiondot.png Democratic House District 18
Phillip Mueller Electiondot.png Democratic House District 24
Ralph Metcalf Electiondot.png Democratic House District 24
Stacey Dahl Ends.png Republican House District 42
Vonnie Pietsch Ends.png Republican House District 22

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in North Dakota in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2012 97 $437,249
2010 87 $428,028
2008 91 $403,833
2006 91 $303,682
2004 93 $194,667
2002 98 $166,920
2000 101 $68,474

During the 2012 election, the total contributions to the 97 House candidates was $437,249. The top 10 contributors were:[2]

2012 Donors, North Dakota House of Representatives
Donor Amount
House Democratic-NPL Caucus of North Dakota $32,800
Lignite Energy Council $32,000
North Dakota Petroleum Council $22,650
North Dakota Association of Telecommunications Cooperatives $20,500
North Dakota Long Term Care Association $17,400
North Dakota Education Association $16,207
North Dakota Association of Rural Electric Cooperatives $15,000
North Dakota Association of Realtors $13,850
North Dakota Public Employees Association $12,350
Boilermakers Local 647 $12,000

Impact of redistricting

See also: Redistricting in North Dakota

The Republican-controlled Legislature passed a new redistricting plan without much tenuousness in special session on November 8, 2012; Gov. Jack Dalrymple (R) signed it the next day. With the Legislature remaining the same size, two rural districts were cut, leaving new districts to be created in Bismarck and Fargo. Over a dozen incumbents were paired. With two-thirds Republican majorities in both chambers, House majority leader Al Carlson (R) called the plan "a Republican plan for the next 10 years." Rep. Jerry Kelsh (D) lamented the outcome for rural areas, and Democrats saw their proposal to prevent the pairing of Senate minority leader Ryan Taylor and former Senate Democratic leader David O'Connell rejected.[3]

Qualifications

Article 4, Section 5 of the North Dakota Constitution states: State Senators and Representatives must be, on the day of the election, qualified voters in the district from which they are chosen and a resident of the state for one year preceding election to office.

List of candidates

District 2 (2)

Democratic Party June 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 12 GOP primary:
  • David S. Rust 1,749 Approveda Incumbent Rust first assumed office in 2008.
  • Bob Skarphol 1,791 Approveda Incumbent Skarphol first assumed office in 2000.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dorvan Solberg: 2,716
Republican Party David S. Rust: 4,638 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Skarphol: 4,633 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4 (2)

Democratic Party June 12 Democratic primary:
  • Kenton Onstad 1,022 Approveda Incumbent Onstad first assumed office in 2000.
  • Tom Conklin 862 Approveda Incumbent Conklin first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 12 GOP primary:
  • Glen Froseth 1,474 Approveda Incumbent Froseth first assumed office in 1992.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenton Onstad: 3,279 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Tom Conklin: 2,781
Republican Party Glen Froseth:3,079 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6 (2)

Democratic Party June 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 12 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cindy Shattuck: 2,899
Democratic Party Bob Hunskor: 3,867 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dick Anderson:3,521 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Myron Hanson: 3,206

District 7 (2)

Democratic Party June 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 12 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Kelsh: 2,351
Democratic Party Warren D. Larson: 2,143
Republican Party Rick Becker:4,291 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jason Dockter:4,374 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8 (2)

Note: Incumbent Dwight Wrangham (R) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party June 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 12 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Casey D. Buchmann: 2,173
Democratic Party Tanya Stebbins: 2,558
Republican Party Jeff Delzer: 4,755 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Vernon Laning: 4,187 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10 (2)

Democratic Party June 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party June 12 GOP primary:
  • Charles Damschen 2,162 Approveda Incumbent Damschen first assumed office in 2004.
  • David Monson 2,486 Approveda Incumbent Monson first assumed office in 1992.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charles Damschen: 4,279 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Monson: 4,914 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12 (2)

Note: Incumbent Joe Kroeber (D) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party June 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 12 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jessica Haak: 2,981 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Lyle Hanson: 2,568
Republican Party Kenneth Hall: 2,242
Republican Party Alex Looysen: 2,902 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14 (2)

Democratic Party June 12 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates have filed for this district.
Republican Party June 12 GOP primary:
  • Duane DeKrey 1,793 Incumbent DeKrey first assumed office in 1994.
  • Jon Nelson 1,855 Approveda Incumbent Nelson first assumed office in 1996.
  • Robin Weisz 1,849 Approveda Incumbent Weisz first assumed office in 1996.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jon Nelson: 5,364 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robin Weisz: 5,166 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16 (2)

Note: Incumbent Joyce Kingsbury (R) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party June 12 Democratic primary:

Note: Mike Lindemann was replaced by John Lund on the general election ballot.

Republican Party June 12 GOP primary:

Note: Mark Puppe was replaced by Harlan Goerger on the general election ballot.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ben Hanson: 2,675 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party John Lund: 2,357
Republican Party Ben Koppelman: 2,914 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Harlan Goerger: 2,116

District 18 (2)

Note: Incumbent Lonny Winrich (D) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party June 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 12 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eliot Glassheim: 3,196 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Marie Strinden: 2,848 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dane J. Ferguson: 2,269

District 19 (2)

Democratic Party June 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 12 GOP primary:
  • Gary Paur 1,692 Approveda Incumbent Paur first assumed office in 2010.
  • Wayne Trottier 1,570 Approveda Incumbent Trottier first assumed office in 2010.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol Gierszewski: 2,107
Democratic Party Robert Kilichowski: 2,457
Republican Party Gary Paur: 2,980 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wayne Trottier: 2,989 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20 (2)

Note: Incumbent Lee Kaldor (D) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party June 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 12 GOP primary:
  • No candidates have filed for this district.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick Holman: 4,180 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Gail Mooney: 3,874 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22 (2)

Note: Incumbent Vonnie Pietsch (R) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party June 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 12 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Allan Peterson: 3,114
Republican Party Wesley R. Belter: 3,750 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Peter F. Silbernagel: 4,052 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24 (2)

Note: Incumbents Phillip Mueller (D) and Ralph Metcalf (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 12 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon E. Buhr: 3,212
Democratic Party Naomi T. Muscha: 3,266 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dwight Kiefert: 3,262 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Myrene Peterson: 2,734

District 26 (2)

Democratic Party June 12 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Amerman 1,533 Approveda Incumbent Amerman first assumed office in 2002.
  • Jerome Kelsh 1,552 Approveda Incumbent Kelsh first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party June 12 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Amerman: 3,407 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jerome Kelsh: 3,511 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sebastian Ertelt: 2,460
Republican Party Kathy Skroch: 3,079

District 28 (2)

Democratic Party June 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 12 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan Hoffman: 2,403
Democratic Party Austin Wald: 2,568
Republican Party Michael D. Brandenburg: 4,448 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William E. Kretschmar: 4,014 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30 (2)

Note: Incumbent Dave Weiler (R) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party June 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 12 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Decker: 2,290
Democratic Party Daphne Ghorbani: 1,937
Republican Party Diane Larson: 3,848 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike Nathe: 3,979 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32 (2)

Democratic Party June 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 12 GOP primary:
  • Mark Dosch 1,710 Approveda Incumbent Dosch first assumed office in 2000.
  • Lisa Meier 1,634 Approveda Incumbent Meier first assumed office in 2008.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wade Schemmel: 1,984
Democratic Party Jim Unkenholz: 1,896
Republican Party Mark Dosch: 3,931 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lisa Meier: 3,799 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34 (2)

Democratic Party June 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 12 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lori Furaus: 2,483
Democratic Party Sid Kadrmas: 2,071
Republican Party Todd K. Porter: 3,954 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nathan P. Toman: 3,594 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36 (2)

Democratic Party June 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 12 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bev Berger: 1,900
Democratic Party Shirley Meyer: 3,216
Republican Party Alan Fehr: 3,465 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike Schatz: 4,390 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38 (2)

Democratic Party June 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 12 GOP primary:
  • Larry Bellew 1,421 Approveda Incumbent Bellew first assumed office in 2000.
  • Dan Ruby 1,539 Approveda Incumbent Ruby first assumed office in 2000.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert E. Kibler: 1,605
Democratic Party Mike Rose: 2,009
Republican Party Larry Bellew: 3,613 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dan Ruby: 3,947 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40 (2)

Democratic Party June 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 12 GOP primary:
  • Matthew Klein (write-in) 179 Approveda Incumbent Klein assumed office in 1992.
  • Robert Frantsvog (write-in) 182 Approveda Incumbent Frantsvog assumed office in 2008.
Note: As of April 24, no Republican candidates had qualified for the ballot in District 40. Incumbents Matthew Klein (R) and Robert Frantsvog (R) did not file the proper paperwork before the filing deadline. Ultimately, Klein and Frantsvog earned the Republican nomination by each receiving at least 143 write-in votes in the June 12 primary.[4][5]

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sue Olafson: 1,582
Democratic Party Louis Pinkerton: 1,861
Republican Party Matthew Klein: 2,045 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert Frantsvog: 2,064 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42 (2)

Note: Incumbent Stacey Dahl (R) did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party June 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 12 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Corey Mock: 2,481 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Kylie Oversen: 2,524 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Mitzel: 1,925
Republican Party Mike Peterson: 1,852

District 44 (2)

Democratic Party June 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 12 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joshua A. Boschee: 3,420 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Bob Jansen: 3,156
Republican Party Donald L. Clark: 3,098
Republican Party Blair Thoreson: 3,380 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46 (2)

Democratic Party June 12 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 12 GOP primary:
  • Kathy Hawken 1,623 Approveda Incumbent Hawken first assumed office in 1996.
  • Jim Kasper 1,690 Approveda Incumbent Kasper first assumed office in 2000.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane R. Hill: 3,056
Democratic Party Lee Myxter: 2,626
Republican Party Kathy Hawken: 3,762 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Kasper: 3,708 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References