PGI logo cropped.png
Congressional Millionaire’s Club
The Personal Gain Index shines a light on how members of Congress benefit during their tenure.





North Dakota State Senate elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of North Dakota State Senate consisted of a primary election on June 8, 2004, and a general election on November 2, 2004.[1] Twenty-three seats were up for election.

Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in North Dakota in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[2]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2012 50 $355,067
2010 42 $271,222
2008 19 $863,330
2006 50 $229,294
2004 43 $161,116
2002 51 $242,201
2000 53 $133,970

During the 2004 election, the total contributions to the 43 Senate candidates was $163,091. The top 10 contributors were:[3]

2004 Donors, North Dakota State Senate
Donor Amount
North Dakota Republican Party $19,136
North Dakota Senate Democratic-NPL Caucus $11,250
Senate Republican Caucus of North Dakota $11,200
Republican State Leadership Cmte $10,000
North Dakota Lignite Council $9,000
North Dakota Public Employees Association $7,175
North Dakota Association of Telephone Cooperatives $7,150
North Dakota Association of Rural Electric Cooperatives $5,800
Dak Pac $5,500
North Dakota Chiropractic Association $5,100

Qualifications

Article 4, Section 5 of the North Dakota Constitution states: State Senators and Representatives must be, on the day of the election, qualified voters in the district from which they are chosen and a resident of the state for one year preceding election to office.

List of candidates

District 2

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Holte Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • John Andrist Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Holte: 2,863
Republican Party John Andrist: 3,614 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • John Warner Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Terry Fredericks Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Warner: 3,308 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Terry Fredericks: 2,427

District 6

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • David Paul O'Connell Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Milton Hoyt Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Paul O'Connell: 4,129 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Milton Hoyt: 2,525

District 8

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Wes Weible Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Layton Freborg Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wes Weible: 3,041
Republican Party Layton Freborg: 4,641 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Nowatzki Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Thomas Trenbeath Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Nowatzki: 2,597
Republican Party Thomas Trenbeath: 3,686 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • George H. Barnes Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Dave Nething Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George H. Barnes: 2,917
Republican Party Dave Nething: 3,125 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Schaffnit Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Jerry Klein Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Schaffnit: 2,018
Republican Party Jerry Klein: 4,437 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Harvey Tallackson Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Garry Iverson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harvey Tallackson: 2,981 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Harry iverson: 2,638

District 18

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Connie Triplett Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Bill Graveline Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Connie Triplett: 2,765 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Graveline: 2,348

District 20

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Elroy Lindaas Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elroy Lindaas Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Doris H. Anderson Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Gary A. Lee Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doris H. Anderson: 2,869
Republican Party Gary A. Lee: 4,602 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Larry J. Robinson Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry J. Robinson Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Joel Heitkamp Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joel Heitkamp Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Kimberly Radermacher Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Robert Erbele Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kimberly Radermacher: 2,157
Republican Party Robert Erbele: 4,819 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Linnertz Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Bob Stenehjem Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Linnertz: 2,012
Republican Party Bob Stenehjem: 4,854 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Dick Weber Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Dick Dever Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dick Weber: 2,887
Republican Party Dick Dever: 4,065 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Sid Kadrmas Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Dwight Cook Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sid Kadrmas: 2,432
Republican Party Dwight Cook: 4,395 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Cindie Fugere Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Herb Urlacher Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cindie Fugere: 2,799
Republican Party Herb Urlacher: 3,622 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Ken Maher Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Ben Tollefson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Maher: 1,986
Republican Party Ben Tollefsoin: 3,411 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Mathhew Odermann Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Karen Krebsbach Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew Odermann: 1,286
Republican Party Karen Krebsbach: 2,698 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Polovitz Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Nick Hacker Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Polovitz: 2,742
Republican Party Nick Hacker: 2,790 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Flakoll Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Cheryl Bergian Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cheryl Bergian: 3,103
Republican Party Tim Flakoll: 4,061 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party June 8 Democratic primary:
  • Ryan P. O'Keefe Approveda
Republican Party June 8 GOP primary:
  • Tom Fischer Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ryan P. O'Keefe: 2,682
Republican Party Tom Fischer: 4,681 Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References