Ohio House of Representatives elections, 2000

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Ohio's House of Representatives consisted of a primary election date of March 7, 2000, and a general election on November 7, 2000. All 99 seats were up for election.

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Ohio in previous years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2012 249 $31,544,152
2010 301 $35,860,365
2008 247 $34,867,032
2006 268 $25,357,717
2004 236 $17,650,366
2002 250 $16,757,100
2000 286 $18,259,570

During the 2000 election, the total contributions to the 286 House candidates was $18,259,570. The top 10 contributors were: [2]

2000 Donors, Ohio House of Representatives
Donor Amount
Ohio House Republican Campaign Cmte $1,671,504
Ohio Republican Party $1,267,418
Ohio Democratic Party $553,046
House Democratic Caucus Fund Of Ohio $324,663
Ohio Education Association $226,528
Ohio Association of Realtors $225,575
Ohio State Auto Workers $141,810
Wholesale Beer & Wine Association of Ohio $129,738
Ohio Society of CPAS $119,977
Firstenergy Corp $104,850

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • Ray Moritz: 4,864 Approveda
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • John Williamowski: 15,562 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ray Moritz: 10,562
Republican Party John Williamowski: 31,476 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • Richard Inskeep: 3,876 Approveda
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • Tom Raga: 11,875 Approveda
  • Betty Davis: 9,432
  • Ed Wade: 4,898

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Inskeep: 15,833
Republican Party Tom Raga: 48,498 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • John Wargo: 4,831 Approveda
  • Anthony Trevena: 4,497
  • John Simonds: 2,106
  • Robert Fulton: 1,607
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • Charles Blasdel: 5,615 Approveda
  • Charley Kidder: 2,328
  • Curtis Bacon: 3,681

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Wargo: 16,678
Republican Party Charles Blasdel: 24,858 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • Dean Clarke: 3,250 Approveda
  • Thomas Sigurdson: 3,072
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • Robert Latta: 13,572 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dean Clarke: 15,731
Republican Party Robert Latta: 31,461 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Milton Mann: 1,483

District 5

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • L. Distel: 8,447 Approveda
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • Sandra O'Brien: 8,682 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party L. Distel: 20,425 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sandra O'Brien: 16,898
Libertarian Party Frank Keller: 1,283

District 6

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis Lupher: 6,115 Approveda
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • Tim Schaffer: 12,908 Approveda
  • Brian Fox: 9,237

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Lupher: 20,555
Republican Party Tim Schaffer: 30,625 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • Inell Keller: 4,839 Approveda
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • Jim Carmichael: 8,499 Approveda
  • Don Demkee: 4,643

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Inell Keller: 15,355
Republican Party Jim Carmichael: 24,512 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • Shirley Smith: 8,788 Approveda
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • Dingiswayo Rahman: 11 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shirley Smith: 26,947 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ronnie Jones: 3,959

District 9

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • Claudette Woodard: 5,633 Approveda
  • Eric Silverman: 2,340
  • Phyllis Evans: 5,403
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • Theodore Guerry: 51 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Claudette Woodard: 26,168 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Theodore Guerry: 3,206
  • Alan Rapoport: 6,215

District 10

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • Annie Key: 2,393 Approveda
  • Deborah Rush: 856
  • Fred Taylor: 1,773
  • Rob Gibbs: 1,398
  • Robert Brooks II: 702
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • Caroline Gioitta: 542 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Annie Key: 18,737 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Caroline Gioitta: 2,137
  • Guy Black (NLP): 1,730

District 11

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • Peter Jones: 14,226 Approveda
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • Ronald Lisy: 89 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Jones: 34,944 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ronald Lisy: 7,611

District 12

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • John Barnes, Jr.: 11,687 Approveda
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Barnes, Jr.: 32,111 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Oakar: 4,353 Approveda
  • Brian Hodous: 396
  • Kevin Kelley: 3,662
  • P. Kazarovich: 324
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Oakar: 19,675 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • Ed Jerse: 9,999 Approveda
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Jerse: 35,873 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Richard Pierce III: 5,672

District 15

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Downing: 7,337 Approveda
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • James Trakas: 12,073 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Downing: 23,389
Republican Party James Trakas: 33,310 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • John Sweeney: 6,450 Approveda
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • Sally Kilbane: 11,795 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Sweeney: 21,200
Republican Party Sally Kilbane: 33,481 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • Bryan Flannery: 7,116 Approveda
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • J. Rodriguez: 51 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bryan Flannery: 23,240 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party J. Rodriguez: 7,012
Libertarian Party John Hartman: 1,638
  • Thomas Murach (NLP): 710

District 18

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • Erin Sullivan: 7,614 Approveda
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • George Caldwell: 8,371 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Erin Sullivan: 27,637 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party George Caldwell: 20,039
Libertarian Party Ted Lesniak: 2,102

District 19

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • Dale Miller: 11,305 Approveda
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • Michael Maleski: 184 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dale Miller: 27,930 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Maleski: 13,394

District 20

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • Dean Depiero: 12,065 Approveda
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • Brian Day: 45 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dean Depiero: 39,019 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • Joyce Beatty: 5,830 Approveda
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • Beverly Corner: 1,539 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joyce Beatty: 21,011 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Beverly Corner: 3,424
Libertarian Party James Moyer: 1,120

District 22

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • Ray Miller: 7,782 Approveda
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • David Glenn: 3,372 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ray Miller: 26,185 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ted Smith: 6,511

District 23

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • Karen Carr: 410 Approveda
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • Amy Salerno: 6,027 Approveda
  • Steven Lapinski: 2,101

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Amy Salerno: 22,368 Green check mark transparent.png
  • Bart Hacker: 9,079

District 24

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Drabick, Jr.: 4,949 Approveda
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • Larry Flowers: 9,140 Approveda
  • Stew Flaherty: 7,495

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Drabick, Jr.: 15,165
Republican Party Larry Flowers: 29,750 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Roy Wagner: 2,005

District 25

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • Marc Fagin: 5,775 Approveda
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • David Goodman: 12,417 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marc Fagin: 19,647
Republican Party David Goodman: 28,248 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • T. Johnson: 4,141 Approveda
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • Linda Reidelbach: 7,605 Approveda
  • Nicholas Halliwell: 2,241

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party T. Johnson: 16,147
Republican Party Linda Reidelbach: 22,148 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Hatch: 4,921 Approveda
  • Joe Motil: 2,339
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • Jim Hughes: 8,525 Approveda
  • Dave Robinson: 5,629

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Hatch: 22,204
Republican Party Jim Hughes: 24,003 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Lorms: 4,817 Approveda
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • Geoffrey Smith: 8,168 Approveda
  • Greg Vergamini: 6,907

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Lorms: 19,688
Republican Party Geoffrey Smith: 27,109 Green check mark transparent.png
  • Norma Koutz Wallace (NLP): 2,157

District 29

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • Marci Humason: 3,969 Approveda
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • Larry Wolpert: 13,828 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cindy Taylor: 18,217
Republican Party Larry Wolpert: 33,581 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Charles Hazlett: 2,484

District 30

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • Samuel Britton: 9,312 Approveda
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Samuel Britton: 31,089 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Dave Ekstrum: 4,042

District 31

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • Catherine Barrett: 3,821 Approveda
  • Theo Barnes: 1,779
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • Joanne Kemmerer: 2,586 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Catherine Barrett: 18,897 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joanne Kemmerer: 7,195
Libertarian Party Autumn Mueller: 948
  • Mary Schuster (NLP): 758

District 32

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • Wayne Coates: 3,126 Approveda
  • Jean Kumler: 2,289
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • Jim Raussen: 6,346 Approveda
  • Tawana Simons: 5,649

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wayne Coates: 21,581 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Raussen: 21,046
Libertarian Party Manny Tepper: 992
  • Stan Wernz: 2,004

District 33

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Driehaus: 2,906 Approveda
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • Tony Condia: 4,828 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Driehaus: 19,263 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tony Condia: 14,377

District 34

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • Jean Siebenaler: 2,821 Approveda
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • Bill Seitz: 11,334 Approveda
  • Randy Shank: 3,763

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jean Siebenaler: 19,129
Republican Party Bill Seitz: 34,687 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • Jeannette Harrison: 3,983 Approveda
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • Patricia Clancy: 11,245 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeannette Harrison: 15,570
Republican Party Patricia Clancy: 29,567 Green check mark transparent.png
  • Sharon Rozier (NLP): 1,497

District 36

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • John Smith: 3,527 Approveda
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • Michelle Schneider: 11,958 Approveda
  • Charles Tassell: 5,660

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Smith: 15,086
Republican Party Michelle Schneider: 35,133 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Everett Dejager: 1,865

District 37

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • Les Mann: 3,403 Approveda
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • Tom Brinkman, Jr.: 11,127 Approveda
  • Steve Adams: 9,344

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Les Mann: 15,531
Republican Party Tom Brinkman, Jr.: 35,245 Green check mark transparent.png
  • Jim Donaldson: 2,029

District 38

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • Dixie Allen: 7,398 Approveda
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dixie Allen: 17,472 Green check mark transparent.png
  • Synthia Jackson: 3,862

District 39

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • Fred Strahorn: 7,370 Approveda
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • Brian Whitaker: 3,807 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred Strahorn: 22,411 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian Whitaker: 7,956
  • Logan Martinez: 2,132

District 40

Democratic Party March 7 Democratic primary:
  • Don Shaffer: 6,730 Approveda
Republican Party March 7 GOP primary:
  • Arlene Setzer: 9,260 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don Shaffer: 20,823
Republican Party Arlene Setzer: 25,718 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References