Ohio House of Representatives elections, 2002

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Ohio's House of Representatives consisted of a primary election date of May 7, 2002, and a general election on November 5, 2002. All 99 seats were up for election.

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Ohio in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2012 249 $31,544,152
2010 301 $35,860,365
2008 247 $34,867,032
2006 268 $25,357,717
2004 236 $17,650,366
2002 250 $16,757,100
2000 286 $18,259,570

During the 2002 election, the total contributions to the 250 House candidates was $16,763,809. The top 10 contributors were:[2]

2002 Donors, Ohio House of Representatives
Donor Amount
Ohio House Republican Campaign Cmte $2,653,665
Ohio Republican Party $1,498,343
Ohio Democratic Party $634,370
House Democratic Caucus Fund Of Ohio $633,395
Ohio Association of Realtors $200,450
Ohio Education Association $186,800
Wholesale Beer & Wine Association of Ohio $142,094
Summit County Republican Party $119,976
Ohio State Auto Workers $110,275
Ohio Farm Bureau $103,924

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Frank Rivelle: 6,791 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Chuck Blasdel: 6,287 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Rivelle: 13,299
Republican Party Chuck Blasdel: 17,473 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Andrew Mackey: 1,866 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Jon Peterson: 8,454 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew Mackey: 10,143
Republican Party Jon Peterson: 27,347 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Bradley: 2,606 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Jim Carmichael: 6,836 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Bradley: 9,699
Republican Party Jim Carmichael: 19,936 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Matthew Francis: 189 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • John Willamowski: 8,896 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew Francis: 6,978
Republican Party John Willamowski: 22,747 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Kelley M. White: 59 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Tim Schaffer: 10,305 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tim Schaffer: 30,018 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Scott McCarty: 4,461 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Robert Latta: 8,456 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott McCarty: 11,932
Republican Party Robert Latta: 25,493 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Ed Jerse: 4,564 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Steven Pressman: 1,574 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Jerse: 21,039 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steven Pressman: 5,475

District 8

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Lance Mason: 5,909 Approveda
  • Terri Honer: 1,568
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lance Mason: 26,788 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Claudette J. Woodard: 5,200 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Cassandra Caballero Wyssbrod: 778 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Claudette J. Woodard: 21,673 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cassandra Caballero Wyssbrod: 4,674

District 10

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • David D. Dettman: 341
  • Brian Hodous: 1,154
  • Alex Sanchez: 1,532
  • Shirley A. Smith: 2,690 Approveda
  • Fred Taylor: 444
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Benjamin D. Malbasa: 552 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shirley A. Smith: 14,908 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Annie L. Key: 3,376 Approveda
  • T. J. Dow: 1,566
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Tony Kaloger: 672 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Annie L. Key: 14,017 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tony Kaloger: 3,943

District 12

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Tommy Bell: 1,110
  • Michael DeBose: 4,417 Approveda
  • Yvonka Marie Hall: 28
  • Frank Wagner: 2,363
  • Henry Warren Jr.: 942
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Dan Trif: 703 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael DeBose: 23,940 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dan Trif: 3,738

District 13

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Michael J. Skindell: 3,985 Approveda
  • Edward Fitzgerald: 2,776
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Ryan Patrick Demro: 2,156 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael J. Skindell: 13,241 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ryan Patrick Demro: 7,495

District 14

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Dale Miller: 6,056 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Michael P. Hoag: 1,906 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dale Miller: 19,164 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael P. Hoag: 7,871
  • Gerald Martin (Write-in): 19

District 15

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Dean E. DePiero: 7,903 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dean E. DePiero: 25,380 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin Kennedy: 4,735 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Sally Conway Kilbane: 6,566 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Kennedy: 17,012
Republican Party Sally Conway Kilbane: 24,575 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Blair N. Melling: 4,141 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • James Peter Trakas: 4,479 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Blair N. Melling: 16,171
Republican Party James Peter Trakas: 27,511 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Susan M. Adams: 4,113 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Thomas F. Patton: 2,532 Approveda
  • Maritza L. Perez: 173
  • Gregory A. Schneider: 1,797
  • Gordon C. Short: 1,163
  • Robert L. Wehagen Jr. : 316

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan M. Adams: 17,383
Republican Party Thomas F. Patton: 19,875 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Mary E. White: 2,136 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Larry L. Flowers: 4,676 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary E. White: 11,633
Republican Party Larry L. Flowers: 21,819 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Fran E. Dennis: 2,549 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Jim McGregor: 3,592 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fran E. Dennis: 12,788
Republican Party Jim McGregor: 19,940 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Lori M. Tyack: 2,099 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Linda Reidelbach: 3,438 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lori M. Tyack: 13,964
Republican Party Linda Reidelbach: 16,998 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Kenneth B. Schweickart: 1,333 Approveda
  • Gary A. Josephson: 1,302
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Jim Hughes: 4,838 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth B. Schweickart: 11,592
Republican Party Jim Hughes: 23,883 Green check mark transparent.png
  • Alan Amstutz: 1,124

District 23

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Marc Pinsonneault: 1,604 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Larry Wolpert: 4,008 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Larry Wolpert: 24,370 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Patrick W. Byrne: 2,802 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Geoffrey C. Smith: 5,036 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick W. Byrne: 13,259
Republican Party Geoffrey C. Smith: 20,012 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Stewart: 2,612 Approveda
  • Chad Foust: 1,404
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • David A. Dobos: 2,168 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Stewart: 12,338 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David A. Dobos: 10,008

District 26

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Price: 4,362 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Lionel Jones: 1,426 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Price: 20,043 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lionel Jones: 5,421

District 27

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Joyce Beatty: 3,740 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Howard J. Skubovius: 748 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joyce Beatty: 16,786 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stephen Reinhart: 3,583

District 28

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Wayne E. Coates: 2,036 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Jim Raussen: 4,906 Approveda
  • Douglas E. Mink: 1,284

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wayne E. Coates: 14,242
Republican Party Jim Raussen: 20,381 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Danny E. Kenneweg: 1,383 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Patricia M. Clancy: 4,593 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Danny E. Kenneweg: 9,786
Republican Party Patricia M. Clancy: 24,474 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Klug: 1,058 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Bill Seitz: 4,779 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Klug: 9,120
Republican Party Bill Seitz: 28,907 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Driehaus: 1,221 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Sheryl Ross: 1,625 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Driehaus: 13,916 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sheryl Ross: 7,425

District 32

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Catherine L. Barrett: 1,963 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Randy J. O'Hara: 1,330 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Catherine L. Barrett: 15,211 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Randy J. O'Hara: 6,363

District 33

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Tyrone K. Yates: 2,693 Approveda
  • Minette Cooper: 1,842
  • Leroy Hopkins Jr.: 739
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Sandra Faith Hall: 1,516 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tyrone K. Yates: 18,532 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sandra Faith Hall: 9,118

District 34

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Dave Schaff: 1,737 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Tom Brinkman Jr.: 5,225 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Schaff: 13,896
Republican Party Tom Brinkman Jr.: 23,748 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Michelle G. Schneider: 6,881 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michelle G. Schneider: 31,830 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Doug Orange: 2,466 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Arlene J. Setzer: 8,479 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Orange: 14,668
Republican Party Arlene J. Setzer: 22,188 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Gabrielle R. Williamson: 2,413 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Jon A. Husted: 10,197 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gabrielle R. Williamson: 12,403
Republican Party Jon A. Husted: 22,468 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Nicholas L. Gerren Jr.: 2,759 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • John J. White: 11,770 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nicholas L. Gerren Jr.: 12,678
Republican Party John J. White: 22,974 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Dixie J. Allen: 2,919 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Brian L. Whitaker: 1,481 Approveda
  • Jose R. Davila: 861

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dixie J. Allen: 16,994 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian L. Whitaker: 5,179

District 40

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Fredrick W. Strahorn: 4,136 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Martin Arbagi: 3,438 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fredrick W. Strahorn: 19,725 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Martin Arbagi: 7,744

District 41

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Kurt Landefeld: 3,271 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Bryan C. Williams: 3,377 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kurt Landefeld: 16,280
Republican Party Bryan C. Williams: 22,219 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Kelly Keleman: 3,200 Approveda
  • George M. Miller: 2,598
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • John Widowfield: 6,821 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Libert Bozzelli: 14,221
Republican Party John Widowfield: 22,037 Green check mark transparent.png
  • Harold Baer Jr. 3,375

District 43

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Michael D. Grimm: 6,561 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Mary Taylor: 4,203 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael D. Grimm: 18,180
Republican Party Mary Taylor: 21,013 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara Sykes: 3,077 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Heather E. Nagel: 691 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara Sykes: 19,655 Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Robert J. Otterman: 3,490 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Kathryn Culver: 1,136 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert J. Otterman: 17,518 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kathryn Culver: 7,400

District 46

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Abbey Mortemore: 2,429 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Lynn E. Olman: 4,050 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Abbey Mortemore: 11,680
Republican Party Lynn E. Olman: 26,628 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Peter Ujvagi: 3,816 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Allen Roy: 1,851 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Ujvagi: 17,991 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Allen Roy: 8,558

District 48

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Edna Brown: 5,512 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Armiya Khaleel Muhammed: 707 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edna Brown: 17,846 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cathleen Voyles-Baden: 4,887
  • June Boyd: 2,987

District 49

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Jeanine Perry: 4,235 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Joseph Lipinski: 2,003 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeanine Perry: 21,373 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph Lipinski: 8,991

District 50

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Martin Olson: 5,204 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • John P. Hagan: 7,000 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Martin Olson: 14,542
Republican Party John P. Hagan: 19,355 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Marylyn M. Scott: 7,023 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Scott Oelslager: 9,383 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marylyn M. Scott: 12,837
Republican Party Scott Oelslager: 29,936 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Mary M. Cirelli: 5,659 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Scott Warner: 3,618 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary M. Cirelli: 14,052 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott Warner: 7,574
  • David Kidd: 4,550

District 53

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • A. C. Mitchell: 1,723 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Shawn N. Webster: 4,975 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party A. C. Mitchell: 10,232
Republican Party Shawn N. Webster: 18,560 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Arnold D. Engel: 953 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Gregory V. Jolivette: 3,479 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arnold D. Engel: 7,881
Republican Party Gregory V. Jolivette: 20,700 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Gary Cates: 3,325 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary Cates: 23,756 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph F. Koziura: 3,360 Approveda
  • Justin M. Hill: 1,864
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Daniel Jack Williamson: 1,280 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph F. Koziura: 18,454 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel Jack Williamson: 7,537

District 57

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • David J. Bruening: 4,199 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Jeffrey H. Manning: 3,804 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David J. Bruening: 16,053
Republican Party Jeffrey H. Manning: 19,904 Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Kenneth Bailey: 3,612 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Kathleen L. Walcher: 4,167 Approveda
  • Jack L. Williamson: 1,655

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth Bailey: 13,278
Republican Party Kathleen L. Walcher: 18,365 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Kenneth A. Carano: 12,776 Approveda
  • David P. Sisk: 5,374
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Paul Alberty: 6,967 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth A. Carano: 25,528 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul Alberty: 18,211

District 60

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Sylvester Patton: 9,241 Approveda
  • Jerome F. McNally: 6,518
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • William W. Sicafuse: 1,014 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sylvester Patton: 23,242 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William W. Sicafuse: 5,759

District 61

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • John A. Boccieri: 6,406 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Randy Pope: 2,850 Approveda
  • Ron Barnhart: 2,308
  • Heather Plues: 1,956

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John A. Boccieri: 20,104 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Randy Pope: 12,953

District 62

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • John Hawkins: 3,372 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Jamie Callender: 4,643 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Hawkins: 11,549
Republican Party Jamie Callender: 19,532 Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • M. John Laituri: 3,353 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Ronald E. Young: 4,998 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy Cassell: 11,738
Republican Party Ronald E. Young: 18,915 Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel Sferra: 9,832 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Randy Law: 3,087 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel Sferra: 17,898 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Randy Law: 15,492

District 65

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Sandra Stabile Harwood: 6,148 Approveda
  • Joseph J. Melfi: 5,659
  • Barry Profato: 3,817
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • James A. Calko Jr.: 2,433 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandra Stabile Harwood: 21,882 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James A. Calko Jr.: 9,430
  • Werner Lange: 2,632

District 66

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • James E. Constable Jr.: 16 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Jean Schmidt: 2,903 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jean Schmidt: 23,606 Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Tom Raga: 6,320 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Raga: 26,574 Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Kathleen Chandler: 4,814 Approveda
  • Gene Brown: 2,618
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Terri Hauenstein: 2,844 Approveda
  • Brian Paul: 1,851
  • Bob Willis: 971

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen Chandler: 16,830 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Terri Hauenstein: 13,448

District 69

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Jack Schira: 3,686 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Charles E. Calvert: 7,191 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack Schira: 12,985
Republican Party Charles E. Calvert: 19,631 Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Lawrence W. Gordon: 2,625 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Kevin DeWine: 8,607 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lawrence W. Gordon: 8,506
Republican Party Kevin DeWine: 21,538 Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • David R. Evans: 8,125 Approveda
  • Grover C. Fraley: 1,906

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party David R. Evans: 27,411 Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Ron Rhine: 3,593 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Merle Grace Kearns: 4,090 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ron Rhine: 11,463
Republican Party Merle Grace Kearns: 15,293 Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • William J. Hartnett: 5,660 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Lisa Rathburn: 5,460 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William J. Hartnett: 19,411 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lisa Rathburn: 11,083

District 74

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Stephen P. Buehrer: 12,670 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stephen P. Buehrer: 27,479 Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • James M. Hoops: 10,574 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party James M. Hoops: 30,653 Green check mark transparent.png

District 76

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Kenneth J. Ludwig: 1,920 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Mike Gilb: 9,450 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth J. Ludwig: 10,124
Republican Party Mike Gilb: 22,441 Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Benjamin Amstutz (write-in): 90 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Keith L. Faber: 8,376 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Benjamin Amstutz: 9,483
Republican Party Keith L. Faber: 28,353 Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Derrick Seaver: 3,855 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • John Adams: 4,071 Approveda
  • Michael Anthony Galluzzo: 246
  • Joshua John Hahn: 1,309
  • Bruce Lee: 250
  • Sharon K. McCall: 1,140

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Derrick Seaver: 20,434 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Adams: 14,630

District 79

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Carol McKeever: 2,279 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Diana M. Fessler: 6,428 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol McKeever: 10,805
Republican Party Diana M. Fessler: 23,793 Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Redfern: 5,262 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • J. Tom Lendrum: 5,345 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Redfern: 20,635 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party J. Tom Lendrum: 15,862

District 81

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • James Melle: 4,868 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Wagner: 7,464 Approveda
  • Gene Damschroder: 3,409
  • Charles A. Knight: 1,716
  • Jay Charles Thatcher: 524

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Melle: 16,443
Republican Party Jeff Wagner: 19,356 Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Steven E. Chaffin: 3,639 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Steve Reinhard: 6,372 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven E. Chaffin: 9,851
Republican Party Steve Reinhard: 19,705 Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Cindy Schneider: 2,705 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Anthony E. Core: 9,463 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stacy Roberts: 9,331
Republican Party Anthony E. Core: 21,956 Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Natalie Tackett: 3,338 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Christopher R. Widener: 7,706 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Natalie Tackett: 12,974
Republican Party Christopher R. Widener: 21,730 Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph P. Sulzer: 2,440 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Dennis Stapleton: 4,736 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph P. Sulzer: 12,730
Republican Party John Schlichter : 14,994 Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • David T. Daniels: 4,180 Approveda
  • Toni Barnes: 2,478
  • Rick Stanforth: 3,331

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party David T. Daniels: 17,779 Green check mark transparent.png
  • Bill Horne: 9,633

District 87

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Fred J. Deel: 2,149 Approveda
  • Ron McClintock: 994
  • Carol A. Porter: 2,044
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Clyde Evans: 7,042 Approveda
  • John T. Evans: 2,911

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred J. Deel: 14,316
Republican Party Clyde Evans: 17,996 Green check mark transparent.png

District 88

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Tom Niehaus: 4,404 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Niehaus: 22,730 Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Todd Book: 4,764 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Harold R. Sayre: 3,772 Approveda
  • Tom E. Pinkerton: 1,768

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Todd Book: 19,337 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Harold R. Sayre: 13,556

District 90

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Howard Hoffman: 3,249 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Thom Collier: 5,834 Approveda
  • James P. Carroll: 3,194

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Howard Hoffman: 10,634
Republican Party Thom Collier: 21,491 Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Brad E. Gothard (write-in): 83 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Larry Householder: 6,955 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brad Gothard: 11,239
Republican Party Larry Householder: 22,480 Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • James L. Pancake: 3,302 Approveda
  • Dale Tampke: 2,842
  • Eric Hasemeier: 2,848
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Jimmy Stewart: 5,663 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James L. Pancake: 14,015
Republican Party Jimmy Stewart: 19,423 Green check mark transparent.png

District 93

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • William Moore: 6,751 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Nancy P. Hollister: 7,903 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Moore: 14,137
Republican Party Nancy P. Hollister: 20,188 Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for this district.
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Jim Aslanides: 6,781 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Aslanides: 23,956 Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • John Domenick: 12,561 Approveda
  • K. Eileen Krupinski: 6,561
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Frank S. Sentich Jr.: 3,474 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Domenick: 21,354 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank S. Sentich Jr.: 14,172

District 96

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Charlie Wilson: 9,413 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Greg Erb: 2,411 Approveda
  • Connie Finton: 2,197

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlie Wilson: 21,840 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Greg Erb: 13,397

District 97

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas L. Mason: 3,420 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Bob Gibbs: 6,886 Approveda
  • Chuck Pfeister: 3,137

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas L. Mason: 10,939
Republican Party Bob Gibbs: 18,182 Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • Meg Cacciacarro: 3,573 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Timothy J. Grendell: 7,513 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Meg Cacciacarro: 11,472
Republican Party Timothy J. Grendell: 26,363 Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party May 7 Democratic primary:
  • L. George Distel: 6,940 Approveda
Republican Party May 7 GOP primary:
  • Robert Rennie: 4,632 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party L. George Distel: 18,759 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert Rennie: 9,745
  • Donald Rogers (write-in): 12

See also

External links

References