Ohio House of Representatives elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Ohio House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on March 4, 2008, and a general election on November 4, 2008.[1] All 99 seats were up for election.

Qualifications

Article 2, Section 3 of the Ohio Constitution states: Senators and representatives shall have resided in their respective districts one year next preceding their election, unless they shall have been absent on the public business of the United States, or of this state.

Article 2, Section 5 of the Ohio Constitution states: No person hereafter convicted of an embezzlement of the public funds, shall hold any office in this state; nor shall any person, holding public money for disbursement, or otherwise, have a seat in the General Assembly, until he shall have accounted for, and paid such money into the treasury.

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Ohio in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[2]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2012 249 $31,544,152
2010 301 $35,860,365
2008 247 $34,867,032
2006 268 $25,357,717
2004 236 $17,650,366
2002 250 $16,757,100
2000 286 $18,259,570

During the 2008 election, the total contributions to the 247 House candidates was $34,867,032. The top 10 contributors were:[3]

2008 Donors, Ohio House of Representatives
Donor Amount
Ohio House Republican Organizational Cmte $4,683,243
Ohio Democratic Party $3,281,255
House Democratic Caucus Fund of Ohio $2,852,294
Ohio Republican Party $2,018,019
Ohio Education Association $416,185
Seiu Healthcare District 1199 WV KY OH $334,250
Ohio Association of Realtors $281,350
Firstenergy Corp $212,325
Brennan, David L $197,500
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers $196,240

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Bolon Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Sharmian Daub Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Bolon: 30,378 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Caroline Hergenrother: 16,852

District 2

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Janice Lanier: 12,296 Approveda
  • Kelley Wenzlaff: 5,505
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Douglas Crowl: 1,412
  • Kris Jordan: 10,362 Approveda
  • Jeff Mayle: 5,912
  • Donald Rankey, Jr.: 1,753

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janice Lanier: 32,394
Republican Party Kris Jordan: 51,280 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Merle Miller Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Ron Amstutz: 8,979 Approveda
  • Charles Hardman: 5,058

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Merle Miller: 17,199
Republican Party Ron Amstutz: 32,034 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Matt Huffman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Matt Huffman Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Gerald Stebelton Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gerald Stebelton Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Jeffery Bretz Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Randy Gardner Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffery Bretz: 22,858
Republican Party Randy Gardner: 37,253 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Kenny Yuko Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Beverly Valencic Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenny Yuko: 37,927 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Beverly Valencic: 8,373

District 8

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Armond Budish Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Jerry Powell Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Armond Budish: 44,746 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jerry Powell: 6,430

District 9

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Barbara Boyd Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Charles Drake Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara Boyd: 39,305 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charles Drake: 5,588

District 10

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Eugene Miller: 8,644 Approveda
  • Freddie Moore: 5,868
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eugene Miller Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Sandra Williams Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Rosalind McAllister Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandra Williams: 27,982 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rosalind McAllister: 4,765

District 12

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Michael DeBose Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Bryan Glencer Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael DeBose: 40,816 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bryan Glencer: 4,122

District 13

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Michael Skindell Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Mary-Louise Kirk Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Skindell: 27,010 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mary-Louise Kirk: 8,865

District 14

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Foley Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • David Morris Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Foley: 29,684 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Morris: 10,604

District 15

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Timothy DeGeeter Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy DeGeeter Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Jennifer Brady Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Nan Baker Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jennifer Brady: 29,777
Republican Party Nan Baker: 30,900 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Belovich Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Josh Mandel Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Belovich: 19,119
Republican Party Josh Mandel: 48,280 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Matt Patten Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Bob Spada Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt Patten: 28,425 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Colleen Grady: 27,468

District 19

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Marian Harris Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Brad Lewis Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marian Harris: 33,796 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brad Lewis: 33,061
Libertarian Party Michael Johnston: 3,366

District 20

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Bev Campbell: 7,924
  • Nancy Garland: 10,324 Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Jim McGregor Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Garland: 32,232 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim McGregor: 30,580

District 21

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Jay G. Perez Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Kevin Bacon Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jay Perez: 24,073
Republican Party Kevin Bacon: 27,494 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Jeremiah Arn: 1,772

District 22

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • John Carney Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Michael Keenan Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Carney: 36,414 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Keenan: 27,956

District 23

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Keith Goldhardt Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Cheryl Grossman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Keith Goldhardt: 24,904
Republican Party Cheryl Grossman: 35,459 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Ted Celeste Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Brian Kitchen: 1,881
  • Tim Rankin: 6,900 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ted Celeste: 33,656 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tim Rankin: 24,605

District 25

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Stewart Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Daryl Hennessy Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Stewart: 29,712 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daryl Hennessy: 15,783

District 26

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Tracy Heard Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Joseph A. Healy Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tracy Heard: 40,248 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph A. Healy: 8,162

District 27

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Mayo Makinde: 2,130
  • H. Lee Thompson: 5,470
  • W. Carlton Weddington: 10,723 Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Jim Hunter Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party W. Carlton Weddington: 35,293 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Hunter: 7,185

District 28

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Connie Pillich Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Jim Raussen Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Connie Pillich: 31,401 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Virgil Lovitt: 25,849

District 29

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Adam Noe Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Louis W. Blessing, Jr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Adam Noe: 25,547
Republican Party Louis W. Blessing, Jr.: 30,802 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Klug Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Richard Hammersmith: 6,992
  • Bob Mecklenborg: 10,255 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Klug: 15,343
Republican Party Bob Mecklenborg: 44,338 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Denise Driehaus Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Scott Gehring Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denise Driehaus: 25,600 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott Gehring: 11,735

District 32

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Dale Mallory Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Theo Barnes Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dale Mallory: 35,042 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thoe Barnes: 8,617

District 33

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Tyrone Yates Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Thomas G. Brown Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tyrone Yates: 36,408 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas Brown: 10,698

District 34

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Jeff Sinnard Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Greg Delev: 4,405
  • Russ Jackson: 4,111
  • Peter Stautberg: 4,615 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Sinnard: 23,273
Republican Party Peter Stautberg: 34,334 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Grace Kendrick: 3,743
  • Ron Maag: 6,912 Approveda
  • John Rabenold: 6,404

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ron Maag: 51,168 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Marcia Garrison (write-in): 246
Independent Jonathan Morris (write-in): 8

District 36

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Charles Morton Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Seth A. Morgan Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Morton: 22,459
Republican Party Seth A. Morgan: 33,097 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Andi Eveslage Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Peggy Lehner Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andi Eveslage: 19,089
Republican Party Peggy Lehner: 35,117 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Susan Lienesch Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Terry Blair: 7,114 Approveda
  • Tom Young: 5,753

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Lienesch: 22,475
Republican Party Terry Blair: 34,825 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Clayton Luckie Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Joshua S. Smith Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clayton Luckie: 29,766 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joshua Smith: 6,977

District 40

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Vic Harris: 8,349
  • Roland Winburn: 10,550 Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Ann E. Siefker Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roland Winburn: 34,318 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ann E. Siefker: 13,103

District 41

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Brian G. Williams Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Randy Cole Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian G. Williams: 35,240 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Randy Cole: 29,820

District 42

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Moran Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Richard Nero: 4,906 Approveda
  • Dennis L. Robart, Jr.: 4,489

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Nero: 25,858
Republican Party Mike Moran: 32,739 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Stephen Dyer Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Judy Jones Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen Dyer: 35,271 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Judy Jones: 24,593

District 44

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Vernon Sykes Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vernon Sykes Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • John R. Otterman Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Joe Fazek Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John R. Otterman: 30,229 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joe Fazek: 12,050

District 46

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Darlene Dunn Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Barbara Sears Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darlene Dunn: 28,346
Republican Party Barbara Sears: 37,651 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Peter Ujvagi Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Ujvagi Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Edna Brown Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Carolyn Eyre Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edna Brown: 37,548 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Carolyn Eyre: 6,848

District 49

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Matthew Szollosi Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Wingate Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew Szollosi: 34,138 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeff Wingate: 13,124

District 50

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Celeste DeHoff: 7,882 Approveda
  • Nick Guarnieri: 1,618
  • Martin Olson: 2,410
  • Mike Stevens: 7,585
  • Vincent Strasavich: 1,336
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Christina Hagan: 5,074
  • Todd Snitchler: 7,378 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Celeste DeHoff: 24,661
Republican Party Todd Snitchler: 31,107 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Scott Oelslager Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Scott Oelslager Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • James Babcock: 4,050
  • Richard Hiles: 824
  • John Rinaldi: 5,380
  • Stephen Slesnick: 6,204 Approveda
  • Thomas E. West: 4,923
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • John Easterday Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen Slesnick: 28,365 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard Hart: 12,981

District 53

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Rocky Day Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Timothy Derickson: 4,935 Approveda
  • Terri King: 2,214
  • Paul D. Nenni: 4,881

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rocky Day: 17,441
Republican Party Timothy Derickson: 33,625 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Arnold Engel: 4,102
  • Ken Keith: 7,331 Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Courtney Combs Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Keith: 20,118
Republican Party Courtney Combs: 26,712 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Tony Klimek Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Bill Coley Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tony Klimek: 21,926
Republican Party Bill Coley: 37,036 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph Koziura Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Sean Stipe Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Koziura Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Matt Lundy Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Daniel Urban Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt Lundy: 37,193 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel Urban: 27,367

District 58

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Matthew Barrett Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Terry Boose Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Traster: 23,850
Republican Party Terry Boose: 27,537 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Ronald Gerberry Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Dick McCarthy Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ronald Gerberry: 37,608 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dick McCarthy: 24,967

District 60

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Robert F. Hagan Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Timothy Gordon, Jr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert F. Hagan: 35,754 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Timothy Gordon, Jr.: 6,360

District 61

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Okey Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Kirk Susany Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Okey: 30,040 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kirk Susany: 17,215
Independent Paul Ray: 2,312

District 62

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Lorraine Fende Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Mike Gutierrez Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lorraine Fende: 34,525 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike Gutierrez: 20,549

District 63

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Mark A. Schneider Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Carol-Ann Schindel Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark A. Schneider: 29,655 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Carol-Ann Schindel: 25,187

District 64

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Letson Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Thomas Montgomery Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Letson: 31,783 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas Montgomery: 15,290

District 65

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Sandra Harwood Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Lyle Waddell Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandra Harwood: 33,609 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lyle Waddell: 11,383
Libertarian Party Timothy McNeil: 3,846

District 66

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Joe Uecker Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe Uecker Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Shannon Jones Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Shannon Jones Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Kathleen Chandler Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • W. Roak Zeller Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen Chandler: 34,251 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party W. Roak Zeller: 18,920

District 69

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Jack Schira Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • William Batchelder Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack Schira: 22,505
Republican Party William Batchelder: 38,684 Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Matt Nisenoff Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Frank Cervone: 1,774
  • Brian Lampton: 3,008
  • Jarrod Martin: 4,259 Approveda
  • Bill Miller: 2,460
  • Jay Tieber: 2,977

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Conner: 22,836
Republican Party Jarrod Martin: 33,619 Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Howard H. Hill Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Jay Hottinger Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Howard H. Hill: 22,287
Republican Party Jay Hottinger: 36,362 Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Richard G. Spangler Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Ross McGregor Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Spangler: 22,146
Republican Party Ross McGregor: 22,679 Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Jay Goyal Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • W. James Balcolm Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jay Goyal: 30,359 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Nitzsche: 16,913

District 74

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • David Pilliod Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Bruce Goodwin Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Pilliod: 20,142
Republican Party Bruce Goodwin: 33,636 Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Lynn Wachtmann Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lynn Wachtmann Green check mark transparent.png

District 76

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Clifford Hite Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clifford Hite: 43,555 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Patrick Matheny: 712

District 77

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • James Zehringer Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party James Zehringer Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • John Adams Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Adams Green check mark transparent.png

District 79

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Melissa Stanley Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Richard Adams: 10,866 Approveda
  • Joe LeMaster: 3,995

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melissa Stanley: 21,005
Republican Party Richard Adams: 36,071 Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis E. Murray Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Ed Enderle Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis E. Murray: 30,262 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ed Enderle: 26,603

District 81

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Andrew Kashmer Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Gene Damnschroder: 3,411
  • Jeff Wagner: 11,541 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew Kashmer: 19,630
Republican Party Jeff Wagner: 35,671 Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Wanda Sharrock: 7,651 Approveda
  • Craig Swartz: 5,897
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Lois Fisher: 4,280
  • Jeffrey McClain: 6,616 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wanda Sharrock: 17,507
Republican Party Jeffrey McClain: 25,243 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Mark Smith: 4,321

District 83

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Dave Burke: 8,311 Approveda
  • Jack Reser: 7,717
  • Carson Wasserbeck: 1,738

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dave Burke Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Connie Crockett Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Robert Hackett: 7,949 Approveda
  • Craig Saunders: 6,954

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Connie Crockett: 21,206
Republican Party Robert Hackett: 33,723 Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Raymond A. Pryor Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • John Schlichter Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Raymond A. Pryor: 25,136 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Schlichter: 22,905

District 86

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Joy Brubaker: 6,067
  • William Horne, Jr.: 7,584 Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • David Daniels Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Horne, Jr.: 20,450
Republican Party David Daniels: 27,663 Green check mark transparent.png

District 87

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Aaron Meldick Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Clyde Evans: 12,950 Approveda
  • Daryl Petrie (write-in): 22

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shane Meldick: 19,257
Republican Party Clyde Evans: 30,740 Green check mark transparent.png

District 88

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Danny Bubp Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Danny Bubp Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Todd Book: 17,900 Approveda
  • Larry Clark: 6,860
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Todd Book Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Duane Grassbaugh Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Margaret Ann Ruhl: 8,470 Approveda
  • Tom Whiston: 7,301

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Duane Grassbaugh: 25,667
Republican Party Margaret Ruhl: 32,086 Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Dodd Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Bill Hayes: 7,729 Approveda
  • Chuck Wellman: 4,957

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Dodd: 32,463 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Hayes: 24,657

District 92

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Debbie Phillips Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Jill Thompson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debbie Phillips: 27,369 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jill Thompson: 26,855

District 93

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Jennifer Garrison Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Chelsi Smith Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jennifer Garrison: 34,007 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wayne Smith: 15,731

District 94

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Jennifer Stewart Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Troy Balderson: 10,952 Approveda
  • Patrick Johnston: 5,243

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jennifer Stewart: 24,148
Republican Party Troy Balderson: 28,358 Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • John Domenick: 20,312 Approveda
  • Jerry Krupinski: 9,648
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Daniel Jenkins Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Domenick: 38,496 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel Jenkins: 12,646

District 96

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Allan Sayre Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Robert Ballard Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Allan Sayre: 43,369 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Dallas Charton (write-in): 68

District 97

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Luke Brewer Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Dave Hall Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Luke Brewer; 17,780
Republican Party Dave Hall: 27,667 Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Matthew Dolan Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Matthew Dolan Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party March 4 Democratic primary:
  • Deborah Newcomb Approveda
Republican Party March 4 GOP primary:
  • Tom Nizen Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah Newcomb: 25,692 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tom Nizen: 19,377

External links

References