Ohio State Senate elections, 2002

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Ohio State Senate consisted of a primary election on May 2, 2002, and a general election on November 7, 2002.[1] Seventeen seats were up for election.

Qualifications

Article 2, Section 3 of the Ohio Constitution states: Senators and representatives shall have resided in their respective districts one year next preceding their election, unless they shall have been absent on the public business of the United States, or of this state.

Article 2, Section 5 of the Ohio Constitution states: No person hereafter convicted of an embezzlement of the public funds, shall hold any office in this state; nor shall any person, holding public money for disbursement, or otherwise, have a seat in the General Assembly, until he shall have accounted for, and paid such money into the treasury.

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Ohio in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[2]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2012 36 $12,648,369
2010 57 $10,478,510
2008 44 $10,659,072
2006 48 $11,477,877
2004 40 $11,477,877
2002 38 $8,461,690
2000 41 $8,804,029

During the 2002 election, the total contributions to the 38 Senate candidates was $11,901,512. The top 10 contributors were:[3]

2002 Donors, Ohio State Senate
Donor Amount
Republican Senate Campaign Cmte of Ohio $3,998,806
Ohio Democratic Party $869,985
Ohio Republican Party $443,802
Ohio Senate Democrats $156,754
Montgomery County Republican Party $134,510
Ohio Education Association $120,550
Democratic National Cmte $100,000
Wholesale Beer & Wine Association of Ohio $80,613
Ohio Association of Realtors $65,500
Ohio Society of CPAS $62,654

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • William Flanary Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Lynn Wachtmann Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Flanary: 33,103
Republican Party Lynn Wachtmann: 70,146 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Debra Payne Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • David Goodman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debra Payne: 41,580
Republican Party David Goodman: 56,989 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Roberts Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Mike P. Osgood Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Roberts: 45,412 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike Osgood: 41,159

District 7

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Tony Fischer Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Robert L. Schuler Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tony Fischer: 30,232
Republican Party Robert L. Schuler: 75,315 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Mallory Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Ronald Wieczorkowski Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Mallory Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Teresa Fedor Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Phillip Barbosa: 4,784 Approveda
  • Kwame Mu`Min: 713

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Teresa Fedor: 56,760 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Phillip Barbosa: 21,605
Independent Martin Okonski (write-in): 14

District 13

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Sue Morano Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Jeffry Armbruster Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sue Morano: 47,485
Republican Party Jeffry Armbruster: 47,857 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Ray Miller: 9,413 Approveda
  • Dennis E. Thompson: 2,773
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Lorena Lacey Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ray Miller: 50,119 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lorena Lacey: 18,497

District 17

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Michael C. Shoemaker Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • John A. Carey, Jr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Shoemaker: 41,601
Republican Party John A. Carey, Jr.: 48,593 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Jack A. Campbell Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Bill Harris Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack Campbell: 32,576
Republican Party Bill Harris: 67,915 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • C.J. Prentiss Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Richard L. Norris Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party C.J. Prentiss: 50,922 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard L. Norris: 10,935

District 23

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Brady Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Joseph R. Neelon: 2,536
  • Richard Ress: 4,696 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Brady: 52,784 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard Ress: 25,998

District 25

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Eric Fingerhut Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Jackie Huggins Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Fingerhut: 75,130 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jackie Huggins: 13,665

District 27

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Bevan Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Kevin Coughlin Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Bevan: 50,180
Republican Party Kevin Coughlin: 56,467 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas L. Robinson: 7,668
  • Jan Schwartz: 10,985 Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Kirk Schuring Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jan Schwartz: 43,916
Republican Party Kirk Schuring: 60,072 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Jay Hottinger Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jay Hottinger: 83,774 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party August 5 Democratic primary:
  • Robert F. Hagan Approveda
Republican Party August 5 GOP primary:
  • Holly Hanni Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Hagan: 71,469 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Holly Hanni: 33,571

External links

References