Ohio State Senate elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Ohio State Senate consisted of a primary election on March 2, 2004, and a general election on November 4, 2004.[1] Sixteen seats were up for election.

Qualifications

Article 2, Section 3 of the Ohio Constitution states: Senators and representatives shall have resided in their respective districts one year next preceding their election, unless they shall have been absent on the public business of the United States, or of this state.

Article 2, Section 5 of the Ohio Constitution states: No person hereafter convicted of an embezzlement of the public funds, shall hold any office in this state; nor shall any person, holding public money for disbursement, or otherwise, have a seat in the General Assembly, until he shall have accounted for, and paid such money into the treasury.

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Ohio in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[2]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2012 36 $12,648,369
2010 57 $10,478,510
2008 44 $10,659,072
2006 48 $11,477,877
2004 40 $11,477,877
2002 38 $8,461,690
2000 41 $8,804,029

During the 2004 election, the total contributions to the 40 Senate candidates was $10,212,918. The top 10 contributors were:[3]

2004 Donors, Ohio State Senate
Donor Amount
Republican Senate Campaign Cmte of Ohio $2,146,563
Ohio Republican Party $411,732
Ohio Democratic Party $325,765
Ohio Association of Realtors $90,500
Ohio House Republican Campaign Cmte $90,340
Ohio Education Association $86,800
Wholesale Beer & Wine Association of Ohio $76,400
Muskingum County Democratic Party $72,474
Brennan, Ann Amer $70,000
Ohio Automobile Dealers Association/Dealers Investment Group $69,600

List of candidates

District 2

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Josh Kontak Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Randy Gardner Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nathan Nickens: 64,012
Republican Party Randy Gardner: 107,447 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Melvin A. Smith Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Gary Cates Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melvin A. Smith: 51,669
Republican Party Gary Cates: 98,569 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Jason A. Stanton Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Jacobson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jason A. Stanton: 60,719
Republican Party Jeff Jacobson: 110,158 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Jeannette Harrison Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Patricia M. Clancy Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeannette Harrison: 61,567
Republican Party Patricia M. Clancy: 107,882 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Charles E. Hart Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Steve Austria Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles E. Hart: 55,424
Republican Party Steve Austria: 100,755 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Jim Jordan Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Jordan: 118,193 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jack Kaffenberger, Sr.: 55,424

District 14

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Schwietering Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Tom Niehaus: 17,098 Approveda
  • Jean Schmidt: 17,076

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Schwietering: 52,039
Republican Party Tom Niehaus: 105,554 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Melissa Mahoney Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Steve Stivers Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Katherine Thomsen: 55,656
Republican Party Steve Stivers: 95,251 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Don Eckhart: 14,509

District 18

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Danielle Deighton: 13,170
  • John Hawkins: 14,497 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Jamie Callender: 9,517
  • Timothy Grendell: 20,684 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Hawkins: 64,991
Republican Party Timothy Grendell: 95,910 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Terry Anderson Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Joy Padgett Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Anderson: 73,872
Republican Party Joy Padgett: 85,721 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Ron Amstutz Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ron Amstutz Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Matius Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Don Sopka: 5,600
  • Bob Spada: 16,139 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Matius: 67,336
Republican Party Bob Spada: 110,529 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Larry Mumper Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Larry Mumper Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas Seese: 14,891
  • Kimberly Zurz: 24,477 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Kevin M. Fowler Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kimberly Zurz: 101,016 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kevin M. Fowler: 53,494

District 30

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry Krupinski: 16,810
  • Charlie Wilson: 33,446 Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Lawrence W. Stacey II Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlie Wilson: 100,824 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Wilkes: 49,883

District 32

Democratic Party March 2 Democratic primary:
  • Marc Dann Approveda
Republican Party March 2 GOP primary:
  • Gary Pasqualone Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marc Dann: 94,714 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gary Pasqualone: 48,456

External links

References