Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Oklahoma House of Representatives elections, 2006

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Oklahoma House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on July 25, 2006, a primary runoff on August 22, 2006, and a general election on November 7, 2006. All 101 seats were up for election.

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Oklahoma in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2012 201 $10,597,614
2010 191 $11,261,443
2008 209 $10,393,664
2006 222 $10,344,749
2004 290 $10,657,926
2002 204 $5,489,273
2000 221 $6,343,970

During the 2006 election, the total contributions to the 222 House candidates was $10,344,749. The top 10 contributors were:[2]

2006 Donors, Oklahoma House of Representatives
Donor Amount
Pruett, Raymond C (R C) $286,300
Chesapeake Energy $198,800
Chickasaw Nation $167,100
Oklahoma Independent Petroleum Association $139,657
Johnston, J D $134,512
Dank, David M $117,000
Oklahoma Medical Association $112,000
Republican Pac to the Future $95,500
Center for Legislative Excellence $84,500
Oklahoma Farm Bureau $80,450

Qualifications

Article 5, Section 17 of the Oklahoma Constitution states:

Members of the Senate shall be at least twenty-five years of age, and members of the House of Representatives twenty-one years of age at the time of their election. They shall be qualified electors in their respective counties or districts and shall reside in their respective counties or districts during their term of office.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry Ellis Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Ellis Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Glen Smithson Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Glen Smithson Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Neil Brannon Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Neil Brannon Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Brown Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Brown: 6,286 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Matthew R. Jones: 1,335

District 5

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Douglas G. Cox Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Douglas G. Cox Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Kenny Weast: 1,424
  • Henry Flanders: 355
  • Chuck Hoskin: 3,069 Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Pat Lair: 742
  • Wayland Smalley: 744 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chuck Hoskin: 6,334 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wayland Smalley: 4,057

District 7

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Glenn Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Glenn Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Sherrer Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Sherrer Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Tad Jones Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tad Jones Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Kent Jeter Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Steve Martin Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kent Jeter: 4,077
Republican Party Steve Martin: 4,762 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Earl Sears: 2,573 Approveda
  • Danny Wells: 780

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Earl Sears Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Wade Rousselot Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wade Rousselot Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry McPeak Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry McPeak Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Dianne Barker Harrold: 2,354
  • Jeff Potts: 2,897 Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • George E. Faught: 1,013 Approveda
  • Patrick G. Guinn, Sr.: 217

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Potts: 4,106
Republican Party George E. Faught: 4,774 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Doyle Rose: 597
  • Brian Mclaughlin: 977
  • Gary W. Updyke: 1,456 Approveda
  • Ed Cannaday: 2,399 Approveda
Democratic Party August 22 Democratic runoff:
  • Ed Cannaday: 2,442 Approveda
  • Gary W. Updyke: 1,637
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Ray Bond Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Cannaday: 6,675 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ray Bond: 1,975

District 16

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Jerry Ray Shoemake Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Ray Shoemake Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Renegar: 2,950 Approveda
  • Allen Harshaw: 336
  • Barbara B. Gilbertson: 2,456
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Renegar Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Terry M. Harrison Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry M. Harrison Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • R.C. Pruett Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party R.C. Pruett Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Paul D. Roan Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Johnny Sandmann Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul D. Roan: 5,260 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Johnny Sandmann: 3,559

District 21

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • John W. Carey Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John W. Carey Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Wes Hilliard Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wes Hilliard Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Connie Dodson: 478
  • Steve Gallo: 780 Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Sue Tibbs Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Gallo: 3,227
Republican Party Sue Tibbs: 3,913 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Johnny Dale Turner Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Johnny Dale Turner Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Darrell E. Nemecek Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Blake Cantrell: 608
  • Todd Thomsen: 694 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darrell E. Nemecek: 4,796
Republican Party Todd Thomsen: 4,798 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Freeman: 1,377 Approveda
  • Guy A. Goodine: 1,009
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Kris Steele Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Freeman: 3,059
Republican Party Kris Steele: 5,315 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Ken Etchieson Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Shane Jett Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Etchieson: 3,491
Republican Party Shane Jett: 5,347 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Ryan Dean Kiesel Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Billy Choate Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ryan Dean Kiesel: 5,461 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Billy Choate: 3,090

District 29

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Famous Tankersley: 326
  • Kathryn S. Thompson: 1,994 Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Skye McNiel Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathryn S. Thompson: 4,779
Republican Party Skye McNiel: 5,038 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Melinda Johnson Ryan: 1,544 Approveda
  • Dennis D. Campbell: 734
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Kevin Farmer: 575
  • Mark McCullough: 1,188 Approveda
  • Vernon D. Howard: 395

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melinda Johnson Ryan: 4,251
Republican Party Mark McCullough: 5,153 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas R. Cook Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Jason W. Murphey: 1,792 Approveda
  • Wayne M. Hlinicky: 155
  • Dale DePue: 1,671 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 GOP runoff:
  • Jason W. Murphey: 2,012 Approveda
  • Dale DePue: 1,746

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas R. Cook: 4,914
Republican Party Jason W. Murphey: 6,544 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Danny Morgan Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Carl Randall Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Danny Morgan: 7,705 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Carl Randall: 3,059

District 33

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Chad Swanson Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Ron Markum: 810
  • Lee R. Denney: 1,137 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chad Swanson: 2,560
Republican Party Lee R. Denney: 5,976 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Terry Ingmire Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

  • Terry Ingmire Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Vickers Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Rex Duncan Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Vickers: 3,219
Republican Party Rex Duncan: 6,579 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Jack Rankin: 856
  • Scott N. Bighorse: 2,710 Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Eddie Fields Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott N. Bighorse: 4,828 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Eddie Fields: 4,291

District 37

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Ken Luttrell Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Stan Paynter Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Luttrell: 5,186 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stan Paynter: 4,123

District 38

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Dale R. DeWitt Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dale R. DeWitt Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Clark Duffe: 858
  • Marian Cooksey: 3,137 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Marian Cooksey Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Pierce Jones: 658 Approveda
  • Doyle Lewis: 586
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Mike Jackson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pierce Jones: 2,247
Republican Party Mike Jackson: 6,122 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Carol Ruth Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Davis: 1,628 Approveda
  • Arthur W. Reed: 510
  • Tim Vanover: 842
  • Paul C. Denny, Jr.: 233
  • John T. Enns: 943 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 GOP runoff:
  • Jeff Davis: 1,660
  • John T. Enns: 2,323 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol Ruth: 3,566
Republican Party John T. Enns: 8,733 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Lisa Billy Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lisa Billy Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Earline Smaistrla Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Mark Schwieso: 271
  • Kim Dismuke: 313
  • Colby Schwartz: 2,091 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Earline Smaistrla: 3,773
Republican Party Colby Schwartz: 6,902 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Nations Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Gary D. Caissie Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Nations: 6,023 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gary D. Caissie: 2,301

District 45

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • M. Estelle Cash: 930
  • Wallace Collins: 1,831 Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Thad Balkman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wallace Collins: 5,360 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thad Balkman: 5,270

District 46

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Robinson Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Scott Martin: 2,502 Approveda
  • Jim Tidmore: 514

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Robinson: 5,014
Republican Party Scott Martin: 7,684 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Susan Winchester Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Susan Winchester Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Greg Piatt Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

  • Greg Piatt Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Terry M. Hyman Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Bettie D. Johnson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry M. Hyman: 5,307 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bettie D. Johnson: 3,079

District 50

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Melvin Jones Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Dennis Johnson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melvin Jones: 5,095
Republican Party Dennis Johnson: 5,623 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Raymond McCarter Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Raymond McCarter Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • David Braddock Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Braddock Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Troy Green Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Randy Terrill Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Troy Green: 3,786
Republican Party Randy Terrill: 6,785 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Paul Wesselhoft Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paul Wesselhoft Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Ryan McMullen Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Charlie Wieland Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ryan McMullen: 6,263 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charlie Wieland: 3,085

District 56

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Phil Richardson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Phil Richardson Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • James E. Covey Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James E. Covey Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Hickman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeff Hickman Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Richie Oakes Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Rob Johnson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richie Oakes: 4,400
Republican Party Rob Johnson: 5,843 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Michael Hammer: 717

District 60

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Purcy D. Walker Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Purcy D. Walker Green check mark transparent.png

District 61

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Gus Blackwell Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gus Blackwell Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Janice Drewry Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • T.W. Shannon Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janice Drewry: 2,748
Republican Party T.W. Shannon: 3,845 Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Don Armes Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Don Armes Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Jordan Jefferson Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Ann Coody Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Jordan Jefferson: 1,956
Republican Party Ann Coody: 3,791 Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph E. Dorman Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • David Christensen Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph E. Dorman Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Lucky Lamons Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lucky Lamons Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Pamela Peterson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Pamela Peterson Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Chris Benge: 1,552 Approveda
  • Brian Jackson: 426

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chris Benge Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Cory N. Spocogee Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Fred Jordan: 1,359 Approveda
  • Christopher S. Medlock: 981 Approveda
  • Jeff Applekamp: 524
  • Darrell Gwartney: 586
  • Lisa DeBolt: 448
Republican Party August 22 GOP runoff:
  • Fred Jordan: 1,997 Approveda
  • Christopher S. Medlock: 1,216

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cory N. Spocogee: 2,638
Republican Party Fred Jordan: 8,119 Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Workman Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Ron Peters Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Workman: 4,235
Republican Party Ron Peters: 8,334 Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Daniel S. Sullivan Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Daniel S. Sullivan Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Darrell Gilbert Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darrell Gilbert Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Jabar Shumate Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jabar Shumate Green check mark transparent.png

District 74

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Wayne Guevara: 487 Approveda
  • Stan Brooks: 363
  • Carl Weston: 377 Approveda
Democratic Party August 22 Democratic runoff:
  • Wayne Guevara: 581 Approveda
  • Carl Weston: 292
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • David Derby Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wayne Guevara: 4,354
Republican Party David Derby: 6,478 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Bob Batterbee: 445

District 75

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Dennis Adkins Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dennis Adkins Green check mark transparent.png

District 76

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • David L. Payne: 379
  • John A. Wright: 1,971 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party John A. Wright Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Eric Proctor Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Mark Liotta Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Proctor: 3,386 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark Liotta: 3,169

District 78

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Jeannie McDaniel Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Jesse Guardiola Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeannie McDaniel: 5,379 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jesse Guardiola: 4,745

District 79

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Deborah Davis: 1,003
  • Weldon Watson: 2,198 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Weldon Watson Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Butch Daniels: 450
  • Kimberly Fobbs: 504 Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Ron Peterson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kimberly Fobbs: 2,940
Republican Party Ron Peterson: 7,287 Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Ken Miller Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ken Miller Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Guy Liebmann Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Guy Liebmann Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Ed Holzberger Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Randy McDaniel: 1,663 Approveda
  • Jim Whitmer: 107
  • Mary Jane Calvey: 981
  • Randy Grau: 1,626 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 GOP runoff:
  • Randy McDaniel: 2,107 Approveda
  • Randy Grau: 1,873

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Holzberger: 3,355
Republican Party Randy McDaniel: 7,764 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent George S. Farha: 658

District 84

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Sally Kern Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sally Kern Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Jennifer Seal Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Chris Oliver: 330
  • David Dank: 1,926 Approveda
  • Chip Keating: 1,899 Approveda
  • Devin Resides: 319
Republican Party August 22 GOP runoff:
  • David Dank: 2,219 Approveda
  • Chip Keating: 2,137

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jennifer Seal: 6,284
Republican Party David Dank: 6,411 Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Wininger: 1,352
  • John Auffet: 2,895 Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Auffet Green check mark transparent.png

District 87

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Hartman: 1,079
  • Dana Orwig: 1,125 Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Trebor Worthen Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dana Orwig: 4,474
Republican Party Trebor Worthen: 4,752 Green check mark transparent.png

District 88

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Al McAffrey: 1,010 Approveda
  • Nathan Powell: 391
  • Casey Davis: 568
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Al McAffrey Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Rebecca Hamilton: 888 Approveda
  • Pam Cross: 301
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rebecca Hamilton Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Charles Key: 772 Approveda
  • J.D. Johnston: 683 Approveda
  • Robert Everman: 681
Republican Party August 22 GOP runoff:
  • Charles Key: 983 Approveda
  • J.D. Johnston: 938

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charles Key Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Sheryl Johnson: 1,412
  • Mike Reynolds: 1,838 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Reynolds Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Richard D. Morrissette Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Michael Starega Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard D. Morrissette: 3,210 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Starega: 1,934

District 93

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Al Lindley Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Mike Christian Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Al Lindley: 2,824 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike Christian: 2,737

District 94

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Larry W. Gooch: 653
  • Scott Inman: 1,400 Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Rex Barrett Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Inman: 4,271 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rex Barrett: 3,607

District 95

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Lee Roy Tucker: 985 Approveda
  • Max Wolfley: 570
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Charlie Joyner: 1,019 Approveda
  • Daniel R. Bays: 592

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lee Roy Tucker: 3,381
Republican Party Charlie Joyner: 4,350 Green check mark transparent.png

District 96

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Abe Warren Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Lance Cargill Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Abe Warren: 4,050
Republican Party Lance Cargill: 8,542 Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Lorenzo Allen Thompson: 107
  • Mike Shelton: 3,038 Approveda
  • Christine Byrd: 466
  • Jesse Jackson Jr.: 991
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Shelton Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Rae Weese Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • John Trebilcock Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rae Weese: 3,262
Republican Party John Trebilcock: 6,582 Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Anastasia Pittman: 1,421 Approveda
  • Tom Nash: 257
  • Greg Nelson: 160
  • Larry Foster II: 1,115 Approveda
  • Wayne Chandler, Jr.: 237
Democratic Party August 22 Democratic runoff:
  • Anastasia Pittman: 1,322 Approveda
  • Larry Foster II: 940
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Willard Linzy Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anastasia Pittman: 4,886 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Willard Linzy: 1,166
Independent J. M. Branum: 306

District 100

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • Charles W. Gass Approveda
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Michael R. Thompson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael R. Thompson Green check mark transparent.png

District 101

Democratic Party July 25 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 25 GOP primary:
  • Gary Banz Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary Banz Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References