Oklahoma State Senate elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Oklahoma State Senate consisted of a primary election on July 27, 2004, a runoff primary on August 26, 2004, and a general election on November 2, 2004.[1] Twenty-five seats were up for election.

Qualifications

Article 5, Section 17 of the Oklahoma Constitution states: Members of the Senate shall be at least twenty-five years of age, and members of the House of Representatives twenty-one years of age at the time of their election. They shall be qualified electors in their respective counties or districts and shall reside in their respective counties or districts during their term of office.

Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Oklahoma in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[2]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2012 67 $6,611,716
2010 54 $7,416,467
2008 49 $7,985,576
2006 59 $8,228,353
2004 87 $6,997,108
2002 52 $4,170,343
2000 52 $2,934,646

During the 2004 election, the total contributions to the 87 Senate candidates was $6,997,108. The top 10 contributors were:[3]

2004 Donors, Oklahoma State Senate
Donor Amount
Adelson, Thomas (Tom) $281,000
Wilkerson, Mike $188,316
Gilpin, Timothy S $100,900
Gilpin, Timothy S $100,500
Oklahoma Trial Lawyers Association $98,350
Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma $88,700
Center for Legislative Excellence $73,000
Wilson, Jim $67,584
Chesapeake Energy $64,500
Chickasaw Nation $63,550

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Charles Wyrick: 3,249 Approveda
  • Mark Wall: 1,663
  • Clark McQuigg: 4,957 Approveda
  • Erik Johnson: 2,110
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic runoff:
  • Clark McQuigg: 4,422
  • Charles Wyrick: 5,909 Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Pat Jurgensmeyer: 2,101 Approveda
  • Gerald E. Dyer: 1,745

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Wyrick: 17,256 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Pat Jurgensmeyer: 11,078

District 3

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Wilson: 8,966 Approveda
  • Todd Hembree: 5,252
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Wilson Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Jeff Rabon: 9,013 Approveda
  • Bill Erwin: 5,587
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Rabon Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Richard Lerblance: 9,384 Approveda
  • Kenneth Sherrill: 8,780
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Lerblance Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Earl Garrison: 4,685 Approveda
  • Lelia Davis: 1,828
  • John Ogden: 2,645 Approveda
  • Meredith Lacey: 1,498
  • Marc D. Young: 1,712
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic runoff:
  • Earl Garrison: 4,780 Approveda
  • John Ogden: 2,578
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Penny Kampf Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Earl Garrison: 18,608 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Penny Kampf: 10,066

District 11

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Herbert Townsend: 380
  • Judy Eason McIntyre: 4,943 Approveda
  • Dwain Midget: 2,056
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judy Eason Mcintyre: 16,981 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Lawrence Kirkpatrick: 2,488

District 13

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Susan Paddack: 5,049 Approveda
  • Mike Wilkerson: 5,600 Approveda
  • Bill Vandegriff: 812
  • Sid Bearden: 1,807
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic runoff:
  • Mike Wilkerson: 5,162
  • Susan Paddack: 6,204 Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Karroll Rhoads Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Paddack: 17,743 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Karroll Rhoads: 10,564

District 15

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Lisa Pryor Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Jonathan Nichols Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa Pryor: 15,228
Republican Party Jonathan Nichols: 20,526 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Charlie Laster: 5,713 Approveda
  • Russell Bristow: 1,582
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlie Laster Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Jim States Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Patrick Anderson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim States: 9,244
Republican Party Patrick Anderson: 19,426 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Morgan Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Chuck Brewer Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Morgan: 18,439 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chuck Brewer: 12,120

District 23

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Ronnie Wyatt: 2,264
  • Marilyn Feaver: 3,919 Approveda
  • Pat M. Hayes: 867
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Charles H. Smith: 807
  • Allen M. Hart: 434
  • Ron Justice: 3,599 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marilyn Feaver: 11,072
Republican Party Ron Justice: 17,729 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Mike Mazzei: 6,374 Approveda
  • Fran Moghaddam: 139
  • Doug Gorman: 1,433
  • Dennis Loudermilk: 788
  • Joan King Hastings: 1,611

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Mazzei Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • H. Kathy Moore Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Owen Laughlin Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party H. Kathy Moore: 5,775
Republican Party Owen Laughlin: 22,522 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Alan Gentges Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Max Lutke: 1,229
  • John Ford: 3,952 Approveda
  • Jim Gillett: 2,398

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alan Gentges: 11,309
Republican Party John Ford: 20,849 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Stan Melby: 1,743
  • Art Mata: 2,029
  • Craig Hale: 4,667 Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Don Barrington Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Craig Hale: 11,310
Republican Party Don Barrington: 12,994 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Charles E. Kriss: 1,498
  • Randy Bass: 3,490 Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • M. John DeBoard: 849
  • Kenneth E. Easton: 1,460 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randy Bass: 9,854 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kenneth E. Easton: 9,803

District 33

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Adelson: 3,234 Approveda
  • Tim Gilpin: 2,952
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Nancy Rothman: 1,442
  • Dewey F. Bartlett, Jr.: 3,955 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Adelson: 15,836 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dewey F. Bartlett, Jr.: 14,926

District 35

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • James A. Williamson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party James A. Williamson Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Giddens: 2,841 Approveda
  • Chuck Sittler: 1,257
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Nancy Riley Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Giddens: 11,847
Republican Party Nancy Riley: 22,327 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Brian A. Crain Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brian A. Crain: 20,565 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Michael A. Shiflet: 6,856

District 41

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • James H. Buxton Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Mary Duffe: 649
  • Chris S. Whinery: 488
  • Rodney Cave: 900
  • Jim Clark: 946
  • G. Kay Powers: 691
  • Keith Weber: 1,223
  • Clark Jolley: 2,746 Approveda
  • David Miley: 3,011 Approveda
Republican Party August 24 Republican runoff:
  • David Miley: 2,821
  • Clark Jolley: 3,313 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James H. Buxton: 11,778
Republican Party Clark Jolley: 26,517 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Inman Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Jim Reynolds Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Inman: 11,644
Republican Party Jim Reynolds: 15,275 Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Kathleen Wilcoxson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kathleen Wilcoxson Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party July 27 Democratic primary:
  • Adam E. Miller Approveda
Republican Party July 27 GOP primary:
  • Doug Barry: 514
  • Nancy Newton: 823
  • Denise Crosswhite: 2,486
  • Todd Lamb: 6,491 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Adam E. Miller: 10,403
Republican Party Todd Lamb: 25,918 Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References