SLP Badge Transparent.png
Read the
State Legislative Tracker
New edition available now!




Oklahoma State Senate elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Oklahoma State Senate consisted of a primary election on July 29, 2008, a runoff primary on August 26, 2008, and a general election on November 4, 2008.[1] Twenty-four seats were up for election.

Qualifications

Article 5, Section 17 of the Oklahoma Constitution states: Members of the Senate shall be at least twenty-five years of age, and members of the House of Representatives twenty-one years of age at the time of their election. They shall be qualified electors in their respective counties or districts and shall reside in their respective counties or districts during their term of office.

Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Oklahoma in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[2]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2012 67 $6,611,716
2010 54 $7,416,467
2008 49 $7,985,576
2006 59 $8,228,353
2004 87 $6,997,108
2002 52 $4,170,343
2000 52 $2,934,646

During the 2008 election, the total contributions to the 49 Senate candidates was $7,985,576. The top 10 contributors were:[3]

2008 Donors, Oklahoma State Senate
Donor Amount
Adelson, Thomas (Tom) $286,800
Lerblance, Richard C $259,490
Sherrill, Kenneth Wayne $156,607
Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma $81,750
Chesapeake Energy $77,500
Mcclendon, Aubrey K $67,500
Chickasaw Nation $64,400
Cherokee Nation $62,000
Loveless, Kyle D $59,205
Oklahoma Society of Anesthesiologists $58,500

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Charles Wyrick Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Wyrick Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Wilson Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Wilson Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Young: 4,314
  • Jerry Ellis: 7,259 Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Patrick K. Miller Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry Ellis: 16,497 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patrick K. Miller: 6,350

District 7

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Richard Lerbla Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Kenny Sherrill Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Lerbla: 14,902 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kenny Sherrill: 12,182

District 9

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Earl Garrison Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Earl Garrison Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Prophet-Kelly Clark, Sr.: 513
  • Judy Eason McIntyre: 3,599 Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judy Eason McIntyre Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Susan Paddack Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Paddack Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Diane Drum Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Jonathan Nichols Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Drum: 15,019
Republican Party Jonathan Nichols: 23,125 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Charlie Laster Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Donald Rominger Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlie Laster: 15,817 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donald Rominger, Jr.: 12,158

District 19

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Patrick Anderson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Patrick Anderson Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Gregory Wilson: 1,306
  • Bob Murphy: 2,270 Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Jim Halligan Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Murphy: 12,749
Republican Party Jim Halligan: 17,711 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Ron Justice Green check mark transparent.png

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ron Justice Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Mike Mazzei Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Mazzei Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Bowdy Peach Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Kevin Evans: 1,453
  • Bryce Marlatt: 4,577 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bowdy Peach: 8,762
Republican Party Bryce Marlatt: 18,897 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • John Ford Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Ford Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Keith Erwin Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Don Barrington Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Keith Erwin: 10,928
Republican Party Don Barrington: 14,073 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • Tom Adelson Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Gary A. Casey Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Adelson: 18,315 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gary A. Casey: 10,693

District 35

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Gary Stanislawski: 2,771 Approveda
  • Janet K. Sullivan: 387
  • Jeff Applekamp: 539
  • Keith Eisenberger: 85
  • Cason Carter: 3,039 Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP runoff:
  • Cason Carter: 2,887
  • Gary Stanislawski: 2,902 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary Stanislawski Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Jan Megee: 932
  • Dan Newberry: 3,244 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy C. Riley: 13,293
Republican Party Dan Newberry: 23,064 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Brian A. Crain Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brian A. Crain Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • David Taylor Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Clark Jolley Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Taylor: 11,450
Republican Party Clark Jolley: 29,813 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • David Boren Approveda
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Jim Reynolds Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Boren: 13,699
Republican Party Jim Reynolds: 13,858 Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Kyle D. Loveless: 1,526 Approveda
  • Steve Russell: 2,307 Approveda
  • Melinda Daugherty: 549
  • Jerry W Foshee: 1,127
  • Marty Gormley: 130
Republican Party August 26 GOP runoff:
  • Steve Russell: 2,747 Approveda
  • Kyle Loveless: 1,360

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve Russell Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party July 29 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party July 29 GOP primary:
  • Todd Lamb Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Todd Lamb Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References