Oregon House of Representatives elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of Oregon House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on May 18, 2004, and a general election on November 2, 2004.[1] All 60 seats were up for election.

Qualifications

Article 4, Section 8 of the Oregon Constitution states:

  • No person shall be a Senator or Representative who at the time of election is not a citizen of the United States; nor anyone who has not been for one year next preceding the election an inhabitant of the district from which the Senator or Representative may be chosen. However, for purposes of the general election next following the operative date of an apportionment under section 6 of this Article, the person must have been an inhabitant of the district from January 1 of the year following the reapportionment to the date of the election.
  • Senators and Representatives shall be at least twenty one years of age.
  • No person shall be a Senator or Representative who has been convicted of a felony during:
    • The term of office of the person as a Senator or Representative; or
    • The period beginning on the date of the election at which the person was elected to the office of Senator or Representative and ending on the first day of the term of office to which the person was elected.
  • No person is eligible to be elected as a Senator or Representative if that person has been convicted of a felony and has not completed the sentence received for the conviction prior to the date that person would take office if elected. As used in this subsection, “sentence received for the conviction” includes a term of imprisonment, any period of probation or post-prison supervision and payment of a monetary obligation imposed as all or part of a sentence.
  • Notwithstanding sections 11 and 15, Article IV of this Constitution:
    • The office of a Senator or Representative convicted of a felony during the term to which the Senator or Representative was elected or appointed shall become vacant on the date the Senator or Representative is convicted.
    • A person elected to the office of Senator or Representative and convicted of a felony during the period beginning on the date of the election and ending on the first day of the term of office to which the person was elected shall be ineligible to take office and the office shall become vacant on the first day of the next term of office.
  • Subject to subsection (4) of this section, a person who is ineligible to be a Senator or Representative under subsection (3) of this section may:
    • Be a Senator or Representative after the expiration of the term of office during which the person is ineligible; and
    • Be a candidate for the office of Senator or Representative prior to the expiration of the term of office during which the person is ineligible.
  • No person shall be a Senator or Representative who at all times during the term of office of the person as a Senator or Representative is not an inhabitant of the district from which the Senator or Representative may be chosen or has been appointed to represent. A person shall not lose status as an inhabitant of a district if the person is absent from the district for purposes of business of the Legislative Assembly. Following the operative date of an apportionment under section 6 of this Article, until the expiration of the term of office of the person, a person may be an inhabitant of any district.

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Oregon in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[2]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2012 150 $20,282,835
2010 140 $14,996,656
2008 130 $16,963,664
2006 149 $15,003,199
2004 183 $10,967,119
2002 156 $11,000,936
2000 146 $11,077,518

During the 2004 election, the total contributions to the 183 House candidates was $10,967,119. The top 10 contributors were:[3]

2004 Donors, Oregon House of Representatives
Donor Amount
Oregon House Democrats $567,803
Oregon House Republicans $560,459
Oregon Education Association $387,284
Oregon Victory Cmte $325,000
Oregon Beer & Wine Distributors Association $247,051
Service Employees Local 503 $220,131
Oregon Forest Industries Council $204,105
Oregon Restaurant Association $175,049
The Speakers Pac $139,407
Oregon Healthcare Association $134,234

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Charles Hochberg Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Wayne Krieger: 5,644 Approveda
  • Tom Hall: 1,225

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Hochberg: 11,088
Republican Party Wayne Krieger: 19,746 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Mongkeya Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Susan Morgan: 4,475 Approveda
  • Carol Malmay: 2,972

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Mongkeya: 8,167
Republican Party Susan Morgan: 20,064 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin Marr Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Gordon Anderson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Marr: 9,461
Republican Party Gordon Anderson: 18,749 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Richard Koopman Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Dennis Richardson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Koopman: 8,937
Republican Party Dennis Richardson: 21,649 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Judith Uherbelau: 3,869
  • Peter Buckley: 4,140 Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Joanna Lofaso Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Buckley: 20,051 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joanna Lofaso: 13,040

District 6

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • John Doty Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Sal Esquivel Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Doty: 11,724
Republican Party Sal Esquivel: 16,481 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Greg Thorne: 1,690
  • Shirley Cairns: 3,206 Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Bruce Hanna Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shirley Cairns: 10,952
Republican Party Bruce Hanna: 18,012 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Mitzi Colbath: 2,440
  • Hart Williams: 314
  • Paul Holvey: 5,726 Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Bill Young Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Holvey: 22,595 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Young: 8,999

District 9

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Arnie Roblan Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Susan Massey Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arnie Roblan: 15,023 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Susan Massey: 14,320

District 10

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Jean Cowan Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Alan Brown Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jean Cowan: 14,950
Republican Party Alan Brown: 15,364 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Phil Barnhart Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Michael Spasaro Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phil Barnhart: 19,098 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Spasaro: 14,295

District 12

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Elizabeth Terry Beyer Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth Terry Beyer Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Ackerman Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Gary Pierpoint Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Ackerman: 19,449 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gary Pierpoint: 11,547
Libertarian Party Wayne R. Williams: 766

District 14

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Bev Ficek Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Debi Farr Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bev Ficek: 13,884
Republican Party Debi Farr: 15,487 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Wesley Price: 3,018 Approveda
  • Edgar Hahn, Jr.: 892
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Andy Olson: 4,507 Approveda
  • Lee Shindler: 585

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wesley Price: 11,685
Republican Party Andy Olson: 18,480 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Sara Gelser: 3,409
  • Kelley Wirth: 3,633 Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Arn McKenna Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kelley Wirth: 17,832 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Don Gist: 9,933
Libertarian Party Jared Ellefson: 781

District 17

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Sarah Helen Novy-Arcune: 476
  • Jeff Kropf: 4,816 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeff Kropf: 20,111 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Robert Prock: 4,197

District 18

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Gilbert Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Doug Morgan: 369
  • Mark Greenhalgh-Johnson: 446
  • Chris Blackburn: 1,470
  • James Buchal: 887
  • Mac Sumner: 2,763 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Gilbert: 11,058
Republican Party Mac Sumner: 14,605 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party W. Martin Soehrman: 518

District 19

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Brian Grisham Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Dan Doyle Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian Grisham: 12,436
Republican Party Dan Doyle: 15,716 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Jeanne Deane Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Vicki Berger Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeanne Deane: 11,400
Republican Party Vicki Berger: 17,595 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Claudia Howells Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Billy Dalto Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Claudia Howells: 10,388
Republican Party Billy Dalto: 11,213 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Betty Komp Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Chael Sonnen: 1,179
  • Al Shannon: 1,594 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Betty Komp: 8,691 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Al Shannon: 6,941

District 23

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Dick Reynolds Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Jim Thompson: 1,377
  • Cheryl Lentsch: 244
  • Jackie Lawson: 902
  • Brian Boquist: 3,198 Approveda
  • Jim Welsh: 433

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dick Reynolds: 9,946
Republican Party Brian Boquist: 17,390 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Paul Delaney: 1,087

District 24

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Duerfeldt Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Charles Mitchell II: 394
  • Donna Nelson: 3,923 Approveda
  • Frank Butler: 1,586

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Duerfeldt: 11,935
Republican Party Donna Nelson: 14,975 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Julie Dodge: 576
Constitution Party Brenda Nyhart: 457

District 25

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Roger Pike Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Kim Thatcher: 4,042 Approveda
  • Vic Backlund: 2,789

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Pike: 9,319
Republican Party Kim Thatcher: 16,836 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Rick Ross Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Jerry Krummel Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rick Ross: 11,477
Republican Party Jerry Krummel: 17,618 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Charles Frank Radley: 850

District 27

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Timothy Michael: 381
  • Mark Hass: 5,060 Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Gabe Schomus Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Hass: 19,614 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gabe Schomus: 8,980
Libertarian Party Christi Feldewerth: 955

District 28

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Jeff Barker Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Raphael Antico Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Barker: 15,652 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Steve Geiger: 3,343

District 29

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Chuck Riley: 2,014 Approveda
  • Elena Uhing: 1,217
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Mary Gallegos Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chuck Riley: 9,588 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mary Gallegos: 8,427
Libertarian Party Tom Cox: 1,909

District 30

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Mik Sander Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Derrick Kitts Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mik Sander: 11,244
Republican Party Derrick Kitts: 14,546 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Scott Semrau: 800

District 31

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Betsy Johnson Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Betsy Johnson: 21,660 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Ron Ross: 6,551

District 32

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Deborah Boone: 4,045 Approveda
  • Rosemary Baker-Monaghan: 2,036
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Douglas Olson: 2,952 Approveda
  • Adam Schwend: 2,024

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah Boon: 15,426 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Douglas Olson: 14,478
Constitution Party Ben Snodgrass: 918

District 33

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Mitch Greenlick: 6,111 Approveda
  • Frank Saxton: 829
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • John Jellum Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mitch Greenlick: 25,416 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party David E. Long: 3,751
Constitution Party Thomas E. Humphrey, Jr.: 1,913

District 34

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Brad Avakian Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brad Azakian Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Galizio Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Suzanne Gallagher Approveda
  • Brad Fudge: 1,495
  • Phil Yount: 1,027

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Galizio: 13,682 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Suzanne Gallagher: 12,867
Libertarian Party Cody Mattern: 486
Constitution Party Ronald Brower: 138
Independent Diane Mandaville: 1,276

District 36

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Nolan Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Nolan: 25,876 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Joe Tabor: 3,684

District 37

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Gerritt Rosenthal: 1,486
  • Jim Morton: 2,320 Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Scott Bruun Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Morton: 13,289
Republican Party Scott Bruun: 15,652 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Marc Delphine: 563
Green Party Curtis Sommer: 509

District 38

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Greg Macpherson Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Macpherson: 25,014 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Christopher Richter: 2,384
Constitution Party Ernest Richardson: 1,465

District 39

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Doug Neeley Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Wayne Scott Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Neeley: 11,700
Republican Party Wayne Scott: 16,476 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Wes Wagner: 808

District 40

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Dave Hunt Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • David Sanders Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Hunt: 15,832 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Sanders: 10,797

District 41

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Carolyn Tomei Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Steven Rowe Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carolyn Tomei: 20,549 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steven Rowe: 6,953
Constitution Party Rita Lynn: 655

District 42

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Diane Rosenbaum: 7,891 Approveda
  • Gordon Hillesland: 657
  • Greg Haven: 370
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane Rosenbaum: 27,327 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Susan Detlefsen: 1,849
Green Party Charles P. Fall: 2,729
Independent Socialist Party of Oregon - Ron Morgan: 1,000

District 43

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Tina Kotek: 3,904
  • Chip Shields: 4,711 Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Shirley Freeman: 551 Approveda
  • Mitch Lee France: 308

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chip Shields: 26,285 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Shirley Freeman: 3,487

District 44

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Gary D. Hansen Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Aaron Huddart Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Hansen: 18,995 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Aaron Huddart: 4,178
Constitution Party Robert Morton: 607

District 45

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Jackie Dingfelder Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jackie Dingfelder: 23,561 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Freedom Socialist Party - Jordana Sardo: 2,297

District 46

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Steve March Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Bill Cornett Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve March: 20,060 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Cornett: 5,385
Constitution Party Eric Dickman: 1,578

District 47

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Jeff Merkley Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Frank Cleys Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Merkley: 14,670 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank Cleys: 8,023

District 48

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Schaufler Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Dave Mowry: 1,591 Approveda
  • Bryce Reed Anderson: 1,385

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Schaufler: 12,084 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dave Mowry: 11,388

District 49

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Rob Brading Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Karen Minnis Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rob Brading: 10,514
Republican Party Karen Minnis: 12,038 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Buck Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • John Lim: 2,232 Approveda
  • Vicki Olson: 1,875

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Buck: 12,297
Republican Party John Lim: 13,489 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Allan Page: 396

District 51

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Kathryn Firestone: 3,125 Approveda
  • Dale Chambers: 478
  • Roger Obrist: 810
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Linda Flores Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathryn Firestone: 13,092
Republican Party Linda Flores: 14,955 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Wayne Kuechler Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Patti Smith Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wayne Kuechler: 12,583
Republican Party Patti Smith: 17,075 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Gene Whisnant Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gene Whisnant: 25,106 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Mark Francis: 4,624

District 54

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Judy Stiegler Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Chuck Burley Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Judy Stiegler: 16,256
Republican Party Chuck Burley: 16,804 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Tristan Reisfar: 1,312

District 55

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • George Gilman Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party George Gilman Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • James Calvert Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Bill Garrard: 4,815 Approveda
  • Del Parks: 3,726

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Calvert: 9,154
Republican Party Bill Garrard: 17,796 Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Greg Smith Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Greg Smith Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Bob Jenson Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob Jenson Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • Jack Lorts Approveda
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • John Dallum: 3,060 Approveda
  • M.D. Van Valkenburgh: 2,345

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack Lorts: 10,611
Republican Party John Dallum: 14,853 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party May 18 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 18 GOP primary:
  • Tom Butler Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Butler Green check mark transparent.png

External links

References