Rhode Island House of Representatives elections, 2004

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the Rhode Island House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on September 14, 2004 and a general election on November 2, 2004.

Qualifications

Article III of the Rhode Island Constitution describes the requirements to hold office.

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Rhode Island in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2012 160 $2,318,319
2010 186 $2,455,054
2008 155 $2,514,985
2006 130 $2,552,006
2004 166 $2,593,762
2002 142 $954,182
2000 136 $603,900

During the 2004 election, the total contributions to the 166 House candidates was $2,593,762. The top 10 contributors were:[2]

2004 Donors, Rhode Island House of Representatives
Donor Amount
Rhode Island Republican Party $37,901
Rhode Island Education Association $21,047
Caprio, David A $21,000
Rhode Island Brotherhood of Correctional Officers $20,750
Rhode Island Medical Society $20,325
Singleton, Richard W $20,000
Rhode Island Laborers Public Employees $18,725
Rhode Island Laborers $17,850
National Rifle Association $17,685
Rhode Island Federation of Teachers & Health Professionals $16,910

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John J. McCauley, Jr.: 279 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
  • Anthony F. Demings Approveda
  • Daniel J. Grzych Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John J. McCauley, Jr.: 1,880 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Anthony F. Demings: 211
Independent Daniel J. Grzych: 239

District 2

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Paul E. Moura: 449 Approveda
  • Christopher F. Young: 174
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Jason F. Kircher Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul E. Moura: 3,026 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jason F. Kircher: 644

District 3

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Edith H. Ajello: 598 Approveda
  • Howard E. Schulman: 277
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Daniel S. Harrop, III Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edith H. Ajello: 3,241 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel S. Harrop, III: 910

District 4

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Gordon D. Fox: 759 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Paul P. Tarullo Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gordon D. Fox: 4,298 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul P. Tarullo: 1,248

District 5

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John J. DeSimone: 278 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Ramiro Fernandez Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John J. DeSimone: 3,129 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ramiro Fernandez: 867

District 6

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Domenic J. Antonelli: 306
  • Peter N. Wasylyk: 845 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Louis A. DiManni Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter N. Wasylyk: 3,326 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Louis A. DiManni: 1,260

District 7

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Joanne M. Giannini: 659 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Jeffrey R. Szymanski Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joanne M. Giannini: 2,863 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeffrey R. Szymanski: 1,424

District 8

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Steven M. Costantino: 251 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Gabriel L. Francis Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven M. Costantino: 1,999 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gabriel L. Francis: 387

District 9

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Anastasia P. Williams: 346 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Marc Hiralien Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anastasia P. Williams: 1,858 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Marc Hiralien: 415

District 10

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Wilbur W. Jennings, Jr.: 435
  • Thomas C. Slater: 844 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Matthew Camp Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas C. Slater: 2,292 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Matthew Camp: 328

District 11

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Grace Diaz: 807 Approveda
  • Richardson D. Ogidan: 226
  • Leon F. Tejada: 504
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Ryan Patrick Curran Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Grace Diaz: 2,673 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ryan Patrick Curran: 347

District 12

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph S. Almeida: 586 Approveda
  • Leo Medina: 478
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph S. Almeida: 2,291 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Carla A. Ricci: 467
  • Steven F. Smith: 862 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steven F. Smith: 3,044 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Charlene Lima: 445 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlene Lima: 3,225 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Frank A. Montanaro: 243 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • James F. Davey: 1,071 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank A. Montanaro: 3,195
Republican Party James F. Davey: 3,457 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Peter G. Palumbo: 214 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Michael S. Imbruglia: 852 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter G. Palumbo: 3,397 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael S. Imbruglia: 2,470

District 17

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Robert B. Jacquard: 216 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Jasper P. Bedrosian: 713 Approveda
  • Jeffrey B. Page: 622

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert B. Jacquard: 3,478 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jasper P. Bedrosian: 2,278

District 18

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Arthur Handy: 276 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Robert J. Clarkin: 930 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arthur Handy: 3,321 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert J. Clarkin: 2,431

District 19

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph McNamara: 347 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Paul J. Cannistra: 119 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph McNamara: 4,912 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Alfred A. Gemma: 512 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alfred A. Gemma: 4,876 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Eileen Slattery Naughton: 245 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Timothy E. Perpall Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eileen Slattery Naughton: 3,454 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Timothy E. Perpall: 2,229

District 22

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Peter T. Ginaitt: 316 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter T. Ginaitt: 4,401 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Robert E. Flaherty: 250 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert E. Flaherty: 4,775 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Joseph A. Trillo Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joseph A. Trillo: 5,580 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Timothy A. Williamson: 119 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • David M. Cerullo Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Timothy A. Williamson: 2,729 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David M. Cerullo: 1,311

District 26

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • William J. Murphy: 171 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Patricia L. Morgan Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William J. Murphy: 3,154 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Patricia L. Morgan: 2,190

District 27

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Norman L. Landroche: 169 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Thomas K. Jones Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Norman L. Landroche: 3,465 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Thomas K. Jones: 2,117

District 28

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Scott J. Guthrie: 125 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Victor G. Moffitt Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott J. Guthrie: 3,293
Republican Party Victor G. Moffitt: 3,386 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Raymond J. Sullivan: 222 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • William A. Brackett Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Raymond J. Sullivan, Jr.: 3,425 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William A. Brackett: 2,698

District 30

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Robert A. Watson: 617 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert A. Watson: 5,397 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Kenneth Carter: 175 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Carol H. Hueston: 187 Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • John A. Toro: 372 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth Carter: 3,301 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Carol H. Hueston: 2,386
Independent John A. Toro: 372

District 32

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • David W. Ashley: 318 Approveda
  • Dale M. Grogan: 279
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Laurence W. Ehrhardt: 370 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David W. Ashley: 3,450
Republican Party Laurence W. Ehrhardt: 3,521 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Donald J. Lally, Jr.: 443 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Karen A. Salvatore: 132 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald J. Lally, Jr.: 3,670 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Karen A. Salvatore: 3,363

District 34

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • David A. Caprio: 515 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David A. Caprio: 4,573 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John P. Shanley, Jr.: 301 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Malcolm J. MacKenzie Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John P. Shanley, Jr.: 3,055 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Malcolm J. MacKenzie: 1,700

District 36

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John D. Hamilton: 294
  • Matthew J. McHugh: 602 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Forrester G. Safford Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew J. McHugh: 4,482 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Forrester G. Safford: 2,783

District 37

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Peter L. Lewiss: 590 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • Edward L. Kern, Jr. Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter L. Lewiss: 4,818 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Edward L. Kern, Jr.: 1,326

District 38

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Brian P. Kennedy: 221 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • George M. Abbott: 41 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian P. Kennedy: 3,550 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party George M. Abbott: 2,166

District 39

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Joseph H. Scott: 121 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joseph H. Scott: 4,614 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Nicholas Gorham: 204 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Nicholas Gorham: 5,224 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Pamela Carosi: 119 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Carol A. Mumford: 435 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pamela Carosi: 2,310
Republican Party Carol A. Mumford: 4,901 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Cerra: 1,102
  • Vincent Russo: 176
  • Stephen R. Ucci: 1,253 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Diane Giarrusso: 309 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen R. Ucci: 4,426 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Diane Giarrusso: 1,701

District 43

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph J. Voccola: 1,535 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
  • Annette Berarducci
  • Sharon Parrillo-Mulligan

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph J. Voccola: 3,993 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Annette Berarducci: 2,071
Independent Sharon Parrillo-Mulligan: 277

District 44

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Peter J. Petrarca: 442 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Todd S. Manni Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter J. Petrarca: 3,896 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Todd S. Manni: 3,565

District 45

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Rene R. Menard: 800 Approveda
  • Thomas J. Scully: 707
  • Charles E. Savoie: 277
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Marc R. Beausoleil Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rene R. Menard: 3,362 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Marc R. Beausoleil: 2,791

District 46

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John J. Cullen: 320 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • William J. McManus Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • John Douglass Barr, II Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John J. Cullan: 2,021
Republican Party William J. McManus: 2,582 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent John Douglas Barr, II: 1,454

District 47

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Richard A. Aubin: 238
  • Edwin R. Pacheco: 303 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Wayne G. Barber Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edwin R. Pacheco: 2,575 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Wayne G. Barber: 1,752

District 48

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Raymond C. Church: 312 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Paul H. Laprade: 62 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Raymond C. Church: 3,234 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul H. Laprade: 3,216

District 49

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • David E. Laroche: 202 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Michael E. Moniz Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David E. Laroche: 2,370 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael E. Moniz: 803

District 50

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Todd R. Brien: 137 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Todd R. Brien: 3,187 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Roger A. Picard: 160 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger A. Picard: 3,368 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas E. Hefner: 1,350 Approveda
  • Donald O. Reilly, Jr.: 929
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Richard W. Singleton Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas E. Hefner: 3,641
Republican Party Richard W. Singleton: 4,137 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas J. Winfield: 112 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Andrew M. Lyon, III Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas J. Winfield: 3,230 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andrew M. Lyon, III: 2,040

District 54

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Gregory J. Schadone: 1,199 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gregory J. Schadone: 4,418 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Arthur J. Corvese: 1,226 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Arthur J. Corvese: 5,233 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Joseph L. Faria: 234 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Robert A. Ferri Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph L. Faria: 1,493 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Robert A. Ferri: 646

District 57

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Bruce A. Lemois: 702
  • Joseph P. Moran, III: 855 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Ernest J. Cabral Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph P. Moran, III: 3,162 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ernest J. Cabral: 1,361

District 58

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • William San Bento, Jr.: 525 Approveda
  • Richard P. Botelho: 187
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William San Bento, Jr.: 2,602 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Christopher J. Monteiro: 282
  • J. Patrick O'Neill: 790 Approveda
  • John B. Harwood: 373
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent John John Victory Party candidate:
  • Jean P. Barros Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. Patrick O'Neill: 2,226 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jean P. Barros: 1,287

District 60

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Elaine A. Coderre: 430 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • John T. Arcaro Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elaine A. Coderre: 2,307 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent John T. Arcaro: 875

District 61

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Peter F. Kilmartin: 780 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter F. Kilmartin: 4,642 Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Elizabeth M. Dennigan: 767 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Paul A. Dinsmore Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Steven E. Kapalka Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elizabeth M. Dennigan: 4,024 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Paul A. Dinsmore: 640
Independent Steven E. Kapalka: 218

District 63

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Henry C. Rose: 688 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Robert E. Cusack Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry C. Rose: 3,174 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert E. Cusack: 2,793

District 64

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Brian G. Coogan: 517
  • Frank Duarte: 42
  • Kevin L. Johnston: 33
  • Helio Melo: 970 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Michael P. Robinson Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Julie A. Silva Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Helio Melo: 3,274 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael P. Robinson: 1,059
Independent Julie A. Silva: 312

District 65

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Orlando A. Andreoni: 245 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • John A. Savage Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Orlando A. Andreoni: 2,443
Republican Party John A. Savage: 3,520 Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Susan A. Story Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Susan A. Story: 5,625 Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Jan Malik: 432 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Frank L. Nencka Approveda
Green Party Green Party candidate:
  • Brian M. Reynolds Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jan Malik: 3,567 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank L. Nencka: 1,693
Green Party Brian M. Reynolds: 287

District 68

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Fausto C. Anguilla: 226 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fausto C. Anguilla: 4,804 Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Raymond E. Gallison: 177 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Michael A. Smith Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Raymond E. Gallison, Jr.: 3,432 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael A. Smith: 1,641

District 70

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John G. Edwards, IV: 400
  • K. Nicholas Tsiongas: 473 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Joseph N. Amaral Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party K. Nicholas Tsiongas: 2,425
Republican Party Joseph N. Amaral: 3,805 Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Frances A. Clark: 185
  • Michael B. Forte, Jr.: 380 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • John J. Loughlin, II: 240 Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael B. Forte, Jr.: 3,140
Republican Party John J. Loughlin, II: 3,734 Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Amy G. Rice: 471 Approveda
  • Joseph F. Hook: 309
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Christine H. Callahan Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Amy G. Rice: 4,047 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Christine H. Callahan: 3,089

District 73

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • J. Russell Jackson: 421 Approveda
  • Maxine Bradford Shaver: 347
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • David A. Quiroa Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J. Russell Jackson: 2,641 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David A. Quinoa: 1,010

District 74

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • George R. Levesque: 186 Approveda
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Bruce J. Long Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George R. Levesque: 2,452
Republican Party Bruce J. Long: 3,856 Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Paul W. Crowley: 644 Approveda
  • David R. Carlin, III: 528
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Gary F. Tiner Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Anthony J. Kibble Approveda

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul W. Crowley: 2,874 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gary F. Tiner: 1,924
Independent Anthony J. Kibble: 437

See also

External links

References