Rhode Island House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Rhode Island House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75
State Legislative Election Results

Rhode Island House of Representatives2014 Rhode Island State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Rhode Island House of Representatives will take place in 2014. A primary election took place September 9, 2014. The general election will be held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was June 25, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of six incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Gordon Fox Electiondot.png Democratic House District 04
Frank Ferri Electiondot.png Democratic House District 22
Agostinho Silva Electiondot.png Democratic House District 56
William San Bento, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic House District 58
J. Patrick O'Neill Electiondot.png Democratic House District 59
Elaine Coderre Electiondot.png Democratic House District 60

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Democratic Party holds the majority in the Rhode Island House of Representatives:

Rhode Island House of Representatives
Party As of October 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 69 Pending
     Republican Party 6 Pending
Total 75 75
2014 Competitiveness Overview
Competitiveness2014.jpg
Primary competition (state comparison)
Incumbents defeatedVictorious challengers
Primary competitiveness
Major party challengers (state comparison)
Candidates with no challenges at all in 2014
Open seats (state comparisons)
Impact of term limits on # of open seats
Long-serving senatorsLong-serving reps
Star bookmark.png   Chart Comparing 2014 Results   Star bookmark.png
Chart Comparing 2014 ResultsComparisons Between Years
Competitiveness IndexAbsolute Index
2014 State Legislative Elections
State legislative incumbent turnover in 2014
Competitiveness Studies from Other Years
200720092010201120122013

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 54 (72%) of the 75 districts up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 52 Democrats and 2 Republican are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 21 (28%) of the 75 districts up for election. Three of those seats held competitive elections in 2012 with a margin of victory ranging from zero to five percent. Seven other elections were mildly competitive, with a margin of victory of five to ten percent. Those districts are:

Competitive

  • District 26: Incumbent Patricia Morgan (R) will face Nicholas Denice (D) and Paul Caianiello, Jr. (I) in the general election. Morgan defeated Denice in the general election by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.
  • District 30: Incumbent Antonio Giarrusso (R) will face Mark Weiner (D) in the general election. Giarrusso won the general election by a margin of victory of 1 percent in 2012.
  • District 72: Incumbent Linda Dill Finn (D) will face Daniel Reilly (R) in the general election. Dill Finn defeated Reilly in the general election by a margin of victory of 1 percent in 2012.

Mildly competitive

  • District 31: Incumbent Doreen Costa (R) will face Julie Casimiro (D) in the general election. Costa won the general election by a margin of victory of 6 percent in 2012.
  • District 32: Incumbent Robert Craven (D) will face Sharon Gamba (R) in the general election. Craven won the general election by a margin of victory of 8 percent in 2012.
  • District 35: Incumbent Spencer Dickinson was defeated by Kathleen Fogarty in the Democratic primary. The winner will face Lacey McGreevy (R) in the general election. Dickinson won the general election by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.
  • District 39: Incumbent Larry Valencia was unopposed in the Democratic primary. Valencia will face Justin Price in the general election. Valencia won the general election by a margin of victory of 7 percent in 2012.
  • District 46: Incumbent Jeremiah O'Grady defeated John J. Cullen in the Democratic primary. O'Grady will face Matthew Guerra in the general election. O'Grady defeated Guerra in the general election by a margin of victory of 6 percent in 2012.

Mildly competitive, now unopposed

  • District 47: Incumbent Cale Keable was unopposed in the Democratic primary and general election. Keable won the general election by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.
  • District 67: Incumbent Jan Malik was unopposed in the Democratic primary and general election. Malik won the general election by a margin of victory of 10 percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of 11 incumbents faced primary competition on September 9. Six incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 58 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state representatives that faced primary competition were:

Retiring incumbents

Six incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 69 (92%) of the current 75 incumbents are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, five Democrats, can be found above.

Qualifications

Article III of the Rhode Island Constitution describes the requirements to hold office.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on October 14, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.
Democratic Party Edith Ajello

District 2

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Christopher Blazejewski

District 3

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Thomas Palangio: 701 Approveda - Incumbent Palangio was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Thomas Palangio

District 4

Note: Incumbent Gordon Fox (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party J. Aaron Regunberg
Independent Ethan Gyles

District 5

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John DeSimone: 1,172 Approveda - Incumbent DeSimone was first elected to the chamber in 1992.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party John DeSimone

District 6

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Raymond Hull: 1,717 Approveda - Incumbent Hull was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Raymond Hull

District 7

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:

Note: Scott Darby was removed from the ballot before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Daniel McKiernan

District 8

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John Lombardi: 877 Approveda - Incumbent Lombardi was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party John Lombardi

District 9

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Anastasia Williams: 956 Approveda - Incumbent Williams was first elected to the chamber in 1992.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Anastasia Williams
Republican Party Ana Santana-Sanchez

District 10

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Scott Slater: 1,160 Approveda - Incumbent Slater was first elected to the chamber in a special election in November 2009.
  • Anibal Perez: 493

Note: Raymond Tomasso withdrew before the Democratic primary.

Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Scott Slater

District 11

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Grace Diaz

District 12

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Joseph Almeida
Independent Luis Vargas

District 13

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John Carnevale: 1,120 Approveda - Incumbent Carnevale was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party John Carnevale

District 14

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Charlene Lima: 795 Approveda - Incumbent Lima was first elected to the chamber in 1992.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Michael Mangiarelli withdrew before the Republican primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Charlene Lima

District 15

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Nicholas Mattiello: 1,171 Approveda - Incumbent Mattiello was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Nicholas Mattiello

District 16

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Peter Palumbo: 984 Approveda - Incumbent Palumbo was first elected to the chamber in 1994.

Note: Kirk McDonough was removed from the ballot before the primary.

Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Michael Imbruglia was removed from the ballot before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Peter Palumbo
Republican Party Robert B. Lancia

District 17

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robert Jacquard: 1,128 Approveda - Incumbent Jacquard was first elected to the chamber in 1992.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Robert Jacquard

District 18

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Arthur Handy: 1,424 Approveda - Incumbent Handy was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Arthur Handy
Republican Party Donald Gendron

District 19

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joseph McNamara: 1,646 Approveda - Incumbent McNamara was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Joseph McNamara

District 20

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David Bennett: 1,023 Approveda - Incumbent Bennett was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party David Bennett

District 21

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Eileen Naughton: 1,203 Approveda - Incumbent Naughton was first elected to the chamber in 1992.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Alan Arne Palo II was removed from the ballot before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Eileen Naughton

District 22

Note: Incumbent Frank Ferri (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Joseph J. Solomon, Jr.
Republican Party Ralph Leone

District 23

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party K. Joseph Shekarchi

District 24

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Joseph Trillo: 723 Approveda - Incumbent Trillo was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Joseph Trillo

District 25

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jared Nunes: 793 Approveda - Incumbent Nunes was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jared Nunes

District 26

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Patricia Morgan: 376 Approveda - Incumbent Morgan was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Moderate Party Moderate candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Nicholas Denice
Republican Party Patricia Morgan
Moderate Party Paul Caianiello, Jr.

District 27

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Patricia Serpa: 1,116 Approveda - Incumbent Serpa was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Patricia Serpa

District 28

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Scott Guthrie: 926 Approveda - Incumbent Guthrie was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Scott Guthrie
Republican Party Robert Nardolillo

District 29

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lisa Tomasso: 1,081 Approveda - Incumbent Tomasso was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Lisa Tomasso
Republican Party Sherry Roberts

District 30

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Mark Weiner was removed from the ballot before the primary.

Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Antonio Giarrusso: 780 Approveda - Incumbent Giarrusso was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Antonio Giarrusso

District 31

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Doreen Costa: 690 Approveda - Incumbent Costa was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Julie Casimiro
Republican Party Doreen Costa

District 32

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robert Craven: 1,353 Approveda - Incumbent Craven was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Robert Craven
Republican Party Sharon Gamba

District 33

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Donald Lally, Jr.: 1,455 Approveda - Incumbent Lally was first elected to the chamber in 1988.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Donald Lally, Jr.

District 34

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Teresa Tanzi: 1,195 Approveda - Incumbent Tanzi was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Teresa Tanzi
Republican Party Stephen Tetzner

District 35

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kathleen Fogarty
Republican Party Lacey McGreevy

District 36

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Donna Walsh: 1,240 Approveda - Incumbent Walsh was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Donna Walsh
Independent Blake A. Filippi

District 37

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Samuel Azzinaro: 749 Approveda - Incumbent Azzinaro was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Samuel Azzinaro
Republican Party Caswell Cooke, Jr.

District 38

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Brian Kennedy: 600 Approveda - Incumbent Kennedy was first elected to the chamber in 1988.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Brian Kennedy

District 39

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Larry Valencia: 877 Approveda - Incumbent Valencia was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Larry Valencia
Republican Party Justin Price

District 40

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Joseph Cardillo
Republican Party Michael Chippendale

District 41

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael Marcello: 1,121 Approveda - Incumbent Marcello was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:

Note: Frederick Ferri was removed from the ballot before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Michael Marcello
Republican Party Lillian Delmonico
Independent Robert Quattrocchi

District 42

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Stephen Ucci: 1,808 Approveda - Incumbent Ucci was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Stephen Ucci

District 43

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:

Note: Daniel Hawkins withdrew from the race before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Deborah Fellela
Independent Karin Gorman

District 44

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gregory Costantino: 1,675 Approveda - Incumbent Costantino was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Gregory Costantino
Republican Party Philip Hirons, Jr.

District 45

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mia Ackerman: 1,773 Approveda - Incumbent Ackerman was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

Note: Paul Simoes was removed from the ballot before the primary.

Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mia Ackerman

District 46

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jeremiah O'Grady
Republican Party Matthew Guerra

District 47

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Cale Keable: 932 Approveda - Incumbent Keable was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Cale Keable

District 48

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Brian Newberry: 547 Approveda - Incumbent Newberry was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Steven Gamache
Republican Party Brian Newberry

District 49

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael Morin: 698 Approveda - Incumbent Morin was first elected to the chamber in a special election on February 25, 2014.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Michael Morin

District 50

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Stephen Casey: 886 Approveda - Incumbent Casey was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Stephen Casey
Independent Richard Fagnant

District 51

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robert Phillips: 883 Approveda - Incumbent Phillips was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Robert Phillips

District 52

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Karen MacBeth: 2,026 Approveda - Incumbent MacBeth was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

Note: Thomas Kane was removed from the ballot before the primary.

Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Karen MacBeth

District 53

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Thomas Winfield: 1,276 Approveda - Incumbent Winfield was first elected to the chamber in 1992.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:

Note: Daria Chase was removed from the ballot before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Thomas Winfield

District 54

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • William O'Brien: 1,929 Approveda - Incumbent O'Brien was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party William O'Brien

District 55

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Arthur Corvese: 2,225 Approveda - Incumbent Corvese was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Arthur Corvese

District 56

Note: Incumbent Agostinho Silva (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Shelby Maldonado
Independent Albert Romanowicz

District 57

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party James McLaughlin

District 58

Note: Incumbent William San Bento, Jr. (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Carlos Tobon
Independent Jonathan Vallecilla

District 59

Note: Incumbent J. Patrick O'Neill (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:

Note: Robert P. Venturini was removed from the ballot before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jean P. Barros

District 60

Note: Incumbent Elaine Coderre (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party David Coughlin, Jr.

District 61

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Raymond Johnston Jr.

District 62

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mary Messier: 978 Approveda - Incumbent Messier was first elected to the chamber in a special election in 2009.
  • Travis Auty: 637
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Mary Messier
Independent Rodney Barber

District 63

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Katherine Kazarian: 1,546 Approveda - Incumbent Kazarian was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:

Note: Danielle Boucher was removed from the ballot before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Katherine Kazarian

District 64

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Helio Melo: 946 Approveda - Incumbent Melo was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Helio Melo
Republican Party Robert Botelho

District 65

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gregg Amore: 1,533 Approveda - Incumbent Amore was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Gregg Amore

District 66

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joy Hearn: 1,551 Approveda - Incumbent Hearn was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Joy Hearn
Independent Joel Hellmann

District 67

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jan Malik: 1,285 Approveda - Incumbent Malik was first elected to the chamber in 1996.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Jan Malik

District 68

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kenneth Marshall: 1,470 Approveda - Incumbent Marshall was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

Note: John W. Hanley was removed from the ballot before the primary.

Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kenneth Marshall

District 69

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Raymond Gallison, Jr.

District 70

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John Edwards: 1,117 Approveda - Incumbent Edwards was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party John Edwards

District 71

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dennis Canario: 953 Approveda - Incumbent Canario was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Dennis Canario
Republican Party Norbert Rattay

District 72

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Linda Dill Finn: 1,063 Approveda - Incumbent Dill Finn was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Linda Dill Finn
Republican Party Daniel Reilly

District 73

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Marvin Abney: 821 Approveda - Incumbent Abney was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Marvin Abney

District 74

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Deborah Ruggiero: 1,253 Approveda - Incumbent Ruggiero was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Deborah Ruggiero

District 75

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Gregory Larson was removed from the ballot before the primary.

Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Lauren Carson

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References