Rhode Island State Senate elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Rhode Island State Senate elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38
State Legislative Election Results

Rhode Island State Senate2014 Rhode Island House Elections
Elections for the office of Rhode Island State Senate took place in 2014. A primary election took place on September 9, 2014. The general election was held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was June 25, 2014.

Following the general election, there was no change to the majority control of the Rhode Island State Senate. There was no change to the composition of the chamber. The Democratic Party maintained a total of 32 seats held, while the Republican Party stayed at five, and the Independent Party held steady at one.

Incumbents retiring

A total of two incumbents did not run for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents were:

Name Party Current Office
David Bates Ends.png Republican Senate District 32
Dawson Hodgson Ends.png Republican Senate District 35

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Democratic Party held the majority in the Rhode Island State Senate:

Rhode Island State Senate
Party As of November 3, 2014 After November 4, 2014
     Democratic Party 32 32
     Republican Party 5 5
     Independent 1 1
Total 38 38
2014 Competitiveness Overview
Competitiveness2014.jpg
Primary competition (state comparison)
Incumbents defeatedVictorious challengers
Primary competitiveness
Major party challengers (state comparison)
Candidates with no challenges at all in 2014
Open seats (state comparisons)
Impact of term limits on # of open seats
Long-serving senatorsLong-serving reps
Star bookmark.png   Chart Comparing 2014 Results   Star bookmark.png
Chart Comparing 2014 ResultsComparisons Between Years
Competitiveness IndexAbsolute Index
2014 State Legislative Elections
State legislative incumbent turnover in 2014
Competitiveness Studies from Other Years
200720092010201120122013

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 29 (76.3%) of the 38 districts up for election in 2014, there was only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 27 Democrats and two Republicans were guaranteed election barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates faced off in the general election in 9 (23.7%) of the 38 districts up for election. One of those seats held competitive elections in 2012 with a margin of victory ranging from zero to five percent. One other election was mildly competitive, with a margin of victory of five to ten percent. Those districts were:

Competitive

Mildly competitive

  • District 34: Incumbent Catherine Cool Rumsey (D) was defeated by Elaine Morgan (R) in the general election. Rumsey won the general election by a margin of victory of 10 percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of six incumbents faced primary competition on September 9. Two incumbents did not seek re-election in 2014 and another 30 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state senators that faced primary competition were:

Retiring incumbents

Two incumbent senators did not run for re-election, while the remaining 36 (94.7%) incumbents ran for re-election. A list of those incumbents, two Republicans, can be found above.

Qualifications

Article III of the Rhode Island Constitution lays out the requirements for officeholders of Rhode Island's state government.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Maryellen Goodwin: 2,039 Approveda - Incumbent Goodwin was first elected to the chamber in 1986.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.
Democratic Party Maryellen GoodwinGreen check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Juan PichardoGreen check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Gayle GoldinGreen check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dominick Ruggerio: 3,406 Approveda - Incumbent Ruggerio was first elected to the chamber in 1984.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Dominick RuggerioGreen check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Paul Jabour: 2232 Approveda - Incumbent Jabour was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Paul JabourGreen check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:

Note: Kendre Rodriguez was removed before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Harold Metts Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Russell Hryzan

District 7

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Frank CicconeGreen check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James Doyle: 2,119 Approveda - Incumbent Doyle was first elected to the chamber in 2004.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party James DoyleGreen check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:

Note: Thomas Jones withdrew before the Democratic primary.

Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Adam J. SatchellGreen check mark transparent.png
Independent Michael Pinga

District 10

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Walter Felag: 2,268 Approveda - Incumbent Felag was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Walter FelagGreen check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Christopher OttianoGreen check mark transparent.png
Independent Taylor Dame

District 12

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Louis DiPalma: 1,892 Approveda - Incumbent DiPalma was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Louis DiPalmaGreen check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party M. Teresa Paiva WeedGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael W. Smith

District 14

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Daniel Da Ponte: 2,246 Approveda - Incumbent Da Ponte was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Daniel Da PonteGreen check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Donna Nesselbush: 2,034 Approveda - Incumbent Nesselbush was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:

Note: John Monahan was removed from the ballot before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Donna Nesselbush Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stephen Lemois

District 16

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Elizabeth Crowley Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Daniel Bidondi

District 17

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
  • Edward O'Neill Approveda - Incumbent O'Neill was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Keven McKenna
Independent Edward O'Neill Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • William Conley Jr.: 2,770 Approveda - Incumbent Conley was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party William Conley Jr.Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ryan Pearson: 3,275 Approveda - Incumbent Pearson was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Ryan PearsonGreen check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Roger Picard: 2,342 Approveda - Incumbent Picard was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Roger PicardGreen check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Nicholas Kettle: 1,400 Approveda - Incumbent Kettle was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Margaux Morisseau
Republican Party Nicholas Kettle Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Zachary Farnum

District 22

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Steve Archambault Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Hasan Alsawaf

District 23

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Paul Fogarty: 1,993 Approveda - Incumbent Fogarty was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Paul Fogarty Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Lauri Archambault

District 24

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Marc Cote: 1,766 Approveda - Incumbent Cote was first elected to the chamber in 1994.

Note: Lewis J. Pryeor was removed from the ballot before the primary.

Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Marc Cote Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Michael Moniz

District 25

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Frank Lombardo III: 3,591 Approveda - Incumbent Lombardo was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Frank Lombardo IIIGreen check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Frank Lombardi: 1,973 Approveda - Incumbent Lombardi was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Frank Lombardi Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Hanna Gallo: 2,474 Approveda - Incumbent Gallo was first elected to the chamber in 1998.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Hanna Gallo Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sara Sweeney

District 28

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joshua Miller: 2,392 Approveda - Incumbent Miller was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Joshua MillerGreen check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Michael McCaffrey: 2,692 Approveda - Incumbent McCaffrey was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Michael McCaffreyGreen check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • William Walaska: 2,451 Approveda - Incumbent Walaska was first elected to the chamber in 1994.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party William Walaska Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Steven Archer

District 31

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Erin Lynch: 2,532 Approveda - Incumbent Lynch was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Erin Lynch Green check mark transparent.png
Independent James Roche

District 32

Note: Incumbent David Bates (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Cynthia Armour Coyne Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Giovanni Cicione

District 33

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Leonidas Raptakis: 2,007 Approveda - Incumbent Raptakis was first elected to the chamber in 1996.

Note: Frank Hyde was removed from the ballot before the primary.

Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Leonidas RaptakisGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Madonna

District 34

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
Independent Independent candidates:

Note: Cameron Ennis was removed from the ballot before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party Catherine Cool Rumsey
Republican Party Elaine MorganGreen check mark transparent.png

District 35

Note: Incumbent Dawson Hodgson (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party James Callaghan
Republican Party Mark GeeGreen check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James Sheehan: 2,680 Approveda - Incumbent Sheehan was first elected to the chamber in 2000.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party James SheehanGreen check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • V. Susan Sosnowski: 2,653 Approveda - Incumbent Sosnowski was first elected to the chamber in 1996.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
November 4 General election candidates:
Democratic Party V. Susan SosnowskiGreen check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party September 9 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party September 9 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dennis Algiere: 727 Approveda - Incumbent Algiere was first elected to the chamber in 1992.
November 4 General election candidates:
Republican Party Dennis AlgiereGreen check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link