Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




South Carolina House of Representatives elections, 2006

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Portal:State legislatures

Elections for the office of South Carolina House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on June 13, 2006, and a general election on November 7, 2006.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the South Carolina House of Representatives, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A U.S. citizen at the time of filing
  • 21 years old at the filing deadline time
  • A resident of the district at the filing deadline time

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Susie Cornelius Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Brad Cain: 1,166
  • Bill Whitmire: 1,801 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Whitmire: 5,863 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Susie Cornelius: 2,915

District 2

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Sandifer Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Sandifer: 8,156 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • B.R. Skeleton Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party B. R. Skelton: 5,269 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Davey Hiott Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Davey Hiott: 7,818 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Phillip Owens Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Phillip Owens: 7285 {{won}

District 6

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Brian White Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brian White: 7,123 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ron Gilreat: 404 Approveda
  • Richard Kelly: 144
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Michael W Gambrell: 1,477 Approveda
  • Dan Harvel: 1,267

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael W. Gambrell: 4,300 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Ron Gilreath: 3,368

District 8

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Don Bowen: 1,536 Approveda
  • Becky R Martin: 1,316

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Don C. Bowen: 5,808 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Michael Carmany: 1,473

District 9

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Michael D. Thompson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael D. Thompson:, 6,297 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dan Cooper Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Cooper: 8,530 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Paul L. Agnew Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paul L. Agnew: 7,183 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Anne Parks Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kevin Scharf Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kevin Scharf: 3,085
Democratic Party Anne Parks: 4,213 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Gene Pinson: 2,076 Approveda
  • Alan Boatwright: 1,510

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gene Pinson: 7,106 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mike Pitts Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Pitts: 6,485 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gary Vincent Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Rob Clapper: 872
  • Jeff Duncan: 1,939 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeff Duncan: 4,404 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Gary Vincent: 2,605

District 16

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Adam Taylor: 1,614 Approveda
  • Mark N Willis: 1,238

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Adam Taylor: 5,514 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Harry Cato Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Harry Cato: 7,649 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Brandon Brown Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Phil Shoopman: 1,553 Approveda
  • Pete Smith : 1,216

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Phil Shoopman: 6,920 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Brandon Brown: 2,562

District 19

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Dwight A. Loftis Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dwight A. Loftis: 5,991Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Glenn Hamilton Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Glenn Hamilton: 9,214 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bob Leach Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob Leach: 10,874 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Gloria A. Haskins Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gloria A. Haskins: 7,680 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Fletcher Smith Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fletcher Smith: 3,871 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bruce W. Bannister: 9,673 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ken B. Allen Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Karl B. Allen: 5,207 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Rex F. Rice Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:','

Republican Party Rex F. Rice: 5,685 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Garry R. Smith Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Garry R. Smith: 8,616 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Eric M. Bedingfield Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Eric M. Bedingfield: 6,785 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party John A. Langville: 1,646

District 29

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Dennis C. Moss Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Marcia A Duncan: 1136
  • Danny Stacy: 1,541 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Danny Stacy: 4,546
Democratic Party Dennis C Moss: 4,610 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Olin R. Phillips Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bobby Beattie: 1,136 Approveda
  • Libby W Swad: 1,062

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bobby Beattie: 3,243
Democratic Party Olin R Phillips: 4,214 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Harold Mitchell Jr: 667 Approveda
  • Dan Winn: 42
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold Mitchell Jr.: 3,339 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Doug Smith Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Doug Smith: 6,951 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Lanny Littlejohn Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lanny Littlejohn: 6,380 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Scott F. Talley Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Scott F. Talley: 6,980

District 35

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Tom Davies: 175 Approveda
  • Jamie Tucker: 144
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Keith Kelly: 1,521 Approveda
  • Roger Nutt: 685

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Keith Kelly: 6,665 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Tom Davies: 3,006

District 36

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Henry Thompson Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Joe Mahaffey Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe Mahaffey: 4,753 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Henry Thompson: 2,925

District 37

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ralph Davenport: 1206 Approveda
  • Steve Parker: 1197

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ralph Davenport: 6203 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bob Walker Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob Walker: 6,865 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Marion B. Frye Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Marion B. Frye: 7,098 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Walt McLeon Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Walt McLeon: 7,884 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Creighton B. Coleman:* 2,084 Approveda
  • Annie E. Mcdaniel: 1,593
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Creighton B. Coleman: 7049

District 42

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Mike Anthony Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Anthony: 7,172 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Greg Delleney Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Greg Delleney: 6,142 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jimmy Neal Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jimmy Neal: 6,962

District 45

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Alston Devenny: 1,114 Approveda
  • Donald W Huffman: 403
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mick Mulvaney Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mick Mulvaney: 4,947 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Alston DeVenny: 4,738

District 46

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Gary Simrill Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary Simrill: 8,179 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Herb Kirsh Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Herb Kirsh: 6,714 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James Miller Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Carl Gullick Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carl Gullick: 9,929 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party James Miller: 4,391

District 49

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • John R King: 792
  • Bessie Moody-Lawrence: 801 Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bessie M Lawrence: 5594 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Grady Brown Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Grady Brown: 6224 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David Weeks Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Weeks: 5,486 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Laurie S. Funderburk Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Laurie S Funderburk: 9,103 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Ted Martin Vick: 3,759 Approveda
  • William B Watson: 687
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ted M Vick: 5,520 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Douglas Jennings Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Douglas Jennings Jr.: 5,287 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jackie Hayes: 3,002 Approveda
  • A C Michael Stephens: 1,579
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Carl Altman: 466 Approveda
  • Sharon Phillips: 106

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carl Altman: 2,318
Democratic Party Jackie Hayes: 4,253 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Marion S. Crenshaw: 306
  • Denny W. Neilson: 1,597 Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Nancy Lee Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Nancy B Lee: 1,981
Democratic Party Denny W Neilson: 4,912 Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jim Battle Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Battle: 6,037 Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Liston D. Barfield Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Liston D. Barfield: 5,576 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Terry Alexander Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Alexander: 5,589 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • LaRue E. Kirby Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Phillip Lowe: 1,428 Approveda
  • Licia Stone: 477

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Phillip Lowe: 4,928
Democratic Party LaRue E Kirby: 3,348

District 61

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lester Branham Jr. Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lester Branham Jr.: 5,445 Green check mark transparent.png

District 62

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kevin R. Etheridge: 477
  • Richard H. Hodges: 116
  • Wilhelmina F.Johnson: 381
  • Garbriella Dotie Mack White: 717
  • Henry Marshall: 40
  • Robert Williams: 614
Democratic Party June 27 Democratic primary runoff candidates:
  • Gabriella Dottie Mack White: 796
  • Robert Williams: 884 Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Daniel James Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Daniel James: 2,264
Democratic Party Robert Williams: 4,629 Green check mark transparent.png

District 63

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Steven M. Calcutt Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kris Crawford Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kris Crawford: 7,170 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Steven M Calcutt: 3,360

District 64

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Cathy Harvin Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kris Crawford: 2,271 Approveda
  • C E Bubby Floyd Jr: 1,532

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cathy Harvin: 7,349 Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jay Lucas Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jay Lucas: 5,544 Green check mark transparent.png

District 66

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Gilda Cobb Hunter Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tim Hawkins Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tim Hawkins: 2,340
Democratic Party Gilda Cobb Hunter: 6,426 Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Murrell Smith Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Murrell Smith: 6,630 Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Thad Viers Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thad Viers: 5,897 Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ted Pitts Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ted Pitts: 10,100 Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joseph Joe Neal: 1,741 Approveda
  • Billy G Richardson: 259
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph J. Neal: 5,473 Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Nathan Ballentine Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Nathan Ballentine: 10,847 Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • James Smith Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Smith: 5,545 Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joe E Brown: 1,196
  • Chris Hart: 1,403 Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Hart: 5,520 Green check mark transparent.png

District 74

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Todd Rutherford Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Todd Rutherford: 5,547 Green check mark transparent.png

District 75

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Boyd Summers Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jim Harrison Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Harrison: 6,104 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Boyd E. Summers: 4,928

District 76

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Leon Howard Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leon Howard: 6,540 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Victor Kocher: 959

District 77

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joe Mceachern: 929
  • John L Scott Jr: 1,396 Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Denise H. Jones Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Denise H. Jones: 3,576
Democratic Party John L. Scott Jr.: 5,986 Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Joan Brady Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joan Brady: 7,735 Green check mark transparent.png

District 79

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Anton Gunn: 879
  • Todd Wood: 497
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Cotty: 1,854 Approveda
  • Sheri Few: 1,559

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Cotty: 6,246 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Anton Gunn: 5,523

Working Families Party Anton Gunn: 425

Independent John J. Nelums: 193
Independent Michael Letts: 1,313

District 80

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jimmy C. Bales Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ray Maly Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ray Maly: 2,225
Democratic Party Jimmy C. Bales: 5,097 Green check mark transparent.png

District 81

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Walter Lamb: 1,645
  • Skipper Perry: 2,561 {{approved}

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Skipper Perry: 9,404 Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • William B. Clyburn Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William B. Clyburn: 6,325 Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Don Smith Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Don Smith: 7,685 Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • James R. Smith Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party James R. Smith: 6,410 Green check mark transparent.png

District 85

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Chip Huggins Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chip Huggins: 11,081 Green check mark transparent.png

District 86

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party James E. Stewart Jr: 7,215 Green check mark transparent.png

District 87

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Nikki Haley Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Nikki Haley: 11,387 Green check mark transparent.png

District 88

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Mac Toole Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mac Toole: 6,723 Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Kenny Bingham: 2,425 Approveda
  • Artie White: 651

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kenny Bingham: 7,397 Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Thomas N Rhoad: 1,596
  • B Sellers: 1,964 Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party B. Sellers: 5,706 Green check mark transparent.png

District 91

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Lonnie Hosey Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lonnie Hosey: 6,227 Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Shirley Hinson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Shirley Hinson: 6,779 Green check mark transparent.png

District 93

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Harry L. Ott, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry L. Ott Jr.: 7,285 Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Converse Chellis Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Converse Chellis: 7,002 Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Jerry N. Govan, Jr. Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry N. Govan, Jr.: 6,655

District 96

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ken Clark: 705
  • Dean Rawls: 409
  • Kit Spires: 908
Republican Party June 27 Republican Primary Runoff candidates:
  • Kit Spires: 1,078 Approveda
  • Ken Clark: 811

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kit Spires: 4,325 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Sadie K. Wannamaker: 2,539

District 97

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Patsy G. Knight Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • George Bailey: 1,586 Approveda
  • John Mondo Sr: 393

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party George Bailey: 4,674
Democratic Party Patsy G. Knight: 4,880 Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Annette D. Young Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Annette D. Young: 7,845 Green check mark transparent.png

District 99

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jim Merrill Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Merrill: 6,286 Green check mark transparent.png

District 100

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • C. David Umphlett, Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party C. David Umphlett, Jr.: 5,005 Green check mark transparent.png

District 101

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Alfred Darby: 1,973
  • Kenneth Ken Kennedy: 3,054 Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kenneth K. Kennedy: 6,396 Green check mark transparent.png

District 102

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Joe Jefferson Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Jefferson: 6,536 Green check mark transparent.png

District 103

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Carl L. Anderson Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carl L. Anderson: 5,633 Green check mark transparent.png

District 104

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Charles J. Randall Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Tracy R. Edge Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tracy R. Edge: 6,533 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Charles J. Randall: 3,871

District 105

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • W. D. Witherspoon Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party W.D. Witherspoon: 7,010 Green check mark transparent.png

District 106

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Nelson Hardwick Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Nelson Hardwick: 8,606 Green check mark transparent.png

District 107

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • J.D. Utterback Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Alan Clemmons Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Alan Clemmons: 4,854 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party J.D. Utterback: 2,784

District 108

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Vida Miller Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Alan Clemmons: 2,203 Approveda
  • Bobbie Tiller: 354

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ricky Home: 5,215
Democratic Party Vida Miller: 6,621 Green check mark transparent.png

District 109

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • David Mack III Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Thomas M Dantzler; 1,084 Approveda
  • Rosalie Roz Mir 207
  • Bob Shipley 382

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Mack III: 4,686 Green check mark transparent.png

District 110

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Chip Limehouse Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chip Limehouse: 8,830 Green check mark transparent.png

District 111

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Floyd Breeland Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Floyd Breeland: 6,365 Green check mark transparent.png

District 112

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Ben Hagood Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ben Hagood: 10,979 Green check mark transparent.png

District 113

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • J.S. Whipper Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J.S. Whipper: 3,639 Green check mark transparent.png

District 114

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bobby Harrell Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bobby Harrell: 8,279 Green check mark transparent.png

District 115

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Eugene Platt Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Wallace Scarborough Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Wallace Scarborough: 5,970 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Eugene Platt: 5,514
Working Families Party Eugene Platt: 416

District 116

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Robert L Brown: 1,407 Approveda
  • Eric L Mack: 348
  • Benjamin Ward Jr: 109
  • Gwendolyn Edwards Whitsell: 337
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert L. Brown: 7,199 Green check mark transparent.png

District 117

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Thomas M. Dantzler Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas M. Dantzler: 4,964 Green check mark transparent.png

District 118

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bill Herbkersman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Herbkersman: 10,342 Green check mark transparent.png

District 119

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Leon Stavrinakis Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Jane Barr: 620
  • Chris Cannon: 271
  • Greg Hart: 1,016
  • Suzanne R. Piper: 647
Republican Party June 27 Republican Primary Runoff candidates:
  • Greg Hart: 1,078
  • Suzanne R. Piper: 1,140 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Suzanne Piper: 5,195
Democratic Party Leon Stavrinakis: 6,013 Green check mark transparent.png

District 120

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Bill Bowers Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Joe Flowers Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe Flowers: 3,701
Democratic Party Bill Bowers: 5,267 Green check mark transparent.png

District 121

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Kenneth F. Hodges Approveda
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Bobby C. Mayes Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bobby C. Mayes: 2,079
Democratic Party Kenneth F. Hodges: 3,806 Green check mark transparent.png

District 122

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Curtis Brantley: 2,518 Approveda
  • R Thayer Rivers Jr: 2,349
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Curtis Brantley: 5,617 Green check mark transparent.png

District 123

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Richard Chalk: 2059 Approveda
  • Tom Herbkersma: 1667

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard Chalk: 7,422 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Flo Rosse: 4,828

District 124

Democratic Party June 13 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party June 13 Republican primary candidates:
  • Catherine Ceips Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Catherine Ceips: 7,429 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References