Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




South Dakota House of Representatives elections, 2002

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the South Dakota House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on June 4, 2002 and a general election on November 5, 2002.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the South Dakota House of Representatives, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A U.S. citizen at the time of filing
  • 21 years old at the filing deadline time
  • A two-year resident of South Dakota at the filing deadline time
  • May not have been convicted of bribery, perjury or other infamous crime; may not have illegally taken "public moneys"
  • A qualified voter. A qualified voter is someone who is:
* A U.S. citizen
* Reside in South Dakota
* At least 18 years old old on or before the next election
* Not currently serving a sentence for a felony conviction which included imprisonment, served or suspended, in an adult penitentiary system
* Not be judged mentally incompetent by a court of law
* Not have served 4 consecutive terms

List of candidates

District 1 (2)

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Gary D. Hanson Approveda
  • David Sigdstead Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Neil G. Stokke Approveda
  • Lynn Wilson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary D. Hanson: 5,701 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party David Sigdstead: 4,939 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Neil G. Stokke: 2,548
Republican Party Lynn Wilson: 3,431

District 2 (2)

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Eisenbeisz: 999
  • Burt Elliott: 1,328 Approveda
  • Jim Hundstad: 1,955 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Norbert Barrie Approveda
  • Pat Hilpert Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Burt Elliott: 5,432 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jim Hundstad: 5,948 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Norbert Barrie: 3,060
Republican Party Pat Hilpert: 3,953

District 3 (2)

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Even Approveda
  • Anne-Marie Maldoon Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Larry E. Frost Approveda
  • Al Novstrup Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Even: 4,353
Democratic Party Anne-Marie Maldoon: 3,003
Republican Party Larry E. Frost: 5,934 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Al Novstrup: 5,685 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4 (2)

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Dawn A. Jaeger Approveda
  • Jim Peterson Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Tim Begalka Approveda
  • Craig Haugaard Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Larry Rudebusch Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dawn A. Jaeger: 2,753
Democratic Party Jim Peterson: 4,953 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tim Begalka: 5,651 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Craig Haugaard: 3,103
Independent Larry Rudebusch: 826

District 5 (2)

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Claire B. Konold Approveda
  • Burdette Solum Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Claire B. Konold: 4,878 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Burdette Solum: 6,272 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6 (2)

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • V. LeRoy Bergan Approveda
  • Ron Whites Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Art Fryslie Approveda
  • Al Koistinen Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party V. LeRoy Bergan: 3,483
Democratic Party Ron Whites: 2,981
Republican Party Art Fryslie: 5,795 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Al Koistinen: 5,858 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7 (2)

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Sean M. O'Brien Approveda
  • Orville B. Smidt Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sean M. O'Brien: 4,999 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Orville B. Smidt: 5,090 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8 (2)

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Dave Gassman Approveda
  • Gerald F. Lange Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Richard Belatti Approveda
  • Dale Slaughter Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gerald F. Lange: 4,460 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Dave Gassman: 5,355 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard Belatti: 4,044
Republican Party Dale Slaughter: 4,225

District 9 (2)

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Marlyn "Sonny" Beebe: 594
  • Richard A. Engels: 936 Approveda
  • James Ysbrand: 674 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Daryl J. Christensen: 982 Approveda
  • Bob Deelstra: 402
  • Tom Sutton: 870 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard A. Engels: 3,785 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party James Ysbrand: 3,107
Republican Party Daryl J. Christensen: 3,299 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tom Sutton: 3,268

District 10 (2)

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Shantel Krebs: 1,135
  • Matt McCaulley: 2,171 Approveda
  • Ron Williamson: 1,804 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Matt McCaulley: 6,711 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ron Williamson: 6,031 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11 (2)

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Rebekah Cradduck: 947 Approveda
  • Mike Jaspers: 1,681 Approveda
  • Mark K. Willadsen: 930

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rebekah Cradduck: 4,233 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike Jaspers: 5,951 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12 (2)

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Kimberly Jacobson Approveda
  • Robert Thimjon Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Casey Murschal: 1,512 Approveda
  • John Rice: 1,076
  • Hal Wick: 1,936 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kimberly Jacobson: 3,604
Democratic Party Robert Thimjon: 3,498
Republican Party Casey Murschal: 4,367 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Hal Wick: 4,979 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13 (2)

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • James C. Jacobson Approveda
  • Bill Thompson Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Phyllis M. Heineman Approveda
  • Donald D. Hennies Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James C. Jacobson: 2,899
Democratic Party Bill Thompson: 4,995 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Phyllis Heineman: 6,183 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donald D. Hennies: 4,645

District 14 (2)

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Joni Clark Cutler: 1,373 Approveda
  • Bill Peterson: 2,049 Approveda
  • Lee Van Ruler: 647
  • R. Shawn Tornow: 1,271

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joni Clark Cutler: 5,145 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Peterson: 6,360 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15 (2)

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Glenski: 848 Approveda
  • Richard Hauffe: 508
  • Kathy Miles: 838 Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Kevin Kunkel Approveda
  • Vincent T. Swenson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Glenski: 3,163 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Kathy Miles: 3,199 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kevin Kunkel: 1,825
Republican Party Vincent T. Swenson: 1,732

District 16 (2)

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Margaret V. Gillespie Approveda
  • Jennifer Soule Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Daniel L. Cotton, Jr.: 1,058 Approveda
  • Joel D. Dykstra: 1,283 Approveda
  • Peter A. Larsen: 781
  • James S. Towler: 607

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret V. Gillespie: 5,010 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jennifer Soule: 2,773
Republican Party Daniel L. Cotton, Jr.: 3,473
Republican Party Joel D. Dykstra: 4,650 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17 (2)

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Ben "BJ" Nesselhuf Approveda
  • Brendyn Richards Approveda
Republican Party June 4 Republican primary:
  • Jere L. Chapman Approveda
  • Donna J. Schafer Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ben "BJ" Nesselhuf: 4,347 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Brendyn Richards: 3,006
Republican Party Jere L. Chapman: 3,024
Republican Party Donna J. Schafer: 4,080 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18 (2)

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Jay T. Blankenfield Approveda
  • Scott R. Swier Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Jean M. Hunhoff Approveda
  • Matthew Michels Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jay T. Blankenfield: 1,556
Democratic Party Scott R. Swier: 4,234
Republican Party Jean M. Hunhoff: 4,699 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Matthew Michels: 5,724 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19 (2)

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • LeRoy H. Zeeb Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • J.E. "Jim" Putnam Approveda
  • Bill Van Gerpen Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party LeRoy H. Zeeb: 3,514
Republican Party J.E. "Jim" Putnam: 5,031 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Van Gerpen: 5,964 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20 (2)

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Peter Bierwirth Approveda
  • Mel Olson Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Lindell Howard Approveda
  • Lou Sebert Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Bierwirth: 2,261
Democratic Party Mel Olson: 5,831 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lindell Howard: 2,849
Republican Party Lou Sebert: 5,489 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21 (2)

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Julie Bartling: 2,469 Approveda
  • Patricia K. Giebink: 800 Approveda
  • Jerome R. Powers: 783
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Thomas J. Deadrick Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Julie Bartling: 6,066 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jerome Powers: 3,157
Republican Party Thomas J. Deadrick: 4,389 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22 (2)

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Quinten L. Burg Approveda
  • Dale Hargens Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Lance Calkins Approveda
  • Tom Hansen Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Quinten L. Burg: 5,371 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Dale Hargens: 5,420 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lance Calkins: 2,635
Republican Party Tom Hansen: 5,131

District 23 (2)

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Orland Geigle Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Jarvis W. Brown: 2,080 Approveda
  • Justin J. Davis: 1,651
  • Tom Hackl: 2,034 Approveda
  • Thomas J. Jurek: 1,312

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Orland Geigle: 3,092
Republican Party Justin J. Davis: 5,918 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tom Hackl: 6,411 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24 (2)

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Peggy Cruse Approveda
  • Ann Thompson Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Samuel Molseed: 1,612
  • Ryan P. Olson: 2,308 Approveda
  • Tim Rounds: 3,738 Approveda
  • Duane Schmautz: 1,119

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peggy Cruse: 3,565
Democratic Party Ann Thompson: 4,469
Republican Party Ryan P. Olson: 5,266 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tim Rounds: 5,714 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25 (2)

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Kroger Approveda
  • Barney J. Roling Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Matt Adamski: 944
  • Roger Hofer: 1,370 Approveda
  • Tim Rave: 1,320 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Kroger: 3,906 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Barney J. Roling: 3,576
Republican Party Roger Hofer: 3,820
Republican Party Tim Rave: 5,434 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26 (2)

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Mark DeVries: 925
  • Cooper Garnos: 2,458 Approveda
  • Barry Jensen: 1,720
  • Kent Juhnke: 2,073 Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Lowdon Heller Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Cooper Garnos: 5,796 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kent Juhnke: 5,943 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Lowdon Heller: 2,736

District 27 (2)

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Bradford Approveda
  • Paul Valandra Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Lester "Tiny" Emery Approveda
  • Harold L. White Man Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Bradford: 3,818 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Paul Valandra: 3,735 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lester "Tiny" Emery: 886
Republican Party Harold L. White Man: 524

District 28A (1)

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas James Van Norman Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Frank Laurenz Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas James Van Norman: 2,489 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank Laurenz: 1,428

District 28B (1)

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Ted. A. Klaudt Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ted A. Klaudt: 3,370 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29 (2)

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • LaVern "Vern" Bills: 990
  • Maurice LaRue: 1,438 Approveda
  • Larry Rhoden: 2,476 Approveda
  • Rhenda Iris Strub: 1,091

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Maurice LaRue: 3,587 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Larry Rhoden: 5,567 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30 (2)

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Karen A. Johnson Approveda
  • Lynn A. Moran Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Jim Lintz Approveda
  • Gordon Pederson Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen A. Johnson: 2,992
Democratic Party Lynn A. Moran: 3,252
Republican Party Jim Lintz: 6,240 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gordon Pederson: 5,816 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31 (2)

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Terry L. Hutchinson Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Christopher W. Madsen Approveda
  • John E. Teupel Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry L. Hutchinson: 3,578
Republican Party Christopher W. Madsen: 5,316 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John E. Teupel: 5,093 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32 (2)

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Crooks Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Stan Adelstein: 1,960 Approveda
  • Marshall W. Curtis: 891
  • Thomas L. Hennies: 2,276 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Crooks: 2,801
Republican Party Stan Adelstein: 4,869 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas L. Hennies: 6,011 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33 (2)

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Brenda McGlynn Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Michael T. Buckingham Approveda
  • Donald Van Etten Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brenda McGlynn: 2,292
Republican Party Michael T. Buckingham: 3,120 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donald Van Etten: 4,317 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34 (2)

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Michael P. Derby: 2,037
  • Elizabeth Kraus: 2,171 Approveda
  • Ed McLaughlin: 2,150 Approveda

November 5 General election candidates:

Republican Party Elizabeth Kraus: 5,352 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ed McLaughlin: 6,820 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35 (2)

Democratic Party June 4 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Howe Approveda
  • Theresa Spry Approveda
Republican Party June 4 GOP primary:
  • Richard "Doug" Dlugosz: 191
  • Jeffrey Haverly: 782 Approveda
  • Alice McCoy: 1,072 Approveda
  • Wayne Williams: 548

November 5 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Howe: 2,674
Democratic Party Theresa Spry: 2,252
Republican Party Jeffrey Haverly: 2,782 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Alice McCoy: 3,252 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References