PGI logo cropped.png
Congressional Millionaire’s Club
The Personal Gain Index shines a light on how members of Congress benefit during their tenure.





South Dakota House of Representatives elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the South Dakota House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on June 3, 2008 and a general election on November 4, 2008.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the South Dakota House of Representatives, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A U.S. citizen at the time of filing
  • 21 years old at the filing deadline time
  • A two-year resident of South Dakota at the filing deadline time
  • May not have been convicted of bribery, perjury or other infamous crime; may not have illegally taken "public moneys"
  • A qualified voter. A qualified voter is someone who is:
* A U.S. citizen
* Reside in South Dakota
* At least 18 years old old on or before the next election
* Not currently serving a sentence for a felony conviction which included imprisonment, served or suspended, in an adult penitentiary system
* Not be judged mentally incompetent by a court of law
* Not have served 4 consecutive terms

List of candidates

District 1 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jason Frerichs: 2,061 Approveda
  • Carl Pulvermacher: 761
  • David Staub: 1,116
  • Susan Wismer: 2,073 Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Scott German Approveda
  • Ron Olson Approveda
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidate:
  • Franklin Nelson de Padilla Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jason Frerichs: 5,385 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Susan Wismer: 4,940 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott German: 1,893
Republican Party Ron Olson: 3,287
Constitution Party Franklin Nelson de Padilla: 317

District 2 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • H. Paul Dennert: 2,449 Approveda
  • Elaine M. Elliott: 2,054 Approveda
  • John Graham: 734
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Wayne Greenfield Approveda
  • Daniel Kaiser Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party H. Paul Dennert: 5,782 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Elaine M. Elliott: 5,113 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wayne Greenfield: 3,376
Republican Party Daniel Kaiser: 3,034

District 3 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis Feickert Approveda
  • Mark Remily Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • David Novstrup Approveda
  • Isaac Latterell Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Feickert: 5,561 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Mark Remily: 4,496
Republican Party David Novstrup: 5,386 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Isaac Latterell: 4,011

District 4 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Street Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • James E. Gilkerson Approveda
  • Val Rausch Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Street: 5,215 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James E. Gilkerson: 3,772
Republican Party Val Rausch: 5,661 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Curt Johnson Approveda
  • Jaunita Lentz Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Bob Faehn Approveda
  • Roger Solum Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Curt Johnson: 3,997
Democratic Party Jaunita Lentz: 2,091
Republican Party Bob Faehn: 6,302 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roger Solum: 5,617 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Cynthia Johnson Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Brock L. Greenfield Approveda
  • Kristi Noem Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cynthia Johnson: 3,738
Republican Party Brock L. Greenfield: 5,022 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kristi Noem: 6,173 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Binkley Approveda
  • Abigail Howell Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Carol A. Pitts Approveda
  • Larry J. Tidemann Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Binkley: 3,137
Democratic Party Abigail Howell: 2,975
Republican Party Carol A. Pitts: 5,397 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Larry J. Tidemann: 5,428 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mitch Fargen Approveda
  • Gerald Lange Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Jerry Johnson Approveda
  • Patricia K. Stricherz Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mitch Fargen: 5,066 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Gerald Lange: 4,750 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jerry Johnson: 4,469
Republican Party Patricia K. Stricherz: 3,304

District 9 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Marlyn "Sonny" Beebe Approveda
  • Richard A. Engels Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Deb Peters Approveda
  • Tom Sutton Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marlyn "Sonny" Beebe: 3,098
Democratic Party Richard A. Engels: 4,905 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Deb Peters: 5,115 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tom Sutton: 3,854

District 10 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Ann Giebink Approveda
  • Robert F. Swanhorst Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Roger Hunt Approveda
  • Shantel Krebs Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Ann Giebink: 5,678
Democratic Party Robert F. Swanhorst: 5,822
Republican Party Roger Hunt: 7,975 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Shantel Krebs: 9,440 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Shawn Anderson: 780
  • Don Rose: 1,148 Approveda
  • Darrell D. Solberg: 1,334 Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Tod Schlekeway Approveda
  • Mark K. Willadsen Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don Rose: 4,299
Democratic Party Darrell D. Solberg: 5,756 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Todd Schlekeway: 6,704 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark K. Willadsen: 5,615

District 12 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Paula L. Johnson Approveda
  • Gregory Kniffen Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Dawn Aspaas: 448
  • Jennifer L. Case: 650
  • R. Blake Curd: 747 Approveda
  • Manny Steele: 1,172 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paula L. Johnson: 5,446
Democratic Party Gregory Kniffen: 4,358
Republican Party R. Blake Curd: 6,119 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Manny Steele: 6,638 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Susy Blake Approveda
  • Bill Thompson Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • John Mogen Approveda
  • Tom Reaves Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susy Blake: 5,039 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Bill Thompson: 5,541 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Mogen: 4,616
Republican Party Tom Reaves: 4,419

District 14 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mark S. Feinstein Approveda
  • Jacey Harmon Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Joni M. Cutler: 810 Approveda
  • R. Shawn Tornow: 780 Approveda
  • Marilyn G. Zimmermann: 309

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marc S. Feinstein: 5,740 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jacey Harmon: 3,459
Republican Party Joni M. Cutler: 6,424 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party R. Shawn Tornow: 5,296

District 15 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Patrick A. Kirschman: 682 Approveda
  • John Madigan II: 408
  • Martha Vanderlinde: 1,411 Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Tamera "Tammy" Weis Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick A. Kirschman: 3,132 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Martha Vanderlinde: 3,085 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tamera "Tammy" Weis: 2,288

District 16 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Janelle M. O'Connor Approveda
  • Brian L. Wells Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Jim Bolin: 1,224 Approveda
  • Daniel L. Cotton: 972
  • Dan Lederman: 2,546 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janelle M. O'Connor: 4,296
Democratic Party Brian L. Wells: 3,210
Republican Party Jim Bolin: 5,377 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dan Lederman: 6,594 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Caitlin F. Collier: 903
  • Thomas Jones: 958
  • Eldon Nygaard: 1,287 Approveda
  • John J. Reedy: 1,037 Approveda
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Jamie M. Boomgarden Approveda
  • Roger Tigert Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eldon Nygaard: 4,461 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party John J. Reedy: 3,807
Republican Party Jamie M. Boomgarden: 4,475 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roger Tigert: 2,783

District 18 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Bernie Hunhoff Approveda
  • Garry A. Moore Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Nick G. Moser: 979 Approveda
  • Lee Rettig: 539
  • Michelle Rook: 343
  • Daniel L. Rupiper: 542 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bernie Hunhoff: 6,014 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Garry A. Moore: 4,795
Republican Party Nick G. Moser: 5,009 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel L. Rupiper: 1,897

District 19 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Travis Lape Approveda
  • Glennis D. "Glenny" Stern Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • J.E. "Jim" Putnam Approveda
  • Bill Van Gerpen Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Richard M. Hall Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Travis Lape: 2,337
Democratic Party Glennis D. "Glenny" Stern: 2,947
Republican Party J.E. "Jim" Putnam: 4,239 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Van Gerpen: 5,661 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Richard M. Hall: 819

District 20 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • David B. Mitchell Approveda
  • Tony J. Sieler Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Lance Carson Approveda
  • Noel Hamiel Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David B. Mitchell: 2,981
Democratic Party Tony J. Sieler: 3,262
Republican Party Lance Carson: 5,599 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Noel Hamiel: 5,092 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Diane L. Kastner Approveda
  • David W. Reis Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Thomas J. Deadrick Approveda
  • Kent Juhnke Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Diane L. Kastner: 2,473
Democratic Party David W. Reis: 3,947
Republican Party Thomas J. Deadrick: 4,563 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kent Juhnke: 4,431 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Quinten L. Burg: 2,168 Approveda
  • Peggy Gibson: 2,145 Approveda
  • Ron Volesky: 1,248
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Cliff Hadley Approveda
  • Joshua Haeder Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Quinten L. Burg: 4,957 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Peggy Gibson: 4,939 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cliff Hadley: 3,413
Republican Party Joshua Haeder: 4,629

District 23 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Orland Geigle Approveda
  • Leonard M. Linde Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Justin R. Cronin Approveda
  • Charles B. Hoffman Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Wayne E. Schmidt Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Orland Geigle: 2,477
Democratic Party Leonard M. Linde: 1,662
Republican Party Justin R. Cronin: 5,135 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charles B. Hoffman: 4,897 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Wayne E. Schmidt: 1,139

District 24 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ann Eichinger Approveda
  • Jodi R. Owen Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Corey Landeen: 1,681
  • Ryan P. Olson: 3,004 Approveda
  • Tim G. Rounds: 2,613 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann Eichinger: 2,909
Democratic Party Jodi R. Owen: 4,269
Republican Party Ryan P. Olson: 6,091 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tim G. Rounds: 5,963 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Oran A. Sorenson Approveda
  • Dennis VanOverschelde Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Patrick Ellison Approveda
  • Timothy A. Rave Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Oran A. Sorenson: 5,169 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Dennis VanOverschelde: 4,155
Republican Party Patrick Ellison: 3,990
Republican Party Timothy A. Rave: 5,970 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26A (1)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Calvin G. Jones, Jr.: 239
  • Paul Joseph: 302
  • Larry J. Lucas: 914 Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Kathy Chauncey Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry J. Lucas: 2,420 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kathy Chauncey: 1,205

District 26B (1)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas J. Glover Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Kim Vanneman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas J. Glover: 2,024
Republican Party Kim Vanneman: 3,050 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Robert A. Fogg, Jr.: 478
  • Ed Iron Cloud III: 914 Approveda
  • Kevin Killer: 919 Approveda
  • Joseph L. White Bear Claws: 693
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Kenny Fox Approveda
  • Dawn M. Rasmussen Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Ted Hamilton Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Iron Cloud III: 2,403 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Kevin Killer: 2,755 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kenny Fox: 2,114
Republican Party Dawn M. Rasmussen: 2,097
Independent Ted Hamilton: 1,055

District 28A (1)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dean Schrempp: 878 Approveda
  • Richard Zacher: 441
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Everett Hunt Approveda
Independent Independent candidates:
  • Ira A. Blue Coat Approveda
  • Manny C. Iron Hawk Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dean Schrempp: 1,673 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Everett Hunt: 702
Independent Ira A. Blue Coat: 531
Independent Manny C. Iron Hawk: 501

District 28B (1)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Betty Olson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Betty Olson: 3,265 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Burns Approveda
  • Fred McPherson Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Gail Arnold: 837
  • Thomas J. Brunner: 1,909 Approveda
  • Dean Wink: 1,309 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Burns: 3,152
Democratic Party Fred McPherson: 3,703
Republican Party Thomas J. Brunner: 6,140 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dean Wink: 5,341 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Kathleen Ann Approveda
  • Jacqueline Gerenz Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Dick Brown: 1,158
  • Galen Niederwerder: 992
  • Lance S. Russell: 1,651 Approveda
  • Mike Verchio: 1,240 Approveda
  • Don Young: 1,098

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen Ann: 3,829
Democratic Party Jacqueline Gerenz: 3,430
Republican Party Lance S. Russell: 6,554 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike Verchio: 7,551 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Kevin W. O'Dea Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Brandon D. Flanagan: 1,033
  • Fred W. Romkema: 1,898 Approveda
  • Charles M. Turbiville: 1,734 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin W. O'Dea: 4,773
Republican Party Fred W. Romkema: 6,783 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Charles M. Turbiville: 6,234 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Eric Abrahamson Approveda
  • Bethany Wojahn Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Brian Dreyer Approveda
  • Brian Gosch Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Abrahamson: 3,944
Democratic Party Bethany Wojahn: 3,507
Republican Party Brian Dreyer: 5,149 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian Gosch: 5,127 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Kimberly Henderson: 1,024 Approveda
  • Gary Loudner: 334
  • Jeff Nelsen: 894 Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Ken Davis: 713
  • Dale Gunderson: 553
  • Phil Jensen: 830 Approveda
  • Jacqueline Sly: 850 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kimberly Henderson: 2,778
Democratic Party Jeff Nelsen: 2,958
Republican Party Phil Jensen: 4,926 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jacqueline Sly: 5,043 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Lisa F. Cook Approveda
  • Bonny Petersen Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • David Lust Approveda
  • Ed McLaughlin Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lisa F. Cook: 2,683
Democratic Party Bonny Petersen: 3,912
Republican Party David Lust: 6,111 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ed McLaughlin: 6,498 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35 (2)

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Fern Y. Johnson Approveda
  • Curtis R. Marquardt Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Terry Batchelder: 310
  • Mark Kirkeby: 735 Approveda
  • Don Kopp: 655 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fern Y. Johnson: 3,093
Democratic Party Curtis R. Marquardt: 2,249
Republican Party Mark Kirkeby: 4,556 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Don Kopp: 3,893 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References