South Dakota House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
South Dakota House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35
State Legislative Election Results

South Dakota House of Representatives2014 South Dakota State Senate Elections
Elections for the office of South Dakota House of Representatives took place in 2014. A primary election took place on June 3, 2014. The general election took place on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was March 25, 2014.

Following the general election, there was no change to the majority control of the South Dakota House of Representatives. Majority control of the chamber is held by the Republican Party, which picked up a net gain of five seats. Their total seats held increased from 53 to 57. The Democratic Party sustained the five seat loss, dropping their total 17 to 12.

Incumbents retiring

A total of twenty-three incumbents did not run for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents were:

Name Party Current Office
Susan Wismer Electiondot.png Democratic House District 1
Brock L. Greenfield Ends.png Republican House District 2
David Novstrup Ends.png Republican House District 3
Jim Peterson Electiondot.png Democratic House District 4
Melissa Magstadt Ends.png Republican House District 5
Scott Parsley Electiondot.png Democratic House District 8
Jenna Haggar Ends.png Republican House District 10
Christine M. Erickson Ends.png Republican House District 11
Manford Steele Ends.png Republican House District 12
Hal Wick Ends.png Republican House District 12
Anne C. Hajek Ends.png Republican House District 14
Marc Feinstein Electiondot.png Democratic House District 14
Bernie Hunhoff Electiondot.png Democratic House District 18
Stace Nelson Ends.png Republican House District 19
Lance Carson Ends.png Republican House District 20
Charles Hoffman Ends.png Republican House District 23
Scott W. Ecklund Ends.png Republican House District 25
Troy Heinert Electiondot.png Democratic House District 26A
Betty Olson Ends.png Republican House District 28B
Gary L. Cammack Ends.png Republican House District 29
David Lust Ends.png Republican House District 34
Don Kopp Ends.png Republican House District 35
Blaine Campbell Ends.png Republican House District 35

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the South Dakota House of Representatives:

South Dakota House of Representatives
Party As of November 3, 2014 After November 4, 2014
     Democratic Party 17 12
     Republican Party 53 58
Total 70 70
2014 Competitiveness Overview
Competitiveness2014.jpg
Primary competition (state comparison)
Incumbents defeatedVictorious challengers
Primary competitiveness
Major party challengers (state comparison)
Candidates with no challenges at all in 2014
Open seats (state comparisons)
Impact of term limits on # of open seats
Long-serving senatorsLong-serving reps
Star bookmark.png   Chart Comparing 2014 Results   Star bookmark.png
Chart Comparing 2014 ResultsComparisons Between Years
Competitiveness IndexAbsolute Index
2014 State Legislative Elections
State legislative incumbent turnover in 2014
Competitiveness Studies from Other Years
200720092010201120122013

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 37 (52.9%) of the 70 seats up for election in 2014, there was only one major party candidate running for election, or a major party was virtually guaranteed a seat when two candidates from the same major party faced one candidate from the other major party and/or any independent or third-party candidates in a dual-member district. A total of 10 Democrats and 27 Republicans were guaranteed election barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates faced off in the general election in 30 (42.8%) of the 70 seats up for election.

Primary challenges

A total of fifteen incumbents faced primary competition on June 3. Twenty-three incumbents did not seek re-election in 2014 and another 32 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state representatives that faced primary competition included:

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the South Dakota House of Representatives, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A U.S. citizen at the time of filing
  • 21 years old at the filing deadline time
  • A two-year resident of South Dakota at the filing deadline time
  • May not have been convicted of bribery, perjury or other infamous crime; may not have illegally taken "public moneys"
  • A qualified voter. A qualified voter is someone who is:
* A U.S. citizen
* Reside in South Dakota
* At least 18 years old old on or before the next election
* Not currently serving a sentence for a felony conviction which included imprisonment, served or suspended, in an adult penitentiary system
* Not be judged mentally incompetent by a court of law
* Not have served 4 consecutive terms

List of candidates

District 1

Note: Incumbent Susan Wismer (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.
Democratic Party Dennis A. Feickert: 4,112 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Steven D. McCleerey: 3,967 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Note: Incumbent Brock L. Greenfield (R) ran for Senate District 2.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Natasha Noethlich: 3,752
Democratic Party John Graham: 2,374
Republican Party Lana Greenfield: 4,364 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Burt Tulson: 3,922 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Note: Incumbent David Novstrup (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Burt Elliott: 3,404
Democratic Party Pat Hale: 2,778
Republican Party Daniel Kaiser: 3,709 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Al Novstrup: 3,931 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Note: Incumbent Jim Peterson (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peggy Schuelke: 3,126
Democratic Party Kathy Tyler: 3,590
Republican Party Dr. Fred Deutsch: 4,426 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Wiik: 3,932 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Note: Incumbent Melissa Magstadt (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lee Schoenbeck: 4,754 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Roger Solum: 4,703 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Isaac Latterell Approveda - Incumbent Latterell was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
  • Herman Otten Approveda - Incumbent Otten was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard F. Schriever: 1,971
Republican Party Isaac Latterell: 3,274 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Herman Otten: 4,409 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Katie A. Hanson withdrew after the primary.

District 7

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Scott Munsterman Approveda - Incumbent Munsterman was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Spencer Hawley: 3,560 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Scott Munsterman: 3,598 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Steven Binkley withdrew after the primary.

District 8

Note: Incumbent Scott Parsley (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:

Note: David Skoglund withdrew before the primary.

Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick G. Heinemann: 2,041
Democratic Party Jeff Nelson: 3,644
Republican Party Dr. Leslie Heinemann: 4,379 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mathew Wollmann: 4,595 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Becky Jaspers: 1,882
Democratic Party Paula Hawks: 2,662 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Deelstra: 2,654
Republican Party Steve Hickey: 3,027 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Holly Boltjes-Johnson withdrew after the primary. According to official results, Hawks defeated Deelstra for the second seat by eight votes, 2,662 to 2,654. The race has been called, but may be subject to a possible recount.[2]

District 10

Note: Incumbent Jenna Haggar (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jo Hausman: 2,402
Democratic Party James Wrigg: 1,769
Republican Party Don Haggar: 3,774 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steven Haugaard: 3,574 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Note: Incumbent Christine M. Erickson (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Larson: 2,219
Democratic Party Darrell Solberg: 3,024
Republican Party Jim Stalzer: 4,316 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark K. Willadsen: 3,770 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Note: Incumbents Manford Steele (R) and Hal Wick (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan M. Randall: 3,181
Democratic Party Ellee Spawn: 2,004
Republican Party Arch Beal: 3,833 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Alex Jensen: 3,532 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • G. Mark Mickelson Approveda - Incumbent Mickelson was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
  • Steve Westra Approveda - Incumbent Westra was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kay Wilds: 2,858
Republican Party G. Mark Mickelson: 5,493 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Westra: 4,141 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Note: Incumbents Anne C. Hajek (R) and Marc Feinstein (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Valerie Loudenback: 3,251
Democratic Party Chris McClure: 2,855
Republican Party Tom Holmes: 4,154 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Larry P. Zikmund: 4,474 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Patrick A. Kirschman Approveda - Incumbent Kirschmar was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
  • Karen Soli Approveda - Incumbent Soli was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patrick A. Kirschman: 1,476 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Karen Soli: 1,924 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Eric Leggett: 1,323

District 16

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • David Anderson: 1,049 Approveda - Incumbent Anderson was first appointed to the chamber in 2013.
  • Jim Bolin: 1,329 Approveda - Incumbent Bolin was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
  • Kevin D. Jensen: 778

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party David L. Anderson: 3,886 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Bolin: 5,307 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Jim Fedderson and Brian Shanks withdrew after the primary.

District 17

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

Note: Jamie Boomgarden withdrew before the general election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ray Ring: 3,283 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Marion Sorlien: 2,784
Republican Party Nancy Rasmussen: 3,279 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sheri Kaufman: 2,183

District 18

Note: Incumbent Bernie Hunhoff (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jay Williams: 2,336
Democratic Party Terry Winter: 2,672
Republican Party Jean Hunhoff: 3,966 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike Stevens: 4,604 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Note: Incumbent Stace Nelson (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kent S. Peterson: 4,329 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kyle Schoenfish: 5,426 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Note: Incumbent Lance Carson (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James V. Schorzmann: 3,162
Republican Party Joshua M. Klumb: 4,383 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tona Rozum: 4,400 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Lee Qualm Approveda - Incumbent Qualm was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Julie Bartling: 4,300 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Carrie Ackerman-Rice: 1,764
Republican Party Lee Qualm: 4,758 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Dick Werner Approveda - Incumbent Werner was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peggy Anne Gibson: 4,248 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Joan Wollschlager: 2,726
Republican Party Dick Werner: 4,125 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Dennis Kruse withdrew before the election.

District 23

Note: Incumbent Charles Hoffman (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Justin R. Cronin: 5,687 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michele Harrison: 4,765 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Mary Duvall: 3,007 Approveda - Incumbent Duvall was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
  • Tim Rounds: 2,937 Approveda - Incumbent Rounds was first elected to the chamber in 2002.
  • Mark Venner: 2,218

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mary Duvall: 6,402 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tim Rounds: 5,775 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Thomas Scheinost withdrew before the election.

District 25

Note: Incumbent Scott W. Ecklund (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Roger Hunt: 4,601 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kris Langer: 4,367 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Kristi Quaintance and Oran Sorenson withdrew after the primary.

District 26A

Note: Incumbent Troy Heinert (D) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shawn L. Bordeaux: 2,000 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26B

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • James Schaefer Approveda - Incumbent Schaefer was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marty Jandreau: 1,398
Republican Party James Schaefer: 2,430 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Elizabeth May Approveda - Incumbent May was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kevin Killer: 2,716 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Anna Takes the Shield: 2,004
Republican Party Elizabeth May: 2,576 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Everette L. McKinley: 662

District 28A

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dean Schrempp: 2,150 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28B

Note: Incumbent Betty Olson (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party J. Sam Marty: 3,365 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Note: Incumbent Gary L. Cammack (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas J. Brunner: 4,333 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dean Wink: 4,076 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lance Russell: 5,384 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike Verchio: 5,775 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Gardner Gray: 3,443

District 31

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Timothy R. Johns Approveda - Incumbent Johns was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
  • Fred W. Romkema Approveda - Incumbent Romkema was first elected to the chamber in 2008.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Timothy R. Johns: 4,912 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Fred W. Romkema: 5,550 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
  • Kristin A. Conzet Approveda - Incumbent Conzet was first elected to the chamber in 2008.
  • Brian Gosch Approveda - Incumbent Gosch was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ritchie Nordstrom: 3,007
Republican Party Kristin A. Conzet: 2,437 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian Gosch: 3,928 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Brett Monson: 1,230

District 33

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rochelle R. Hagel: 2,294
Republican Party Scott W. Craig: 4,236 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jacqueline Sly: 4,529 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Susan Hixon: 1,412

District 34

Note: Incumbent David Lust (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Stenson: 2,735
Republican Party Dan Dryden: 5,233 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeff Partridge: 4,533 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Note: Incumbent Don Kopp (R) did not run for re-election.

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
Republican Party June 3 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Freytag: 1,916
Republican Party Lynne Disanto: 3,008 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Blaine "Chip" Campbell: 2,509 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References