South Dakota State Senate elections, 2000

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the South Dakota State Senate consisted of a primary election on June 6, 2000 and a general election on November 7, 2000.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the South Dakota Senate, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A U.S. citizen at the time of filing
  • 21 years old at the filing deadline time
  • A two-year resident of South Dakota at the filing deadline time
  • May not have been convicted of bribery, perjury or other infamous crime; may not have illegally taken "public moneys"
  • A qualified voter. A qualified voter is someone who is:
* A U.S. citizen
* Reside in South Dakota
* At least 18 years old old on or before the next election
* Not currently serving a sentence for a felony conviction which included imprisonment, served or suspended, in an adult penitentiary system
* Not be judged mentally incompetent by a court of law

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Paul N. Symens Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Alpha Behrns Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul N. Symens: 5,642 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Alpha Behrns: 3,046

District 2

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • H. Paul Dennert Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Kent Hyde Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party H. Paul Dennert: 7,356 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Kent Hyde: 2,240

District 3

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Alfred A. Waltman Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Elmer Diedritch Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alfred A. Waltman: 4,028
Republican Party Elmer Diedritch: 4,459 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Eugene M. Schulte: 435
  • Robert C. Spartz: 719 Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Larry Diedrich Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Robert Weber Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Larry Diedrich: 5,283 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Robert Weber: 3,700

District 5

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Don Brosz Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Don Brosz: 8,214 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Doug Kazmerzak Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Brock L. Greenfield Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Kazmerzak: 4,805
Republican Party Brock L. Greenfield: 5,016 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Arnold M. Brown Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Arnold M. Brown: 6,790 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Sutton Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Richard G. Belatti Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Sutton: 4,897 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard G. Belatti: 3,803

District 9

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Donald L. Beaner Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Dennis Daugaard Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald L. Beaner: 3,111
Republican Party Dennis Daugaard: 6,218 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Butch Thompson Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Dave Munson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Butch Thompson: 4,030
Republican Party Dave Munson: 9,453 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Dick Hainje Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dick Hainje: 9,140 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • John R. McIntyre Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • William F. Earley Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John R. McIntyre: 4,227 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party William F. Earley: 3,949

District 13

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Penney Dale Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Kermit L. Staggers Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Penney Dale: 2,855
Republican Party Kermit L. Staggers: 5,194 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Rodger C. Ellingson Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Barbara Everist Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rodger C. Ellingson: 3,912
Republican Party Barbara Everist: 7,990 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Gil Koetzle Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Ralph W. Murray Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gil Koetzle: 3,813 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ralph W. Murray: 2,028

District 16

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Roland Chicoine Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Kenneth D. Albers Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roland Chicoine: 4,435
Republican Party Kenneth D. Albers: 6,081 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • John J. Reedy Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Donna J. Schafer Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John J. Reedy: 3,976 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donna J. Schafer: 3,837

District 18

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Garry Moore Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Donald E. Munson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Garry Moore: 5,000 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donald E. Munson: 3,795

District 19

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • LeRoy H. Zeeb Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • J.E. "Jim" Putnam Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party LeRoy H. Zeeb: 3,329
Republican Party J.E. "Jim" Putnam: 5,106 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Deb Fischer-Clemens Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Keith Hunt: 159
  • Ed Olson: 718 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deb Fischer-Clemens: 3,668
Republican Party Ed Olson: 5,202 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Ron J. Volesky Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Willard Broucek Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ron J. Volesky: 5,863 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Willard Broucek: 2,296

District 22

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Robert N. Duxbury Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Clint Smith Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert N. Duxbury: 6,180 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Clint Smith: 2,704

District 23

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Robert "Bob" Drake Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert "Bob" Drake: 7,627 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Patricia de Hueck: 2,218 Approveda
  • Ron Schmidt: 2,012

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Patricia de Hueck: 8,082 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • James K. Hutmacher Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Stephen N. Cournoyer, Jr. Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James K. Hutmacher: 6,215 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Stephen N. Cournoyer, Jr.: 2,057

District 26

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Robert Benson: 1,110
  • John Koskan: 1,465 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Koskan: 6,191 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Richard "Dick" Hagan Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Larry S. Wright Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard "Dick" Hagan: 2,883 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Larry S. Wright: 870

District 28

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Dean Schrempp Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Eric H. Bogue Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dean Schrempp: 3,030
Republican Party Eric H. Bogue: 4,122 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Marguerite Kleven Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Marguerite Kleven: 8,894 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Drue J. Vitter Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidate:
  • Nathan A. Barton Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Drue J. Vitter: 9,088 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Nathan A. Barton: 2,345

District 31

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Jerry Apa Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jerry Apa: 7,836 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Arlene Ham Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Arlene Ham: 7,769 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Fred Whiting Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Fred Whiting: 5,584 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • Gary Loudner Approveda
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Louis K. Freiberg: 604
  • Royal "Mac" McCracken: 1,498 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Loudner: 2,394
Republican Party Royal "Mac" McCracken: 7,901 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party June 6 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party June 6 GOP primary:
  • Cheryl Madden Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Cheryl Madden: 5,807 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References