Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




South Dakota State Senate elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the South Dakota State Senate consisted of a primary election on June 3, 2008 and a general election on November 4, 2008.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the South Dakota Senate, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A U.S. citizen at the time of filing
  • 21 years old at the filing deadline time
  • A two-year resident of South Dakota at the filing deadline time
  • May not have been convicted of bribery, perjury or other infamous crime; may not have illegally taken "public moneys"
  • A qualified voter. A qualified voter is someone who is:
* A U.S. citizen
* Reside in South Dakota
* At least 18 years old old on or before the next election
* Not currently serving a sentence for a felony conviction which included imprisonment, served or suspended, in an adult penitentiary system
* Not be judged mentally incompetent by a court of law

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Gary D. Hanson Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Lucas Lentsch Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary D. Hanson: 5,165 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lucas Lentsch: 4,459

District 2

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Hundstad Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Hjalmer Tschetter Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Hundstad: 5,876 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Hjalmer Tschetter: 3,866

District 3

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Alan C. Hoerth Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Al Novstrup Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alan C. Hoerth: 4,811
Republican Party Al Novstrup: 5,872 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Peterson Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Peterson: 7,118 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Nancy Turbak Berry Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Al Koistinen Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Turbak Berry: 5,651 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Al Koistinen: 4,803

District 6

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis Nemmers Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Art Fryslie Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Nemmers: 3,431
Republican Party Art Fryslie: 5,847 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Pam Merchant: 1,128 Approveda
  • Craig A. Tschetter: 1,040
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Pat Powers: 402
  • Orville B. Smidt: 1,015 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pam Merchant: 4,940 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Orville B. Smidt: 4,716

District 8

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Parsley Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Russell Olson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Parsley: 4,690
Republican Party Russell Olson: 5,804 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Paul Nielson Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Tom Dempster Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Nielson: 4,660
Independent Tom Dempster: 5,109 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Clara Saeni Hart Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Gene G. Abdallah Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clara Saeni Hart: 5,261
Republican Party Gene G. Abdallah: 10,873 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Nate Welch Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Jason M. Gant Approveda
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidate:
  • D. Scott Bartlett Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nate Welch: 5,632
Republican Party Jason M. Gant: 6,845 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party D. Scott Bartlett: 512

District 12

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Sandy Jerstad Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Hal Wick Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandy Jerstad: 7,233 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Hal Wick: 6,513

District 13

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Heidepriem Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Phyllis M. Heineman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Heidepriem: 5,720 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Phyllis M. Heineman: 5,167

District 14

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Stevens Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • David Knudson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Stevens: 4,668
Republican Party Dave Knudson: 7,160 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Kathy Miles Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Tracy Saboe Approveda
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidate:
  • Steve Willis Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathy Miles: 3,664 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tracy Saboe: 1,881
Constitution Party Steve Willis: 356

District 16

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Margaret V. Gillespie Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Kenneth D. Albers Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Margaret V. Gillespie: 5,931 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kenneth D. Albers: 5,813

District 17

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ben Nesselhuf Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Jerad Higman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ben Nesselhuf: 5,389 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jerad Higman: 3,686

District 18

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • William "Bill" Kerr Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Jean M. Hunhoff Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William "Bill" Kerr: 3,223
Republican Party Jean M. Hunhoff: 6,525 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Frank J. Kloucek Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • D.E. Gene Cordes Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank J. Kloucek: 5,588 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party D.E. Gene Cordes: 3,425

District 20

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jack Mortenson Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Mike Vehle Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack Mortenson: 3,123
Republican Party Mike Vehle: 6,320 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Charon Asetoyer Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Cooper Garnos Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charon Asetoyer: 2,385
Republican Party Cooper Garnos: 6,428 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dale Hargens Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Tom Hansen Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dale Hargens: 4,840
Republican Party Tom Hansen: 5,026 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Nicholas Nemec Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Corey Brown: 2,116 Approveda
  • Tom Hackl: 1,423

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nicholas Nemec: 3,360
Republican Party Corey Brown: 5,988 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Kim Sargent Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Bob Gray Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kim Sargent: 3,295
Republican Party Bob Gray: 7,105 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dan Ahlers Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • L. Paul Jensen Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Ahlers: 6,502 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party L. Paul Jensen: 4,613

District 26

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Julie Bartling Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • John Koskan Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Julie Bartling: 5,403 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Koskan: 3,174

District 27

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Bradford: 1,155
  • Theresa B. Two Bulls: 1,183 Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Theresa B. Two Bulls: 3,155
Republican Party Jim Bradford: 3,427 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ryan M. Maher Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Les Wolff Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ryan M. Maher: 5,134 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Les Wolff: 3,101

District 29

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis Levin Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Larry Rhoden: 1,876 Approveda
  • Nick Trask: 1,072

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Levin: 3,775
Republican Party Larry Rhoden: 7,307 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • David Melmer Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Gordon Howie: 2,250 Approveda
  • Gordon D. Pederson: 1,360

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Melmer: 4,422
Republican Party Gordon Howie: 8,063 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Nyla Griffith Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Tom Hills: 804
  • Thomas R. Nelson: 1,171 Approveda
  • John E. Teupel: 1,082

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nyla Griffith: 5,202
Republican Party Thomas R. Nelson: 6,159 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas M. Katus Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Stan Adelstein Approveda
Independent Independent candidate:
  • Elli Schwiesow Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas M. Katus: 3,464
Republican Party Stan Adelstein: 3,834 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Elli Schwiesow: 3,683

District 33

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis W. Finch Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Michael T. Buckingham: 742
  • Dennis R. Schmidt: 1,070 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis W. Finch: 3,931
Republican Party Dennis R. Schmidt: 5,571 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Gary L. Hargens Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Dennis Popp: 1,063
  • Craig Tieszen: 1,640 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary L. Hargens: 3,345
Republican Party Craig Tieszen: 7,914 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party June 3 Democratic primary:
  • Shane Liebig: 473
  • Theresa Spry: 1,026 Approveda
Republican Party June 3 GOP primary:
  • Jeffrey K. Haverly: 758 Approveda
  • Alice McCoy: 429

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Theresa Spry: 3,520
Republican Party Jeffrey K. Haverly: 4,768 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References